Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-e

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

-ę Appendix:Variations of "e" English Etymology From archaic forms ending in e, from en enm -e, from the coalescence of multiple various endings from en ang -. Pronunciation Silent. en /-i/ humorous Suffix Used for archaizing. en Wisconsin Annual Events 1993 10-13. Kenosha 38 YE OLDE ENGLISHE CHRISTMASSE FEASTE: Nine course authentic Renaissance festival banquet. en Perl 5 Interactive Course Jon Orwant 1996 1571690646 679 Ye Olde Webbe page / Whither thou goest, there thou be. en Re: How to make LINKS open in new Browser Window? Tina Clarke 14 June 1999 microsoft.public.frontpage.client 7k1f5j$607$1@news5.svr.pol.co.uk Go on tell what prob your having at the mo with ye olde computere! You don't get this crusty without one...do u? en The Forge of Mars Bruce Balfour 2002 w:Berkeley Publishing Group 1101208066 “Yes. It’s an English pub called Ye Olde Meate Markete.” Usage notes Usually all words of the noun phrase are suffixed, unless the word already ends in e (e.g. smalle quainte towne for "small quaint town"). Commonly used with en ye olde and other archaic terms. The consonant at the end of the word is often doubled if it is preceded by a historically short vowel, according to the rules of English spelling (e.g. hogge for "hog", bidde for "bid", etc.). Derived terms en Englishe en olde, en ye olde en shoppe en See also en -eth Afrikaans Pronunciation af /ə/ Etymology 1 af plural af nl -en, from af dum -en, from af odt -on, from af gmw-pro *-ōn n-stem. Suffix af suffix inflectional suffixes The plural ending of many nouns. Usage notes As a rule of thumb, af -e is used in nouns with final stress and af -s otherwise. However, a certain number of inherited nouns deviate (in either direction) and newer loanwords often take af -s even after final stress. Small irregular classes are plurals in af -ere, af -ers, and af -ens. A rather large number of plurals in af -e show phonetic pecularities such as the following: A short stem vowel may be lengthened: af skip ship skepe. Final -d- may be replaced with -i-: af pad path paaie. Final -g- may be lost: af dag day dae. An underlying final -t- may resurface: af nag night nagte. Etymology 2 From af nl -e. Suffix af suffix inflectional suffixes The attributive ending of many adjectives. Usage notes As a rule of thumb, af -e is used in polysyllabic adjectives except those ending in af -er (including comparatives) and in monosyllabic adjectives that end in af -f, -d, -s, -g, while others remain unchanged. However, there are various exceptions to this distribution. Several adjectives also allow both forms, sometimes with a tendency towards semantic distinction. For example, one usually says af ’n ryk man (“a rich man”, literally), but af ’n ryke kultuur (“a rich culture”, figuratively). All adjectives, including normally uninflected ones, do take af -e when they are used independently, that is without the referent noun following: af ’n arm land en ’n ryke a poor country and a rich one. In such cases, the adjective also inflects for number: af arm lande en rykes poor countries and rich ones. In the formation of the attributive form, irregularities similar to those described in etymology 1 above may occur, with the exception that vowel lengthening is not found in adjectives. Ahtna Etymology 1 Postposition aht postposition against Inflection e 1 References 35 Etymology 2 From aht ath-pro *-ə.3 (h)E-(h)u Suffix aht suffix aht adverbial forms adverbs Derived terms aht adverbial References 66 Etymology 3 Suffix aht suffix aht negative A negative suffix applied to verb stems; may also carry a pejorative meaning Usage notes When applied to stems ending in a vowel, this suffix is realized as -h. Derived terms aht negative References 635 Etymology 4 Suffix aht suffix aht allative An allative suffix attached to directional stems; to, toward Derived terms aht allative References 65 Ainu Alternative forms ain -re used after vowels ain -te used after consonants other than r Pronunciation ain /e/ Suffix ain suffix ain causative ain -re used after verbs ending in r to make happen ain kar kare to make to make someone do; to let make ain kor kore to have to give to make have ain nukar nukare to see to show to make see See also ain -yar indefinite causativeReconsidering Causative Constructions in Ainu Anna Bugaeva 2014 Northern Language Studies 127-147 http://hdl.handle.net/2115/55125 Graduate School of Letters, Hokkaido University References Albanian Etymology From sq sqj-pro *-jā, from sq ine-pro *-ih₂ *-ih₂ ~ *-yéh₂s. Suffix sq suffix definite -ja 1 plural -e forms the feminine forms for many adjectives forms feminine equivalents of nouns sq -éshë -ónjë sq mik male friend mike female friend sq gjysh grandfather gjyshe grandmother Derived terms sq Central Franconian Alternative forms gmw-cfr -en see usage notes below Etymology From gmw-cfr gmh -en, from a merger of various gmw-cfr goh - suffixes. The use for the masculine nominative of the adjective (except in south-eastern dialects) goes back to generalisation of the accusative form. The use for the first-person singular goes back to generalisation of goh -ōm, goh -ēm in weak classes II and III, ultimately from gmw-cfr ine-pro *-mi. Pronunciation gmw-cfr /ə/ Suffix gmw-cfr suffix A common noun plural ending, especially in feminines. A common adjectival declension ending, especially in the masculine nominative/accusative and the weak dative of all genders. A common conjugation ending, especially in the infinitive, first-person singular and plural, and third-person plural. Usage notes 2 Use of the forms -e and -en In Ripuarian and eastern Moselle Franconian, the basic form of the suffix is gmw-cfr -e. It becomes gmw-cfr -en before vowel-initial words, especially within the noun or verb phrase (thus similarly to French liaison). Optionally the same may also occur before gmw-cfr h, d, t, z. In western Moselle Franconian, the basic form of the suffix is gmw-cfr -en, but the final gmw-cfr -n is lost when followed by a consonant other than gmw-cfr h, d, t, z – a process called Eifeler Regel and also active in Luxembourgish. These two systems are ultimately very similar, the only major difference being the form the suffix takes in pausa, i.e. in isolation or before a speech pause. For simplicity, therefore, Wiktionary's coverage of Central Franconian uses the e-form as general lemma form for all dialects. The -n must then be added depending on the phonetic environment and the dialect in question. 