Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-i

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

-ī Appendix:Variations of "i" Translingual Etymology mul :der la:-i<id:genitive> From mul la -i genitive. Suffix mul suffix Used to form adjectives for the species descriptor of a scientific name. Derived terms mul English Etymology 1 en Indo-Semitic :bor ar:ـِيّ<id:nisba> he:־י<tr:-i> fa:ـی<id:adjective><tr:-ī> hi:-ई<id:adj> ur:ـی<tr:-ī> 1 A conflation of the following suffixes: For Semitic-speaking places, from the en ar ـِيّ nisba suffix and from en he ־י -i, both sharing a common en sem - root. For Indo-Iranian-speaking places, from en fa ـی -ī (cognate with the following and also conflated with the above) and en inc-hnd - en hi -ई / en ur ـی -ī, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *-ikas, therefore a doublet of the homophonous suffix -y In English, productive since the 19th century. Pronunciation ē, en /iː/ Suffix demonym adjective-forming suffixes noun-forming suffixes en productive suffix Used to form adjectives, nouns, demonyms (describing people of a particular city, region or country) or genonyms (describing people of a particular tribe, clan or family) and the language spoken by these people. en Hindustan Hindustani en Hind Hindi en Iran Irani en Iraq Iraqi en Israel Israeli en Awadh Awadhi en Kannauj Kannauji en Pakistan Pakistani en Pak Paki en Afghan Afghani en Bihar Bihari en Bengal Bengali en Punjab Punjabi en Chenab Chenabi en Kashmir Kashmiri en Sindh Sindhi en Rajasthan Rajasthani en Marwar Marwari en Gujarat Gujarati en Nepal Nepali en Kabul Kabuli en Baghdad Baghdadi en Chenab Valley United https://preciouskashmir.com/2025/07/24/chenab-valley-united/ Precious Kashmir 2025-07-24 Mubasher Sharief Pathan According to Collins Dictionary and Wiktionary, the term was coined in 2017 by journalist Anzer Ayoob, the term Chenabi is derived from the Chenab River, with the suffix “-i”, commonly used to denote belonging. https://web.archive.org/web/20250829201354/https://preciouskashmir.com/2025/07/24/chenab-valley-united/ Translations suffix to form a demonym (especially in the Middle East) Arabic: ar ـِيّ Galician: gl -í m f Hebrew: he ־ִי m -i Hindi: hi -ई Hungarian: hu -i Persian: fa ـی -ī Punjabi: pa -ਈ Spanish: es -í m f Urdu: ur ـی -ī See also en -er demonym en -stan References OED, s.v. "-i, suffix2". Etymology 2 From en la -ī (nominative plural). Pronunciation ī, en /aɪ/ traditional English ē, en /iː/ rare; imitation of the original Latin or of Italian Suffix en latin Forms an alternative plural ending for various words borrowed from Latin that end in ⟨us⟩ in the singular. en focus foci en radius radii en nonstandard sometimes _ proscribed Forms an alternative plural ending for various words that end in ⟨us⟩ in the singular, despite not being borrowed from Latin. en platypus platypi en amogus amogi Usage notes Prescriptively speaking, the ending is only applicable to words that were second-declension masculine nouns in Latin, such as the above examples. Descriptively speaking, the ending is often extended to other words like en octopus (a third-declension noun in Latin with plural la octopodes, not la *octopi) and en ignoramus (a verb in Latin, not a noun). The ending traditionally “softens” preceding /k ɡ/ to /s d͡ʒ/, but non-softened pronunciations are also found today. Cf. en loci /ˈləʊsaɪ/~/ˈləʊkaɪ/ and en fungi /ˈfʌnd͡ʒaɪ/~/ˈfʌŋɡaɪ/. References OED, s.v. "-i, suffix1". Etymology 3 From en it -i (masculine plural), from en la -ī (see etymology 2). Pronunciation ē, en /iː/ Suffix en italian Forms an alternative plural ending for words borrowed from Italian that end in ⟨o⟩ or ⟨e⟩ in the singular. en concerto concerti en calzone calzoni en cognoscente cognoscenti Etymology 4 Variant of en -ie or en -y. Pronunciation ē, en /iː/ Suffix Used to form diminutives of given names. en Becki, Benji, Jimmi, Lexi, Nicki, Sammi, Sandi, Trini, Vicki Afar Pronunciation masculine aa /-i/ feminine aa /-ˈi/ Suffix aa suffix -i -í Used to create nouns from class I verbs, denoting either the agent or the instrument of the action. Usage notes Used together with the prefix aa t- to