Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ja

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "ja" English Suffix en colloquial used only after a /d/ sound You, ya. Derived terms en couldja en didja en wouldja en howdja Related terms en -cha Anagrams en aj AJ Emilian Pronunciation egl /jɐ/ Pronoun egl pronoun personal, nominative case egl enclitic egl a Related terms Estonian Etymology 1 From et urj-fin-pro *-ja, from et urj-pro *-ja. Cognate with fi -ja. Suffix 1 -ja -jat -er; appended to verbal stems to form agent nouns, especially human ones Declension -ja Derived terms et Etymology 2 et Suffix et suffix adverb-forming suffixes derives various adverbs sala "secretly" → salaja "secretly" Finnish Etymology From fi urj-fin-pro *-ja agent agent noun suffix, from fi urj-pro *-ja present participle ending. Pronunciation -ja [-(j)ɑ̝] after -i- Suffix noun jä Forms agent nouns, especially human ones; -er fi katsoa to watch katsoja a watcher, spectator fi tehdä to do -jä tekijä a doer; a writer, author, playwright; a factor fi syyttää to blame -jä blame syyttäjä prosecutor Usage notes If the stem ends in fi -e-, this changes to fi -i- before adding fi -ja. fi juosta juokse- juoksija fi näytellä näyttele- näyttelijä Declension The original verb affects the declension type of the derivation. If the -ja ending is preceded by -i-, the noun is declined as type 12 (fi kulkija) (derivatives of type 62 verbs (fi voida) are an exception, however). -j a Otherwise, the noun is declined as type 10 (fi koira). -j a Derived terms fi fi -iainen -jain See also fi -ari -in -kko -tar -uri Further reading Garo Affix grt affix Used on a verb before the case marker to indicate negation. Gothic Romanization got -𐌾𐌰 Hungarian Pronunciation hu jɒ 1 Suffix hu suffix Usage notes Declension -já o y sg Suffix hu suffix hu personal hu personal suffix Forms the definite third-person singular present tense of back-vowel verbs (with identical or different assimilation rules depending on the ending of the stem—see the tables below): hu indicative in indicative mood hu tud to know tudja he/she knows hu Tudja, hogy mit akar. He/she knows what he/she wants. hu tartalmaz to contain tartalmazza it contains [that] hu tart to hold, keep tartja [formal] you are holding/keeping [him/her/it] or s/he is holding/keeping [him/her/it] hu subjunctive in subjunctive (imperative) mood hu megtud to find out → hu megtudja tudja meg! [formal] Find it out! or Let him/her find it out! hu tartalmaz to contain tartalmazza! it should contain [that] or let it contain [that] hu tart to hold, keep tartsa! [formal] hold/keep him/her/it! or s/he should hold/keep him/her/it! or let him/her hold/keep him/her/it! Usage notes personal suffix The j assimilates to the final s, sz, z, dz. See harmonic variants in the tables below. See also :Category:Hungarian noun forms :Category:Hungarian verb forms Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes Icelandic Etymology is weak 0-presents From is non -ja, from is gem-pro *-janą<id:denominative>. Suffix is suffix verb-forming suffixes forms regular 0-stem weak verbs is causativeforms causative verbs from (mostly) strong verbs is liggja<t:to lie> leggja<t:to lay> is sitja<t:to sit> setja<t:to set> is vakna<t:to wake up (become awake)><pos:a-stem weak verb> vekja<t:to wake (someone) up> is denominalforms verbs from nouns is tala<g:f><t:number> telja<t:to count> is stoð<g:n><t:support> styðja<t:to support> is factitiveforms factitive verbs from adjectives and nouns is flatur<t:flat> fletja<t:to flatten> is dulur<t:secret> dylja<t:to conceal> Usage notes This class is no longer productive in Modern Icelandic. Its role has for the most part been taken over by a-stem weak verbs, see is -a verb-forming suffix. Conjugation These verbs are called 0-stem weak verbs because the 1st person singular present indicative doesn't add a vowel, ie has no ending. This class corresponds to those verbs in class 2 of the traditional classification of Germanic weak verbs whose root syllables have a short vowel and end in a single consonant. In Einarsson's grammar they make up class 1 of the Icelandic weak verbs.84f.The other verbs of weak Germanic class 2, which have a long vowel and/or end in more than one