Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-n

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

-ń Appendix:Variations of "n" English Etymology 1 From en enm -n, from en ang -n, rare alternative form of ang -en -en. More at en -en. Suffix en -en. en silver silvern Etymology 2 en pertaining to :inh enm:-n<id:pertaining to> 1 Suffix adjective-forming suffixes noun-forming suffixes en an en -an, adjective or noun suffix meaning "of or pertaining to", used with words which already end in a. en India Indian en Cuba Cuban en Java Javan en Burma Burman en Minnesota Minnesotan en Russia Russian Etymology 3 From en enm -n, enm -en, from en ang -n, ang -en and en non -inn, both from en gem-pro *-anaz, gem-pro *-inaz, past participle ending of strong verbs. Cognate with nl -en, de -en, sv -en, is -inn. Suffix en past participle en -en past participle ending. en grow grown en show shown en slow slown Derived terms en past participle Azerbaijani Pronunciation az [n] Suffix az suffix form Postvocalic form of az -il. Derived terms See az -il. Basque Alternative forms eu -en see usage notes Pronunciation eu LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas--n.wav Pronoun eu pronoun clitics what, which, that eu Eman didazun liburua irakurtzen ari naiz. I'm reading the book that you gave me. eu Esaten dizudana egia da. What I'm telling you is true. Used to form indirect questions. eu Ez dakit nor zaren. I don't know who you are. Usage notes The form taken by this clitic depends on the ending of the verbal form to which it is attached. In verb forms ending with eu -ke, the result is eu -keen. eu naiteke naitekeen which I can be I can be. In verb forms ending with eu -n (excluding second-person singular informal feminine forms, see below), the ending doesn't change. eu nintzen nintzen which I was I was. In verb forms ending with eu -t, the result is eu -dan. eu dakit dakidan which I know I know it. In second-person singular informal forms, the endings in eu -k or eu -n become eu -an and eu -nan respectively. eu duk duan which you (masculine) have you (masculine) have it. eu dun dunan which you (feminine) have you (feminine) have it. In verb forms ending in eu -u where the ending is not related to the eu -gu, eu -zu person markers, the result is eu -uen. eu ditu dituen which he has he has them. In auxiliary forms ending in eu -a the ending becomes eu -en. eu dira diren which they are they are. All other forms ending in a vowel take the suffix eu -n and those ending in eu -z the variant eu -en. eu naiz naizen which I am I am. eu zarete zareten which you are you are. eu dakartza dakartzan which he carries he carries them. Declension eu pronoun Derived terms eu -nik -nean<t:when> -nez<t:as> Further reading 38 adizkiaren forma-aldaketak, aditz laguntzailea + menderagailuak (-(e)n, -(e)la, -(e)lako...) elartzean Bavarian Pronunciation bar /n̩/ bar [m̩] [ɱ̩] [n̩] [ŋ̩] [ɴ̩] assimilated to the preceding consonant Etymology 1 Cognate with de -en. Alternative forms after labial and velar plosives and fricatives consonants ­bar -a West Central parts of Northern and East Central Bavarian after nasal consonants ­bar -a Northern Central ­bar -en Southern Suffix bar suffix suffix used to create the infinitive of most verbs Etymology 2 Cognate with de -e and de -en. Alternative forms ­bar -an after velar consonants in West Central and parts of Northern Bavarian Suffix bar suffix suffix used to create the plural of most weak nouns suffix used with some feminine nouns even in the singular Bavarian Etymology From bar gmh -en, a merger of various infinitive forms in bar goh -. Cognates include de -en, de -n and lb -en. Pronunciation bar /-n/ /-n̩/ Suffix bar suffix Used to form verbs. Derived terms bar Beja Suffix bej suffix bej pronoun 1st-person plural possessive suffix: our See also Chuukese Suffix chk suffix chk -en Emilian Pronunciation egl /n/ Pronoun egl pronoun adverbial egl enclitic, after a vowel egl in egl Manjēn un pōk! Eat some of it! imperative, plural Esperanto Etymology From eo grc -ν (masculine and feminine accusative ending) and/or eo de -en (masculine accusative ending). Suffix eo suffix accusative ending eo ŝtono / li ĵetas la ŝtonon