411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-e
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
-ę Appendix:Variations of "e"
English
Etymology
From archaic forms ending in e, from en enm -e, from the coalescence of multiple various endings from en ang -.
Pronunciation
Silent.
en /-i/ humorous
Suffix
Used for archaizing.
en Wisconsin Annual Events 1993 10-13. Kenosha 38 YE OLDE ENGLISHE CHRISTMASSE FEASTE: Nine course authentic Renaissance festival banquet.
en Perl 5 Interactive Course Jon Orwant 1996 1571690646 679 Ye Olde Webbe page / Whither thou goest, there thou be.
en Re: How to make LINKS open in new Browser Window? Tina Clarke 14 June 1999 microsoft.public.frontpage.client 7k1f5j$607$1@news5.svr.pol.co.uk Go on tell what prob your having at the mo with ye olde computere! You don't get this crusty without one...do u?
en The Forge of Mars Bruce Balfour 2002 w:Berkeley Publishing Group 1101208066 “Yes. It’s an English pub called Ye Olde Meate Markete.”
Usage notes
Usually all words of the noun phrase are suffixed, unless the word already ends in e (e.g. smalle quainte towne for "small quaint town"). Commonly used with en ye olde and other archaic terms. The consonant at the end of the word is often doubled if it is preceded by a historically short vowel, according to the rules of English spelling (e.g. hogge for "hog", bidde for "bid", etc.).
Derived terms
en Englishe
en olde, en ye olde
en shoppe
en
See also
en -eth
Afrikaans
Pronunciation
af /ə/
Etymology 1
af plural
af nl -en, from af dum -en, from af odt -on, from af gmw-pro *-ōn n-stem.
Suffix
af suffix inflectional suffixes
The plural ending of many nouns.
Usage notes
As a rule of thumb, af -e is used in nouns with final stress and af -s otherwise. However, a certain number of inherited nouns deviate (in either direction) and newer loanwords often take af -s even after final stress. Small irregular classes are plurals in af -ere, af -ers, and af -ens.
A rather large number of plurals in af -e show phonetic pecularities such as the following:
A short stem vowel may be lengthened: af skip ship skepe.
Final -d- may be replaced with -i-: af pad path paaie.
Final -g- may be lost: af dag day dae.
An underlying final -t- may resurface: af nag night nagte.
Etymology 2
From af nl -e.
Suffix
af suffix inflectional suffixes
The attributive ending of many adjectives.
Usage notes
As a rule of thumb, af -e is used in polysyllabic adjectives except those ending in af -er (including comparatives) and in monosyllabic adjectives that end in af -f, -d, -s, -g, while others remain unchanged. However, there are various exceptions to this distribution. Several adjectives also allow both forms, sometimes with a tendency towards semantic distinction. For example, one usually says af ’n ryk man (“a rich man”, literally), but af ’n ryke kultuur (“a rich culture”, figuratively).
All adjectives, including normally uninflected ones, do take af -e when they are used independently, that is without the referent noun following: af ’n arm land en ’n ryke a poor country and a rich one. In such cases, the adjective also inflects for number: af arm lande en rykes poor countries and rich ones.
In the formation of the attributive form, irregularities similar to those described in etymology 1 above may occur, with the exception that vowel lengthening is not found in adjectives.
Ahtna
Etymology 1
Postposition
aht postposition
against
Inflection
e 1
References
35
Etymology 2
From aht ath-pro *-ə.3 (h)E-(h)u
Suffix
aht suffix
aht adverbial forms adverbs
Derived terms
aht adverbial
References
66
Etymology 3
Suffix
aht suffix
aht negative A negative suffix applied to verb stems; may also carry a pejorative meaning
Usage notes
When applied to stems ending in a vowel, this suffix is realized as -h.
Derived terms
aht negative
References
635
Etymology 4
Suffix
aht suffix
aht allative An allative suffix attached to directional stems; to, toward
Derived terms
aht allative
References
65
Ainu
Alternative forms
ain -re used after vowels
ain -te used after consonants other than r
Pronunciation
ain /e/
Suffix
ain suffix
ain causative ain -re used after verbs ending in r to make happen
ain kar kare to make to make someone do; to let make
ain kor kore to have to give to make have
ain nukar nukare to see to show to make see
See also
ain -yar indefinite causativeReconsidering Causative Constructions in Ainu Anna Bugaeva 2014 Northern Language Studies 127-147 http://hdl.handle.net/2115/55125 Graduate School of Letters, Hokkaido University
References
Albanian
Etymology
From sq sqj-pro *-jā, from sq ine-pro *-ih₂ *-ih₂ ~ *-yéh₂s.
Suffix
sq suffix definite -ja 1 plural -e
forms the feminine forms for many adjectives
forms feminine equivalents of nouns
sq -éshë -ónjë
sq mik male friend mike female friend
sq gjysh grandfather gjyshe grandmother
Derived terms
sq
Central Franconian
Alternative forms
gmw-cfr -en see usage notes below
Etymology
From gmw-cfr gmh -en, from a merger of various gmw-cfr goh - suffixes. The use for the masculine nominative of the adjective (except in south-eastern dialects) goes back to generalisation of the accusative form. The use for the first-person singular goes back to generalisation of goh -ōm, goh -ēm in weak classes II and III, ultimately from gmw-cfr ine-pro *-mi.
Pronunciation
gmw-cfr /ə/
Suffix
gmw-cfr suffix
A common noun plural ending, especially in feminines.
A common adjectival declension ending, especially in the masculine nominative/accusative and the weak dative of all genders.
A common conjugation ending, especially in the infinitive, first-person singular and plural, and third-person plural.
Usage notes
2 Use of the forms -e and -en
In Ripuarian and eastern Moselle Franconian, the basic form of the suffix is gmw-cfr -e. It becomes gmw-cfr -en before vowel-initial words, especially within the noun or verb phrase (thus similarly to French liaison). Optionally the same may also occur before gmw-cfr h, d, t, z.
In western Moselle Franconian, the basic form of the suffix is gmw-cfr -en, but the final gmw-cfr -n is lost when followed by a consonant other than gmw-cfr h, d, t, z – a process called Eifeler Regel and also active in Luxembourgish.
These two systems are ultimately very similar, the only major difference being the form the suffix takes in pausa, i.e. in isolation or before a speech pause. For simplicity, therefore, Wiktionary's coverage of Central Franconian uses the e-form as general lemma form for all dialects. The -n must then be added depending on the phonetic environment and the dialect in question.
2 Use in the feminine and plural of adjectives
The nominative/accusative of masculine adjectives always takes the suffix gmw-cfr -e, whereas the neuter never does: gmw-cfr ene jode Mann a good man, gmw-cfr e deck Stöck a thick piece. In the feminine and plural, however, there is variation. The traditional rule in Kölsch is that adjectives take gmw-cfr -e only after voiceless stems: gmw-cfr en decke Zupp a thick soup, but gmw-cfr en jot Zupp a good soup because the stem in the latter case is gmw-cfr jod-. Exceptionally, the suffix gmw-cfr -ig becomes gmw-cfr -ije.
Today this rule is no longer followed strictly and one may hear gmw-cfr -e after all obstruents, be they voiceless or voiced (thus optionally gmw-cfr en jode Zupp). We therefore give both forms, but order them according to the traditional rule. After vowels and sonorants, true native speakers still avoid the e-suffix in the feminine and plural reliably enough that we may disregard it.