create feminine nouns. The stress will shift to the last syllable. Used together with the prefix aa y- to create masculine nouns. The stress will not be on the last syllable. References 118 Ahtna Alternative forms aht -yi -y Etymology From aht ath-pro *-(y)iˑ. Compare nv -í and taa -i. Suffix aht suffix Forms nouns from verbs with the meaning of 'the one who...' Forms relative clauses Forms numerals referring to non-human nouns Usage notes The forms aht -yi and aht -y are used with verbs ending in a vowel. This suffix can trigger voicing of stem-final voiceless consonants. Derived terms aht References 67 Albanian sq Etymology Continues Common Albanian *í ~ ý, from sq sqj-pro *íh ~ hýh, identical to the Pre-Proto-Albanian form, from sq ine-pro *ís ~ sós.21924 Potentially cognate with cms -aihi.Matzinger 2015, pp. 62–66Ismajli 2015, pp. 65–68.Matzinger, Joachim (2017). "The Lexicon of Albanian". In Klein, Jared; Joseph, Brian; Fritz, Matthias (eds.). Handbook of Comparative and Historical Indo-European Linguistics. 3. Walter de Gruyter. Related to sq i of, the, to, and found in sq ai he. Pronunciation sq [i] Article sq article m masculine singular nominative suffixed definite article: the sq malësor malësori highlander the highlander sq mal mali mountain the mountain Related terms suffixed article, suffix sq -a, sq -e, sq -ë, sq -o, sq -u, sq -ia, sq -ja, sq -je, sq -jë, sq -at, sq -et, sq -ët, sq -it, sq -ot, sq -ut, sq -të, sq -ri, sq -ishte, sq -ishtja article, preposition sq e, sq i, sq së, sq të Suffix sq suffix sq stressed forming abstract nouns from nomina agentis and adjectives sq hajn hajni robber, brigand robbery, brigandry sq lirë liri free, independent freedom Derived terms sq References Alemannic German Etymology 1 From gsw gmh -e. Cognate with de -e. gsw why e > i? Suffix gsw suffix f gsw deverbal Forms deverbals. gsw liebe to love Liebi love (noun) gsw frässe eat (of animals) Frässi mouth gsw sueche look for, seek Suechi search (noun) Derived terms gsw deverbal Etymology 2 From gsw gmh -ī. Cognate with de -i. Suffix gsw suffix gsw clipping Forms clippings. gsw Schokolade chocolate Schoggi gsw Fotografie photograph Foti gsw Restaurant restaurant Resti Derived terms gsw clipping Derived terms gsw gsw noun-forming suffixes Azerbaijani Suffix az suffix form Forming affectionate, diminutive form of names. az -ş az Həsən -i Həsi az Hüseyn -i Hüsü az Zümrüd -i Zümü az Məzahir -i Məzi az İsmayıl -i İsi az Sevinc -i Sevi Derived terms az diminutive Blin Pronunciation byn /i/ Suffix byn suffix plural -a Imperative marker. Suffix byn suffix Forms the genitive of nouns that end in -a. Catalan Etymology 1 ca suffix forming adjectives from nouns :inh la:-ius<id:suffix forming adjectives> 1 ++ Cognate with it -io, pt -io, es -io. Suffix suffix forming adjectives from nouns Derived terms ca Etymology 2 Neologism emerging in the early 2020s, chosen as offering distinction from the vowels in existing masculine and feminine suffixes. Suffix -i (suffix, plural ca -is) suffix used to create gender-neutral nouns referring to non-binary people, unknown people, or mixed-gender groups of people; generally used by being substituted for the -a or -e- in the feminine forms of nouns, adjectives, pronouns, and articles ca 2023 La Galera Editorial Bel Olid https://web.archive.org/web/20230424002008/https://lagaleraeditorial.com/ca/olid-bel 2023-4-24 Bel Olid (elli, Mataró, 1977) és escriptori, traductori, professori del Departament de Llengües i Literatures Romàniques i professori afiliadi del Centre d'Estudis de Gènere i Sexualitat, aquests dos últims càrrecs a la Universitat de Chicago. Bel Olid (they/them, Mataró, 1977) is a writer, translator, professor at the Department of Romance Languages and Literature and associate professor at the Center for Gender and Sexuality Studies at the University of Chicago. References 2023 Jun Moyano Guia gramatical de llenguatge no-binari 2nd Barcelona Raig Verd Chichewa Etymology ny bnt-pro *-ì. Cognate with sw -i and tum -i. Pronunciation i Suffix ny suffix noun-forming suffixes Forms agent nouns from verbs. Derived terms ny Chungli Ao Suffix njo-jgl suffix Marks the agent of a