2 Use in the feminine and plural of adjectives The nominative/accusative of masculine adjectives always takes the suffix gmw-cfr -e, whereas the neuter never does: gmw-cfr ene jode Mann a good man, gmw-cfr e deck Stöck a thick piece. In the feminine and plural, however, there is variation. The traditional rule in Kölsch is that adjectives take gmw-cfr -e only after voiceless stems: gmw-cfr en decke Zupp a thick soup, but gmw-cfr en jot Zupp a good soup because the stem in the latter case is gmw-cfr jod-. Exceptionally, the suffix gmw-cfr -ig becomes gmw-cfr -ije. Today this rule is no longer followed strictly and one may hear gmw-cfr -e after all obstruents, be they voiceless or voiced (thus optionally gmw-cfr en jode Zupp). We therefore give both forms, but order them according to the traditional rule. After vowels and sonorants, true native speakers still avoid the e-suffix in the feminine and plural reliably enough that we may disregard it. On the other hand, more southern dialects tend to drop -e even after voiceless obstruents. When a lemma is restricted to such a dialect, it is of course possible to reverse the order or strike the e-form entirely. Czech Pronunciation Etymology 1 cs :inh zlw-ocs:-ě + 1 Suffix used to form adverbs from adjectives cs jednoduchý jednoduše simple simply Etymology 2 cs :inh zlw-ocs:-ě<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-ę>> 2 1 Suffix n forms diminutive nouns, usually terms for young animals cs pták ptáče cs zvěř zvíře Etymology 3 cs :inh zlw-ocs:-ě<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-ě>> 2 1 Suffix cs suffix desinence used to form dative singular and locative singular of some feminine nouns cs sestra sestře sister desinence used to form genitive singular, nominative plural, accusative plural and vocative plural of some feminine nouns cs kostrč kostrče tailbone desinence used to form vocative singular of some masculine animate nouns cs pan pane Mr, Sir desinence used to form genitive singular, accusative singular and accusative plural of some masculine animate nouns cs muž muže man desinence used to form vocative singular and locative singular of some masculine inanimate nouns cs les lese forest desinence used to form genitive singular, nominative plural, accusative plural and vocative plural of some masculine inanimate nouns cs stroj stroje machine See also cs -ě cs -ně cs -y Further reading -e/-ě cs inflectional suffixes Danish Etymology From da gmq-oda -æ, from da non -a, from da gem-pro *-ōną. Suffix A verb-building suffix that can be added to nouns or adjectives. Marks the infinitive of many or most verbs, and is usually appended to borrowed verbs. Marks the singular/definite of adjectives. Marks the plural of some nouns. Derived terms da References Dutch Etymology 1 nl feminine noun nl fr -e. Pronunciation nl /ə/ Suffix nl suffix nl female Used to form the female equivalent of occupations or other identifying traits. nl -es -in nl agent<t:police officer> agente<t:female police officer> Derived terms nl female Etymology 2 nl ordinal number Pronunciation nl /də/ /stə/ (like the ordinal written in full) Suffix nl suffix Placed after a number written in digits, to form its corresponding ordinal number. nl 2e = nl tweede nl 8e = nl achtste nl -de -ste Usage notes The e is sometimes written in superscript, like in French (nl 2e, nl 8e), but this is discouraged by the Dutch Language Union.https://web.archive.org/web/20180531050044/http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/2 Etymology 3 From various suffixes of the nl dum adjective inflection. Pronunciation nl /ə/ Suffix nl suffix inflectional suffixes Used to create the inflected form of an adjective, which is used after a definite determiner, before a feminine noun, or before masculine, feminine, and plural nouns in general. Usage notes See Appendix:Dutch parts of speech Etymology 4 Pronunciation nl /ə/ Suffix nl suffix noun-forming suffixes m,f nl nominalization Used to form nouns from adjectives, denoting a person that possesses the quality of the adjective. nl volwassen<t:adult> volwassene<t:an adult> nl suffix f Attached to geographical adjectives to indicate a female inhabitant. nl Amerikaans<t:American> Amerikaanse<t:a female American> Derived terms nl -e nominalization Etymology 5 nl abstract noun From nl dum -e, from nl odt -i, from nl gem-pro *-į̄. Pronunciation nl /ə/ Suffix nl suffix noun-forming suffixes f nl archaic rare Used to form abstract nouns from adjectives; the nouns express the quality of the adjective. nl -te -heid nl koud cold adjective koude c cold noun nl waard worth predicative adjective waarde c value abstract noun Derived terms nl abstract noun Etymology 6 nl subjunctive From nl dum -e, the ending of the first and third person singular subjunctive. Pronunciation nl /ə/ Suffix nl suffix inflectional suffixes nl archaic Used to form the singular subjunctive of a verb. References Esperanto Etymology eo :bor la:-e<id:adverb> :influence ru:-е pl:-e cs:-e 1 From the eo la - and eo it - adverbial suffix la -e (as in la bene well), perhaps reinforced by eo ru -е and eo pl -e. Pronunciation LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--e.wav Suffix eo suffix -ly; used to form adverbs eo bona good bone well eo unu one unue firstly the ending for correlatives of place Derived terms eo correlatives kie<t:where> tie<t:there> ĉie<t:everywhere> ie<t:somewhere> nenie<t:nowhere> Further reading 1 Estonian Etymology 1 et nominal1 From et urj-fin-pro *-ëk and et urj-fin-pro *-ëh. Cognate to fi -e. Suffix 1 -e -et Derives nouns from verbs. et katma to cover kate cover et astuma to step aste a step et võtma to take võte trick, mode, way et mõtlema to think mõte thought Etymology 2 et nominal2 et Suffix 1 -me -et Derives nouns from verbs. et liikuma to move liige member et astuma to step aste step, grade et kastma to dip kaste sauce Etymology 3 et adjectival et Suffix 1 -eda -edat Derives adjectives. et lamama to lay down lame flat et krõbisema to crunch krõbe crunchy et tobu fool tobe silly, dumb Declension -e da Derived terms et Finnish Etymology Conflated: fi urj-fin-pro *-ëk, from fi urj-pro *-ek fi urj-fin-pro *-ëh, from fi urj-pro *-eš; cognate with smi-pro *-ës Historically, urj-fin-pro *-ëk was deverbal, while urj-fin-pro *-ëh was denominal. However, this distinction in usage seems to have already broken down in Proto-Finnic. Pronunciation * Suffix noun Used for forming nouns from verbs or adjectives. fi ottaa to take (hold of) ote grip fi paha bad, evil pahe vice fi ääntää to pronounce, enunciate äänne sound (in phonetics) Declension - a - ä Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved, but very often inverted. Derived terms fi See also fi -ke fi -ine fi -nne fi -re References French Etymology 1 fr feminine suffix :inh fro:-e + fr fro -e, from fr la -a -am, ultimately from fr ine-pro *-éh₂. Pronunciation Silent; causing previous silent consonant to become pronounced, and causing nasal vowels to become replaced by oral vowels + nasal consonants Suffix f forms the feminine of nouns referring to people fr garçon garçonne Suffix adjective f forms the feminine singular of adjectives fr fort forte Etymology 2 In the third person, from