411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-n
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
-ń Appendix:Variations of "n"
English
Etymology 1
From en enm -n, from en ang -n, rare alternative form of ang -en -en. More at en -en.
Suffix
en -en.
en silver silvern
Etymology 2
en pertaining to :inh enm:-n<id:pertaining to> 1
Suffix
adjective-forming suffixes noun-forming suffixes
en an en -an, adjective or noun suffix meaning "of or pertaining to", used with words which already end in a.
en India Indian
en Cuba Cuban
en Java Javan
en Burma Burman
en Minnesota Minnesotan
en Russia Russian
Etymology 3
From en enm -n, enm -en, from en ang -n, ang -en and en non -inn, both from en gem-pro *-anaz, gem-pro *-inaz, past participle ending of strong verbs. Cognate with nl -en, de -en, sv -en, is -inn.
Suffix
en past participle en -en past participle ending.
en grow grown
en show shown
en slow slown
Derived terms
en past participle
Azerbaijani
Pronunciation
az [n]
Suffix
az suffix form
Postvocalic form of az -il.
Derived terms
See az -il.
Basque
Alternative forms
eu -en see usage notes
Pronunciation
eu LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas--n.wav
Pronoun
eu pronoun clitics
what, which, that
eu Eman didazun liburua irakurtzen ari naiz. I'm reading the book that you gave me.
eu Esaten dizudana egia da. What I'm telling you is true.
Used to form indirect questions.
eu Ez dakit nor zaren. I don't know who you are.
Usage notes
The form taken by this clitic depends on the ending of the verbal form to which it is attached.
In verb forms ending with eu -ke, the result is eu -keen.
eu naiteke naitekeen which I can be I can be.
In verb forms ending with eu -n (excluding second-person singular informal feminine forms, see below), the ending doesn't change.
eu nintzen nintzen which I was I was.
In verb forms ending with eu -t, the result is eu -dan.
eu dakit dakidan which I know I know it.
In second-person singular informal forms, the endings in eu -k or eu -n become eu -an and eu -nan respectively.
eu duk duan which you (masculine) have you (masculine) have it.
eu dun dunan which you (feminine) have you (feminine) have it.
In verb forms ending in eu -u where the ending is not related to the eu -gu, eu -zu person markers, the result is eu -uen.
eu ditu dituen which he has he has them.
In auxiliary forms ending in eu -a the ending becomes eu -en.
eu dira diren which they are they are.
All other forms ending in a vowel take the suffix eu -n and those ending in eu -z the variant eu -en.
eu naiz naizen which I am I am.
eu zarete zareten which you are you are.
eu dakartza dakartzan which he carries he carries them.
Declension
eu pronoun
Derived terms
eu -nik -nean<t:when> -nez<t:as>
Further reading
38 adizkiaren forma-aldaketak, aditz laguntzailea + menderagailuak (-(e)n, -(e)la, -(e)lako...) elartzean
Bavarian
Pronunciation
bar /n̩/
bar [m̩] [ɱ̩] [n̩] [ŋ̩] [ɴ̩] assimilated to the preceding consonant
Etymology 1
Cognate with de -en.
Alternative forms
after labial and velar plosives and fricatives consonants
bar -a West Central parts of Northern and East Central Bavarian
after nasal consonants
bar -a Northern Central
bar -en Southern
Suffix
bar suffix
suffix used to create the infinitive of most verbs
Etymology 2
Cognate with de -e and de -en.
Alternative forms
bar -an after velar consonants in West Central and parts of Northern Bavarian
Suffix
bar suffix
suffix used to create the plural of most weak nouns
suffix used with some feminine nouns even in the singular
Bavarian
Etymology
From bar gmh -en, a merger of various infinitive forms in bar goh -. Cognates include de -en, de -n and lb -en.
Pronunciation
bar /-n/ /-n̩/
Suffix
bar suffix
Used to form verbs.
Derived terms
bar
Beja
Suffix
bej suffix
bej pronoun 1st-person plural possessive suffix: our
See also
Chuukese
Suffix
chk suffix
chk -en
Emilian
Pronunciation
egl /n/
Pronoun
egl pronoun adverbial
egl enclitic, after a vowel egl in
egl Manjēn un pōk! Eat some of it! imperative, plural
Esperanto
Etymology
From eo grc -ν (masculine and feminine accusative ending) and/or eo de -en (masculine accusative ending).
