411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-∅
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
∅ ∅-
Translingual
Suffix
mul suffix
mul linguistic morphology A representation of the zero suffix.
See also
mul ∅-
Alutor
Suffix
alr suffix -
A zero suffix that is the absence of the imperfective suffix -ткы- marks the perfective aspect.
alr тысаюткык (тысаю-ткы-к) I am drinking tea
alr тысаюк (тысаю-Ø-к) I drank tea
A zero suffix that is the absence of a nominal ending such as -ӈа or -ын.
alr вала (вала-Ø) "knife"
alr ӄылавул (ӄылавулa-Ø) "husband"
See also
alr ∅-
References
Verbal affix: Grammatical sketches from the field with Yukari Nagayama
Nominal ending: Aspects of the Theory of Morphology By Igor Melčuk
Estonian
Etymology
et urj-fin-pro *-n. Cognate with fi -n.
Suffix
et suffix not represented in writing
A zero suffix.
The genitive singular ending for nominals.
Usage notes
Although the original Proto-Finnic suffix becomes silent due to historic sound changes, formation of genitive case remains unpredictable and depends on declension types, although it always ends in a vowel. These include no addition, additions of vowels or sometimes with consonants, syncope, deletion, and also often involves consonant and vowel length gradation. See more at Appendix:Estonian nominal inflection.
Finnish
Etymology 1
Unmarked.
Pronunciation
-
Suffix
fi suffix inflectional suffixes Latn not represented in writing
A zero suffix.
The nominative singular ending for nominals.
The third-person singular ending for past tense verbs.
The positive degree ending for adjectives.
Etymology 2
fi k-lative
From fi urj-fin-pro *-k lative.
Pronunciation
-*
Suffix
fi suffix adverb-forming suffixes Latn not represented in writing
The k-lative suffix.
Usage notes
Attached to the weak-grade stem.
Forms with this ending attached to the comparative ending (resulting in fi -mma, fi -mmä) are restricted to poetic or dialectal contexts.
Derived terms
fi k-lative
Further reading
Etymology 3
fi verb ending
From fi urj-fin-pro *-k verb ending, from fi urj-pro *-k.
Pronunciation
-* most moods, dialectally also conditional mood - conditional mood
Suffix
fi suffix inflectional suffixes Latn not represented in writing
The second-person singular imperative ending.
The connegative ending.
Usage notes
Attached to the weak-grade stem.
German
Etymology 1
de personal noun suffix
Apocope of the final vowel in the nominative singular form.
Suffix
de suffix not represented in writing
de -e deriving personal nouns personal noun suffix
la catholicus → de Katholik (compare de Kathole with -e)
Declension
See de -e personal noun suffix.
Etymology 2
Apocope of de -e dative singular ending dative ending.
Suffix
de suffix not represented in writing
used to form the dative of strong masculine and neuter nouns ending in a stressed syllable
de -e chiefly archaic dative ending
das de Haus → dem de Haus, de archaic or poetic dem de Hause (but usually with -e in de zu Hause and de aus dem Hause)
Hungarian
Suffix
hu suffix
hu linguistics A zero suffix, with several functions:
third-person singular indefinite form of verbs in the indicative and conditional moods (but not in the subjunctive)
hu optionally a form of the subjunctive/imperative suffix hu -j in the second-person singular definite short forms of most verbs
at the end of the short form of the second-person singular indefinite subjunctive/imperative (more common than the long-form ending in hu -ál/-él)
also with a long stem vowel in some sz-stem verbs (hu tesz → hu tégy, hu vesz → hu végy, hu visz → hu vígy), though the long form is more common for these verbs
hu rare the second-person singular indicative present at the end of certain verbs (hu van → hu vagy and dialectally hu megy → hu mégy)
the nominative singular form of nouns, adjectives, numerals, (present, past, and future) participles, and pronouns
hu optionally the accusative suffix after first- and second-person possessive suffixes, chiefly in the singular, as well as in hu engem and hu téged
the positive degree of adjectives
See also
hu ’ symbol of omission
Kalmyk
Etymology 1
From the fact that no true third person pronoun existed, so it was not put word-finally like other personal markers such as xal -в, xal -ч, etc.