On the other hand, more southern dialects tend to drop -e even after voiceless obstruents. When a lemma is restricted to such a dialect, it is of course possible to reverse the order or strike the e-form entirely.
Czech
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
cs :inh zlw-ocs:-ě + 1
Suffix
used to form adverbs from adjectives
cs jednoduchý jednoduše simple simply
Etymology 2
cs :inh zlw-ocs:-ě<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-ę>> 2 1
Suffix
n
forms diminutive nouns, usually terms for young animals
cs pták ptáče
cs zvěř zvíře
Etymology 3
cs :inh zlw-ocs:-ě<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-ě>> 2 1
Suffix
cs suffix
desinence used to form dative singular and locative singular of some feminine nouns
cs sestra sestře sister
desinence used to form genitive singular, nominative plural, accusative plural and vocative plural of some feminine nouns
cs kostrč kostrče tailbone
desinence used to form vocative singular of some masculine animate nouns
cs pan pane Mr, Sir
desinence used to form genitive singular, accusative singular and accusative plural of some masculine animate nouns
cs muž muže man
desinence used to form vocative singular and locative singular of some masculine inanimate nouns
cs les lese forest
desinence used to form genitive singular, nominative plural, accusative plural and vocative plural of some masculine inanimate nouns
cs stroj stroje machine
See also
cs -ě
cs -ně
cs -y
Further reading
-e/-ě
cs inflectional suffixes
Danish
Etymology
From da gmq-oda -æ, from da non -a, from da gem-pro *-ōną.
Suffix
A verb-building suffix that can be added to nouns or adjectives.
Marks the infinitive of many or most verbs, and is usually appended to borrowed verbs.
Marks the singular/definite of adjectives.
Marks the plural of some nouns.
Derived terms
da
References
Dutch
Etymology 1
nl feminine noun
nl fr -e.
Pronunciation
nl /ə/
Suffix
nl suffix
nl female Used to form the female equivalent of occupations or other identifying traits.
nl -es -in
nl agent<t:police officer> agente<t:female police officer>
Derived terms
nl female
Etymology 2
nl ordinal number
Pronunciation
nl /də/ /stə/ (like the ordinal written in full)
Suffix
nl suffix
Placed after a number written in digits, to form its corresponding ordinal number.
nl 2e = nl tweede
nl 8e = nl achtste
nl -de -ste
Usage notes
The e is sometimes written in superscript, like in French (nl 2e, nl 8e), but this is discouraged by the Dutch Language Union.https://web.archive.org/web/20180531050044/http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/2
Etymology 3
From various suffixes of the nl dum adjective inflection.
Pronunciation
nl /ə/
Suffix
nl suffix inflectional suffixes
Used to create the inflected form of an adjective, which is used after a definite determiner, before a feminine noun, or before masculine, feminine, and plural nouns in general.
Usage notes
See Appendix:Dutch parts of speech
Etymology 4
Pronunciation
nl /ə/
Suffix
nl suffix noun-forming suffixes m,f
nl nominalization Used to form nouns from adjectives, denoting a person that possesses the quality of the adjective.
nl volwassen<t:adult> volwassene<t:an adult>
nl suffix f
Attached to geographical adjectives to indicate a female inhabitant.
nl Amerikaans<t:American> Amerikaanse<t:a female American>
Derived terms
nl -e nominalization
Etymology 5
nl abstract noun
From nl dum -e, from nl odt -i, from nl gem-pro *-į̄.
Pronunciation
nl /ə/
Suffix
nl suffix noun-forming suffixes f
nl archaic rare Used to form abstract nouns from adjectives; the nouns express the quality of the adjective.
nl -te -heid
nl koud cold adjective koude c cold noun
nl waard worth predicative adjective waarde c value abstract noun
Derived terms
nl abstract noun
Etymology 6
nl subjunctive
From nl dum -e, the ending of the first and third person singular subjunctive.
Pronunciation
nl /ə/
Suffix
nl suffix inflectional suffixes
nl archaic Used to form the singular subjunctive of a verb.
References
Esperanto
Etymology
eo :bor la:-e<id:adverb> :influence ru:-е pl:-e cs:-e 1
From the eo la - and eo it - adverbial suffix la -e (as in la bene well), perhaps reinforced by eo ru -е and eo pl -e.
Pronunciation
LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--e.wav
Suffix
eo suffix
-ly; used to form adverbs
eo bona good bone well
eo unu one unue firstly
the ending for correlatives of place
Derived terms
eo correlatives kie<t:where> tie<t:there> ĉie<t:everywhere> ie<t:somewhere> nenie<t:nowhere>
Further reading
1
Estonian
Etymology 1
et nominal1
From et urj-fin-pro *-ëk and et urj-fin-pro *-ëh. Cognate to fi -e.
Suffix
1 -e -et
Derives nouns from verbs.
et katma to cover kate cover
et astuma to step aste a step
et võtma to take võte trick, mode, way
et mõtlema to think mõte thought
Etymology 2
et nominal2
et
Suffix
1 -me -et
Derives nouns from verbs.
et liikuma to move liige member
et astuma to step aste step, grade
et kastma to dip kaste sauce
Etymology 3
et adjectival
et
Suffix
1 -eda -edat
Derives adjectives.
et lamama to lay down lame flat
et krõbisema to crunch krõbe crunchy
et tobu fool tobe silly, dumb
Declension
-e da
Derived terms
et
Finnish
Etymology
Conflated:
fi urj-fin-pro *-ëk, from fi urj-pro *-ek
fi urj-fin-pro *-ëh, from fi urj-pro *-eš; cognate with smi-pro *-ës
Historically, urj-fin-pro *-ëk was deverbal, while urj-fin-pro *-ëh was denominal. However, this distinction in usage seems to have already broken down in Proto-Finnic.
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
noun
Used for forming nouns from verbs or adjectives.
fi ottaa to take (hold of) ote grip
fi paha bad, evil pahe vice
fi ääntää to pronounce, enunciate äänne sound (in phonetics)
Declension
- a
- ä
Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved, but very often inverted.
Derived terms
fi
See also
fi -ke
fi -ine
fi -nne
fi -re
References
French
Etymology 1
fr feminine suffix :inh fro:-e +
fr fro -e, from fr la -a -am, ultimately from fr ine-pro *-éh₂.
Pronunciation
Silent; causing previous silent consonant to become pronounced, and causing nasal vowels to become replaced by oral vowels + nasal consonants
Suffix
f
forms the feminine of nouns referring to people
fr garçon garçonne
Suffix
adjective f
forms the feminine singular of adjectives
fr fort forte
Etymology 2
In the third person, from fr la -at; in the first person generally by analogy.
Suffix
verb
fr -er 1 s pres ind ; 1 s pres subj ; 3 s pres ind ; 3 s pres subj
fr -re 1 s pres subj ; 3 s pres subj
Etymology 3
From fr la -ā (imperative).
Suffix
verb
fr -er 2 s imp
Etymology 4
Suffix
-es -e
abbreviation of fr -ième when an ordinal number is written with Arabic or Roman numerals
fr deuxième → fr 2e
Garo
Suffix
grt suffix inflectional suffixes
forms the perfect participle of a verb
grt Skul re·e anga nengbea After going to school I was tired
German
Pronunciation
de /ə/ [ə] [ɘ] chiefly southern also [e] Austria also [ɛ]
Etymology 1
de abstract noun
de abstract noun :inh gmh:-e<ety:inh<goh:-i>>
From de gmh -e, from de goh -ī, from de gem-pro *-į̄.