fr la -at; in the first person generally by analogy. Suffix verb fr -er 1 s pres ind ; 1 s pres subj ; 3 s pres ind ; 3 s pres subj fr -re 1 s pres subj ; 3 s pres subj Etymology 3 From fr la -ā (imperative). Suffix verb fr -er 2 s imp Etymology 4 Suffix -es -e abbreviation of fr -ième when an ordinal number is written with Arabic or Roman numerals fr deuxième → fr 2e Garo Suffix grt suffix inflectional suffixes forms the perfect participle of a verb grt Skul re·e anga nengbea After going to school I was tired German Pronunciation de /ə/ [ə] [ɘ] chiefly southern also [e] Austria also [ɛ] Etymology 1 de abstract noun de abstract noun :inh gmh:-e<ety:inh<goh:-i>> From de gmh -e, from de goh -ī, from de gem-pro *-į̄. Suffix de noun-forming suffixes suffix f de now chiefly _ unproductive used to form nouns from adjectives, sometimes with umlaut of the root vowel; the nouns express the quality of the adjective de stark strong Stärke strength Etymology 2 de deverbal :inh gmh:-e From de gmh -e, from a merger of various de goh - vocalic noun endings. Suffix de noun-forming suffixes suffix f de occasionally productive used to form feminine nouns from verbs forms instrument nouns de anzeigen to display, indicate Anzeige display, advert de durchreichen to hand through, pass through Durchreiche hatch, passthrough de spülen to rinse Spüle kitchen sink de glotzen to stare, gawp Glotze TV de chiefly colloquial forms action nouns de abzocken to rip off Abzocke rip-off de denken to think Denke way of thinking, mentality de clipping de colloquial used to form two-syllable clippings from feminine nouns de Frisur haircut Frise de Putzfrau female cleaner Putze de PlayStation Playse Etymology 3 de plural From de gmh -e, a merger of various de goh - vocalic inflectional suffixes. 2 Further information on -e as noun plural suffix The plural suffix de -e derives from a merger of goh -a and goh -i. Neuters usually remained unchanged in the nominative and accusative plural. The spread of the suffix to the neuter occurred by analogy with the masculine, whose declension was otherwise identical. Moreover, there were neuters ending in gmh -e already in the singular; this gmh -e tended to be apocopated, leading to reinterpretation of the fuller form as the plural (e.g. gmh stücke > modern de Stück, pl. de Stücke). Another mainly neuter plural suffix is de -er, which see. Umlaut originally occurred only when the goh - ending had been goh -i, but from the High Middle Ages up to the present there has been a steady trend towards analogical expansion of umlaut in masculines, to the degree that umlautable monosyllables with umlautless plural have become rare (e.g. de Hunde, de Tage). In feminines, umlaut was seldom expanded, but the umlautless forms have switched to the weak suffix de -en; therefore the e-plural in feminines is now always accompanied by umlaut (excepted are the suffixes de -nis and de -sal, both of which vary between feminine and neuter gender). Neuters are not umlauted (the only exception being de Floß). Suffix de inflectional suffixes de plural ending used to form the plural of some nouns; usually triggering umlaut of the root vowel in masculines and feminines, but not in neuters de Baum tree Bäume trees de Nacht night Nächte nights de Wort word Worte words de dative ending de chiefly archaic _ outside of set phrases used to form the dative of strong masculine and neuter nouns ending in a stressed syllable das de Haus house → dem de Hause (usually: dem Haus) de adjective ending used to form various declined adjective forms, notably the nominative/accusative feminine singular de schön → die de schöne Frau used to form the 1st person singular present indicative (and subjunctive) of a verb de gehen (geh- + de -en) → ich de gehe (colloquial or poetic: ich de geh) used to form the 3rd person singular present subjunctive of a verb de gehen → er gehe used to form the 1st and 3rd person singular past subjunctive of a verb de ging → ich de ginge, er de ginge Etymology 4 de du contraction :from du A reduced form of de du after de -st, where /d/ coalesces with /t/, and unstressed /u/ weakens to /ə/. See also pronunciation notes at de du. Pronoun de pronoun de colloquial chiefly Germany especially northern and central Germany de du contraction de du after 2nd person singular forms of a verb. de hast du → de haste de wärst du → de wärste de hattest du → de hatteste, de hattste de MIA. (German band) MIA. Biste Mode Biste Mode 2015 Machste mit, biste Mode, lässtet sein, hast'n Stich / Doch zu mir kannste immer wieder komm'n Join 'em, you're the trend, leave it be, you're crazy / But you can always come back to me Usage notes In southern Germany it is more common to delete the pronoun entirely: de hast?, wärst?. Only this form is usual in Austria. In those parts of western Germany where the verb ending de -st is colloquially pronounced /s/, the contraction de -ste may nevertheless be /stə/, but also /sə/ (which can be spelt de hasse, wärsse etc.). The latter pronunciation is principally Westphalian and Low Franconian, but has been spreading southward along the Rhine. When the /s/ is part of the stem, as in de lesen lieste, the /t/ is not usually omitted (except in a few very frequent forms such as de wissen weißte). Etymology 5 de personal noun suffix :inh gmh:-e<ety:inh<goh:-o<id:agent noun>>> de personal noun suffix From de gmh -e, from de goh -o, from de gmw-pro *-ō, from de gem-pro *-ô. Alternative forms de -∅ zero derivation, but still with weak declension (except colloquially); used in a few native words and many loanwords Suffix m.weak in de noun-forming suffixes derives demonyms from names of regions and countries de -er -aner -ese de Schweden<t:Sweden> Schwede<t:Swede> de Mongolei<t:Mongolia> Mongole<t:Mongolian> -ist; derives personal nouns from terms for scientific fields of Greek origin de Ornithologie<t:ornithology> Ornithologe<t:ornithologist> de Logopädie<t:speech therapy> Logopäde<t:speech therapist> derives alternative forms of certain personal nouns, particularly of weak loanwords de Katholik Katholike de Lakai Lakaie de Kumpan Kumpane directly derives loanwords of personal nouns de nl:matroos Matrose Usage notes Historically, words like de Schweden, Schwaben n are actually dative plurals of the respective demonyms; but for the modern native feeling they are the basic forms. Declension m.weak Hungarian Pronunciation hu Hu-e.ogg hu ɛ 1 Etymology 1 hu possessive-personal suffix Suffix hu suffix Usage notes Declension -é e y sg See also :Category:Hungarian noun forms Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes Etymology 2 From hu e this. From hu fiu-pro - urj-pro *-ë interrogative particle. Alternative forms hu -é rare, mostly dialectal Particle hu particle clitics hu clitic hu particle whether, if hu Nem tudom, [hogy] voltál-e már Budapesten. I don't know if you've ever been in Budapest. hu