Suffix
xal suffix
xal predicative Used as a third-person copula, meaning ‘He/she/it/they is/are …’
xal болх
xal predicative A third-person singular verbal suffix.
xal Эн келнә He/she/it says
Etymology 2
Root form of the verb (without the xal -х suffix in the dictionary form).
Pronunciation
xal /ə/
Suffix
xal suffix
Indicates the imperative.
xal Кел! Speak!
Mongolian
Etymology
Used where mn -и would imply the palatalization of mn с to mn ш or mn ц to mn ч.
Suffix
suffix
A zero suffix used in place of ru -ия in loanwords with stems ending in mn с or mn ц.
mn -и
Russian mn ru фу́нкция function -∅ Mongolian mn функц function
Derived terms
mn -∅
Russian
Suffix
ru suffix
Indicates the genitive plural of first-declension and neuter second-declension nouns:
ru кни́га кни́га book книг …of [the] books
ru ме́сто ме́сто place мест …of [the] places
Deverbal suffix: (for some verbs)
ru выходи́ть вы́ход to exit exit
Skolt Sami
Etymology
From sms smi-pro *-ō.
Suffix
sms suffix noun-forming suffixes
Forms result or action nouns from verbs.
Inflection
sms noun
Derived terms
sms
Ugaritic
Orthographic note
These suffixes are not written in the Ugaritic abjad (except when the stem ends in a glottal stop), as they contain only a vowel, but they were/are pronounced and are indicated in the various extant syllabic spellings. When they came after a glottal stop, they were indicated by representing the pair as either uga -𐎀 -ʾa; -ʾā, uga -𐎛 -ʾi; -ʾī; -ʾē, or uga -𐎜 -ʾu; -ʾū; -ʾō.
For example, some (but not all) possible vocalizations of...
uga 𐎁𐎚:
(inflections of masculine noun /bêtu/ "house")
/bêtu/ — "house" (nominative)
/bêta/ — "house" (accusative)
/bêti/ — "(of the/a) house; house's" (genitive)
/bêtā/ — "two houses" (nominative, construct state)
/bêtī/ — "houses" (oblique, construct state) or "my house" (nominative)
etc.
(inflections of feminine noun /bittu/ "daughter")
/bittu/ — "daughter" (nominative)
/bitta/ — "daughter" (nominative)
/bitti/ — "(of the/a) daughter; daughter's" (genitive)
/bittê/ — "two daughters" (oblique, construct state)
/bittī/ — "my daughters" (nominative)
etc.
[/bittu/ is syncoped from */binat-/ so it actually has a plural of uga 𐎁𐎐𐎚 banātu (nom.); banāti (obliq.); if the underlying form were actually **//bitt-//, the plural would presumably be **/bīttu/ (nom.) and **/bītti/ (obliq.)]
uga 𐎎𐎍𐎋:
(inflections of masculine noun /malku/ "king")
/malku/ — "king" (nominative)
/malki/ — "(of the/a) king; king's" (genitive)
/malkī/ — kings
etc.
(inflections of verb "to rule")
/malaka/ — "he ruled"
/malakā/ — "they (dual, masc.) ruled" or "they (plural, fem.) ruled"
/malakū/ — "they (plural, masc.) ruled"
/malāku/ — infinitive (verbal noun) "to rule" (noun pattern, so suffix not listed here; provided for contrast)
etc.
Etymology 1
uga sem-pro
Suffix
uga suf -u inflectional suffixes
Marks the nominative singular
Etymology 2
uga sem-pro
Suffix
uga suf -a
Marks the accusative singular
Marks the genitive singular of some nouns (diptotes)
Usage notes
Most (all?) diptotes are proper nouns, such as uga 𐎜𐎂𐎗𐎚 ʾugarītu (nom.); ʾugarīta (gen.-acc.). Furthermore, most, but not all, personal names ending in uga 𐎐 seem to be diptotic, for example uga 𐎚𐎍𐎎𐎊𐎐 Talmiyānu (nom.); Talmiyāna (gen.-acc.) such as in CAT 2.12: uga 𐎚𐎈𐎎𐎟𐎚𐎍𐎎𐎊𐎐 taḥvmmu Talmiyāna -.
