Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-∅

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

∅ ∅- Translingual Suffix mul suffix mul linguistic morphology A representation of the zero suffix. See also mul ∅- Alutor Suffix alr suffix - A zero suffix that is the absence of the imperfective suffix -ткы- marks the perfective aspect. alr тысаюткык (тысаю-ткы-к) I am drinking tea alr тысаюк (тысаю-Ø-к) I drank tea A zero suffix that is the absence of a nominal ending such as -ӈа or -ын. alr вала (вала-Ø) "knife" alr ӄылавул (ӄылавулa-Ø) "husband" See also alr ∅- References Verbal affix: Grammatical sketches from the field with Yukari Nagayama Nominal ending: Aspects of the Theory of Morphology By Igor Melčuk Estonian Etymology et urj-fin-pro *-n. Cognate with fi -n. Suffix et suffix not represented in writing A zero suffix. The genitive singular ending for nominals. Usage notes Although the original Proto-Finnic suffix becomes silent due to historic sound changes, formation of genitive case remains unpredictable and depends on declension types, although it always ends in a vowel. These include no addition, additions of vowels or sometimes with consonants, syncope, deletion, and also often involves consonant and vowel length gradation. See more at Appendix:Estonian nominal inflection. Finnish Etymology 1 Unmarked. Pronunciation - Suffix fi suffix inflectional suffixes Latn not represented in writing A zero suffix. The nominative singular ending for nominals. The third-person singular ending for past tense verbs. The positive degree ending for adjectives. Etymology 2 fi k-lative From fi urj-fin-pro *-k lative. Pronunciation -* Suffix fi suffix adverb-forming suffixes Latn not represented in writing The k-lative suffix. Usage notes Attached to the weak-grade stem. Forms with this ending attached to the comparative ending (resulting in fi -mma, fi -mmä) are restricted to poetic or dialectal contexts. Derived terms fi k-lative Further reading Etymology 3 fi verb ending From fi urj-fin-pro *-k verb ending, from fi urj-pro *-k. Pronunciation -* most moods, dialectally also conditional mood - conditional mood Suffix fi suffix inflectional suffixes Latn not represented in writing The second-person singular imperative ending. The connegative ending. Usage notes Attached to the weak-grade stem. German Etymology 1 de personal noun suffix Apocope of the final vowel in the nominative singular form. Suffix de suffix not represented in writing de -e deriving personal nouns personal noun suffix la catholicus → de Katholik (compare de Kathole with -e) Declension See de -e personal noun suffix. Etymology 2 Apocope of de -e dative singular ending dative ending. Suffix de suffix not represented in writing used to form the dative of strong masculine and neuter nouns ending in a stressed syllable de -e chiefly archaic dative ending das de Haus → dem de Haus, de archaic or poetic dem de Hause (but usually with -e in de zu Hause and de aus dem Hause) Hungarian Suffix hu suffix hu linguistics A zero suffix, with several functions: third-person singular indefinite form of verbs in the indicative and conditional moods (but not in the subjunctive) hu optionally a form of the subjunctive/imperative suffix hu -j in the second-person singular definite short forms of most verbs at the end of the short form of the second-person singular indefinite subjunctive/imperative (more common than the long-form ending in hu -ál/-él) also with a long stem vowel in some sz-stem verbs (hu tesz → hu tégy, hu vesz → hu végy, hu visz → hu vígy), though the long form is more common for these verbs hu rare the second-person singular indicative present at the end of certain verbs (hu van → hu vagy and dialectally hu megy → hu mégy) the nominative singular form of nouns, adjectives, numerals, (present, past, and future) participles, and pronouns hu optionally the accusative suffix after first- and second-person possessive suffixes, chiefly in the singular, as well as in hu engem and hu téged the positive degree of adjectives See also hu ’ symbol of omission Kalmyk Etymology 1 From the fact that no true third person pronoun existed, so it was not put word-finally like other personal markers such as xal -в, xal -ч, etc. Suffix xal suffix xal predicative Used as a third-person copula, meaning ‘He/she/it/they is/are …’ xal болх xal predicative A third-person singular verbal suffix. xal Эн келнә He/she/it says Etymology 2 Root form of the verb (without the xal -х suffix in the dictionary form). Pronunciation xal /ə/ Suffix xal suffix Indicates the imperative. xal Кел! Speak! Mongolian Etymology Used where mn -и would imply the palatalization of mn с to mn ш or mn ц to mn ч. Suffix suffix A zero suffix used in place of ru -ия in loanwords with stems ending in mn с or mn ц. mn -и Russian mn ru фу́нкция function -∅ Mongolian mn функц function Derived terms mn -∅ Russian Suffix ru suffix Indicates the genitive plural of first-declension and neuter second-declension nouns: ru кни́га кни́га book книг …of [the] books ru ме́сто ме́сто place мест …of [the] places Deverbal suffix: (for some verbs) ru выходи́ть вы́ход to exit exit Skolt Sami Etymology From sms smi-pro *-ō. Suffix sms suffix noun-forming suffixes Forms result or action nouns from verbs. Inflection sms noun Derived terms sms Ugaritic Orthographic note These suffixes are not written in the Ugaritic abjad (except when the