Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ի

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

ի Ի ի- -ի- Appendix:Variations of "i" Armenian Pronunciation Etymology 1 hy :inh xcl:-ի From hy xcl -ի. Suffix suffix -able hy հասկանալ to understand 1 hy հասկանալի understandable 1 hy բուժել to cure 1 hy բուժելի curable 1 hy ուղղել to correct 1 hy ուղղելի corrigible 1 forming botanical names hy ծիրանի apricot tree 1 forming names of tools and utensils hy խնոցի butter churn 1 Derived terms hy Further reading 132 Etymology 2 hy :inh xcl:-ի From hy xcl -ի. Suffix hy suffix inflectional suffixes the singular and plural dative case ending of i-declension nouns hy Հայաստանի dative singular case of hy Հայաստան 1 hy քաղաքի dative singular case of hy քաղաք 1 hy քաղաքների dative plural case of hy քաղաք 1 See also hy -ու Middle Armenian Etymology From axm xcl -ի. Suffix forming botanical names Derived terms axm Old Armenian Etymology 1 From the xcl ine-pro *-yo- or ine-pro *-yeh₂ suffix. Compare the same suffix in Sanskrit sa स्वप्न्य svápnya, Ancient Greek grc δεξιός, Latin la somnium. The genitive ending xcl -ի may have the same origin. Suffix xcl suffix forming adjectives xcl աղ salt 1 xcl աղի salty 1 xcl բարք disposition, temper 1 xcl բարի kind, good 1 xcl սոսկալ to be greatly afraid 1 xcl սոսկալի horrible, terrible 1 xcl botanicalforming botanical names xcl կաղին acorn 1 xcl կաղնի oak 1 made of xcl կտաւ flax 1 xcl կտաւի linen 1 forming adverbs Declension - - Derived terms xcl xcl -ի (botanical) Descendants hy -ի axm -ի References 84 66 -ի Etymology 2 The genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension is identical with the xcl -ի- stem vowel. In Godel's words, the remaining stem, standing in contrast to the nominative/accusative singular (which lost its stem), was apt to function as a full-fledged case form. According to Godel, in the case of the i-a-declension we are dealing with a Proto-Armenian morphological innovation: the new morpheme was abstracted from the genitive/dative/locative case ending xcl -ի of i-stem nouns and applied to a-stem nouns, whose original endings had been lost. Suffix xcl suffix inflectional suffixes xcl genitive markersingular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension words xcl բանի genitive/dative/locative singular of xcl բան 1 singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-a-declension words xcl լեզուի genitive/dative/locative singular of xcl լեզու 1 xcl աշակերտի genitive/dative/locative singular of xcl աշակերտ 1 Descendants hy -ի References 104