Etymology 3
uga sem-pro
Suffix
uga suf -i
Marks the genitive singular of most nouns (triptotes)
Etymology 4
Suffix
uga suf -ā
Marks the construct state construct-state nominative dual
Etymology 5
Suffix
uga suf -ê
Marks the construct state construct-state oblique (genitive/accusative) dual
Etymology 6
Suffix
uga suf -ū
Marks the construct state construct-state nominative plural of masculine nouns
Etymology 7
Suffix
uga suf -ī
Marks the construct state construct-state oblique (genitive/accusative) plural of masculine nouns
Etymology 8
Suffix
uga suf -u uga with lengthening of final vowel of stem
Marks the nominative plural of feminine nouns
Etymology 9
Suffix
uga suf -i uga with lengthening of final vowel of stem
Marks the oblique (genitive/accusative) plural of feminine nouns
Etymology 10
Suffix
uga suf -a uga with suffix-conjugation stem
Marks the 3rd-person masculine singular perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation
Etymology 11
Suffix
uga suf -ā uga with suffix-conjugation stem
Marks the 3rd-person masculine dual perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation
Vocalization slightly uncertain Marks the third-person feminine plural perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation
Etymology 12
Suffix
uga suf -ū uga with suffix conjugation stem
Marks the 3rd-person masculine plural perfective (usually past-tense) conjugation
Etymology 13
uga sem-pro *-ī. Cognate to ar ـِي, he ־ִי -i, he ־י -í.
Suffix
uga suf -ī
1st-person singular pronominal suffix on masculine nouns in the nominative singular: my
1st-person singular pronominal suffix on feminine nouns in the nominative plural: my
References
Huehnergard, John (2012), An Introduction to Ugaritic, Hendrickson Academic
Ukrainian
Suffix
uk suffix second-declension masculine-form type m
uk masconly
indicates the nominative/accusative singular of second-declension nouns (except ending in -ar-stem, declinable as uk -∅<id:masc> Suffix 3, and in -j-stem, which we treat as a pseudo-stem uk -й)
Examples: uk стіл-∅, uk москви́ч-∅
Declension
Declension of -∅(inan/pers 2nd-decl hard/mixed masc-form) -∅ -и, -і -а, -у -ів -ові, -еві, -у -ам -∅, -а -и, -ів, -і -ом, -ем -ами -ові, -і, -у, -еві -ах -у, -е -и, -і
Suffix
uk suffix third-declension feminine-form type f
uk mascandfem
indicates the nominative/accusative singular of third-declension nouns: feminine with zero suffix stem endings ж, ч, ш, щ
Examples: uk річ-∅, uk піч-∅, uk по́дорож-∅
Declension
Declension of -∅(inan/pers 3rd-decl fem-form) -∅ -і -і -ей -і -ам -∅ -і -ю[with stem end doubling] -ами -і -ах -е -і
Suffix
uk suffix third-declension masculine-form type m
uk masc
indicates the nominative/accusative singular of second-declension nouns: masculine - ar-stem nouns (ending in -ар / -яр)
Examples: uk апте́кар-∅, uk зброя́р-∅
Declension
Declension of -∅(pers 3rd-decl soft/semi-soft masc-form) -∅ -і -я -ів -ю,-у -ям,-ам -я -ів -ем -ями,-ами -і,-еві,-у -ях,-ах -ю,-е -і
Suffix form
uk suffix form mf-p n-p first-declension or neuter second-declension hard-stem form
indicates the genitive plural of first-declension and of neuter second-declension hard-stem nouns
uk соба́ка собака m-s dog собак …of [the] dogs
uk кни́га кни́га f-s book книг …of [the] books
uk місто мі́сто n-s city міст …of [the] cities