411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-இல்
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
இல் இல்-
Tamil
Alternative forms
ta -ல Spoken
Etymology
ta dra-pro *-il, from dra-pro *il place, house (whence also ta இல் idem).
Pronunciation
Suffix
ta suffix
locative case suffix (at, in)
ta -உள்
ta -இடம்
ta செடிகளில் குளோரோஃபில் உண்டு. There's chlorophyll in plants.
ta இந்த ஹாஸ்டலில் தங்குகிறேன். I'm staying at this hostel.
ta poetic now rare ablative case suffix
ta -இருந்து -இன்
Usage notes
See ta -இடம்.
Derived terms
ta
References
இல்
ta inflectional suffixes