Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-imid

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

imid IMiD IMID imid- -imid -ímid Irish Alternative forms ga -aimid broad version ga -aímid second conjugation (broad) ga -ímid second conjugation (slender) Pronunciation ga [əmʲɪdʲ] Suffix i first-person plural present indicative and subjunctive ending of verbs Usage notes This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in either a sender consonant or a vowel; Used in place of the pronoun ga sinn: ga feic feicimid we see ga súigh súimid we suck (stem sú-) In certain dialects, namely Ulster and parts of Connacht, the synthetic is replaced with analytical present tense plus pronoun ga muid: ga Súnn muid we suck Related terms ga -eann ga -im ga -ím