Suffix
eo suffix
accusative ending
eo ŝtono / li ĵetas la ŝtonon stone / he throws the stone
eo afabla / mi renkontis la afablajn virinojn kind / I met the kind women
ending indicating a greeting or wish (implying mi deziras al vi... or similar)
eo saluto / saluton! salutation / Hello!
eo danko / dankon! a thanking / Thank you!
eo Ĝojan Kristnaskon! Merry Christmas!
ending used with a measurement
eo Li loĝas tri kilometrojn for. He lives three kilometres away.
eo Ŝi foriris du tagojn poste. She left two days later.
ending indicating destination: in the direction of, and arriving at
eo tablo / la kato saltis sur tablon table / the cat jumped on(to) a table (cf. la kato saltis sur tablo, "the cat jumped (while) on a table")
eo fridujo / ŝi metos la botelojn da lakto en la fridujon refrigerator / she will put the bottles of milk in(to) the refrigerator
eo antaŭ / antaŭe / ni iru antaŭen ahead of / ahead, in front (position) / let's move ahead/forward
eo tie / oni povas iri tien per trajno there (at that place) / one can go there (to that place) by train
eo Parizo / mi veturas Parizon Paris / I am driving to Paris
Usage notes
As in the last example, the accusative indicating movement toward can be used with a noun by itself, without a preposition. However, it is more common to convert the noun into an adverb: Mi veturas Parizen, and by far the most common to say Mi veturas al Parizo.
The accusative of movement toward cannot be used after the prepositions eo al to and eo ĝis toward, up to, until, since the idea of movement toward is inherent in them.
When the accusative is grammatically required for a non-Esperanto noun, various different strategies are used: mi konas Geoffrey (omission); mi konas Geoffrey-n; mi konas Geoffrey-on/Geoffreyon; mi konas sinjoron Geoffrey (noun in apposition); mi konas je Geoffrey (rare); mi konas na Geoffrey (neologism). Similar strategies may be used in the case of a title or phrase, a word such as eo unu that cannot take affixes, etc.
Further reading
1
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi genitive
From fi urj-fin-pro *-n genitive, conflated from fi urj-pro *-n genitive suffix and from fi urj-pro *-m accusative suffix.
Suffix
case
Marks the genitive case.
fi talon ovi fi talo house the house's door
fi tytön takki fi tyttö girl the girl's coat
fi käden sormet fi käsi hand the hand's fingers
fi accusative Marks the accusative case in the singular.
fi Näin tytön. I saw a/the girl.
fi Tapasin poikani eilen. I met my son yesterday.
Usage notes
genitive
See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the genitive case is used.
Attached to the weak stem (the stem with the weak grade, except for words with inverse gradation).
When possessive suffixes are used, the genitive suffix is replaced by the possessive suffix, but the genitive stem is used nonetheless.
fi taloni my house, fi tyttösi your daughter, fi kätensä his/her hand
accusative
See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the accusative case is used.
The genitive singular and accusative singular have become identical in modern Finnish (they have undergone syncretism), but from a diachronic standpoint, they are distinct suffixes. The object of a transitive verb may look also like the nominative but is still called the accusative in traditional grammars (see also Appendix:Finnish nominal cases#Accusative). There's also the partial object, which uses the partitive case. For the accusative forms of personal pronouns and the interrogative pronoun fi ken, see fi -t.
fi -t is used for the accusative plural, which is always identical in form to the nominative plural.
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi instructive
From fi urj-fin-pro *-n instructive, probably of the same origin as the genitive suffix (see fi -n genitive, etymology 1). The instructive singular only exists for a few nouns in modern Finnish (such as fi jalan from fi jalka); the case is usually used in the plural (fi -in instructive).
Suffix
case
Marks the instructive case.
fi Pääsin ojan yli kuivin jaloin. I could cross the ditch with dry feet.
Usage notes
See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the instructive case is used.
The instructive case is only used in the plural, with the exception of some individual nouns like fi jalka.
The only occasion (in Standard Finnish) where this suffix is used with a possessive suffix — without being to be translated — is the idiom fi käydä päinsä to be acceptable (the instructive plural of fi pää + possessive suffix fi -nsa).