folksy Suffix for yes/no tag questions. Always optional since word order and intonation make the question clear. hu Látod-e már a mezőket? Can you see the fields yet? 1857, János Arany, A walesi bárdok (The Bards of Wales), translated by Watson Kirkconnell Van-e ott folyó és földje jó? / Legelőin fű kövér? / Használt-e a megöntözés: / A pártos honfivér? Are stream and mountain fair to see? / Are meadow grasses good? / Do corn-lands bear a crop more rare / Since wash’d with rebel’s blood? (Note: From a grammatical point of view, the Hungarian text could also include hu -e at “…földje jó-e?” and “…fű kövér-e?” or alternatively, all instances of hu -e could be removed without changing the meaning.) Usage notes Always written with a hyphen. Used in tag (yes/no) questions, but not all such questions use -e: in most cases a question is indicated only by emphasis and question mark. Always attached to the main word (usually the verb) of the predicate of the phrase. Derived terms hu ugye Etymology 3 hu archaic past Suffix hu suffix hu personal hu personal suffix archaic yhu suffixes with archaic senses Used to form the third-person singular indicative past indefinite, for front-vowel verbs. The back-vowel version is hu -a archaic past. The suffix currently used in this place is hu -t, hu -tt, hu -ett or hu -ött. For the full paradigm, see the usage template. Etymology 4 See at hu -a participle. Suffix hu suffix hu participle hu obsolete _ participle suffix hu -ő present-participle suffix The back-vowel version is hu -a participle. Sometimes it also occurs as hu -é or hu -i. Derived terms hu 0 bibe<qq:debated> cibere<qq:debated> cinege csibe<qq:debated> csöröge enyhe fene fürge gebe gügye hebehurgya<alt:hebe(hurgya)> hülye kelekótya<alt:kele(kótya)> kerge lenge lepke mese<qq:debated> péce (→ (ki)pécéz) penge pille pisze pizse<qq:debated> pörge pösze réce<qq:debated> sertepertél<alt:serte(pertél)> sőre<qq:debated> tele<qq:debated> zenebona<alt:zene(bona)> zsenge Further reading whether, if whether, if hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies Ido Pronunciation io /e/ Etymology 1 Borrowed from io eo -e, from io la -ē. Suffix io suffix io adverb -ly; used to form adverbs Usage notes Any adjective can be converted into an adverb by swapping the io -a suffix by -e. Derived terms io adverb Etymology 2 Suffix io suffix io consonant ending for names of consonants Derived terms io consonant Ingrian Etymology Conflated: From izh urj-fin-pro *-ëk. From izh urj-fin-pro *-ëh. Cognates include fi -e and et -e. The two suffixes do retain a distinct inflection in the Soikkola, Hevaha and Ylä-Laukaa dialects. Pronunciation Suffix Used to form nouns from either verbs or adjectives. izh lähtiä to begin lähe spring Declension back-vocalicafront-vocalic Derived terms izh Irish Etymology 1 ga abstract From ga sga -e, from ga cel-pro *-iyā, from ga ine-pro *-h₂ *-i-eh₂. Suffix n f Used to form abstract nouns from adjectives Derived terms ga Etymology 2 Simplification of ga *-nn-ne. Suffix e ga -ne used after -nn in pronouns See also Etymology 3 From ga sga -e, from ga cel-pro *-yās, from ga ine-pro *-yeh₂-s. Replaced cel-pro *-ās in ā-stems in Proto-Goidelic. For example, sga túaithe genitive singular of sga túath is from an apparent cel-pro *tout(i)yās, replacing original genitive singular cel-pro *toutās; contrast with nominative/vocative plural sga túatha, which is from nominative/vocative plural cel-pro *toutās. Suffix i Used to form the genitive singular of second-declension nouns Used to form the feminine genitive singular of first-declension adjectives Etymology 4 From a variety of ga sga - nominative and accusative plural endings including sga -i in masculine and feminine i-stems and in feminine ī-stems, sga -e in neuter i-stems and sga -ea in some consonant stems; from various ga cel-pro - endings. Suffix i Used to form the plural of certain nouns Etymology 5 ga comparative From ga sga -iu, from ga cel-pro *-yūs, from ga ine-pro *-yōs. Suffix i Used to form the comparative degree of adjectives Italian Pronunciation -ė<post:stress falls on the preceding syllable> Etymology 1 it la -it and la -et. Suffix verb used with a stem to form the third-person present of regular it -ere verbs and those it -ire verbs that don't take "isco" Etymology 2 it la -s -em. Suffix m,f it deverbal used with a stem to form a masculine or feminine singular noun. it -o -a Etymology 3 it la -a -ae. Suffix noun plural of it -a Japanese Romanization え Kapampangan Alternative forms pam -i Pronunciation pam -é Suffix pam suffix indicates question and exclamation replacing the final vowel -i pam Keni → Kene? Here → Is it here? pam Itang babi → Itang babe? That pig → Is it the pig? pam Inimo → Inemo. Even this → Oh, this too!! pam Nokarin ini? → Nokarin ine?!! Where is this? → Where is this?!! Usage notes There are instances where the vowel -e is often disregarded and remains -i when an interrogative pronoun is present. The last vowel and the form it took depend on whether or not a question is being asked. Related terms pam -o Latin Etymology 1 la :inh itc-ola:-ēd<ety:inh<itc-pro:*-ēd>> ++ adverb From la itc-ola -ēd la, from la itc-pro *-ēd, probably from a combination of la ine-pro - suffixes, but morphologically opaque. Compare perhaps gem-pro *-ê and sla-pro *-ě adverbial suffixes, though these are also of disputed derivation. la Pronunciation ē Suffix -ē -ly; used to form adverbs from adjectives. la -iter -ō -ter la clārus<t:famous; clear> -ē clārē<t:famously; clearly> la pulcher<t:beautiful> -ē pulchrē<t:beautifully> Usage notes Usually added to a first/second-declension adjective stem to form an adverb of manner. Derived terms la Descendants eo -e 1 Etymology 2 la -us<id:second declension> vocative masculine singular A regularly declined form of la -us. Pronunciation e Suffix la suffix form la -us voc m s Etymology 3 la 1 Suffix la suffix form -e la -s abl s Latvian Etymology lv Suffix Used to derive feminine nouns from masculine nouns (like en -ess). Used to form (feminine) nouns from verb stems. lv iestādīt iestāde lv skatīt skate Synonyms lv -a Derived terms lv Related terms lv Feminine suffixes that include lv -e -niece -ene Lotha Naga Suffix njh suffix Agent suffix njh -i njh püngnoa<t:to teach> püngnoe<t:teacher> Derived terms njh Further reading 9 Lower Sorbian Etymology From dsb sla-pro *-ę. Suffix dsb suffix n noun-forming suffixes Noun suffix, mostly used for young animals. dsb robel sparrow roble baby sparrow Middle Dutch Etymology From dum odt -i, from dum gem-pro *-į̄. Suffix dum suffix noun-forming suffixes f Used to form abstract nouns from adjectives, mostly those expressing physical properties. dum -ede -heit Usage notes This suffix originally triggered umlaut of the root vowel. This is seen in some words (dum kelde, from dum cout), but not in others (dum coude). Derived terms dum Descendants nl -e