transitive verb Further reading 35 9 Chuukese Suffix chk suffix added to intransitive verbs to make them transitive chk added to transitive verbs him, her, it third person singular indirect object Usage notes In Chuukese, transitive verbs in their base form already have the third person singular indirect object implied on them, although the suffix chk -i can be added for emphasis. Cornish Etymology From kw cnx -y, from kw cel-bry-pro *-iβ̃. Cognate with cy -i. Suffix Verb forming suffix kw -a -ya Derived terms kw Danish Etymology Rendering da de -ie, da fr -ie, da la -ia or da grc -ία in loanwords. Suffix da suffix noun forming suffix Dena'ina Alternative forms tfn -yi Etymology From tfn ath-pro *-(y)iˑ. Pronunciation tfn /i/ Suffix tfn suffix A non-human suffix, used to nominalize verbs, to form numerals used to count non-human nouns, form demonstrative pronouns referring to non-human nouns, and as a non-human relativizer. Derived terms tfn References 104, 329 Esperanto Pronunciation i LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--i.wav Etymology 1 L312687 eo :bor<unc> fr:-ir es:-ir pt:-ir it:-ire ro:-i<id:4c> 1 verb Perhaps from eo la - deponent verbs such as la loquī to speak. Perhaps from eo fr - and eo es - verbs ending in -ir. Suffix eo suffix verbal inflection marking the infinitive Conjugation Etymology 2 Common to eo en - e (pronounced [i]) in en me, she, he, we and the eo it - accusative pronouns it mi, ti, vi, li, si. Suffix eo suffix common vowel of personal pronouns: eo mi, ni, ci, vi, li, ŝi, ĝi, oni, ili, si. Further reading 1 Estonian Etymology From et urj-fin-pro *-in. Suffix et suffix Forms nouns from verbs, indicating instruments (tools) are used to perform that verb's action. Inflection -i Or less commonly: - me i Derived terms et Finnish Etymology 1 fi :inh urj-fin-pro:*-i nominal From fi urj-fin-pro *-i nominal, from fi urj-pro *-j nominal (specifically its fusion with the stem vowel). Originally allomorphic with fi -o (< urj-fin-pro *-oi, in which the *-i- caused labialization of the preceding *a). In many derived suffixes, both variants can be seen, such as in fi -kki, fi -kko, both from < fi *-kka-i. The former may be analogous or derived later. Suffix noun fi unproductive suffix forms nouns from nominal stems fi ukko (old) man ukki grandfather Forms nouns from some verbs. fi rarely productive suffix marks the first part of a compound word fi lehmä cow lehmi- fi kolme three kolmi- fi neljä four neli- fi perä rear peri- ultimate Usage notes first part in compound words In some compounds, may only trigger a change from final -a to -o (fi -o < urj-fin-pro *-oi < urj-fin-pro *-a-i). Declension Usually: - a - ä Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved. Derived terms fi nominal See also fi -kki fi -ri Further reading Etymology 2 fi adverbial From fi urj-fin-pro *-i adverbial, partly also from urj-fin-pro *-ik (< urj-pro *-jek) which likely combines this with urj-fin-pro *-k lative lative suffix. Suffix adverb Forms lative adverbs. fi aueta to open auki open fi ylä- upper, high yli over Derived terms fi adverbial See also fi -lti fi -sti fi -ti Further reading Etymology 3 Suffix adjective noun fi dialectal South East fi -inen, -nen Usage notes Does not affect the oldest fi -inen words such as fi nainen woman. Fwe Suffix fwe suffix Nominalizing suffix forming nouns from verbs fwe -bàrà read mùbàrì reader fwe -rwà fight mùrwì fighter Derived terms fwe References 154 German Pronunciation de [i] de De--i.ogg <<Germany>> (<<Berlin>>) Etymology 1 From (especially Alemannic) de gmh -ī, from de goh -īn, from de gmw-pro *-īn diminutive suffix. Generalized in Modern German through pet names like de Rudi (gmh Ruodī). Cognate with en -en as in en chicken, en maiden. Not directly related with en -ie, -y (from ang -iġ), nor with nl -ie, nl -je (from gmw-pro *-ukīn *-ikīn, whence de -chen). However, the vowel /i/ has an onomatopoeic quality to it, which is likely to reinforce its development or preservation in diminutives. Suffix de suffix noun-forming suffixes de informal Forms pet names from given names, kinship terms and terms of address. de Hans Hansi de Papa dad, daddy