411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ի
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
ի Ի ի- -ի- Appendix:Variations of "i"
Armenian
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
hy :inh xcl:-ի
From hy xcl -ի.
Suffix
suffix
-able
hy հասկանալ to understand 1
hy հասկանալի understandable 1
hy բուժել to cure 1
hy բուժելի curable 1
hy ուղղել to correct 1
hy ուղղելի corrigible 1
forming botanical names
hy ծիրանի apricot tree 1
forming names of tools and utensils
hy խնոցի butter churn 1
Derived terms
hy
Further reading
132
Etymology 2
hy :inh xcl:-ի
From hy xcl -ի.
Suffix
hy suffix inflectional suffixes
the singular and plural dative case ending of i-declension nouns
hy Հայաստանի dative singular case of hy Հայաստան 1
hy քաղաքի dative singular case of hy քաղաք 1
hy քաղաքների dative plural case of hy քաղաք 1
See also
hy -ու
Middle Armenian
Etymology
From axm xcl -ի.
Suffix
forming botanical names
Derived terms
axm
Old Armenian
Etymology 1
From the xcl ine-pro *-yo- or ine-pro *-yeh₂ suffix. Compare the same suffix in Sanskrit sa स्वप्न्य svápnya, Ancient Greek grc δεξιός, Latin la somnium. The genitive ending xcl -ի may have the same origin.
Suffix
xcl suffix
forming adjectives
xcl աղ salt 1
xcl աղի salty 1
xcl բարք disposition, temper 1
xcl բարի kind, good 1
xcl սոսկալ to be greatly afraid 1
xcl սոսկալի horrible, terrible 1
xcl botanicalforming botanical names
xcl կաղին acorn 1
xcl կաղնի oak 1
made of
xcl կտաւ flax 1
xcl կտաւի linen 1
forming adverbs
Declension
- -
Derived terms
xcl
xcl -ի (botanical)
Descendants
hy -ի
axm -ի
References
84
66
-ի
Etymology 2
The genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension is identical with the xcl -ի- stem vowel. In Godel's words, the remaining stem, standing in contrast to the nominative/accusative singular (which lost its stem), was apt to function as a full-fledged case form. According to Godel, in the case of the i-a-declension we are dealing with a Proto-Armenian morphological innovation: the new morpheme was abstracted from the genitive/dative/locative case ending xcl -ի of i-stem nouns and applied to a-stem nouns, whose original endings had been lost.
Suffix
xcl suffix inflectional suffixes
xcl genitive markersingular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension words
xcl բանի genitive/dative/locative singular of xcl բան 1
singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-a-declension words
xcl լեզուի genitive/dative/locative singular of xcl լեզու 1
xcl աշակերտի genitive/dative/locative singular of xcl աշակերտ 1
Descendants
hy -ի
References
104