Middle English Etymology 1 enm adjectival From a variety of enm ang - adjectival inflectional suffixes. Pronunciation enm /-(ə)/ Suffix enm suffix inflectional suffixes Forms the plural and weak singular of adjectives. enm early uncommon Forms the strong dative singular of adjectives. enm early rare Forms the strong accusative singular of adjectives. Usage notes This suffix is mostly only added to monosyllabic adjectives, though especially in Early Middle English, it is often also found with disyllabic adjectives which either end in /əl/ /əm/ /ən/ /ər/, end in /iː/ and have a short root syllable, or which are stressed on the final syllable; in the first case, the /ə/ of the root's second syllable is dropped when the suffix is added. Conversely, its use tends to be abandoned even after monosyllabic adjectives in later Middle English due to the gradual disappearance of final /ə/; it is never found in Northern Middle English, where final /ə/ has been lost even in the first literary records. In varieties of early Middle English which preserve grammatical gender, this suffix is sometimes restricted to either masculine or neuter adjectives as a strong dative singular (ang -um > ang -an) and to feminine adjectives when used as a strong accusative singular (ang -e), though it is often lost here due to the effacement of the distinction between nominative and accusative cases in nouns. Like the plural suffix enm -es, this suffix tends to induce stem alternations. Derived terms enm -e (adjectival) References -e suf.(3) MED12907 language 217 77 5 50 179-181 7 74 64 10 51 Etymology 2 enm participial From enm fro -e, fro -ee, from enm la -ātus, la -āta. Compare enm -at, enm -te, enm -ite. Pronunciation enm /-eː/ /-æi̯/ Suffix enm suffix enm no longer productive Forms nouns denoting an office or function. Forms pseudo-participial nouns from verbs or other nouns: Forms nouns denoting the presence of something. Forms nouns denoting one who an action is done to. Forms nouns denoting something made or applied. enm fige -e figee fig fig pudding Derived terms enm -e (participial) Descendants en -ee -y sco -ee -y Etymology 3 enm agentive From enm ang -a, from enm gmw-pro *-ō agent noun, from enm gem-pro *-ô agent noun, from enm ine-pro *-ō. Pronunciation enm /-(ə)/ Suffix enm suffix enm no longer productive Forms agent nouns from verbal or nominal stems. Derived terms enm -e (agentive) References -e suf.(1) MED12905 2018-06-24 Etymology 4 enm adverbial From enm ang -e adverbial, from enm gmw-pro *-ē, from enm gem-pro *-ê agent noun. Pronunciation enm /-(ə)/ Suffix enm suffix enm no longer productive Forms adverbs from adjectives. enm strong stronge strong strongly Usage notes In Middle English, new adverbs are usually formed from adjectives through either en zero-derivation or the suffix enm -ly adverb/enm -liche. Derived terms enm -e (adverbial) References -e suf.(1) MED12905 Etymology 5 enm dative From enm ang -e dative, from enm gmw-pro *-ē dative, from enm gem-pro *-ai a-stem, gem-pro *-ōi ō-stem, from the enm ine-pro - dative singular ending ine-pro *-ey or locative singular ending ine-pro *-i as attached to thematic (eh₂-stem and o-stem) nouns. Pronunciation enm /-(ə)/ Suffix enm suffix Forms the dative singular of nouns Usage notes Rather than being a true dative (i.e. a case marking the indirect object), the Middle English dative usually marks the object of a preposition. The dative singular ending is never compulsory in Middle English and is progressively given up over the course of the period; becoming mostly restricted to fixed phrases after the Early Middle English period. At all stages, its optionality allows it to strategically deployed in poetry to meet metrical requirements. As with the adjectival suffix enm -e adjectival, the absence of final /ə/ in Northern Middle English means it is not found there. References -e suf.(2) MED12906 4 4.2.1 130 7 205 60 Cases 94-95 Etymology 6 enm genitive plural From enm ang -a genitive plural, from enm gmw-pro *-ō genitive plural, from enm gem-pro *-ǫ̂, from the enm ine-pro - genitive plural ending ine-pro *-oHom as attached to thematic (eh₂-stem and o-stem) nouns. Pronunciation enm /-(ə)/ Suffix enm suffix enm especially Early ME Forms the genitive plural of nouns.-e suf.(2) MED12906 enm -ene somewhat more common -es genitive plural usual Usage notes This ending is mostly found before 1350 and restricted to nouns which had its etymon ang -a in Old English, especially if they are semantically inanimate;2 5.1 46 during the Middle English period, enm -ene genitive plural and especially enm -es genitive plural spread at its expense. References Etymology 7 Suffix enm suffix 1 enm -y Etymology 8 Suffix enm suffix 1 enm -yf Etymology 9 Suffix enm suffix 1 enm -ie Mokilese Suffix mkj suffix first person singular demonstrative suffix, equivalent to this (specifically, an object far from both the speaker and listener) mkj puk book pukke this book Usage notes This suffix typically triggers gemination of the final consonant of the noun to which it is applied, if there is one. References 13 Murui Huitoto Pronunciation Classifier huu classifier Classifier with no specific meaning. Derived terms huu References 195 Namuyi Pronunciation Suffix nmy suffix Used to form ingressive verbs. References 49 Norwegian Bokmål Pronunciation nb /ə/ nb ə 1 nb -e Etymology 1 nb non -a infinitive suffix. The modern Bokmål form reflects the development of unstressed final non -a to nb -e in many Norwegian varieties and in the Danish-influenced written tradition. Compare nn -e and nn -a, da -e, sv -a, is -a and fo -a infinitive suffix. Suffix nb suffix nb grammar Used to form the infinitive of many verbs. nb les -e read infinitive suffix → nb lese to read nb kast -e throw infinitive suffix → nb kaste to throw nb før -e lead, carry infinitive suffix → nb føre to lead, carry Usage notes Bokmål mainly uses nb -e in the infinitive, as in nb lese å lese to read and nb kaste å kaste to throw, but some verbs have infinitives not ending in nb -e, such as nb gå å gå to go, nb stå å stå to stand, nb ta å ta to take and nb bo å bo to live, reside. In Norwegian grammar, an infinitive ending in nb -e is called nb e-infinitiv. It contrasts with nb a-infinitiv and nb kløyvd infinitiv. Etymology 2 From earlier North Germanic adjective inflectional endings, levelled in modern Bokmål as unstressed nb -e. Compare nn -e, da -e and sv -a adjective ending. Suffix nb suffix nb grammar Used to form the definite singular and plural of many adjectives. nb rik -e rich adjective ending → nb rike rich nb god -e good adjective ending → nb gode good nb rolig -e calm adjective ending → nb rolige calm nb grammar Used to form the definite form of many superlatives. nb rikest -e richest definite adjective ending → nb rikeste richest nb best -e best definite adjective ending → nb beste best Usage notes This ending is inflectional