consonant, make up the Icelandic i-stem weak verbs—Einarsson's class 2. Verbs of this class are i-mutated in the present, but usually not in the past and past participle. is telja to count: is ég tel I count, is ég taldi I counted, is ég hef talið I've counted is flytja to move (house): is ég flyt I move, is ég flutti I moved, is ég hef flutt I've moved - Notes References Ingrian Etymology 1 izh urj-pro 1 From izh urj-fin-pro *-ja. Cognates include fi -ja and et -ja. Pronunciation Suffix -jä Used to form agent nouns from verbs: -er izh kirjuttaa to write kirjuttaja writer Usage notes In the Soikkola dialect, bisyllabic verb stems followed by -ja do not get Ingrian phonology#Consonant length CVCVCV > CVCCVVCV gemination. Declension j j -Vja 0 After the vowel -i-: j j -ija 0 Derived terms izh Etymology 2 From izh urj-fin-pro *-dak. Cognate with fi -da. Pronunciation Suffix -jä First infinitive marker. izh naija nai- naija izh veejä vee- veejä Usage notes Used after monosyllabic stems ending in -e- or -i-. Maltese Pronunciation mt /ja/ Etymology 1 See the lemma. Suffix suffix mt -a feminine, plural, or singulative ending, used with stems ending in -i, -j Etymology 2 From mt ar يَ, alternative form of ar ـِي. Suffix suffix mt -i 1st-person singular non-verbal pronominal suffix, used with stems ending in vowels or diphthongs. Murui Huitoto Pronunciation huu [ha] Suffix huu suffix huu -a References 134 Norwegian Nynorsk Alternative forms nn -je nn -a, nn -e (dialects without palatalisation) Etymology From nn non -ja causative verb suffix, from nn gem-pro *-janą causative verb suffix. Doublet of nn -a infinitive ending in long verb stems. Compare is -ja, fo -ja, sv -ja, sv -a, da -ge, da -e and nb -ge, nb -e. Related to de -en and en -y. Pronunciation nn /jɑ/ Suffix nn suffix nn no longer productive Used to form strong causative verbs from stative verbs nn liggja<t:to lie> leggja<t:to lay> nn sitja<t:to sit> setja<t:to set> nn vaka<t:to be awake> vekkja<t:to wake up> nn no longer productive Used to form strong verbs from nouns nn tal<t:number> telja<t:to count> nn dul<t:hiding spot> dølja<t:to hide> nn rud<t:clearing> rydja<t:to clear> nn no longer productive Used to form weak e-verbs from nouns and adjectives nn flak<t:flake> flekkja<t:to flake> nn merke<t:mark> merkja<t:to mark> nn mjuk<t:soft> mykja<t:to soften> nn no longer productive Used to form weak a-verbs from nouns and adjectives nn stykke<t:piece> stykkja<t:to divide into pieces> nn benk<t:bench> benkja<t:to bench> nn seng<t:bed> sengja<t:to go to bed> Usage notes The suffix is not productive in the standard language; its role has been superseded by nn -e, nn -a infinitive ending. Verbs formed with -ja can be strong or weak. The strong verbs are typically inherited from Old Norse: å leggja, legg, la, har lagt å merkja, merkjer, merkte, har merkt å stykkja, stykkjar, stykkja, har stykkja Most verbal nouns are formed with nn -ing f. The -j- is dropped following k and g: å oppmykja → ei nn oppmyking å forlengja → ei nn forlenging å telja → ei nn teljing The digraphs kj, gj, tj and dj denote palatalised pronunciation. For dialects that lack this feature, the -j- is usually omitted: å nn merkja or nn merka å nn sengja or nn senga å nn sitja or nn sitta å nn rydja or nn rydda Derived terms nn See also nn -ka causative, inchoative and iterative verb suffix nn -na inchoative verb suffix nn -sa intensifying verb suffix nn -la diminutive and iterative verb suffix nn -ta deadverbial verb suffix nn -ra iterative verb suffix nn -ga transitivising verb suffix References %ja nn verb-forming suffixes Serbo-Croatian Suffix Suffix appended to words to create a masculine noun, usually denoting a profession, performer or a feature, usually negative. See also sh -džija sh -edžija sh -ija Votic Etymology From vot urj-fin-pro *-ja agent. Suffix noun jä jõ je -er used to form agent nouns from verbs Declension Words with this suffix are inflected like vot jalkõ. Derived terms vot Ye'kwana Pronunciation Etymology 1 Suffix mch suffix forms a tag question, requesting confirmation: right? Usage notes This morpheme is properly a clitic rather than a suffix. Etymology 2 Suffix mch suffix expresses complaint about the term it attaches to References ⸗ja -ja