Suffix
de noun-forming suffixes suffix f
de now chiefly _ unproductive used to form nouns from adjectives, sometimes with umlaut of the root vowel; the nouns express the quality of the adjective
de stark strong Stärke strength
Etymology 2
de deverbal :inh gmh:-e
From de gmh -e, from a merger of various de goh - vocalic noun endings.
Suffix
de noun-forming suffixes suffix f
de occasionally productive used to form feminine nouns from verbs
forms instrument nouns
de anzeigen to display, indicate Anzeige display, advert
de durchreichen to hand through, pass through Durchreiche hatch, passthrough
de spülen to rinse Spüle kitchen sink
de glotzen to stare, gawp Glotze TV
de chiefly colloquial forms action nouns
de abzocken to rip off Abzocke rip-off
de denken to think Denke way of thinking, mentality
de clipping de colloquial used to form two-syllable clippings from feminine nouns
de Frisur haircut Frise
de Putzfrau female cleaner Putze
de PlayStation Playse
Etymology 3
de plural
From de gmh -e, a merger of various de goh - vocalic inflectional suffixes.
2 Further information on -e as noun plural suffix
The plural suffix de -e derives from a merger of goh -a and goh -i. Neuters usually remained unchanged in the nominative and accusative plural. The spread of the suffix to the neuter occurred by analogy with the masculine, whose declension was otherwise identical. Moreover, there were neuters ending in gmh -e already in the singular; this gmh -e tended to be apocopated, leading to reinterpretation of the fuller form as the plural (e.g. gmh stücke > modern de Stück, pl. de Stücke). Another mainly neuter plural suffix is de -er, which see.
Umlaut originally occurred only when the goh - ending had been goh -i, but from the High Middle Ages up to the present there has been a steady trend towards analogical expansion of umlaut in masculines, to the degree that umlautable monosyllables with umlautless plural have become rare (e.g. de Hunde, de Tage). In feminines, umlaut was seldom expanded, but the umlautless forms have switched to the weak suffix de -en; therefore the e-plural in feminines is now always accompanied by umlaut (excepted are the suffixes de -nis and de -sal, both of which vary between feminine and neuter gender). Neuters are not umlauted (the only exception being de Floß).
Suffix
de inflectional suffixes
de plural ending used to form the plural of some nouns; usually triggering umlaut of the root vowel in masculines and feminines, but not in neuters
de Baum tree Bäume trees
de Nacht night Nächte nights
de Wort word Worte words
de dative ending de chiefly archaic _ outside of set phrases used to form the dative of strong masculine and neuter nouns ending in a stressed syllable
das de Haus house → dem de Hause (usually: dem Haus)
de adjective ending used to form various declined adjective forms, notably the nominative/accusative feminine singular
de schön → die de schöne Frau
used to form the 1st person singular present indicative (and subjunctive) of a verb
de gehen (geh- + de -en) → ich de gehe (colloquial or poetic: ich de geh)
used to form the 3rd person singular present subjunctive of a verb
de gehen → er gehe
used to form the 1st and 3rd person singular past subjunctive of a verb
de ging → ich de ginge, er de ginge
Etymology 4
de du contraction :from du
A reduced form of de du after de -st, where /d/ coalesces with /t/, and unstressed /u/ weakens to /ə/. See also pronunciation notes at de du.
Pronoun
de pronoun de colloquial chiefly Germany especially northern and central Germany
de du contraction de du after 2nd person singular forms of a verb.
de hast du → de haste
de wärst du → de wärste
de hattest du → de hatteste, de hattste
de MIA. (German band) MIA. Biste Mode Biste Mode 2015 Machste mit, biste Mode, lässtet sein, hast'n Stich / Doch zu mir kannste immer wieder komm'n Join 'em, you're the trend, leave it be, you're crazy / But you can always come back to me
Usage notes
In southern Germany it is more common to delete the pronoun entirely: de hast?, wärst?. Only this form is usual in Austria.
In those parts of western Germany where the verb ending de -st is colloquially pronounced /s/, the contraction de -ste may nevertheless be /stə/, but also /sə/ (which can be spelt de hasse, wärsse etc.). The latter pronunciation is principally Westphalian and Low Franconian, but has been spreading southward along the Rhine. When the /s/ is part of the stem, as in de lesen lieste, the /t/ is not usually omitted (except in a few very frequent forms such as de wissen weißte).
Etymology 5
de personal noun suffix :inh gmh:-e<ety:inh<goh:-o<id:agent noun>>>
de personal noun suffix
From de gmh -e, from de goh -o, from de gmw-pro *-ō, from de gem-pro *-ô.
Alternative forms
de -∅ zero derivation, but still with weak declension (except colloquially); used in a few native words and many loanwords
Suffix
m.weak in de noun-forming suffixes
derives demonyms from names of regions and countries
de -er -aner -ese
de Schweden<t:Sweden> Schwede<t:Swede>
de Mongolei<t:Mongolia> Mongole<t:Mongolian>
-ist; derives personal nouns from terms for scientific fields of Greek origin
de Ornithologie<t:ornithology> Ornithologe<t:ornithologist>
de Logopädie<t:speech therapy> Logopäde<t:speech therapist>
derives alternative forms of certain personal nouns, particularly of weak loanwords
de Katholik Katholike
de Lakai Lakaie
de Kumpan Kumpane
directly derives loanwords of personal nouns
de nl:matroos Matrose
Usage notes
Historically, words like de Schweden, Schwaben n are actually dative plurals of the respective demonyms; but for the modern native feeling they are the basic forms.
Declension
m.weak
Hungarian
Pronunciation
hu Hu-e.ogg
hu ɛ 1
Etymology 1
hu possessive-personal suffix
Suffix
hu suffix
Usage notes
Declension
-é e y sg
See also
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes
Etymology 2
From hu e this.
From hu fiu-pro - urj-pro *-ë interrogative particle.
Alternative forms
hu -é rare, mostly dialectal
Particle
hu particle clitics hu clitic
hu particle whether, if
hu Nem tudom, [hogy] voltál-e már Budapesten. I don't know if you've ever been in Budapest.
hu folksy Suffix for yes/no tag questions. Always optional since word order and intonation make the question clear.
hu Látod-e már a mezőket? Can you see the fields yet?
1857, János Arany, A walesi bárdok (The Bards of Wales), translated by Watson Kirkconnell
Van-e ott folyó és földje jó? / Legelőin fű kövér? / Használt-e a megöntözés: / A pártos honfivér?
Are stream and mountain fair to see? / Are meadow grasses good? / Do corn-lands bear a crop more rare / Since wash’d with rebel’s blood?
(Note: From a grammatical point of view, the Hungarian text could also include hu -e at “…földje jó-e?” and “…fű kövér-e?” or alternatively, all instances of hu -e could be removed without changing the meaning.)
Usage notes
Always written with a hyphen. Used in tag (yes/no) questions, but not all such questions use -e: in most cases a question is indicated only by emphasis and question mark. Always attached to the main word (usually the verb) of the predicate of the phrase.