Papi pops de Schatz sweetheart, darling Schatzi de endearing sometimes derogatory Forms nouns from adjectives and verbs denoting someone characterized by that word. de schlaff slack; weary Schlaffi weak, tired person derogatory de brummen to hum Brummi rig, truck de usually colloquial sometimes derogatory Forms clipping clippings, with a meaning of -ist, -ian, -an de Sozialdemokrat Sozi de Nationalsozialist Nazi de Ostdeutscher Ossi de Westdeutscher Wessi de Amerikaner Ami de Österreicher Ösi de colloquial Forms clipping clippings. de Pullover Pulli de Schokolade Schoki de left-wing rare predominantly youth speak Forms gender-neutral nouns. de Schüler Schüli de Mitbewohner Mitbewohni Usage notes This suffix is almost exclusively used as part of two-syllable words, with sounds from the second vowel onwards being clipped as needed. See also diminutive suffixes de -chen, de -lein (de -el, de -erl, de -ken, de -li) Etymology 2 From various sources, chiefly de he ־י -ī, de ar ـِيّ, de fa ـی -ī, and de hi -ई. Suffix de suffix noun-forming suffixes de unproductive suffix forms nouns for Semitic and Indo-Iranian groups, especially peoples de Irak Iraki de Israel Israeli de Pakistan Pakistani See also de -it, de -iter Etymology 3 From de la -ī nominative plural suffix of the o-declension, in part directly, in part through de it -i. Suffix de suffix forms the plurals of some nouns of Latin origin with a singular in de -us. de Terminus technical term Termini forms the plurals of some nouns of Italian origin with a singular in de -o. de Salto somersault Salti Usage notes Nouns in de -us predominantly form their plurals in de -en (de Radius > de Radien), less often in de -usse (de Zirkus > de Zirkusse) or either of these (de Globus > de Globen, Globusse). Plurals in de -i are less frequent than in English and mostly restricted to highly learned parlance. For this reason, hypercorrect formations (such as en octopi) are also rare. The use with Italian borrowings is more common, though de -os is usually possible alternatively and is preferred in the vernacular (de Saltos). Forms in de -en also exist, but they are more lexicalised (e.g. de Fresken, Risiken, Szenarien). Derived terms de de diminutive suffixes Gothic Romanization got -𐌹 Greenlandic Pronunciation Suffix v-v trunc Intransitivizes. Usage notes Sometimes additive after r stems. Many verbs are intransitivized simply by changing the inflectional ending, without changing the stem; of those that do use an affix, it is not predictable which of -i, kl -nnig, kl -ller and kl -si are used. Also, verbs may use more than one of these, with similarly unpredictable results (e.g. kl errorsivoq wash clothes vs. kl erruivoq do dishes, both from kl errorpaa). If a verb uses one of these affixes, the unaffixed intransitive form may be passive, reciprocal or reflexive w.r.t. the transitive form. Synonyms kl -nnig, kl -ller, kl -si References pp. 67-68 106-107 Hungarian Pronunciation hu i 1 Etymology 1 Developed from earlier hu -é, the lative case suffix. Attested since 1193. Suffix hu suffix hu adjective hu adjective-forming suffix Added to proper nouns, certain common nouns and postpositions to form adjectives: hu toponym names of places (toponyms) hu Amerika America amerikai American hu eponym names of people (anthroponyms, thus eponyms) hu Freud Freud freudi Freudian certain common nouns hu város city városi urban hu kémia chemistry kémiai chemical postpositions (as part of the phrase in which they occur) hu az ablak alatt under the window az ablak alatti szék the chair under the window Usage notes Final hu -o and hu -ö (which only occur in non-Hungarian words) change to hu -ó and hu -ő.216 hu Oslo → hu oslói Oslovian hu Malmö → hu malmői Malmö-based hu Victor Hugo → hu Victor Hugó-i Hugolian, Hugonian, Hugoesque If the suffix hu -i were to follow word-final hu -i, only one is retained (so one needs to know the original form).173215 hu Helsinki → hu helsinki Helsinkian hu Zamárdi a town in Somogy County, Hungary → hu zamárdi from Zamárdi in theory, it could also derive from a non-existent *Zamárd The other word-final short vowels (hu a, e, u, ü) remain unchanged (just like