stone / he throws the stone eo afabla / mi renkontis la afablajn virinojn kind / I met the kind women ending indicating a greeting or wish (implying mi deziras al vi... or similar) eo saluto / saluton! salutation / Hello! eo danko / dankon! a thanking / Thank you! eo Ĝojan Kristnaskon! Merry Christmas! ending used with a measurement eo Li loĝas tri kilometrojn for. He lives three kilometres away. eo Ŝi foriris du tagojn poste. She left two days later. ending indicating destination: in the direction of, and arriving at eo tablo / la kato saltis sur tablon table / the cat jumped on(to) a table (cf. la kato saltis sur tablo, "the cat jumped (while) on a table") eo fridujo / ŝi metos la botelojn da lakto en la fridujon refrigerator / she will put the bottles of milk in(to) the refrigerator eo antaŭ / antaŭe / ni iru antaŭen ahead of / ahead, in front (position) / let's move ahead/forward eo tie / oni povas iri tien per trajno there (at that place) / one can go there (to that place) by train eo Parizo / mi veturas Parizon Paris / I am driving to Paris Usage notes As in the last example, the accusative indicating movement toward can be used with a noun by itself, without a preposition. However, it is more common to convert the noun into an adverb: Mi veturas Parizen, and by far the most common to say Mi veturas al Parizo. The accusative of movement toward cannot be used after the prepositions eo al to and eo ĝis toward, up to, until, since the idea of movement toward is inherent in them. When the accusative is grammatically required for a non-Esperanto noun, various different strategies are used: mi konas Geoffrey (omission); mi konas Geoffrey-n; mi konas Geoffrey-on/Geoffreyon; mi konas sinjoron Geoffrey (noun in apposition); mi konas je Geoffrey (rare); mi konas na Geoffrey (neologism). Similar strategies may be used in the case of a title or phrase, a word such as eo unu that cannot take affixes, etc. Further reading 1 Finnish Etymology 1 fi genitive From fi urj-fin-pro *-n genitive, conflated from fi urj-pro *-n genitive suffix and from fi urj-pro *-m accusative suffix. Suffix case Marks the genitive case. fi talon ovi fi talo house the house's door fi tytön takki fi tyttö girl the girl's coat fi käden sormet fi käsi hand the hand's fingers fi accusative Marks the accusative case in the singular. fi Näin tytön. I saw a/the girl. fi Tapasin poikani eilen. I met my son yesterday. Usage notes genitive See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the genitive case is used. Attached to the weak stem (the stem with the weak grade, except for words with inverse gradation). When possessive suffixes are used, the genitive suffix is replaced by the possessive suffix, but the genitive stem is used nonetheless. fi taloni my house, fi tyttösi your daughter, fi kätensä his/her hand accusative See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the accusative case is used. The genitive singular and accusative singular have become identical in modern Finnish (they have undergone syncretism), but from a diachronic standpoint, they are distinct suffixes. The object of a transitive verb may look also like the nominative but is still called the accusative in traditional grammars (see also Appendix:Finnish nominal cases#Accusative). There's also the partial object, which uses the partitive case. For the accusative forms of personal pronouns and the interrogative pronoun fi ken, see fi -t. fi -t is used for the accusative plural, which is always identical in form to the nominative plural. Further reading Etymology 2 fi instructive From fi urj-fin-pro *-n instructive, probably of the same origin as the genitive suffix (see fi -n genitive, etymology 1). The instructive singular only exists for a few nouns in modern Finnish (such as fi jalan from fi jalka); the case is usually used in the plural (fi -in instructive). Suffix case Marks the instructive case. fi Pääsin ojan yli kuivin jaloin. I could cross the ditch with dry feet. Usage notes See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the instructive case is used. The instructive case is only used in the plural, with the exception of some individual nouns like fi jalka. The only occasion (in