Further reading
Etymology 3
fi verb ending
From fi urj-fin-pro *-n verb ending, from fi urj-pro *-m verb ending, probably connected to the first-person singular personal pronoun fi minä.
Suffix
personal
fi personal The first-person singular verb ending.
fi luen I read
fi kadotin I lost/misplaced
fi en mene I will not go
See also
fi -t
fi -mme
fi -tte
fi -vat
Further reading
Wikipedia article on Finnish grammar
Etymology 4
fi lative
From fi urj-fin-pro *-n lative.
Suffix
case
Forms some lative adverbs.
Derived terms
fi lative
Further reading
Etymology 5
fi nominal
Suffix
fi -ne nominal diminutive nominal suffix
Garo
Suffix
grt suffix
emphasis marker
grt Uan re·angaha He did go away
grt Napbabo, da·on! Come in, right now!
German
Pronunciation
de [n]
de LL-Q188 (deu)-Frank C. Müller--n.wav
de De--n.ogg <<Germany>> (<<Berlin>>)
Etymology 1
Suffix
de inflectional suffixes
de -en
Usage notes
Used after -er, -el except in adjectives, where it is uncommon. Also used after vowels and vowel + -r, -l, but chiefly restricted to dated, poetic, or colloquial usage (except in de Herrn, de sein, de tun).
The use after reduced -e (as in de Affe → de Affen) is more often interpreted in such a way that -e is deleted before the suffix -en, because the same happens before other suffixes (cf. de Äffin, de Äffchen). However, it may also be interpreted as -e + -n.
Etymology 2
de denn in its most reduced informal pronunciation.
Alternative forms
de -'n
Adverb
de clitic
de in a question modal particle nonstandard de denn
de 1980 Der blaue Heinrich Fritz Grasshoff Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung 9783485003889 121 https://www.google.de/books/edition/Der_blaue_Heinrich/hMgmAAAAMAAJ?gbpv=1&bsq=hamsen »Was hamsen haben sie denn mit euch jemacht?« wollte er wissen “What on earth'd they do to you?” he wanted to know
de 2000-11-18 Alexander Griesser Ethernet Blues... at.linux https://groups.google.com/g/at.linux/c/W3XRiK49nG0/m/cFUAd4aFsGgJ was hastn du in deinem brief geschrieben? just curious, what did you write in your letter?
de 2025 Was als Spiel begann Unni Lindell Gabriele Haefs no 2005 86 9783690768245 dotbooks https://www.google.de/books/edition/Was_als_Spiel_begann/oqWTEQAAQBAJ?gbpv=1&pg=PT297 »Waßn Was denn jetzt?«, fragte sie verärgert, und ihre Frage hallte zwischen den Steinmauern des Treppenhauses wider. Sie hatte eine Schnapsfahne. “Whassit now?,” she asked, annoyed, and her question echoed off the stone walls of the stairwell. She reeked of liquor.
Usage notes
If it follows the subject pronoun in questions, these are generally also merged into the verb in their clitic forms, and possibly further reduced. For example, "Was machst du denn da?" might be merged into "Was machstn da?" (< "machste denn"), leaving no phonemic trace of the pronoun. If the subject pronoun follows instead, it is not cliticized: "Was machstn du da?".
Hopi
Postposition
hop postposition
like, as (often attached to pronouns).
Hungarian
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
hu
Suffix
hu suffix superessive case suffix case suffixes
hu superessive on. Forms the superessive case from nouns, adjectives, participles, and certain pronouns.
hu hajó ship hajón on [the] ship
Usage notes
See also
:Category:Hungarian terms taking -n/-on/-en/-ön
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
Etymology 2
hu
Suffix
hu suffix
hu adverb hu deadjectival adverb-forming suffix Added to an adjective to form an adverb.
hu ritka rare ritkán rarely
hu number hu denumeral and depronominal adverb-forming suffix Added to a numeral to form an adverb.
hu mindnyája all of us/you/them obsolete → hu mindnyájan all of us/you/them as an adverb, compare “in full”
Usage notes
Derived terms
hu adverb
Hungarian adverbs suffixed with -n (number)
Etymology 3
Suffix
hu suffix
hu personal hu personal suffix chiefly dialectal or archaic yhu dialectal terms suffixes with archaic senses Forms the indefinite third-person singular suffix (currently only in the imperative mood as part of hu -jen, formerly also occurring in the indicative).
hu jön he/she/it comes / is coming
hu lőn he/she/it became or came into being archaic
Usage notes
personal suffix Variants:
hu -n personal is added to certain irregular stems
hu -on personal is added to back-vowel words
hu -en personal is added to unrounded front-vowel words
hu -ön personal is added to rounded front-vowel words
See also
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies
Ido
Etymology
From io eo -n, from io de -en, io grc -ν.