Derived terms
hu ugye
Etymology 3
hu archaic past
Suffix
hu suffix
hu personal hu personal suffix archaic yhu suffixes with archaic senses Used to form the third-person singular indicative past indefinite, for front-vowel verbs. The back-vowel version is hu -a archaic past. The suffix currently used in this place is hu -t, hu -tt, hu -ett or hu -ött. For the full paradigm, see the usage template.
Etymology 4
See at hu -a participle.
Suffix
hu suffix
hu participle hu obsolete _ participle suffix hu -ő present-participle suffix The back-vowel version is hu -a participle. Sometimes it also occurs as hu -é or hu -i.
Derived terms
hu 0 bibe<qq:debated> cibere<qq:debated> cinege csibe<qq:debated> csöröge enyhe fene fürge gebe gügye hebehurgya<alt:hebe(hurgya)> hülye kelekótya<alt:kele(kótya)> kerge lenge lepke mese<qq:debated> péce (→ (ki)pécéz) penge pille pisze pizse<qq:debated> pörge pösze réce<qq:debated> sertepertél<alt:serte(pertél)> sőre<qq:debated> tele<qq:debated> zenebona<alt:zene(bona)> zsenge
Further reading
whether, if
whether, if
hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies
Ido
Pronunciation
io /e/
Etymology 1
Borrowed from io eo -e, from io la -ē.
Suffix
io suffix
io adverb -ly; used to form adverbs
Usage notes
Any adjective can be converted into an adverb by swapping the io -a suffix by -e.
Derived terms
io adverb
Etymology 2
Suffix
io suffix
io consonant ending for names of consonants
Derived terms
io consonant
Ingrian
Etymology
Conflated:
From izh urj-fin-pro *-ëk.
From izh urj-fin-pro *-ëh.
Cognates include fi -e and et -e.
The two suffixes do retain a distinct inflection in the Soikkola, Hevaha and Ylä-Laukaa dialects.
Pronunciation
Suffix
Used to form nouns from either verbs or adjectives.
izh lähtiä to begin lähe spring
Declension
back-vocalicafront-vocalic
Derived terms
izh
Irish
Etymology 1
ga abstract
From ga sga -e, from ga cel-pro *-iyā, from ga ine-pro *-h₂ *-i-eh₂.
Suffix
n f
Used to form abstract nouns from adjectives
Derived terms
ga
Etymology 2
Simplification of ga *-nn-ne.
Suffix
e
ga -ne used after -nn in pronouns
See also
Etymology 3
From ga sga -e, from ga cel-pro *-yās, from ga ine-pro *-yeh₂-s. Replaced cel-pro *-ās in ā-stems in Proto-Goidelic. For example, sga túaithe genitive singular of sga túath is from an apparent cel-pro *tout(i)yās, replacing original genitive singular cel-pro *toutās; contrast with nominative/vocative plural sga túatha, which is from nominative/vocative plural cel-pro *toutās.
Suffix
i
Used to form the genitive singular of second-declension nouns
Used to form the feminine genitive singular of first-declension adjectives
Etymology 4
From a variety of ga sga - nominative and accusative plural endings including sga -i in masculine and feminine i-stems and in feminine ī-stems, sga -e in neuter i-stems and sga -ea in some consonant stems; from various ga cel-pro - endings.
Suffix
i
Used to form the plural of certain nouns
Etymology 5
ga comparative
From ga sga -iu, from ga cel-pro *-yūs, from ga ine-pro *-yōs.
Suffix
i
Used to form the comparative degree of adjectives
Italian
Pronunciation
-ė<post:stress falls on the preceding syllable>
Etymology 1
it la -it and la -et.
Suffix
verb
used with a stem to form the third-person present of regular it -ere verbs and those it -ire verbs that don't take "isco"
Etymology 2
it la -s -em.
Suffix
m,f
it deverbal used with a stem to form a masculine or feminine singular noun.
it -o -a
Etymology 3
it la -a -ae.
Suffix
noun
plural of it -a
Japanese
Romanization
え
Kapampangan
Alternative forms
pam -i
Pronunciation
pam -é
Suffix
pam suffix
indicates question and exclamation replacing the final vowel -i
pam Keni → Kene? Here → Is it here?
pam Itang babi → Itang babe? That pig → Is it the pig?
pam Inimo → Inemo. Even this → Oh, this too!!
pam Nokarin ini? → Nokarin ine?!! Where is this? → Where is this?!!
Usage notes
There are instances where the vowel -e is often disregarded and remains -i when an interrogative pronoun is present.
The last vowel and the form it took depend on whether or not a question is being asked.
Related terms
pam -o
Latin
Etymology 1
la :inh itc-ola:-ēd<ety:inh<itc-pro:*-ēd>> ++ adverb
From la itc-ola -ēd la, from la itc-pro *-ēd, probably from a combination of la ine-pro - suffixes, but morphologically opaque. Compare perhaps gem-pro *-ê and sla-pro *-ě adverbial suffixes, though these are also of disputed derivation.
la
Pronunciation
ē
Suffix
-ē
-ly; used to form adverbs from adjectives.
la -iter -ō -ter
la clārus<t:famous; clear> -ē clārē<t:famously; clearly>
la pulcher<t:beautiful> -ē pulchrē<t:beautifully>
Usage notes
Usually added to a first/second-declension adjective stem to form an adverb of manner.
Derived terms
la
Descendants
eo -e 1
Etymology 2
la -us<id:second declension> vocative masculine singular
A regularly declined form of la -us.
Pronunciation
e
Suffix
la suffix form
la -us voc m s
Etymology 3
la 1
Suffix
la suffix form -e
la -s abl s
Latvian
Etymology
lv
Suffix
Used to derive feminine nouns from masculine nouns (like en -ess).
Used to form (feminine) nouns from verb stems.
lv iestādīt iestāde
lv skatīt skate
Synonyms
lv -a
Derived terms
lv
Related terms
lv Feminine suffixes that include lv -e -niece -ene
Lotha Naga
Suffix
njh suffix
Agent suffix
njh -i
njh püngnoa<t:to teach> püngnoe<t:teacher>
Derived terms
njh
Further reading
9
Lower Sorbian
Etymology
From dsb sla-pro *-ę.
Suffix
dsb suffix n noun-forming suffixes
Noun suffix, mostly used for young animals.
dsb robel sparrow roble baby sparrow
Middle Dutch
Etymology
From dum odt -i, from dum gem-pro *-į̄.
Suffix
dum suffix noun-forming suffixes f
Used to form abstract nouns from adjectives, mostly those expressing physical properties.
dum -ede -heit
Usage notes
This suffix originally triggered umlaut of the root vowel. This is seen in some words (dum kelde, from dum cout), but not in others (dum coude).
Derived terms
dum
Descendants
nl -e
Middle English
Etymology 1
enm adjectival
From a variety of enm ang - adjectival inflectional suffixes.
Pronunciation
enm /-(ə)/
Suffix
enm suffix inflectional suffixes
Forms the plural and weak singular of adjectives.
enm early uncommon Forms the strong dative singular of adjectives.
enm early rare Forms the strong accusative singular of adjectives.
