Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-alla

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "alla" Catalan Etymology From ca la -ālia, the neuter plural of la -ālis. Cognate with fr -aille, it -aglia. Pronunciation alla Suffix ca suffix f plural -alles used to create collective nouns, often pejorative ca fadrí fadrinalla youth, young man young people ca gent gentalla people riffraff, rabble forms feminine nouns indicating the means or result of an action ca deixar deixalla to leave relic, leftover ca endevinar endevinalla to guess riddle Derived terms ca Related terms ca -al See also ca -all Further reading Finnish Etymology From fi -a- lla (like in fi -alle, fi -alta). The initial component was not originally simply a vowel, but was preceded by a consonant. The preceding component was: fi *-ga-, in monosyllabic pronominal stems like fi täällä and fi siellä (as well as the corresponding forms with fi -alta). in which case it may be fi -ka (like in fi täkä- > fi *tägällä > fi täällä). fi *-ja- (probably, or fi *-ga-), in most forms on polysyllabic stems. In dialects, forms like fi kaikkijalla, fi kaikkihalla (fi kaikkialla) and fi toisahalla, fi toisajalla (fi toisaalla) are found. According to SKRK, the first component may be the same suffix fi -ja seen in some place names (urj-fin-pro *-ja denominal suffix place, unrelated to the deverbal agent noun suffix fi -ja). Alternatively, Mantila (1992) proposes that the consonant in this variant was initially *-g-,Mantila, Harri. Ei tääläkhän senthän jokhaishen sanhan hootakhan panna. Jälkitavujen vokaalienvälisen h:n variaatio peräpohjalaisissa murteissa. OY. SSKL. 1992. connecting it with the previous form. fi *-ha-, in fi alhaalla and fi ylhäällä (as well as the corresponding forms with fi -alle, fi -alta); the -h- is connected with fi -hinen, and likely akin to the -s- in the internal locative forms (e.g. the inessive). fi *-da-, in fi istuallaan istualla(an) and fi seisaallaan seisaalla(an) (as well as the corresponding forms with fi -alle, fi -alta), which is probably related to the first infinitive ending (urj-fin-pro *-dak). Pronunciation Suffix adverb ällä The superessive case suffix, used to form some adverbs. Derived terms fi References