Standard Finnish) where this suffix is used with a possessive suffix — without being to be translated — is the idiom fi käydä päinsä to be acceptable (the instructive plural of fi pää + possessive suffix fi -nsa). Further reading Etymology 3 fi verb ending From fi urj-fin-pro *-n verb ending, from fi urj-pro *-m verb ending, probably connected to the first-person singular personal pronoun fi minä. Suffix personal fi personal The first-person singular verb ending. fi luen I read fi kadotin I lost/misplaced fi en mene I will not go See also fi -t fi -mme fi -tte fi -vat Further reading Wikipedia article on Finnish grammar Etymology 4 fi lative From fi urj-fin-pro *-n lative. Suffix case Forms some lative adverbs. Derived terms fi lative Further reading Etymology 5 fi nominal Suffix fi -ne nominal diminutive nominal suffix Garo Suffix grt suffix emphasis marker grt Uan re·angaha He did go away grt Napbabo, da·on! Come in, right now! German Pronunciation de [n] de LL-Q188 (deu)-Frank C. Müller--n.wav de De--n.ogg <<Germany>> (<<Berlin>>) Etymology 1 Suffix de inflectional suffixes de -en Usage notes Used after -er, -el except in adjectives, where it is uncommon. Also used after vowels and vowel + -r, -l, but chiefly restricted to dated, poetic, or colloquial usage (except in de Herrn, de sein, de tun). The use after reduced -e (as in de Affe → de Affen) is more often interpreted in such a way that -e is deleted before the suffix -en, because the same happens before other suffixes (cf. de Äffin, de Äffchen). However, it may also be interpreted as -e + -n. Etymology 2 de denn in its most reduced informal pronunciation. Alternative forms de -'n Adverb de clitic de in a question modal particle nonstandard de denn de 1980 Der blaue Heinrich Fritz Grasshoff Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung 9783485003889 121 https://www.google.de/books/edition/Der_blaue_Heinrich/hMgmAAAAMAAJ?gbpv=1&bsq=hamsen »Was hamsen haben sie denn mit euch jemacht?« wollte er wissen “What on earth'd they do to you?” he wanted to know de 2000-11-18 Alexander Griesser Ethernet Blues... at.linux https://groups.google.com/g/at.linux/c/W3XRiK49nG0/m/cFUAd4aFsGgJ was hastn du in deinem brief geschrieben? just curious, what did you write in your letter? de 2025 Was als Spiel begann Unni Lindell Gabriele Haefs no 2005 86 9783690768245 dotbooks https://www.google.de/books/edition/Was_als_Spiel_begann/oqWTEQAAQBAJ?gbpv=1&pg=PT297 »Waßn Was denn jetzt?«, fragte sie verärgert, und ihre Frage hallte zwischen den Steinmauern des Treppenhauses wider. Sie hatte eine Schnapsfahne. “Whassit now?,” she asked, annoyed, and her question echoed off the stone walls of the stairwell. She reeked of liquor. Usage notes If it follows the subject pronoun in questions, these are generally also merged into the verb in their clitic forms, and possibly further reduced. For example, "Was machst du denn da?" might be merged into "Was machstn da?" (< "machste denn"), leaving no phonemic trace of the pronoun. If the subject pronoun follows instead, it is not cliticized: "Was machstn du da?". Hopi Postposition hop postposition like, as (often attached to pronouns). Hungarian Pronunciation Etymology 1 hu Suffix hu suffix superessive case suffix case suffixes hu superessive on. Forms the superessive case from nouns, adjectives, participles, and certain pronouns. hu hajó ship hajón on [the] ship Usage notes See also :Category:Hungarian terms taking -n/-on/-en/-ön :Category:Hungarian noun forms Etymology 2 hu Suffix hu suffix hu adverb hu deadjectival adverb-forming suffix Added to an adjective to form an adverb. hu ritka rare ritkán rarely hu number hu denumeral and depronominal adverb-forming suffix Added to a numeral to form an adverb. hu mindnyája all of us/you/them obsolete → hu mindnyájan all of us/you/them as an adverb, compare “in full” Usage notes Derived terms hu adverb Hungarian adverbs suffixed with -n (number) Etymology 3 Suffix hu suffix hu personal hu personal suffix chiefly dialectal or archaic yhu dialectal terms suffixes with archaic senses Forms the indefinite third-person singular suffix (currently only in the imperative mood as part of hu -jen, formerly also occurring in the