Usage notes
This suffix is mostly only added to monosyllabic adjectives, though especially in Early Middle English, it is often also found with disyllabic adjectives which either end in /əl/ /əm/ /ən/ /ər/, end in /iː/ and have a short root syllable, or which are stressed on the final syllable; in the first case, the /ə/ of the root's second syllable is dropped when the suffix is added. Conversely, its use tends to be abandoned even after monosyllabic adjectives in later Middle English due to the gradual disappearance of final /ə/; it is never found in Northern Middle English, where final /ə/ has been lost even in the first literary records.
In varieties of early Middle English which preserve grammatical gender, this suffix is sometimes restricted to either masculine or neuter adjectives as a strong dative singular (ang -um > ang -an) and to feminine adjectives when used as a strong accusative singular (ang -e), though it is often lost here due to the effacement of the distinction between nominative and accusative cases in nouns.
Like the plural suffix enm -es, this suffix tends to induce stem alternations.
Derived terms
enm -e (adjectival)
References
-e suf.(3) MED12907
language 217 77
5 50 179-181
7 74 64
10 51
Etymology 2
enm participial
From enm fro -e, fro -ee, from enm la -ātus, la -āta. Compare enm -at, enm -te, enm -ite.
Pronunciation
enm /-eː/ /-æi̯/
Suffix
enm suffix enm no longer productive
Forms nouns denoting an office or function.
Forms pseudo-participial nouns from verbs or other nouns:
Forms nouns denoting the presence of something.
Forms nouns denoting one who an action is done to.
Forms nouns denoting something made or applied.
enm fige -e figee fig fig pudding
Derived terms
enm -e (participial)
Descendants
en -ee -y
sco -ee -y
Etymology 3
enm agentive
From enm ang -a, from enm gmw-pro *-ō agent noun, from enm gem-pro *-ô agent noun, from enm ine-pro *-ō.
Pronunciation
enm /-(ə)/
Suffix
enm suffix
enm no longer productive Forms agent nouns from verbal or nominal stems.
Derived terms
enm -e (agentive)
References
-e suf.(1) MED12905 2018-06-24
Etymology 4
enm adverbial
From enm ang -e adverbial, from enm gmw-pro *-ē, from enm gem-pro *-ê agent noun.
Pronunciation
enm /-(ə)/
Suffix
enm suffix
enm no longer productive Forms adverbs from adjectives.
enm strong stronge strong strongly
Usage notes
In Middle English, new adverbs are usually formed from adjectives through either en zero-derivation or the suffix enm -ly adverb/enm -liche.
Derived terms
enm -e (adverbial)
References
-e suf.(1) MED12905
Etymology 5
enm dative
From enm ang -e dative, from enm gmw-pro *-ē dative, from enm gem-pro *-ai a-stem, gem-pro *-ōi ō-stem, from the enm ine-pro - dative singular ending ine-pro *-ey or locative singular ending ine-pro *-i as attached to thematic (eh₂-stem and o-stem) nouns.
Pronunciation
enm /-(ə)/
Suffix
enm suffix
Forms the dative singular of nouns
Usage notes
Rather than being a true dative (i.e. a case marking the indirect object), the Middle English dative usually marks the object of a preposition.
The dative singular ending is never compulsory in Middle English and is progressively given up over the course of the period; becoming mostly restricted to fixed phrases after the Early Middle English period. At all stages, its optionality allows it to strategically deployed in poetry to meet metrical requirements. As with the adjectival suffix enm -e adjectival, the absence of final /ə/ in Northern Middle English means it is not found there.
References
-e suf.(2) MED12906
4 4.2.1 130
7 205 60
Cases 94-95
Etymology 6
enm genitive plural
From enm ang -a genitive plural, from enm gmw-pro *-ō genitive plural, from enm gem-pro *-ǫ̂, from the enm ine-pro - genitive plural ending ine-pro *-oHom as attached to thematic (eh₂-stem and o-stem) nouns.
Pronunciation
enm /-(ə)/
Suffix
enm suffix
enm especially Early ME Forms the genitive plural of nouns.-e suf.(2) MED12906
enm -ene somewhat more common -es genitive plural usual
Usage notes
This ending is mostly found before 1350 and restricted to nouns which had its etymon ang -a in Old English, especially if they are semantically inanimate;2 5.1 46 during the Middle English period, enm -ene genitive plural and especially enm -es genitive plural spread at its expense.
References
Etymology 7
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm -y
Etymology 8
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm -yf
Etymology 9
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm -ie
Mokilese
Suffix
mkj suffix
first person singular demonstrative suffix, equivalent to this (specifically, an object far from both the speaker and listener)
mkj puk book pukke this book
Usage notes
This suffix typically triggers gemination of the final consonant of the noun to which it is applied, if there is one.
References
13
Murui Huitoto
Pronunciation
Classifier
huu classifier
Classifier with no specific meaning.
Derived terms
huu
References
195
Namuyi
Pronunciation
Suffix
nmy suffix
Used to form ingressive verbs.
References
49
Norwegian Bokmål
Pronunciation
nb /ə/
nb ə 1
nb -e
Etymology 1
nb non -a infinitive suffix. The modern Bokmål form reflects the development of unstressed final non -a to nb -e in many Norwegian varieties and in the Danish-influenced written tradition.
Compare nn -e and nn -a, da -e, sv -a, is -a and fo -a infinitive suffix.
Suffix
nb suffix
nb grammar Used to form the infinitive of many verbs.
nb les -e read infinitive suffix → nb lese to read
nb kast -e throw infinitive suffix → nb kaste to throw
nb før -e lead, carry infinitive suffix → nb føre to lead, carry
Usage notes
Bokmål mainly uses nb -e in the infinitive, as in nb lese å lese to read and nb kaste å kaste to throw, but some verbs have infinitives not ending in nb -e, such as nb gå å gå to go, nb stå å stå to stand, nb ta å ta to take and nb bo å bo to live, reside.
In Norwegian grammar, an infinitive ending in nb -e is called nb e-infinitiv. It contrasts with nb a-infinitiv and nb kløyvd infinitiv.
Etymology 2
From earlier North Germanic adjective inflectional endings, levelled in modern Bokmål as unstressed nb -e.
Compare nn -e, da -e and sv -a adjective ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
nb grammar Used to form the definite singular and plural of many adjectives.
nb rik -e rich adjective ending → nb rike rich
nb god -e good adjective ending → nb gode good
nb rolig -e calm adjective ending → nb rolige calm
nb grammar Used to form the definite form of many superlatives.
nb rikest -e richest definite adjective ending → nb rikeste richest
nb best -e best definite adjective ending → nb beste best
Usage notes
This ending is inflectional rather than derivational: it normally marks adjective agreement rather than forming a new lemma.
Etymology 3
Inherited in fossilized adverbial expressions from older nominal and adjectival case endings, especially Old Norse dative endings such as non -i and plural non -um, later reduced or levelled to nb -e in fixed expressions.
Compare nn -e fossilized adverbial ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
nb grammar no longer productive Used in various fossilized adverbial phrases.
Derived terms
nb i live<t:alive, in life> i søvne<t:in one's sleep> i tide<t:in time> med rette<t:rightly, justly> med urette<t:wrongly, unjustly> på tide<t:about time> til syne<t:into view> ved like<t:maintained, in repair> 2 0
See also
nb -a a-ending, nb -ne verb-forming suffix, nb -ende present participle suffix
References
e-infinitiv
a-infinitiv
kløyvd infinitiv
rik
god
rolig
Norwegian Nynorsk
Etymology 1
Inherited in fossilized adverbial expressions from older nominal and adjectival case endings, especially Old Norse dative endings such as non -i and plural non -um, later reduced or levelled to nn -e in fixed expressions.
