411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ím
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "im"
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -ighim obsolete
ga -aím broad form
Etymology
From ga -igh im.
Pronunciation
ga /iːmʲ/
ga /iːmˠ/ Ulster
Note: the ga m is always broad (velarized) in Ulster, as if the ending were spelled ga -(a)íom.
Suffix
i
synthetic first person singular present tense ending in the second conjugation
Usage notes
This form is attached to second-conjugation verbs with stem ending in a slender consonant;
Related terms
ga -íonn
ga -ímid