411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-imid
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
imid IMiD IMID imid- -imid -ímid
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -aimid broad version
ga -aímid second conjugation (broad)
ga -ímid second conjugation (slender)
Pronunciation
ga [əmʲɪdʲ]
Suffix
i
first-person plural present indicative and subjunctive ending of verbs
Usage notes
This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in either a sender consonant or a vowel;
Used in place of the pronoun ga sinn:
ga feic feicimid we see
ga súigh súimid we suck (stem sú-)
In certain dialects, namely Ulster and parts of Connacht, the synthetic is replaced with analytical present tense plus pronoun ga muid:
ga Súnn muid we suck
Related terms
ga -eann
ga -im
ga -ím