411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ja
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ja"
English
Suffix
en colloquial used only after a /d/ sound You, ya.
Derived terms
en couldja
en didja
en wouldja
en howdja
Related terms
en -cha
Anagrams
en aj AJ
Emilian
Pronunciation
egl /jɐ/
Pronoun
egl pronoun personal, nominative case
egl enclitic egl a
Related terms
Estonian
Etymology 1
From et urj-fin-pro *-ja, from et urj-pro *-ja. Cognate with fi -ja.
Suffix
1 -ja -jat
-er; appended to verbal stems to form agent nouns, especially human ones
Declension
-ja
Derived terms
et
Etymology 2
et
Suffix
et suffix adverb-forming suffixes
derives various adverbs
sala "secretly" → salaja "secretly"
Finnish
Etymology
From fi urj-fin-pro *-ja agent agent noun suffix, from fi urj-pro *-ja present participle ending.
Pronunciation
-ja [-(j)ɑ̝] after -i-
Suffix
noun jä
Forms agent nouns, especially human ones; -er
fi katsoa to watch katsoja a watcher, spectator
fi tehdä to do -jä tekijä a doer; a writer, author, playwright; a factor
fi syyttää to blame -jä blame syyttäjä prosecutor
Usage notes
If the stem ends in fi -e-, this changes to fi -i- before adding fi -ja.
fi juosta juokse- juoksija
fi näytellä näyttele- näyttelijä
Declension
The original verb affects the declension type of the derivation.
If the -ja ending is preceded by -i-, the noun is declined as type 12 (fi kulkija) (derivatives of type 62 verbs (fi voida) are an exception, however).
-j a
Otherwise, the noun is declined as type 10 (fi koira).
-j a
Derived terms
fi
fi -iainen -jain
See also
fi -ari -in -kko -tar -uri
Further reading
Garo
Affix
grt affix
Used on a verb before the case marker to indicate negation.
Gothic
Romanization
got -𐌾𐌰
Hungarian
Pronunciation
hu jɒ 1
Suffix
hu suffix
Usage notes
Declension
-já o y sg
Suffix
hu suffix
hu personal hu personal suffix Forms the definite third-person singular present tense of back-vowel verbs (with identical or different assimilation rules depending on the ending of the stem—see the tables below):
hu indicative in indicative mood
hu tud to know tudja he/she knows
hu Tudja, hogy mit akar. He/she knows what he/she wants.
hu tartalmaz to contain tartalmazza it contains [that]
hu tart to hold, keep tartja [formal] you are holding/keeping [him/her/it] or s/he is holding/keeping [him/her/it]
hu subjunctive in subjunctive (imperative) mood
hu megtud to find out → hu megtudja tudja meg! [formal] Find it out! or Let him/her find it out!
hu tartalmaz to contain tartalmazza! it should contain [that] or let it contain [that]
hu tart to hold, keep tartsa! [formal] hold/keep him/her/it! or s/he should hold/keep him/her/it! or let him/her hold/keep him/her/it!
Usage notes
personal suffix The j assimilates to the final s, sz, z, dz. See harmonic variants in the tables below.
See also
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
:Category:Hungarian verb forms
Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes
Icelandic
Etymology
is weak 0-presents
From is non -ja, from is gem-pro *-janą<id:denominative>.
Suffix
is suffix verb-forming suffixes
forms regular 0-stem weak verbs
is causativeforms causative verbs from (mostly) strong verbs
is liggja<t:to lie> leggja<t:to lay>
is sitja<t:to sit> setja<t:to set>
is vakna<t:to wake up (become awake)><pos:a-stem weak verb> vekja<t:to wake (someone) up>
is denominalforms verbs from nouns
is tala<g:f><t:number> telja<t:to count>
is stoð<g:n><t:support> styðja<t:to support>
is factitiveforms factitive verbs from adjectives and nouns
is flatur<t:flat> fletja<t:to flatten>
is dulur<t:secret> dylja<t:to conceal>
Usage notes
This class is no longer productive in Modern Icelandic. Its role has for the most part been taken over by a-stem weak verbs, see is -a verb-forming suffix.
Conjugation
These verbs are called 0-stem weak verbs because the 1st person singular present indicative doesn't add a vowel, ie has no ending. This class corresponds to those verbs in class 2 of the traditional classification of Germanic weak verbs whose root syllables have a short vowel and end in a single consonant. In Einarsson's grammar they make up class 1 of the Icelandic weak verbs.84f.The other verbs of weak Germanic class 2, which have a long vowel and/or end in more than one consonant, make up the Icelandic i-stem weak verbs—Einarsson's class 2.