Pronunciation
nn /ə/
Suffix
nn suffix
nn no longer productive Used in various fossilised adverbial phrases.
Usage notes
Pronounced with the second tone.
Derived terms
nn Nynorsk dative phrases av garde av syne ta av dage i draume i gjerde i hende i live i søvne i tide i ulage på folkemunne på vegne på fote på tide på ferde for fote med rette med urette ved like
See also
nn -o suffix in fossilised adverbial phrases
Etymology 2
From nn non -i suffix forming abstract nouns, from nn gem-pro *-į̄.
Pronunciation
nn /ə/
Suffix
nn suffix
nn no longer productive Used to form weak feminine abstract nouns from adjectives, -ness.
nn -skap -leik -dom -heit
nn mild<t:mild> milde<t:mildness>
nn god<t:good> gode<t:goodness>
nn treg<t:slow> trege<t:sorrow>
nn hæken<t:greedy> hækne<t:greed>
nn blind<t:blind> blinde<t:blindness>
nn sjuk<t:sick> sykje<t:sickness>
nn arg<t:angry> erge<t:anger>
nn glad<t:happy> glede<t:happiness>
nn kåt<t:aroused> kjæte<t:arousal>
nn full<t:full> fylle<t:fill>
Usage notes
Newer coinages can be identified by their lack of i-umlaut, compare e.g. nn sjuke (derived from sjuk) and nn sykje (inherited from Old Norse non sýki).
See also
nn -d f unproductive abstract noun suffix
nn -skap m n abstract noun suffix
nn -heit f abstract noun suffix
nn noun-forming suffixes
Etymology 3
nn gmq-mno -enom m and gmq-mno -eno n, from nn non -inum m and nn non -inu n.
Alternative forms
nn -a (Sogn, Voss, Valdres)
nn -æ (Setesdal)
Pronunciation
nn /ɛ/ /ə/
Suffix
nn suffix
nn pre-1901 or dialectal Used to form dative case of masculine and neuter singular definite nouns
nn i skogje in the forest
nn å vegje on the road
nn under båte under the boat
Usage notes
In the dialects that still retain the dative, this suffix frequently causes palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/. It is distinct from the fossilised dative ending by being pronounced with the first tone.
See also
nn -om (definite dative plural, also found in adverbs)
nn -enne (strong feminine definite dative singular)
nn -onne (weak feminine definite dative singular)
References
Ivar Aasen: Norsk Grammatik, Universitetsforlaget, 1867 Kjell Venås & Martin Sjekkeland: Dialekter i Noreg (read 04/04/26)
Topp Norsk: Dativ i Norsk (read 05/04/26)
Etymology 4
From nn non -i and non -a, respectively the masculine and feminine/neuter weak nominative singular ending for adjectives. Levelled to -e through vowel reduction.
Suffix
nn suffix
Forms the definite form of adjectives
nn den snøgge reven the quick fox
nn den sterkaste jenta the strongest girl
nn det gamle skuret the old shed
Usage notes
Nearly always combined with the definite form of the noun, and usually with a definite article as a form of double agreement. In poetic or dated language, the noun can be in its indefinite form or the article omitted. e.g:
1863, Ivar Aasen, Dei gamle fjelli (1st verse):
nn Dei gamle Fjell i Syningom er alltid eins aa sjaa
nn Olav Kyrre Olav the peaceful
See also
nn -a Landsmål, feminine and neuter singular definite adjective ending
Etymology 5
From nn non -ir and non -ar, respectively the masculine and feminine strong nominative singular ending for adjectives. Levelled to -e through vowel reduction.
Suffix
nn suffix
Forms the plural form of adjectives
nn snøgge revar quick foxes
nn store gåver big presents
nn dei fagraste jentene the fairest girls
nn dei ròtne husa the rotten houses
See also
nn -a Landsmål, feminine definite plural adjective ending
Ojibwe
Final
oj final verb finals inanimate intransitive verb finals animate intransitive verb finals
an incorporating finalDerived terms
oj bakade bebezhigooganzhii manise moosewiingwe naadoobii naawakwe ozhige
References
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/e-final-1287
Old English
Pronunciation
-e
Etymology 1
ang adverbial :inh gmw-pro:<alt:*-ā><ety:inh<gem-pro:*-ê>>
From West Germanic *-ā, from ang gem-pro *-ê, which survives otherwise only in Gothic (and possibly Old Norse).
Suffix
ang adverbial forms adverbs from adjectives; -ly
ang beorht<t:bright, clear> beorhte<t:brightly, clearly>
Alternative forms
ang -a -æ Northumbrian
Derived terms
ang adverbial
Descendants
enm -e adverbial no longer productive
Etymology 2
From ang gmw-pro *-ī adjective. Beyond that, generally from ang gem-pro *-ijaz, but also partly merged with gem-pro *-jaz and athematic gem-pro *-iz adjective (compare gmq-pro -ᛁᛉ). Note though that ang -wintre is from gem-pro *-wintruz, since Proto-Germanic u-stem adjectives became ja-stems in West Germanic. Other suffixes derived from u-stem nouns, such as ang -flēre, might also have been zero derivations in Proto-Germanic.
Suffix
ang adjectival forms adjectives from nouns, often with the meaning "having"; typically causes i-umlaut
ang ān<t:one> willa<t:will> ānwille<t:stubborn>
ang fela<t:many> word<t:word> felawyrde<t:long-winded>
ang fīf<t:five> flōr<t:floor> fīfflēre<t:five-story>
ang fiþer-<t:four> sċēat<t:corner> fiþersċīte<t:square>
ang forþ<t:forward> gang<t:going> forþgenġe<t:progressive>
ang īdel<t:empty> hand<t:hand> īdelhende<t:empty-handed>
ang lang<t:long> līf<t:life> langlīfe<t:long-lived>
ang ofer-<t:over-> ǣt<t:eating> oferǣte<t:gluttonous>
ang or-<t:out of> blōd<t:blood> orblēde<t:bled out>
ang sċeolh<t:crooked> ēage<t:eye> sċeolhīeġe<t:crosseyed>
ang sīd<t:hanging down> feax<t:hair on the head> sīdfiexe<t:long-haired>
ang twelf<t:twelve> winter<t:year> twelfwintre<t:twelve years old>
ang twi-<t:two> eċġ<t:edge> twieċġe<t:double-edged>
ang twi-<t:two> fōt<t:foot> twifēte<t:bipedal>
ang un-<t:un-> ċēap<t:cost> unċīepe<t:free>
Declension
-e 1
Alternative forms
ang -i Early Anglian
See also
ang adjectival
Etymology 3
Likely borrowed from the subjunctive singular ang gmw-pro *-ē after high vowel apocope resulted in the loss of inherited ang gmw-pro *-u in heavy stem verbs, and then analogically extended to light stem verbs.
Suffix
verbf 1
marks the first person singular present indicative of strong verbs and class I weak verbs
ang drīfan<t:to drive> drīfe<t:I drive>
ang fremman<t:to perform> fremme<t:I perform>
Alternative forms
ang -u -o Anglian Kentish
Etymology 4
ang dative
ang gmw-pro *-ē dative, from ang gem-pro *-ai a-stem, gem-pro *-ōi ō-stem, from the ang ine-pro - dative singular ending ine-pro *-ey or locative singular ending ine-pro *-i as attached to eh₂-stem and o-stem nouns.