long ones and consonants). hu Prága Prague → hu prágai Praguian hu Goethe → hu goethei Goethean hu Peru → hu perui Peruvian hu Öskü a village in Veszprém County, Hungary → hu ösküi from Öskü The fact that word-final hu a and hu e remain short before the adjective-forming hu -i often becomes distinctive against the multiple-possession possessives of words that end in hu a and hu e, e.g. hu formai formal and hu formái his/her/its forms or hu megyei county-level and hu megyéi his/her/its counties. Names with a fleeting vowel: hu Eger → hu egri, as well as names ending in hu halom -halom, e.g. hu Szigethalom → hu szigethalmi. Names ending in hu falu -falu (e.g. hu Leányfalu) may be suffixed in three ways: The official way is retaining the full form, e.g. hu leányfalui; in the vernacular, hu leányfalusi may be heard; and forms like hu leányfalvi are increasingly rare. Names ending in a possessive suffix such as hu falva -falva, hu halma -halma, hu háza -háza, hu földje -földe (outside elements of proper names: hu földje), hu telke -telke: Official usage increasingly prefers retaining the whole name (e.g. hu nyíregyházai from hu Nyíregyháza), though in common parlance the word-final hu a and hu e tend to be dropped (e.g. hu nyíregyházi). The drawback of the latter is that the original form cannot be established (as hu nyíregyházi could theoretically derive from a non-existent hu *Nyíregyház). For non–proper noun elements with a possessive suffix, native speakers often have a hard time trying to add this suffix, e.g. whether the last element of hu útja (Erzsébet királyné) útja and hu tere (Örs vezér) tere should become hu úti and hu téri (losing the mark of the possessive) or hu útjai and hu terei (having an ambiguous sense, primarily used for multiple possessions). As a rule of thumb, the former solution may be preferable. Synonyms hu -beli Derived terms hu adjective hu Further reading On a multifunctional derivational affix: Its use in relational adjectives or nominal modification, and phrasal affixation in Hungarian by István Kenesei (see the Conclusion on page 19) Etymology 2 hu urj-pro *-j. Suffix hu suffix hu possessive possessive suffix for multiple possessions hu with no noun for possessor his, her, its ……-s third-person singular; the pronoun hu ő s/he being optional for emphasis hu kapu gate → hu kapui a kapui his/her/its gates, hu kapui az ő kapui his/her gates hu érme coin → hu érméi az érméi his/her/its coins, hu érméi az ő érméi his/her coins hu with no noun for possessor formal y your ……-s second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg. hu kapu gate → hu kapui a kapui your [formal] gates, hu kapui az ön kapui, a maga kapui your [formal] gates hu a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun hu az ember(nek a) kapui the person’s gates hu a gyerek(nek az) érméi the child’s coins hu az emberek(nek a) kapui the people’s gates hu a gyerekek(nek az) érméi the children’s coins hu az önök kapui, a maguk kapui your (plural, formal) gates hu azok(nak a) kapui the gates of those hu ki(k)nek az érméi? whose coins? Usage notes Etymology 3 hu Suffix hu suffix hu personal hu personal suffix Forms the definite third-person singular present tense of verbs (indicative mood). hu kér to request kéri he/she asks him/her or for that thing, he/she is asking him/her or for that thing Usage notes personal suffix See harmonic variants in the table below. Etymology 4 Inherited from ancient diminutive suffix *-i̮, a variant of hu -a diminutive suffix. Starting from the late 16th century, became increasingly popular through the shortening of given names (e.g., hu Mari for hu Mária) and the influence of German diminutive names (e.g., Betti, Frici). Suffix hu suffix hu diminutive hu diminutive suffix Added to nouns or their clipped form; mostly used by the younger generation or in informal conversations. hu fagylalt → hu fagyi ice cream Etymology 5 See hu -e. Suffix hu suffix hu possessive singular hu dialectal except for some set forms hu -e possessive third-person singular single-possession possessive suffix hu se szeri, se száma (instead of hu szere szere)birtokos személyjelek alaki változatai [“form