indicative). hu jön he/she/it comes / is coming hu lőn he/she/it became or came into being archaic Usage notes personal suffix Variants: hu -n personal is added to certain irregular stems hu -on personal is added to back-vowel words hu -en personal is added to unrounded front-vowel words hu -ön personal is added to rounded front-vowel words See also Appendix:Hungarian suffixes hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies Ido Etymology From io eo -n, from io de -en, io grc -ν. Suffix i suffix forming accusative Usage notes The accusative ending in Ido is only required if the speaker breaks the subject–object word order in Ido, one can not use the accusative ending if the word order is followed. E.g. io La hundo chasas la skurelo. The dog chases the squirrel. 1 io La skurelon chasas la hundo. The dog chases the squirrel. 1 Ingrian Etymology 1 From izh urj-fin-pro *-mi. Cognates include fi -ni and vep -in. Pronunciation -n -n Suffix izh obsolete Used to mark the possession of the first person singular; my Usage notes May trigger vowel elongation of the preceding vowel. Note that the possessive suffix is appended to the underlying (etymological) form, which may often not be the same as the synchronic unpossessed reflex. For instance, the possessive form of the inessive ending izh -s (< *-ssa) is -ssaan. Inflection -n -s -V -mme -nne -sse Etymology 2 Suffix izh -nna Usage notes May trigger vowel elongation of the preceding vowel. Inflection -nnaan -nnaas -nnaa -nnamme -nnanne -nnasse References 44 Japanese Romanization ん ン Mokilese Etymology From mkj poz-mic-pro *na of, pertaining to, from mkj poz-oce-pro *-ña used to mark third person singular inalienable possession. Pronunciation mkj /-n/ Suffix mkj suffix used to form the construct state of inalienably possessed nouns marks a third person singular possessor of inalienably possessed nouns See also References 168 Northern Sami Pronunciation se Etymology 1 From se smi-pro *-mē, from se urj-pro *-ma. Cognate with fi -ma. Suffix se suffix noun-forming suffixes with odd-syllable stems -eapmi se verbal nounForms verbal nouns from verbs. Usage notes s Inflection -m Derived terms se verbal noun Etymology 2 From se smi-pro *-një. Suffix se suffix noun-forming suffixes se instrumentForms instrument nouns from verbs. Usage notes w Inflection -n Derived terms se instrument Etymology 3 From se smi-pro *-nē, from se urj-pro *-na. Cognate with fi -na. Suffix se suffix inflectional suffixes The ending of the essive case. Usage notes s Etymology 4 From se smi-pro *-më. Cognate with the first element of the Finnish fourth infinitive fi -minen -mi-nen ~ -mi-se-. Suffix se suffix inflectional suffixes The ending of the past participle. Usage notes s Norwegian Bokmål Etymology A postvocalic allomorph of nb -en masculine or common-gender definite singular suffix, used after a noun stem ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩. The definite ending ultimately continues nb non -inn masculine definite singular ending, originally the enclitic form of non hinn the, that. Pronunciation nb /n/ nb -n Suffix nb suffix The form of the masculine or common-gender definite singular suffix used after nouns ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩, corresponding to English “the”. nb hage -n garden definite singular suffix → nb hagen the garden nb tanke -n thought definite singular suffix → nb tanken the thought nb kvinne -n woman definite singular suffix → nb kvinnen the woman nb date -n date definite singular suffix → nb daten the date Usage notes The stem-final ⟨e⟩ is retained, and only ⟨n⟩ is visibly added: nb hage + nb -n → nb hagen nb kvinne + nb -n → nb kvinnen The complete definite ending is pronounced /ən/ because the unstressed vowel belongs to the noun stem, while the suffix itself contributes /n/. The ending may alternatively be analysed as the ordinary suffix nb -en attached to a reduced or modified stem. This entry represents the transparent surface analysis used in formations such as nb hage + nb -n. Feminine nouns ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩ may instead use the feminine definite ending nb -a, which replaces the final ⟨e⟩: nb kvinne → nb kvinna