Alternative forms
ang -æ early
Suffix
nounf 1 m,f,n
marks the dative singular of a-stem and ō-stem nouns
ang sċip<t:ship> tō þām sċipe<t:to the ship>
Descendants
enm -e dative
Etymology 5
ang ō-stem
A combination of multiple sources:
In the accusative singular, from ang gmw-pro *-ā singular, from ang gem-pro *-ǭ accusative singular, from ang ine-pro *-ā́m, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-m eh₂-stem suffix accusative singular suffix 1.
In the genitive singular, from ang gmw-pro *-ā singular, from ang gem-pro *-ōz genitive singular, from ang ine-pro *-eh₂s, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-s eh₂-stem suffix genitive singular suffix 1.
In the accusative plural, from ang gmw-pro *-ā ō-stem accusative plural, from ang gem-pro *-ōz accusative plural, from ang ine-pro *-eh₂m̥s, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-ms eh₂-stem suffix accusative plural suffix 1.
This suffix was extended to the nominative plural (replacing ang -a < gmw-pro *-ō ō-stem nominative plural) in Old English itself.
Alternative forms
ang -æ early
Suffix
nounf 1 f
marks the accusative and genitive and the nominative and accusative plural of ō-stem feminine nouns
ang talu<t:tale> tale<t:tale, tales>
Usage notes
The names for several peoples are formed this way, such as ang Dene Danes and ang Ēste Estonians.
Etymology 6
ang n-stem
Suffix
nounf 1 f
marks the nominative singular of feminine n-stem nouns
ang docce dock
ang berġe berry
Suffix
f
ang feminine forms feminine agent nouns, often as a counterpart to masculine agent nouns in ang -a
ang hlǣfdīġe bread-kneader, lady
ang ġebedda<t:husband, male consort> ġebedde<t:wife, female consort>
ang feminine forms nouns referring to female people from nouns referring to male people
ang cyning<t:king> cyninge<t:queen>
Declension
-
See also
ang feminine
Etymology 7
Likely derived from the weakening of the plural subjunctive ending ang -en.
Suffix
verbf 1
ang second person plural imperative ang used with postpositioned ang ġē "ġē" marks the second person plural imperative of strong verbs, class 1 weak verbs, and class 3 weak verbs
ang Ġebīde ġē on beorge! Tarry ye on the mountain!
Related terms
ang -iġe -ie second person plural imperative
Old French
Etymology
fro :inh la:-a<id:nominal><alt:-am> +
fro la -a -am, ultimately from fro ine-pro *-éh₂.
Suffix
fro suffix
used to form feminine forms of nouns and adjectives
Descendants
frm -e
fr -e
Old Irish
Etymology
From sga cel-pro *-iyā (whence also cy -edd and kw -edh), from sga ine-pro *-h₂ *-i-eh₂. Cognate with grc -ίᾱ and la -ia.
Suffix
1 f
Forms concrete or abstract nouns from adjectives.
sga cathach bellicose cathaige warlike spirit
sga sáer free saíre freedom, liberty
Usage notes
This suffix palatalises the preceding consonant(s) when one of the following is true:
The consonant(s) are a single intervocalic coronal consonant or -nd-.
The consonant(s) are -mb-, -ng- or any lone intervocalic non-coronal consonant, in turn preceded by an unrounded vowel.
Other consonants and clusters are generally not palatalised by the suffix, unless the cluster previously had an /e/ or /i/ between the consonants in the cluster that was lost to syncope. However, sometimes palatalization spreads analogically.
Inflection
-
Derived terms
sga
Descendants
ga -e abstract
Old Polish
Alternative forms
zlw-opl -ie
Etymology
zlw-opl nominal :inh sla-pro:*-ьje<id:nominal> 1
zlw-opl sla-pro *-ьje.
Pronunciation
e:
Suffix
zlw-opl suffix n
forms neuter nouns denoting a place, typically from a prepositional phrase
forms adverbs from adjectives, causes softening
Derived terms
zlw-opl
Descendants
pl -e
See also
zlw-opl -o
Pohnpeian
Alternative forms
pon -et etymology 2
Etymology 1
pon transitive
pon
Suffix
pon suffix verb-forming suffixes
Creates transitive verbs.
Derived terms
pon -e (transitive)
Related terms
pon -ih<pos:transitive suffix><qq:from nouns>
Etymology 2
pon
Suffix
pon suffix demonstrative determiners
this/these, this/these one(s) here demonstrative determinative suffix
References
+ pnp-e.htm#887
Polish
Alternative forms
pl -ie
Etymology
pl nominal :inh zlw-opl:-e<id:nominal> + 1
Pronunciation
LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--e.wav e,ę,-ę -é
Suffix
pl suffix n feminine -a
forms neuter nouns denoting a place, typically from a prepositional phrase
pl po + pl bok pobocze
forms some plural forms
pl list liście (see pl liść)
forms adverbs from adjectives, causes softening
pl zwykły zwykle
Derived terms
pl
See also
pl -o
Further reading
Portuguese
Etymology 1
Representing French feminine nouns.
Pronunciation
Suffix
f
forms the feminine of some proper nouns
pt Juliano Juliane
Etymology 2
A neologistic suffix that replaces -o and -a in nouns and adjectives.
Suffix
n
pt gender-neutral pt gender-neutral neologism informal suffix used to form gender-neutral singular nouns
pt -x
pt filho son filha daughter / filhe child
pt moço young man moça young woman / moce young person
pt amigo male friend amiga female friend / amigue friend
pt aluno male student aluna female student / alune student
Further reading
Romani
Etymology
Compare hi -ए.
Suffix
rom suffix inflectional suffixes
Forms the nominative plural of vocalic oikoclitic masculine nouns
rom ćhavo Romani boy ćhave Romani boys
Forms the nominative plural of vocalic oikoclitic adjectives
Forms the oblique of oikoclitic adjectives
Attaches to the perfective stem to form the third-person plural past tense.
Usage notes
Few conservative dialects use rom -a to form the oblique feminine singular of oikoclitic adjectives.
Romanian
Pronunciation
ro /e/
Etymology 1
ro plural suffix :inh la:-ae<t:first-declension ending> + 1
Suffix
ro suffix
ro in the plural -s ro feminine/neuter
Usage notes
This form of the plural is indefinite, and used for feminine nouns in the nominative/accusative and genitive/dative cases which end in -ă, and some neuter nouns (with may or may not take plural ro -uri):
mame, from mamă, fem.
vise (also visuri), from vis, neut.
Alternative forms
ro -le
Etymology 2
ro vocative suffix :inh la:-e<t:second-declension vocative ending> + 1
Suffix
ro suffix
Vocative singular masculine/neuter
Oh!
Usage notes
This suffixed used with masculine and neuter definite nouns in ro -l and ro -ul:
ro bărbatul masc. bărbatule!
ro tatăl masc. tatăle!
ro visul neut. visule!
This suffix is absorbed in masculine and neuter definite nouns in ro -le:
ro fratele masc. fratele!
ro numele neut. numele!