variants of possessive suffixes”] in hu dialectal except for some set forms hu -é combining combining form of the above hu íziben a mindenit töviről hegyire jószerivel frissiben dögivel bőviben sebtiben felibe/fölibe köribe közibe (instead of standard hu íze ízében, hu mindene a mindenét, hu tövéről hegyére, hu jószerével jószerével, hu friss frissében uncommon, hu dög dögével uncommon, hu bővében bővében, hu sebtében sebtében, hu felébe/fölébe, hu körébe/​köréje, hu közébe/​közéje/​közé) See also :Category:Hungarian noun forms :Category:Hungarian verb forms Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes Appendix:Hungarian suffixes References hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies Icelandic Etymology 1 is weak feminine From is non -i f abstract noun weak īn-stem nouns, from is gem-pro *-į̄, cognate with got -𐌴𐌹. Suffix f,,ir:ar causes i-mutation is -i indef nom s f n some weak feminine nouns is -a<g:f><id:weak feminine><qq:weak feminine nouns> is ævi lifetime; is veiði a hunt; is lygi a lie is feminine abstract noun a nominal suffix, forming abstract nouns, mostly from adjectives usually no plural forms is glaður glad gleði joy is reiður angry reiði anger Declension f,,ir:ar Derived terms is feminine abstract noun Etymology 2 is weak masculine From is non -i m agent noun weak an-stem nouns. Suffix m is -i indef nom s m n most weak masculine nouns is bolli cup; is gluggi window; is hagi pasture forms some abstract nouns is leka to leak leki leak is þungur heavy þungi weight forms masculine personal nouns mostly gender-neutral forms hypocorisms or short forms of male names is Sigurður Siggi is Björgvin Bjöggi forms short forms of nouns for male people is hómósexúalisti<t:gay man> hommi is stjúpfaðir<t:stepfather> stjúpi forms demonyms from placenames is Belgía<t:Belgium> Belgi<t:Belgian person> is Slóvenía<t:Slovenia> Sloveni<t:Slovenian person> Declension m,,ar:ir[a few demonyms: Dani, Grikki, Ítali, Tyrki, Japani].dem Derived terms is masculine abstract noun is masculine personal noun Etymology 3 is strong neuter From is non -i n strong, long ją-stem nouns, from is gem-pro *-ją. Strong, short ją-stem nouns have no ending in modern Icelandic, but a j appears in the dative and genetive plural. Compare is kyn sex, is ber berry, is nef nose. Suffix n causes i-mutation is -i indef nom//acc//dat s ; nom//acc p n n strong neuter nouns is stræti street; is kerti candle; is epli apple is neuter concrete noun forms concrete nouns derived from various bases is sáð<g:n><t:seed grain><pos:noun> sæði<t:semen> is stýra<t:to steer><pos:verb> stýri<t:steering wheel> is and-<t:against><pos:prefix> enni<t:forehead> is neuter abstract noun forms abstract nouns from nouns and adjectives is góður<t:good><pos:adjective> gæði<g:p><t:quality> is dómur<g:m><t:verdict><pos:noun> dæmi<t:example> is frjáls<t:free><pos:adjective> frelsi<t:freedom> Declension ((<n>,<n.j[after k or g]>)) Derived terms is neuter concrete noun is neuter abstract noun Etymology 4 is adverb From is non -i adverbial ending. Suffix is suffix adverb-forming suffixes adverbial ending is langur<t:long><pos:adjective> lengi with i-mutation is inn<t:in><pos:adverb of motion> inni<t:inside><pos:adverb of location> is fjarri far away Etymology 5 From various is non - noun endings, among others non -i dative dative ending and non -i accusative plural accusative plural ending. is dative is -ur//-∅ indef dat s mn n all strong neuter nouns, many strong masculine nouns is hundur<g:m><t:dog> hundi is gaur<g:m><t:guy> gauri is gras<g:n><t:grass> gauri is hús<g:n><t:grass> gauri is accusative singular is -ir indef acc//dat s m n some strong masculine nouns is hellir<t:cave> helli is læknir<t:doctor> lækni is accusative plural is -ur//-∅ indef acc p m n some strong masculine nouns, with nominative plural in is -ir nominative plural is stafur<t:letter> stafi is guð<t:god> guði is bolur<t:t-shirt> boli is feminine singular feminine singular is -i indef nom//acc//dat s f n a few strong feminine nouns is helgi weekend; is heiði heath; is mýri swamp is -ur//-∅ indef acc//dat s f n very few strong feminine nouns and some peronal names is