Suffix
i
suffix forming accusative
Usage notes
The accusative ending in Ido is only required if the speaker breaks the subject–object word order in Ido, one can not use the accusative ending if the word order is followed. E.g.
io La hundo chasas la skurelo. The dog chases the squirrel. 1
io La skurelon chasas la hundo. The dog chases the squirrel. 1
Ingrian
Etymology 1
From izh urj-fin-pro *-mi. Cognates include fi -ni and vep -in.
Pronunciation
-n -n
Suffix
izh obsolete Used to mark the possession of the first person singular; my
Usage notes
May trigger vowel elongation of the preceding vowel.
Note that the possessive suffix is appended to the underlying (etymological) form, which may often not be the same as the synchronic unpossessed reflex. For instance, the possessive form of the inessive ending izh -s (< *-ssa) is -ssaan.
Inflection
-n -s -V -mme -nne -sse
Etymology 2
Suffix
izh -nna
Usage notes
May trigger vowel elongation of the preceding vowel.
Inflection
-nnaan -nnaas -nnaa -nnamme -nnanne -nnasse
References
44
Japanese
Romanization
ん
ン
Mokilese
Etymology
From mkj poz-mic-pro *na of, pertaining to, from mkj poz-oce-pro *-ña used to mark third person singular inalienable possession.
Pronunciation
mkj /-n/
Suffix
mkj suffix
used to form the construct state of inalienably possessed nouns
marks a third person singular possessor of inalienably possessed nouns
See also
References
168
Northern Sami
Pronunciation
se
Etymology 1
From se smi-pro *-mē, from se urj-pro *-ma. Cognate with fi -ma.
Suffix
se suffix noun-forming suffixes with odd-syllable stems -eapmi
se verbal nounForms verbal nouns from verbs.
Usage notes
s
Inflection
-m
Derived terms
se verbal noun
Etymology 2
From se smi-pro *-një.
Suffix
se suffix noun-forming suffixes
se instrumentForms instrument nouns from verbs.
Usage notes
w
Inflection
-n
Derived terms
se instrument
Etymology 3
From se smi-pro *-nē, from se urj-pro *-na. Cognate with fi -na.
Suffix
se suffix inflectional suffixes
The ending of the essive case.
Usage notes
s
Etymology 4
From se smi-pro *-më. Cognate with the first element of the Finnish fourth infinitive fi -minen -mi-nen ~ -mi-se-.
Suffix
se suffix inflectional suffixes
The ending of the past participle.
Usage notes
s
Norwegian Bokmål
Etymology
A postvocalic allomorph of nb -en masculine or common-gender definite singular suffix, used after a noun stem ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩. The definite ending ultimately continues nb non -inn masculine definite singular ending, originally the enclitic form of non hinn the, that.
Pronunciation
nb /n/
nb -n
Suffix
nb suffix
The form of the masculine or common-gender definite singular suffix used after nouns ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩, corresponding to English “the”.
nb hage -n garden definite singular suffix → nb hagen the garden
nb tanke -n thought definite singular suffix → nb tanken the thought
nb kvinne -n woman definite singular suffix → nb kvinnen the woman
nb date -n date definite singular suffix → nb daten the date
Usage notes
The stem-final ⟨e⟩ is retained, and only ⟨n⟩ is visibly added:
nb hage + nb -n → nb hagen
nb kvinne + nb -n → nb kvinnen
The complete definite ending is pronounced /ən/ because the unstressed vowel belongs to the noun stem, while the suffix itself contributes /n/.
The ending may alternatively be analysed as the ordinary suffix nb -en attached to a reduced or modified stem. This entry represents the transparent surface analysis used in formations such as nb hage + nb -n.