Related terms
ro -o
Etymology 3
ro infinitive suffix
ro la -ere, the ending of the present active infinitive form of third conjugation verbs. Cognate with es -er, it -ere, etc.
Suffix
ro suffix
A suffix forming infinitives of many verbs.
Conjugation
Related terms
ro -ea -î -a -i
See also
ro -re
Saterland Frisian
Etymology
stq gem-pro ine-pro 2
From stq ofs -a, from stq gmw-pro *-ōn. Cognates include fy -e and de -en.
Pronunciation
stq /-ə/
Suffix
stq suffix type 2 form -je
Used to form verbs from nouns and adjectives.
Conjugation
-
Derived terms
stq -e
References
Das Saterfriesische 414
Serbo-Croatian
Etymology 1
sh sla-pro *-ę.
Suffix
Suffix appended to words to create a neuter noun, usually denoting a young animal, plant, place name or is used as a collective noun.
Declension
Nouns denoting inanimate objects -e -eta -ta -etā -etu -etima -e -eta -e -eta -etu -etima -etom -etima
Nouns denoting animate objects -e -ad -ta -adi -etu -adi -e -ad -e -adi -etu -adi -etom -ađu / -adi
Derived terms
sh jáje jȁnje,jȁgnje kljȗse pȉle pȕce tèle tùce ždrijȇbe,ždrȇbe
Etymology 2
Suffix
Suffix appended to the truncated stem (up to the second syllable) of a proper name to create a masculine or feminine hypocoristic.
sh Katarína Káte
sh Màrija Máre
sh Jȕrāj Júre
sh Màtija Máte
Etymology 3
sh sla-pro *-e, from sh ine-pro *-e, not a desinence per se but a thematic vowel in e-grade.
Suffix
Suffix appended to the nominal stem to create vocative singular. Used for masculine and neuter a-stems.
sh vȗk vȗče vocative singular
See also
sh -je -ce -ance -ašce -ešce
Slovak
Etymology
sk :inh sla-pro:*-e + 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
used to form adverbs from adjectives
Derived terms
sk
Spanish
Pronunciation
raw:/-e/ [-e] - +
Etymology 1
es la -et, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of second conjugation verbs, and es la -it, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of third and fourth conjugation verbs.
Suffix
verb
forms the third-person singular (also used with es usted) present indicative of es -er and es -ir verbs
Etymology 2
es la -em, the first-person singular present active subjunctive ending of first conjugation verbs, and es la -et, the third-person singular present active subjunctive ending of first conjugation verbs.
Suffix
verb
forms the first- and third-person singular present subjunctive of es -ar verbs
forms the third-person singular imperative form of es -ar verbs
Etymology 3
es la -ē, es la -e, and es la -ī, the second-person singular present active imperative endings of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively.
Suffix
verb
forms the second-person singular imperative form of es -er and es -ir verbs
Etymology 4
es inclusive :influence -a<id:feminine> -o<id:masculine>
Neologistic suffix between -a and -o.
Suffix
gneut
es gender-neutral es neologism forms gender-neutral words
es hermano brother hermana sister / hermane sibling
es niño boy niña girl / niñe child
es amigo male friend amiga female friend / amigue friend
es abogado male lawyer abogada female lawyer / abogade lawyer
Derived terms
es forms gender-neutral words abogade<t:lawyer> abuele<t:grandparent> alumne<t:student> amigue<t:friend> argentine<t:Argentinian> elle<t:they, sie (gender-neutral third-person pronoun)> enemigue<t:enemy> extranjere<t:foreigner> hermane<t:sibling> hije<t:offspring> latine<t:someone of Latin American descent> médique<t:physician> niete<t:grandchild> niñe<t:child> novie<t:romantic partner> prime<t:cousin> sobrine<t:nibling> vecine<t:neighbor>
See also
es -a
Further reading
Swahili
Etymology 1
ـيْ, ـيِ
Suffix
sw suffix
sw without TAM infix, with sw -si-, or with sw -ka- subjunctive marker
sw ili mwende nyumbani such that you would go home
11 هُنِلِزِ نَمِ كَلِ بَيْنِ ، لِوَاپُ نَسُرَ نِسِ كَتَيْ Hunelezi nami kali baini, liwapo na-sura nisi katae. Can't you tell it me plainly that I may admit it? allen
sw without TAM infix imperative marker
sw ikumbukwe let it be remembered
Usage notes
Borrowed verbs with indicative form not ending in sw -a do not take this suffix.
See also
Etymology 2
Suffix
sw suffix
sw nominal suffix used to derive a noun denoting a person or object undergoing an action
sw vimba<alt:-vimba><t:to swell> uvimbe<t:swelling, expansion>
sw umba<alt:-umba><t:to create> kiumbe<t:creature>
Swedish
Suffix
sv suffix
Conjugates verbs into the subjunctive mood (archaic except for the past subjunctive of vara: vore)
Marker of definiteness on past participles ending in -ad
Marker of plural on past participles ending in -ad
Marker of definiteness on superlatives ending in -ast
Marker of definiteness on adjectives describing nouns with masculine semantic gender (sex)
Creates diminutives of given names and certain nouns, -ie, -y
sv -is -a -an
sv frukost frugge breakfast brekkie
sv fisk firre fish fishie
sv Jonatan Jonte Jonathan nickname of Jonatan
Tagalog
Pronunciation
Suffix
+ tl dialectal Batangas Quezon Marinduque colloquial
tl -i
Turkish
a e y
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
tr dative suffix :inh trk-pro:*-ka<alt:*-ke> + 1
Suffix
tr suffix form inflectional
-a e Dative case suffix.
Etymology 2
tr feminine suffix :inh ota:ـه<tr:-e><id:feminine suffix> ++ 1
Suffix
tr suffix
Arabic feminine suffix
tr şair<t:poet> şaire<t:poetess>
Etymology 3
tr participial suffix
Borrowed from tr fr -é.
Suffix
tr suffix
tr partially productive
Used to make past participial adjectives out of Latinate words; -ate, -ated
Tzotzil
Suffix
tzo suffix clitics
tzo clitic
Phrase-final clitic used when an article precedes at least one word.
tzo ti vinike 1 the man
References
Aissen, Judith (1987) Tzotzil Clause Structure'', p. 3. Dordrecht: D. Reidel. 9027723656
Ye'kwana
Alternative forms
mch -ye -ke -∅ allomorphs
Pronunciation
Suffix
mch suffix
Forms adverbs with a participle-like meaning from verbs; must be accompanied by the prefix mch t- and an indicator specifying the role of the verb argument to which the participle refers (intransitive argument mch w-, transitive agent mch n-, or transitive patient mch ∅-).
Forms adverbs from verbs, expressing the purpose of the movement described by a main motion verb or copula to which the derived term becomes subordinate: in order to, for the purpose of, to, for
Usage notes
This suffix can trigger syllable reduction on the preceding syllable. The suffix takes the form mch -ke when the preceding syllable is reducible and has an onset of mch k, mch -ye when the preceding syllable ends in mch i, mch -e when it ends in mch u or mch ü or a reduced syllable, and mch -∅ (a null suffix) after other vowels (mch a, mch e, mch o, mch ö).
It is unclear if mch t- -e is best analyzed as an adverbializing circumfix or as a separate unspecified person prefix mch t- and adverbializing suffix mch -e.
The derivation expressing destination of motion also takes prefixes.
References
151–152, 154, 437 -e