411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ibh
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
ibh íbh
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -aibh broad form
Etymology
From ga sga -ib -(a)ib dative plural ending, from ga cel-pro *-ābis, cel-pro *-obis, cel-pro *-ibis, and cel-pro *-ubis instrumental plural ending.
Suffix
i
ga archaic forms the dative plural of nouns
ga Kerry forms the nominative and dative plural of ga fear man and ga mac son
Usage notes
This suffix may be encountered in older literature and in place names, but in the spoken language and the modern standard written language the dative plural of nouns is always the same as the nominative plural.
In the Dingle Peninsula, this ending is used to form the nominative/dative plural of only two words: ga fearaibh men and ga macaibh sons.97 196
References
smaller
Scottish Gaelic
Alternative forms
gd -aibh after a broad consonant
Pronunciation
gd /-ɪv/
Suffix
gd suffix inflectional suffixes
forms the imperative plural of verbs
gd ionnsaich ionnsaichibh learn
gd bruidhinn bruidhnibh speak
gd gabh gabhaibh take