411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-Vn
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
vn VN .vn Vn.
Finnish
Pronunciation
/ːn/
Etymology 1
fi illative
From fi -hVn where the -h- has been elided between unstressed short vowels.
Suffix
fi suffix case suffixes -an, -en, -in, -on, -un, -yn, -än, -ön linguistic notation -Vn V corresponds to the preceding vowel
Marks the illative case.
fi jalka jalka- jalkaan -an
fi miniä miniä- miniään -än
fi oikea oikea- oikeaan -an
fi tuli tule- tuleen -en
Usage notes
See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the illative case is used.
Attached to the strong vowel stem. Used after an unstressed short vowel. The vowel is the same as the final vowel in the stem, thus producing a long vowel.
Alternative forms
depending on the preceding vowel (i.e. lengthens the preceding vowel) fi -an -en -in -on -un -yn -än -ön
Derived terms
fi -en
See also
fi -hVn
fi -hin -hin
fi -seen -seen
fi -siin -siin
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi possessive
From fi urj-fin-pro *-sën *-hën reflexive.
Originally a reflexive suffix, which developed into a third-person possessive suffix in Eastern Finnish, Karelian and Ingrian. Thus this was at first found only in the eastern dialects, but adopted into the standard language in the 19th century.
Suffix
fi suffix possessive suffixes -an, -en, -än linguistic notation -Vn V corresponds to the preceding vowel
The shorter third-person possessive suffix.
Usage notes
Can always be replaced with fi -nsa, the longer third-person possessive suffix, but not the other way around. Specifically, fi -Vn can be used:
when the vowel preceding fi -nsa is a short a, ä and e (general rule, but defers to the next two)
for nominal inflections (including participles and adverbs derived from such), all cases except the nominative, genitive, illative and instructive; can be used with partitive only if it does not end in aa or ää
for verbal inflections, the long 1st infinitive, the 2nd infinitive, and the 5th infinitive
Alternative forms
depending on the preceding vowel (i.e. lengthens the preceding vowel) fi -an -en -än
Derived terms
fi -an<id:possessive> -en
References
Etymology 3
From the illative ending (fi -Vn illative, etymology 1) attached directly to the verb stem.
Suffix
fi suffix inflectional suffixes -an, -en, -in, -on, -un, -yn, -än, -ön linguistic notation -Vn V corresponds to the preceding vowel fi colloquial
fi -maan
Usage notes
Example: fi ottaan = standard fi ottamaan.
Originally a Tavastian dialectal characteristic, but nowadays can be encountered in urban "non-dialectal" speech.
See also
fi -nsa
Category:Terms with reduplication patterns