rather than derivational: it normally marks adjective agreement rather than forming a new lemma. Etymology 3 Inherited in fossilized adverbial expressions from older nominal and adjectival case endings, especially Old Norse dative endings such as non -i and plural non -um, later reduced or levelled to nb -e in fixed expressions. Compare nn -e fossilized adverbial ending. Suffix nb suffix nb grammar no longer productive Used in various fossilized adverbial phrases. Derived terms nb i live<t:alive, in life> i søvne<t:in one's sleep> i tide<t:in time> med rette<t:rightly, justly> med urette<t:wrongly, unjustly> på tide<t:about time> til syne<t:into view> ved like<t:maintained, in repair> 2 0 See also nb -a a-ending, nb -ne verb-forming suffix, nb -ende present participle suffix References e-infinitiv a-infinitiv kløyvd infinitiv rik god rolig Norwegian Nynorsk Etymology 1 Inherited in fossilized adverbial expressions from older nominal and adjectival case endings, especially Old Norse dative endings such as non -i and plural non -um, later reduced or levelled to nn -e in fixed expressions. Pronunciation nn /ə/ Suffix nn suffix nn no longer productive Used in various fossilised adverbial phrases. Usage notes Pronounced with the second tone. Derived terms nn Nynorsk dative phrases av garde av syne ta av dage i draume i gjerde i hende i live i søvne i tide i ulage på folkemunne på vegne på fote på tide på ferde for fote med rette med urette ved like See also nn -o suffix in fossilised adverbial phrases Etymology 2 From nn non -i suffix forming abstract nouns, from nn gem-pro *-į̄. Pronunciation nn /ə/ Suffix nn suffix nn no longer productive Used to form weak feminine abstract nouns from adjectives, -ness. nn -skap -leik -dom -heit nn mild<t:mild> milde<t:mildness> nn god<t:good> gode<t:goodness> nn treg<t:slow> trege<t:sorrow> nn hæken<t:greedy> hækne<t:greed> nn blind<t:blind> blinde<t:blindness> nn sjuk<t:sick> sykje<t:sickness> nn arg<t:angry> erge<t:anger> nn glad<t:happy> glede<t:happiness> nn kåt<t:aroused> kjæte<t:arousal> nn full<t:full> fylle<t:fill> Usage notes Newer coinages can be identified by their lack of i-umlaut, compare e.g. nn sjuke (derived from sjuk) and nn sykje (inherited from Old Norse non sýki). See also nn -d f unproductive abstract noun suffix nn -skap m n abstract noun suffix nn -heit f abstract noun suffix nn noun-forming suffixes Etymology 3 nn gmq-mno -enom m and gmq-mno -eno n, from nn non -inum m and nn non -inu n. Alternative forms nn -a (Sogn, Voss, Valdres) nn -æ (Setesdal) Pronunciation nn /ɛ/ /ə/ Suffix nn suffix nn pre-1901 or dialectal Used to form dative case of masculine and neuter singular definite nouns nn i skogje in the forest nn å vegje on the road nn under båte under the boat Usage notes In the dialects that still retain the dative, this suffix frequently causes palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/. It is distinct from the fossilised dative ending by being pronounced with the first tone. See also nn -om (definite dative plural, also found in adverbs) nn -enne (strong feminine definite dative singular) nn -onne (weak feminine definite dative singular) References Ivar Aasen: Norsk Grammatik, Universitetsforlaget, 1867 Kjell Venås & Martin Sjekkeland: Dialekter i Noreg (read 04/04/26) Topp Norsk: Dativ i Norsk (read 05/04/26) Etymology 4 From nn non -i and non -a, respectively the masculine and feminine/neuter weak nominative singular ending for adjectives. Levelled to -e through vowel reduction. Suffix nn suffix Forms the definite form of adjectives nn den snøgge reven the quick fox nn den sterkaste jenta the strongest girl nn det gamle skuret the old shed Usage notes Nearly always combined with the definite form of the noun, and usually with a definite article as a form of double agreement. In poetic or dated language, the noun can be in its indefinite form or the article omitted. e.g: 1863, Ivar Aasen, Dei gamle fjelli (1st verse): nn Dei gamle Fjell i Syningom er alltid eins aa sjaa nn Olav Kyrre Olav the peaceful See also nn -a Landsmål, feminine and neuter singular definite adjective ending Etymology 5 From nn non -ir and non -ar, respectively the masculine and feminine strong nominative singular ending for adjectives. Levelled to -e through vowel reduction. Suffix nn suffix Forms the plural form of adjectives nn snøgge revar quick foxes nn store gåver big presents nn dei fagraste jentene the fairest girls nn dei ròtne husa the rotten houses See also nn -a Landsmål, feminine definite plural adjective ending Ojibwe Final oj final verb finals inanimate intransitive verb finals animate intransitive verb finals an incorporating finalDerived terms oj bakade bebezhigooganzhii manise moosewiingwe naadoobii naawakwe ozhige References The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/e-final-1287 Old English Pronunciation -e Etymology 1 ang adverbial :inh gmw-pro:<alt:*-ā><ety:inh<gem-pro:*-ê>> From West Germanic *-ā, from ang gem-pro *-ê, which survives otherwise only in Gothic (and possibly Old Norse). Suffix ang adverbial forms adverbs from adjectives; -ly ang beorht<t:bright, clear> beorhte<t:brightly, clearly> Alternative forms ang -a -æ Northumbrian Derived terms ang adverbial Descendants enm -e adverbial no longer productive Etymology 2 From ang gmw-pro *-ī adjective. Beyond that, generally from ang gem-pro *-ijaz, but also partly merged with gem-pro *-jaz and athematic gem-pro *-iz adjective (compare gmq-pro -ᛁᛉ). Note though that ang -wintre is from gem-pro *-wintruz, since Proto-Germanic u-stem adjectives became ja-stems in West Germanic. Other suffixes derived from u-stem nouns, such as ang -flēre, might also have been zero derivations in Proto-Germanic. Suffix ang adjectival forms adjectives from nouns, often with the meaning "having"; typically causes i-umlaut ang ān<t:one> willa<t:will> ānwille<t:stubborn> ang fela<t:many> word<t:word> felawyrde<t:long-winded> ang fīf<t:five> flōr<t:floor> fīfflēre<t:five-story> ang fiþer-<t:four> sċēat<t:corner> fiþersċīte<t:square> ang forþ<t:forward> gang<t:going> forþgenġe<t:progressive> ang īdel<t:empty> hand<t:hand> īdelhende<t:empty-handed> ang lang<t:long> līf<t:life> langlīfe<t:long-lived> ang ofer-<t:over-> ǣt<t:eating> oferǣte<t:gluttonous> ang or-<t:out of> blōd<t:blood> orblēde<t:bled out> ang sċeolh<t:crooked> ēage<t:eye> sċeolhīeġe<t:crosseyed> ang sīd<t:hanging down> feax<t:hair on the head> sīdfiexe<t:long-haired> ang twelf<t:twelve> winter<t:year> twelfwintre<t:twelve years old> ang twi-<t:two> eċġ<t:edge> twieċġe<t:double-edged> ang twi-<t:two> fōt<t:foot> twifēte<t:bipedal> ang un-<t:un-> ċēap<t:cost> unċīepe<t:free> Declension -e 1 Alternative forms ang -i Early Anglian See also ang adjectival Etymology 3 Likely borrowed from the subjunctive singular ang gmw-pro *-ē after high vowel apocope resulted in the loss of inherited ang gmw-pro *-u in