Feminine nouns ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩ may instead use the feminine definite ending nb -a, which replaces the final ⟨e⟩:
nb kvinne → nb kvinna or nb kvinnen
nb jente → nb jenta or nb jenten
nb gate street → nb gata the street or nb gaten the street
Nouns ending in a stressed ⟨e⟩ or another vowel normally take the full ending nb -en, not nb -n:
nb kafé café → nb kafeen the café
nb idé idea → nb ideen the idea
nb sko shoe → nb skoen the shoe
Neuter nouns ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩ use nb -et, normally with removal of the final ⟨e⟩: nb eple apple → nb eplet the apple, nb møte meeting → nb møtet the meeting.
Loanwords ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩ normally follow the same pattern after becoming established as Bokmål nouns, as in nb date → nb daten.
When the definite noun is preceded by a demonstrative or attributive adjective, Bokmål normally uses double definiteness: den gamle hagen, den unge kvinnen.
See also
nb -en masculine or common-gender definite singular suffix
nb -a feminine definite singular suffix
nb -et neuter definite singular suffix
nb -ne definite plural suffix
References
“Engelske importord i norsk”, Språkrådet.
Ojibwe
Final
oj final noun finals
nominalizer
oj abwe s/he roasts things abwaan frying pan
oj biiwaabikoke s/he mines (esp. metal or iron) biiwaabikokaan a mine
oj manoominike s/he rices manoominikaan finished wild rice
Usage notes
Causes word-final e to become aa.
Derived terms
oj atoobaan large container for liquid
See also
oj -aagan
oj -gan
oj -win
Suffix
oj suffix noun suffixes verb suffixes imperative verb suffixes
A suffix denoting the plural of an inanimate noun
A suffix denoting the obviative of an animate noun
A suffix denoting the second-person singular imperative of an animate intransitive verb (vai)
A suffix denoting the first-, second- or third-person singular to singular object form of an animate intransitive verb with an object (vai+o)
A suffix denoting the first-, second- or third-person singular to singular object form of a Type 3 transitive inanimate verb (vti3)
A suffix denoting the second-person singular to singular or plural object imperative of a Type 3 transitive inanimate verb (vti3)
A suffix denoting the first-, second- or third-person singular to singular object form of a Type 4 transitive inanimate verb (vti4)
A suffix denoting the first-person singular to second-person singular form of a transitive animate verb (vta) with an -aw or Cw ending
See also
oj -aan
oj -an
oj -iin
oj -in
oj -oon
oj -wan
oj -yan
References
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/n-final
Pitjantjatjara
Pronoun
second person singular nominative nyuntu
you (singular)
Usage notes
Related terms
Quechua
Pronunciation
qu /-n/ [-ŋ]
Suffix
qu suffix
Indicates third-person singular possessive.
qu wasi house → qu wasin wasin his/her/its house
Third-person singular subject.
qu rimay to speak → qu pay qu riman riman he/she/it speaks
qu CC qu -m
See also
qu -nku
Romanian
Preposition
Contracted form of în "in" used after vowel.
Somali
Suffix
so suffix
Added to nouns to denote a specific or particular example
Swedish
Pronunciation
sv /n/
Suffix
sv suffix
Suffix for singular definite form of common nouns, especially those ending with a vowel or with an unstressed -el, -er or -or. See also -en
Suffix for plural indefinite form of neuter nouns, if they end in a vowel. See also -t, -en.
A version of the -en of the fourth conjugation past participles. This allomorph is used only before the suffix -a, which marks for plural or definiteness. The -na of these participle forms may also be seen described as one morpheme.
Suffix which creates nouns out of certain verbs, usually denoting a result of an action. See also sv -an
Tlingit
Etymology
From xnd-pro *-ł, which sonorantized to pre-Tlingit *-l before nasalizing.
Noun
tli noun
A progressive suffix.
References
Jeff Leer Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: The Dene-Yeniseian Fairbanks, Alaska 2010 The palatal series in Athabascan-Eyak-Tlingit, with an overview of the basic sound correspondences University of Alaska Press 176
Turkish
Suffix
tr suffix form
Postvocalic Form of tr -il
tr elemek to sift elenmek to be sifted
Zazaki
Suffix
zza suffix
Suffix which creates nouns out of certain verbs, usually denoting a result of an action. See also zza -an