411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ਤਾ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Punjabi
Etymology
pa, possibly pa sa -इत 1 or sa -त, which the standard past participle suffix, pa -ਇਆ, is a reflex of. The sretention of -t- may reflect analogy with an earlier participial form in which an intervocalic -t- was preserved; that older pattern could have subsequently generalized into pa -ਤਾ, while in other phonetic environments the -t- was lost (e.g. pa -ਇਆ).
Also found in some irregular past tenses in Standard Punjabi and other dialects, such as pa ਕੀਤਾ, pa ਦਿੱਤਾ, pa ਪੀਤਾ, pa ਸੁੱਤਾ, pa ਖਲੋਤਾ, pa ਧੋਤਾ, pa ਨਹਾਤਾ.
pa
Pronunciation
pa /t̪äː/ pa
Suffix
pa suffix
pa dialectal Mukerian used to form the masculine singular perfective participle from verb stems
pa ਮਾਰ ਮਾਰਤਾ stem of pa ਮਾਰਨਾ to kill, hit killed, hit
pa ਟੰਗ ਟੰਗਤਾ stem of pa ਟੰਗਣਾ to hang hung
pa ਪਾ ਪਾਤਾ stem of pa ਪਾਉਣਾ to pour poured
Usage notes
This suffix is most common on transitive verbs, and may sound incorrect when used on intransitive verbs, to native speakers.
For example compare the transitive verb pa ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ to open and the intransitive verb pa ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣਾ to be open:
The form pa ਖੋਲ੍ਹਤਾ he/she/it opened is possible.
The form ×pa ਖੁਲ੍ਹਤਾ is not common and may sound odd to native speakers, pa ਖੁਲ੍ਹਿਆ would be used instead, in everyday speech.
Declension
participle
See also
pa -ਦਾ habitual participle forming suffix
pa -ਇਆ standard past perfective participle suffix