heavy stem verbs, and then analogically extended to light stem verbs. Suffix verbf 1 marks the first person singular present indicative of strong verbs and class I weak verbs ang drīfan<t:to drive> drīfe<t:I drive> ang fremman<t:to perform> fremme<t:I perform> Alternative forms ang -u -o Anglian Kentish Etymology 4 ang dative ang gmw-pro *-ē dative, from ang gem-pro *-ai a-stem, gem-pro *-ōi ō-stem, from the ang ine-pro - dative singular ending ine-pro *-ey or locative singular ending ine-pro *-i as attached to eh₂-stem and o-stem nouns. Alternative forms ang -æ early Suffix nounf 1 m,f,n marks the dative singular of a-stem and ō-stem nouns ang sċip<t:ship> tō þām sċipe<t:to the ship> Descendants enm -e dative Etymology 5 ang ō-stem A combination of multiple sources: In the accusative singular, from ang gmw-pro *-ā singular, from ang gem-pro *-ǭ accusative singular, from ang ine-pro *-ā́m, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-m eh₂-stem suffix accusative singular suffix 1. In the genitive singular, from ang gmw-pro *-ā singular, from ang gem-pro *-ōz genitive singular, from ang ine-pro *-eh₂s, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-s eh₂-stem suffix genitive singular suffix 1. In the accusative plural, from ang gmw-pro *-ā ō-stem accusative plural, from ang gem-pro *-ōz accusative plural, from ang ine-pro *-eh₂m̥s, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-ms eh₂-stem suffix accusative plural suffix 1. This suffix was extended to the nominative plural (replacing ang -a < gmw-pro *-ō ō-stem nominative plural) in Old English itself. Alternative forms ang -æ early Suffix nounf 1 f marks the accusative and genitive and the nominative and accusative plural of ō-stem feminine nouns ang talu<t:tale> tale<t:tale, tales> Usage notes The names for several peoples are formed this way, such as ang Dene Danes and ang Ēste Estonians. Etymology 6 ang n-stem Suffix nounf 1 f marks the nominative singular of feminine n-stem nouns ang docce dock ang berġe berry Suffix f ang feminine forms feminine agent nouns, often as a counterpart to masculine agent nouns in ang -a ang hlǣfdīġe bread-kneader, lady ang ġebedda<t:husband, male consort> ġebedde<t:wife, female consort> ang feminine forms nouns referring to female people from nouns referring to male people ang cyning<t:king> cyninge<t:queen> Declension - See also ang feminine Etymology 7 Likely derived from the weakening of the plural subjunctive ending ang -en. Suffix verbf 1 ang second person plural imperative ang used with postpositioned ang ġē "ġē" marks the second person plural imperative of strong verbs, class 1 weak verbs, and class 3 weak verbs ang Ġebīde ġē on beorge! Tarry ye on the mountain! Related terms ang -iġe -ie second person plural imperative Old French Etymology fro :inh la:-a<id:nominal><alt:-am> + fro la -a -am, ultimately from fro ine-pro *-éh₂. Suffix fro suffix used to form feminine forms of nouns and adjectives Descendants frm -e fr -e Old Irish Etymology From sga cel-pro *-iyā (whence also cy -edd and kw -edh), from sga ine-pro *-h₂ *-i-eh₂. Cognate with grc -ίᾱ and la -ia. Suffix 1 f Forms concrete or abstract nouns from adjectives. sga cathach bellicose cathaige warlike spirit sga sáer free saíre freedom, liberty Usage notes This suffix palatalises the preceding consonant(s) when one of the following is true: The consonant(s) are a single intervocalic coronal consonant or -nd-. The consonant(s) are -mb-, -ng- or any lone intervocalic non-coronal consonant, in turn preceded by an unrounded vowel. Other consonants and clusters are generally not palatalised by the suffix, unless the cluster previously had an /e/ or /i/ between the consonants in the cluster that was lost to syncope. However, sometimes palatalization spreads analogically. Inflection - Derived terms sga Descendants ga -e abstract Old Polish Alternative forms zlw-opl -ie Etymology zlw-opl nominal :inh sla-pro:*-ьje<id:nominal> 1 zlw-opl sla-pro *-ьje. Pronunciation e: Suffix zlw-opl suffix n forms neuter nouns denoting a place, typically from a prepositional phrase forms adverbs from adjectives, causes softening Derived terms zlw-opl Descendants pl -e See also zlw-opl -o Pohnpeian Alternative forms pon -et etymology 2 Etymology 1 pon transitive pon Suffix pon suffix verb-forming suffixes Creates transitive verbs. Derived terms pon -e (transitive) Related terms pon -ih<pos:transitive suffix><qq:from nouns> Etymology 2 pon Suffix pon suffix demonstrative determiners this/these, this/these one(s) here demonstrative determinative suffix References + pnp-e.htm#887 Polish Alternative forms pl -ie Etymology pl nominal :inh zlw-opl:-e<id:nominal> + 1 Pronunciation LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--e.wav e,ę,-ę -é Suffix pl suffix n feminine -a forms neuter nouns denoting a place, typically from a prepositional phrase pl po + pl bok pobocze forms some plural forms pl list liście (see pl liść) forms adverbs from adjectives, causes softening pl zwykły zwykle Derived terms pl See also pl -o Further reading Portuguese Etymology 1 Representing French feminine nouns. Pronunciation Suffix f forms the feminine of some proper nouns pt Juliano Juliane Etymology 2 A neologistic suffix that replaces -o and -a in nouns and adjectives. Suffix n pt gender-neutral pt gender-neutral neologism informal suffix used to form gender-neutral singular nouns pt -x pt filho son filha daughter / filhe child pt moço young man moça young woman / moce young person pt amigo male friend amiga female friend / amigue friend pt aluno male student aluna female student / alune student Further reading Romani Etymology Compare hi -ए. Suffix rom suffix inflectional suffixes Forms the nominative plural of vocalic oikoclitic masculine nouns rom ćhavo Romani boy ćhave Romani boys Forms the nominative plural of vocalic oikoclitic adjectives Forms the oblique of oikoclitic adjectives Attaches to the perfective stem to form the third-person plural past tense. Usage notes Few conservative dialects use rom -a to form the oblique feminine singular of oikoclitic adjectives. Romanian Pronunciation ro /e/ Etymology 1 ro plural suffix :inh la:-ae<t:first-declension ending> + 1 Suffix ro suffix ro in the plural -s ro feminine/neuter Usage notes This form of the plural is indefinite, and used for feminine nouns in the nominative/accusative and genitive/dative cases which end in -ă, and some neuter nouns (with may or may not take plural ro -uri): mame, from mamă, fem. vise (also visuri), from vis, neut. Alternative forms ro -le Etymology 2 ro vocative suffix :inh la:-e<t:second-declension vocative ending> + 1 Suffix ro suffix Vocative singular masculine/neuter Oh! Usage notes This suffixed used with masculine and neuter definite nouns in ro -l and ro -ul: ro bărbatul masc. bărbatule! ro tatăl masc. tatăle! ro visul neut. visule! This suffix is absorbed in masculine and