Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ibh

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

ibh íbh Irish Alternative forms ga -aibh broad form Etymology From ga sga -ib -(a)ib dative plural ending, from ga cel-pro *-ābis, cel-pro *-obis, cel-pro *-ibis, and cel-pro *-ubis instrumental plural ending. Suffix i ga archaic forms the dative plural of nouns ga Kerry forms the nominative and dative plural of ga fear man and ga mac son Usage notes This suffix may be encountered in older literature and in place names, but in the spoken language and the modern standard written language the dative plural of nouns is always the same as the nominative plural. In the Dingle Peninsula, this ending is used to form the nominative/dative plural of only two words: ga fearaibh men and ga macaibh sons.97 196 References smaller Scottish Gaelic Alternative forms gd -aibh after a broad consonant Pronunciation gd /-ɪv/ Suffix gd suffix inflectional suffixes forms the imperative plural of verbs gd ionnsaich ionnsaichibh learn gd bruidhinn bruidhnibh speak gd gabh gabhaibh take