brúður<t:bride> brúði is Hildur<pos:woman's name> Hildi is Þórdís<pos:woman's name> Þórdísi Etymology 6 Mostly from is non -i. Suffix is suffix inflectional suffixes is -a 1 s pres ind v weak i-stem verbs is -a<id:verb ending> -∅ is nýta<t:to utilize> nýti<t:(I) utilize> is fylgja<t:to accompany> fylgi<t:(I) accompany> Suffix is suffix inflectional suffixes is -a 13 s pres subj ; 3 p pres subj v all verbs is kasta<t:to throw> kasti<t:(that I/he/she/they) throw> is aka<t:to drive> aki<t:(that I/he/she/they) drive> Suffix is suffix inflectional suffixes triggers i-mutation is -a 13 s past subj v strong verbs is -ði -di -ti -aði is drekka<t:to drink> drykki<t:(I/he/she) would drink> is vinna<t:to work> ynni<t:(I/he/she) would work> References §45 35-38 Ido Etymology io :bor it:-i ru:-и :influence en:-i 1 Borrowed from io it -i, io ru -и. Also from io en -i, used with Latin and Italian borrowings. Pronunciation Suffix i -s; marks the plural form of nouns, by replacing the io -o ending io libro book libri books Indonesian Pronunciation id [-i] Etymology 1 id ms -i, from id poz-pro *-i local transitive suffix Suffix id suffix non-active/imperative/basic black -i active meng- -i passive di- -i verbal suffix for manipulating, completing, or placing the object from a noun transitive verbal suffix for causation in surface of the object from an adjective transitive verbal suffix for doing activity to the object from a transitive verb transitive locative imperative verbal suffix from a noun: to apply or give [base] to the object id Hormati orang tua! honour/respect parent! to remove [base] from the object id kuliti (de)skin, peel transitive adverbial imperative verbal suffix from a noun: to act as/be [base] with reference to object id Sutradarai film ini! Direct this movie! Become the producer of this film! Usage notes This suffix is never used after verbs ending in final -i for euphonic reasons and to avoid near-homophony with bare forms (-∅). Thus, id beli beli to buy does not derive into *belii, although id -in allows violation of the previous rule such as id beliin beliin buy it!. Other examples include id cari (← *carii) and id capai (← *capaii). When this suffix is combined with the prefixes id meng-, id di-, id ter-, and id ke-, the imperative aspect is lost. Etymology 2 From id ms -i, from id ar - nisba suffix ar ـِيّ. Alternative forms id -iah -ni -wi -wiah Suffix id suffix adjective suffix (with the meaning “related to ...”) Derived terms id Further reading id Anton Moedardo Moeliono Anton Moeliono Tata Bahasa Baku Bahasa Indonesia Standard Indonesian Grammar 1988 2017 4th 9789790692633 Hans Lapoliwa Hasan Alwi Sry Satrya Tjatur Wisnu Sasangka Sugiyono Italian Etymology 1 Suffix verb used with a stem to form the second-person singular present of regular it -are, it -ere verbs and those it -ire verbs that do not take "isc" used with a stem to form the second-person imperative of -ere verbs used with a stem to form the first-, second- and third-person singular present subjunctive of it -are verbs used with a stem to form the third-person singular imperative of -are verbs Etymology 2 There are two competing theories: From it la -ī, nominative plural of masculine nouns in la -us. From la -ōs, accusative plural of the same nouns, according to the sound change -os > -oi > -i (compare the pronoun it vi). Suffix noun used to form the plural of nouns ending in it -o Etymology 3 There are two competing theories: Formed analogically by borrowing the it -i plural of Italian nouns in it -o. Formed phonologically from the expected Latin nominative/accusative plural la -ēs according to the sound change -es > -ei > -i (compare etymology 1 above). Suffix noun used to form the plural of nouns ending in it -e Etymology 4 it surname :inh la:-ī Perhaps from the Latin genitive singular ending la -ī of masculine nouns in la -us. Suffix mfbysense # forms surnames from proper names, occupations, etc. it Giacomo<t:James, Jacob> Giacomi<pos:surname> it Giacometto<t:Jim, Jake> Giacometti<pos:surname> it ferraro<t:smith> Ferrari<pos:surname> Japanese Romanization い Kongo Etymology From kg bnt-pro *-ì. Suffix kg suffix used for creation of agent