or nb kvinnen nb jente → nb jenta or nb jenten nb gate street → nb gata the street or nb gaten the street Nouns ending in a stressed ⟨e⟩ or another vowel normally take the full ending nb -en, not nb -n: nb kafé café → nb kafeen the café nb idé idea → nb ideen the idea nb sko shoe → nb skoen the shoe Neuter nouns ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩ use nb -et, normally with removal of the final ⟨e⟩: nb eple apple → nb eplet the apple, nb møte meeting → nb møtet the meeting. Loanwords ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩ normally follow the same pattern after becoming established as Bokmål nouns, as in nb date → nb daten. When the definite noun is preceded by a demonstrative or attributive adjective, Bokmål normally uses double definiteness: den gamle hagen, den unge kvinnen. See also nb -en masculine or common-gender definite singular suffix nb -a feminine definite singular suffix nb -et neuter definite singular suffix nb -ne definite plural suffix References “Engelske importord i norsk”, Språkrådet. Ojibwe Final oj final noun finals nominalizer oj abwe s/he roasts things abwaan frying pan oj biiwaabikoke s/he mines (esp. metal or iron) biiwaabikokaan a mine oj manoominike s/he rices manoominikaan finished wild rice Usage notes Causes word-final e to become aa. Derived terms oj atoobaan large container for liquid See also oj -aagan oj -gan oj -win Suffix oj suffix noun suffixes verb suffixes imperative verb suffixes A suffix denoting the plural of an inanimate noun A suffix denoting the obviative of an animate noun A suffix denoting the second-person singular imperative of an animate intransitive verb (vai) A suffix denoting the first-, second- or third-person singular to singular object form of an animate intransitive verb with an object (vai+o) A suffix denoting the first-, second- or third-person singular to singular object form of a Type 3 transitive inanimate verb (vti3) A suffix denoting the second-person singular to singular or plural object imperative of a Type 3 transitive inanimate verb (vti3) A suffix denoting the first-, second- or third-person singular to singular object form of a Type 4 transitive inanimate verb (vti4) A suffix denoting the first-person singular to second-person singular form of a transitive animate verb (vta) with an -aw or Cw ending See also oj -aan oj -an oj -iin oj -in oj -oon oj -wan oj -yan References The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/n-final Pitjantjatjara Pronoun second person singular nominative nyuntu you (singular) Usage notes Related terms Quechua Pronunciation qu /-n/ [-ŋ] Suffix qu suffix Indicates third-person singular possessive. qu wasi house → qu wasin wasin his/her/its house Third-person singular subject. qu rimay to speak → qu pay qu riman riman he/she/it speaks qu CC qu -m See also qu -nku Romanian Preposition Contracted form of în "in" used after vowel. Somali Suffix so suffix Added to nouns to denote a specific or particular example Swedish Pronunciation sv /n/ Suffix sv suffix Suffix for singular definite form of common nouns, especially those ending with a vowel or with an unstressed -el, -er or -or. See also -en Suffix for plural indefinite form of neuter nouns, if they end in a vowel. See also -t, -en. A version of the -en of the fourth conjugation past participles. This allomorph is used only before the suffix -a, which marks for plural or definiteness. The -na of these participle forms may also be seen described as one morpheme. Suffix which creates nouns out of certain verbs, usually denoting a result of an action. See also sv -an Tlingit Etymology From xnd-pro *-ł, which sonorantized to pre-Tlingit *-l before nasalizing. Noun tli noun A progressive suffix. References Jeff Leer Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: The Dene-Yeniseian Fairbanks, Alaska 2010 The palatal series in Athabascan-Eyak-Tlingit, with an overview of the basic sound correspondences University of Alaska Press 176 Turkish Suffix tr suffix form Postvocalic Form of tr -il tr elemek to sift elenmek to be sifted Zazaki Suffix zza suffix Suffix which creates nouns out of certain verbs, usually denoting a result of an action. See also zza -an