stem ends in a glottal stop), as they contain only a vowel, but they were/are pronounced and are indicated in the various extant syllabic spellings. When they came after a glottal stop, they were indicated by representing the pair as either uga -𐎀 -ʾa; -ʾā, uga -𐎛 -ʾi; -ʾī; -ʾē, or uga -𐎜 -ʾu; -ʾū; -ʾō. For example, some (but not all) possible vocalizations of... uga 𐎁𐎚: (inflections of masculine noun /bêtu/ "house") /bêtu/ — "house" (nominative) /bêta/ — "house" (accusative) /bêti/ — "(of the/a) house; house's" (genitive) /bêtā/ — "two houses" (nominative, construct state) /bêtī/ — "houses" (oblique, construct state) or "my house" (nominative) etc. (inflections of feminine noun /bittu/ "daughter") /bittu/ — "daughter" (nominative) /bitta/ — "daughter" (nominative) /bitti/ — "(of the/a) daughter; daughter's" (genitive) /bittê/ — "two daughters" (oblique, construct state) /bittī/ — "my daughters" (nominative) etc. [/bittu/ is syncoped from */binat-/ so it actually has a plural of uga 𐎁𐎐𐎚 banātu (nom.); banāti (obliq.); if the underlying form were actually **//bitt-//, the plural would presumably be **/bīttu/ (nom.) and **/bītti/ (obliq.)] uga 𐎎𐎍𐎋: (inflections of masculine noun /malku/ "king") /malku/ — "king" (nominative) /malki/ — "(of the/a) king; king's" (genitive) /malkī/ — kings etc. (inflections of verb "to rule") /malaka/ — "he ruled" /malakā/ — "they (dual, masc.) ruled" or "they (plural, fem.) ruled" /malakū/ — "they (plural, masc.) ruled" /malāku/ — infinitive (verbal noun) "to rule" (noun pattern, so suffix not listed here; provided for contrast) etc. Etymology 1 uga sem-pro Suffix uga suf -u inflectional suffixes Marks the nominative singular Etymology 2 uga sem-pro Suffix uga suf -a Marks the accusative singular Marks the genitive singular of some nouns (diptotes) Usage notes Most (all?) diptotes are proper nouns, such as uga 𐎜𐎂𐎗𐎚 ʾugarītu (nom.); ʾugarīta (gen.-acc.). Furthermore, most, but not all, personal names ending in uga 𐎐 seem to be diptotic, for example uga 𐎚𐎍𐎎𐎊𐎐 Talmiyānu (nom.); Talmiyāna (gen.-acc.) such as in CAT 2.12: uga 𐎚𐎈𐎎𐎟𐎚𐎍𐎎𐎊𐎐 taḥvmmu Talmiyāna -. Etymology 3 uga sem-pro Suffix uga suf -i Marks the genitive singular of most nouns (triptotes) Etymology 4 Suffix uga suf -ā Marks the construct state construct-state nominative dual Etymology 5 Suffix uga suf -ê Marks the construct state construct-state oblique (genitive/accusative) dual Etymology 6 Suffix uga suf -ū Marks the construct state construct-state nominative plural of masculine nouns Etymology 7 Suffix uga suf -ī Marks the construct state construct-state oblique (genitive/accusative) plural of masculine nouns Etymology 8 Suffix uga suf -u uga with lengthening of final vowel of stem Marks the nominative plural of feminine nouns Etymology 9 Suffix uga suf -i uga with lengthening of final vowel of stem Marks the oblique (genitive/accusative) plural of feminine nouns Etymology 10 Suffix uga suf -a uga with suffix-conjugation stem Marks the 3rd-person masculine singular perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation Etymology 11 Suffix uga suf -ā uga with suffix-conjugation stem Marks the 3rd-person masculine dual perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation Vocalization slightly uncertain Marks the third-person feminine plural perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation Etymology 12 Suffix uga suf -ū uga with suffix conjugation stem Marks the 3rd-person masculine plural perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation Etymology 13 uga sem-pro *-ī. Cognate to ar ـِي, he ־ִי -i, he ־י -í. Suffix uga suf -ī 1st-person singular pronominal suffix on masculine nouns in the nominative singular: my 1st-person singular pronominal suffix on feminine nouns in the nominative plural: my References Huehnergard, John (2012), An Introduction to Ugaritic, Hendrickson Academic Ukrainian Suffix uk suffix second-declension masculine-form type m uk masconly indicates the nominative/accusative singular of second-declension nouns (except ending in -ar-stem, declinable as uk -∅<id:masc> Suffix 3, and in -j-stem, which we treat as a pseudo-stem uk -й) Examples: uk стіл-∅, uk москви́ч-∅ Declension Declension of -∅(inan/pers 2nd-decl hard/mixed masc-form) -∅ -и, -і -а, -у -ів -ові, -еві, -у -ам -∅, -а -и, -ів, -і -ом, -ем -ами -ові, -і, -у, -еві -ах -у, -е -и, -і Suffix uk suffix third-declension feminine-form type f uk mascandfem indicates the nominative/accusative singular of third-declension nouns: feminine with zero suffix stem endings ж, ч, ш, щ Examples: uk річ-∅, uk піч-∅, uk по́дорож-∅ Declension Declension of -∅(inan/pers 3rd-decl fem-form) -∅ -і -і -ей -і -ам -∅ -і -ю[with stem end doubling] -ами -і -ах -е -і Suffix uk suffix third-declension masculine-form type m uk masc indicates the nominative/accusative singular of second-declension nouns: masculine - ar-stem nouns (ending in -ар / -яр) Examples: uk апте́кар-∅, uk зброя́р-∅ Declension Declension of -∅(pers 3rd-decl soft/semi-soft masc-form) -∅ -і -я -ів -ю,-у -ям,-ам -я -ів -ем -ями,-ами -і,-еві,-у -ях,-ах -ю,-е -і Suffix form uk suffix form mf-p n-p first-declension or neuter second-declension hard-stem form indicates the genitive plural of first-declension and of neuter second-declension hard-stem nouns uk соба́ка собака m-s dog собак …of [the] dogs uk кни́га кни́га f-s book книг …of [the] books uk місто мі́сто n-s city міст …of [the] cities