411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-nut
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "nut"
Finnish
Alternative forms
fi -ut -nnut
Etymology
From fi urj-fin-pro *-nut.
Suffix
inflectional adjective nyt
Used to form past active participle forms of verbs.
fi Sadat sukset tehneenä tiedän, mistä puhun. Having made one hundred pairs of skis I know what I'm talking about.
fi Sen tehneenä henkilönä hänen pitäisi tietää. As the person who made it, s/he should know.
Used to form past indicative connegative forms of verbs.
fi En ole tehnyt mitään. I have done nothing.
Usage notes
past active participle Some inflected forms have specific uses:
genitive singular: used with verbs of reporting or observing to refer to someone having done an action according to that report or observation.
fi Hänen sanotaan tehneen sen. He/She was said to have done it.
When attached to consonant stems, the preceding consonant may either
if it is fi -l-, fi -r- or fi -s-, assimilate the fi -n-, as happens with verbs in the conjugation classes fi rohkaista (66), fi tulla (67), fi juosta (70) as well as the irregular verbs fi olla and fi seistä,
or, if it is fi -t-, it will instead be assimilated, resulting in an ending fi -nnut, as happens with verbs in the conjugation classes fi valita (69), fi vanheta (72), fi salata (73), fi katketa (74) and fi selvitä (75).
An alternative analysis is that this ending has the variants fi -ut and fi -nnut, and which ending is used depends on the verb's conjugation. fi -nut is used with the verbs that end in a long (doubled) fi -a / -ä, diphthong or in fi -da / -dä, i.e. the verbs of the following conjugation classes:
fi sanoa (52)
fi muistaa (53)
fi huutaa (54)
fi soutaa (55)
fi kaivaa (56)
fi saartaa (57)
fi laskea (58)
fi tuntea (59)
fi lähteä (60)
fi sallia (61)
fi voida (62)
fi saada (63)
fi juoda (64)
fi käydä (65)
fi tupakoida (68)
fi nähdä (71)
fi taitaa (76)
fi kumajaa (77, see :Category:Finnish kumajaa-type verbs)
irregular: fi virkkaa
Declension
adj -n a
Further reading
Ingrian
Pronunciation
Suffix
-nyt
izh -nt
Usage notes
After the consonants -l, -r, -s the initial -n- of the suffix is assimilated:
izh olla ol- ollut
izh purra pur- purrut
Declension