Verbs of this class are i-mutated in the present, but usually not in the past and past participle.
is telja to count: is ég tel I count, is ég taldi I counted, is ég hef talið I've counted
is flytja to move (house): is ég flyt I move, is ég flutti I moved, is ég hef flutt I've moved
-
Notes
References
Ingrian
Etymology 1
izh urj-pro 1
From izh urj-fin-pro *-ja. Cognates include fi -ja and et -ja.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-jä
Used to form agent nouns from verbs: -er
izh kirjuttaa to write kirjuttaja writer
Usage notes
In the Soikkola dialect, bisyllabic verb stems followed by -ja do not get Ingrian phonology#Consonant length CVCVCV > CVCCVVCV gemination.
Declension
j j -Vja 0
After the vowel -i-:
j j -ija 0
Derived terms
izh
Etymology 2
From izh urj-fin-pro *-dak. Cognate with fi -da.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-jä
First infinitive marker.
izh naija nai- naija
izh veejä vee- veejä
Usage notes
Used after monosyllabic stems ending in -e- or -i-.
Maltese
Pronunciation
mt /ja/
Etymology 1
See the lemma.
Suffix
suffix
mt -a feminine, plural, or singulative ending, used with stems ending in -i, -j
Etymology 2
From mt ar يَ, alternative form of ar ـِي.
Suffix
suffix
mt -i 1st-person singular non-verbal pronominal suffix, used with stems ending in vowels or diphthongs.
Murui Huitoto
Pronunciation
huu [ha]
Suffix
huu suffix
huu -a
References
134
Norwegian Nynorsk
Alternative forms
nn -je
nn -a, nn -e (dialects without palatalisation)
Etymology
From nn non -ja causative verb suffix, from nn gem-pro *-janą causative verb suffix. Doublet of nn -a infinitive ending in long verb stems.
Compare is -ja, fo -ja, sv -ja, sv -a, da -ge, da -e and nb -ge, nb -e. Related to de -en and en -y.
Pronunciation
nn /jɑ/
Suffix
nn suffix
nn no longer productive Used to form strong causative verbs from stative verbs
nn liggja<t:to lie> leggja<t:to lay>
nn sitja<t:to sit> setja<t:to set>
nn vaka<t:to be awake> vekkja<t:to wake up>
nn no longer productive Used to form strong verbs from nouns
nn tal<t:number> telja<t:to count>
nn dul<t:hiding spot> dølja<t:to hide>
nn rud<t:clearing> rydja<t:to clear>
nn no longer productive Used to form weak e-verbs from nouns and adjectives
nn flak<t:flake> flekkja<t:to flake>
nn merke<t:mark> merkja<t:to mark>
nn mjuk<t:soft> mykja<t:to soften>
nn no longer productive Used to form weak a-verbs from nouns and adjectives
nn stykke<t:piece> stykkja<t:to divide into pieces>
nn benk<t:bench> benkja<t:to bench>
nn seng<t:bed> sengja<t:to go to bed>
Usage notes
The suffix is not productive in the standard language; its role has been superseded by nn -e, nn -a infinitive ending.
Verbs formed with -ja can be strong or weak. The strong verbs are typically inherited from Old Norse:
å leggja, legg, la, har lagt
å merkja, merkjer, merkte, har merkt
å stykkja, stykkjar, stykkja, har stykkja
Most verbal nouns are formed with nn -ing f. The -j- is dropped following k and g:
å oppmykja → ei nn oppmyking
å forlengja → ei nn forlenging
å telja → ei nn teljing
The digraphs kj, gj, tj and dj denote palatalised pronunciation. For dialects that lack this feature, the -j- is usually omitted:
å nn merkja or nn merka
å nn sengja or nn senga
å nn sitja or nn sitta
å nn rydja or nn rydda
Derived terms
nn
See also
nn -ka causative, inchoative and iterative verb suffix
nn -na inchoative verb suffix
nn -sa intensifying verb suffix
nn -la diminutive and iterative verb suffix
nn -ta deadverbial verb suffix
nn -ra iterative verb suffix
nn -ga transitivising verb suffix
References
%ja
nn verb-forming suffixes
Serbo-Croatian
Suffix
Suffix appended to words to create a masculine noun, usually denoting a profession, performer or a feature, usually negative.
See also
sh -džija
sh -edžija
sh -ija
Votic
Etymology
From vot urj-fin-pro *-ja agent.
Suffix
noun jä jõ je
-er used to form agent nouns from verbs
Declension
Words with this suffix are inflected like vot jalkõ.
Derived terms
vot
Ye'kwana
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
Suffix
mch suffix
forms a tag question, requesting confirmation: right?
Usage notes
This morpheme is properly a clitic rather than a suffix.
Etymology 2
Suffix
mch suffix
expresses complaint about the term it attaches to
References
⸗ja
-ja