411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ஐ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
ஐ
Tamil
Alternative forms
ta -எ -அ Spoken Tamil
Etymology
ta :inh oty:-𑀐<ety:inh<dra-pro:*-ay>> 1
From ta oty -𑀐, from ta dra-pro *-ay. Cognate with iru -எ, kn -ಎ, ml -എ, tcy -ಎ.
Pronunciation
ஐ
Suffix
ta suffix
makes nouns from verbs.
ta வில் விலை to sell price
ta கொடு கொடை to give grant
the accusative case marker.
ta அது அதை that
ta அவன் அவனை he, that guy
Derived terms
ta
References
ஐ
ஐ
ஐ
ta noun-forming suffixes inflectional suffixes