neuter definite nouns in ro -le: ro fratele masc. fratele! ro numele neut. numele! Related terms ro -o Etymology 3 ro infinitive suffix ro la -ere, the ending of the present active infinitive form of third conjugation verbs. Cognate with es -er, it -ere, etc. Suffix ro suffix A suffix forming infinitives of many verbs. Conjugation Related terms ro -ea -î -a -i See also ro -re Saterland Frisian Etymology stq gem-pro ine-pro 2 From stq ofs -a, from stq gmw-pro *-ōn. Cognates include fy -e and de -en. Pronunciation stq /-ə/ Suffix stq suffix type 2 form -je Used to form verbs from nouns and adjectives. Conjugation - Derived terms stq -e References Das Saterfriesische 414 Serbo-Croatian Etymology 1 sh sla-pro *-ę. Suffix Suffix appended to words to create a neuter noun, usually denoting a young animal, plant, place name or is used as a collective noun. Declension Nouns denoting inanimate objects -e -eta -ta -etā -etu -etima -e -eta -e -eta -etu -etima -etom -etima Nouns denoting animate objects -e -ad -ta -adi -etu -adi -e -ad -e -adi -etu -adi -etom -ađu / -adi Derived terms sh jáje jȁnje,jȁgnje kljȗse pȉle pȕce tèle tùce ždrijȇbe,ždrȇbe Etymology 2 Suffix Suffix appended to the truncated stem (up to the second syllable) of a proper name to create a masculine or feminine hypocoristic. sh Katarína Káte sh Màrija Máre sh Jȕrāj Júre sh Màtija Máte Etymology 3 sh sla-pro *-e, from sh ine-pro *-e, not a desinence per se but a thematic vowel in e-grade. Suffix Suffix appended to the nominal stem to create vocative singular. Used for masculine and neuter a-stems. sh vȗk vȗče vocative singular See also sh -je -ce -ance -ašce -ešce Slovak Etymology sk :inh sla-pro:*-e + 1 Pronunciation Suffix used to form adverbs from adjectives Derived terms sk Spanish Pronunciation raw:/-e/ [-e] - + Etymology 1 es la -et, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of second conjugation verbs, and es la -it, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of third and fourth conjugation verbs. Suffix verb forms the third-person singular (also used with es usted) present indicative of es -er and es -ir verbs Etymology 2 es la -em, the first-person singular present active subjunctive ending of first conjugation verbs, and es la -et, the third-person singular present active subjunctive ending of first conjugation verbs. Suffix verb forms the first- and third-person singular present subjunctive of es -ar verbs forms the third-person singular imperative form of es -ar verbs Etymology 3 es la -ē, es la -e, and es la -ī, the second-person singular present active imperative endings of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively. Suffix verb forms the second-person singular imperative form of es -er and es -ir verbs Etymology 4 es inclusive :influence -a<id:feminine> -o<id:masculine> Neologistic suffix between -a and -o. Suffix gneut es gender-neutral es neologism forms gender-neutral words es hermano brother hermana sister / hermane sibling es niño boy niña girl / niñe child es amigo male friend amiga female friend / amigue friend es abogado male lawyer abogada female lawyer / abogade lawyer Derived terms es forms gender-neutral words abogade<t:lawyer> abuele<t:grandparent> alumne<t:student> amigue<t:friend> argentine<t:Argentinian> elle<t:they, sie (gender-neutral third-person pronoun)> enemigue<t:enemy> extranjere<t:foreigner> hermane<t:sibling> hije<t:offspring> latine<t:someone of Latin American descent> médique<t:physician> niete<t:grandchild> niñe<t:child> novie<t:romantic partner> prime<t:cousin> sobrine<t:nibling> vecine<t:neighbor> See also es -a Further reading Swahili Etymology 1 ـيْ, ـيِ Suffix sw suffix sw without TAM infix, with sw -si-, or with sw -ka- subjunctive marker sw ili mwende nyumbani such that you would go home 11 هُنِلِزِ نَمِ كَلِ بَيْنِ ، لِوَاپُ نَسُرَ نِسِ كَتَيْ Hunelezi nami kali baini, liwapo na-sura nisi katae. Can't you tell it me plainly that I may admit it? allen sw without TAM infix imperative marker sw ikumbukwe let it be remembered Usage notes Borrowed verbs with indicative form not ending in sw -a do not take this suffix. See also Etymology 2 Suffix sw suffix sw nominal suffix used to derive a noun denoting a person or object undergoing an action sw vimba<alt:-vimba><t:to swell> uvimbe<t:swelling, expansion> sw umba<alt:-umba><t:to create> kiumbe<t:creature> Swedish Suffix sv suffix Conjugates verbs into the subjunctive mood (archaic except for the past subjunctive of vara: vore) Marker of definiteness on past participles ending in -ad Marker of plural on past participles ending in -ad Marker of definiteness on superlatives ending in -ast Marker of definiteness on adjectives describing nouns with masculine semantic gender (sex) Creates diminutives of given names and certain nouns, -ie, -y sv -is -a -an sv frukost frugge breakfast brekkie sv fisk firre fish fishie sv Jonatan Jonte Jonathan nickname of Jonatan Tagalog Pronunciation Suffix + tl dialectal Batangas Quezon Marinduque colloquial tl -i Turkish a e y Pronunciation Etymology 1 tr dative suffix :inh trk-pro:*-ka<alt:*-ke> + 1 Suffix tr suffix form inflectional -a e Dative case suffix. Etymology 2 tr feminine suffix :inh ota:ـه<tr:-e><id:feminine suffix> ++ 1 Suffix tr suffix Arabic feminine suffix tr şair<t:poet> şaire<t:poetess> Etymology 3 tr participial suffix Borrowed from tr fr -é. Suffix tr suffix tr partially productive Used to make past participial adjectives out of Latinate words; -ate, -ated Tzotzil Suffix tzo suffix clitics tzo clitic Phrase-final clitic used when an article precedes at least one word. tzo ti vinike 1 the man References Aissen, Judith (1987) Tzotzil Clause Structure'', p. 3. Dordrecht: D. Reidel. 9027723656 Ye'kwana Alternative forms mch -ye -ke -∅ allomorphs Pronunciation Suffix mch suffix Forms adverbs with a participle-like meaning from verbs; must be accompanied by the prefix mch t- and an indicator specifying the role of the verb argument to which the participle refers (intransitive argument mch w-, transitive agent mch n-, or transitive patient mch ∅-). Forms adverbs from verbs, expressing the purpose of the movement described by a main motion verb or copula to which the derived term becomes subordinate: in order to, for the purpose of, to, for Usage notes This suffix can trigger syllable reduction on the preceding syllable. The suffix takes the form mch -ke when the preceding syllable is reducible and has an onset of mch k, mch -ye when the preceding syllable ends in mch i, mch -e when it ends in mch u or mch ü or a reduced syllable, and mch -∅ (a null suffix) after other vowels (mch a, mch e, mch o, mch ö). It is unclear if mch t- -e is best analyzed as an adverbializing circumfix or as a separate unspecified person prefix mch t- and adverbializing suffix mch -e. The derivation expressing destination of motion also takes prefixes. References 151–152, 154, 437 -e