nouns Latin Pronunciation ī Etymology 1 la perfect From la itc-pro *-ai, from la ine-pro *-h₂e. Suffix la suffix form -ī Used for the first person present perfect singular form of any regular verb. Etymology 2 la genitive la. Compare cel-pro *-ī (genitive singular ending). Displaced Proto-Italic itc-pro *-osjo (See la itc-pro *-os.), which was descended from Proto-Indo-European ine-pro *-osyo. (See la ine-pro *-os.) Suffix la suffix form -ī la -us gen//loc s for second-declension nouns. la -us gen m//n s for first/second-declension adjectives. la uncommon la -us gen f s for first/second-declension adjectives. la -os gen s Old Latin second-declension ending la -ōsiō<l:Archaic Latin> la loucos -ī loucī Etymology 3 la nominative From the la hīc pronominal declension.261 Displaced la -es except in the third declension. Suffix la suffix form -ī la -us nom//voc p for most second-declension nouns. la -us nom//voc m p for first/second-declension adjectives. Etymology 4 la -ēs<id:abstract noun> dative Noun la noun form -ī la -ēs dat//abl s Etymology 5 la 1 Suffix la suffix form -ī la -s dat s la -s abl n s References Category:Old Latin non-lemma forms Lepontic Suffix xlp romanization xlp -𐌉 Lingala Etymology ln bnt-pro *-ì agent noun suffix. Suffix ln suffix noun-forming suffixes Forms agent nouns from verbs. Derived terms ln Livonian Etymology From liv urj-fin-pro *-inën. Suffix liv suffix adjective-forming suffixes noun-forming suffixes Forms adjectives, mainly from nouns or sometimes other adjectives. Forms diminutives from nouns. Declension Words from this suffix generally belong to LEL declension classes 189–202. Derived terms liv Further reading O'Rourke, Patrick. Analogical development of Livonian i-adjectives. Eesti ja Soome-Ugri Keeleteaduse Ajakiri 16(2). 2025. Livvi Etymology olo urj-pro 1 From olo urj-fin-pro *-ja. Cognates include fi -ja and et -ja. Pronunciation olo /-i/ Suffix Used to form agent nouns from verbs; -er Declension back vowel harmonic front vowel harmonic - - Derived terms olo Lower Sorbian Alternative forms dsb -y after “hard” consonants Etymology From dsb sla-pro *-jь. Suffix dsb suffix adjective-forming suffixes suffix creating an adjective from a noun, denoting ‘of or pertaining to’ Derived terms dsb Lower Tanana Alternative forms taa -yi Etymology From taa ath-pro *-(y)iˑ. Compare nv -í and nv -ii and aht -i, aht -yi. Suffix taa suffix A nominal suffix for non-human nouns with the meaning of 'the one who...,' 'with it [verb] is done.' Used to derive nouns from verbs, adverbs, and other nouns. Forms numerals and demonstratives referring to non-human nouns. Forms subordinating clauses property Forms gerunds from verbs. Usage notes The form taa -yi is used on stems ending in a vowel. Generally triggers voicing of final voiceless consonants. Compare, for example, the unsuffixed taa kwn' dakwth with the suffixed taa kwn' dakwdhi. The variant form taa -a is relatively frequent. Derived terms taa taa -a See also taa -de taa -enh taa -na taa -xw References 28-29 Makasar Etymology 1 From mak poz-pro *-i, from mak map-pro *-i. Suffix suffix forming transitive verbs Derived terms mak Etymology 2 From mak poz-pro *ia. Pronoun pron absolutive enclitic he, him, she, it, they, them (third person singular and plural) See also Malay Pronunciation ms /-i/ ms [-i] after a consonantn For some speakers, when the Etymology 1 form of this suffix (along with ms -an) is added to a stem that starts with any consonant except /r/, the consonant would be geminated, so that ms alami to experience and ms hadapi to face which respectively are affixations of ms alam realm and ms hadap front with the ms -i suffix, are pronounced as /alammi/ [a.lam.mi] and /hadappi/ [ha.dap̚.pi], not as /alami/ [a.la.mi] and /hadapi/ [ha.da.pi]. ms [-wi] after [u] ms [-ʔi] etymology 1; after non-[u] voweln This suffix is never used after verbs ending in final -i for euphonic reasons and to avoid near-homophony with bare forms (-∅). Thus, ms beli beli to buy does not derive into *belii. Etymology 1 ms poz-pro *-i local transitive suffix. Suffix ms suffix Jawi spelling ـي active meng- -i 3rd person passive di- -i Gives a locative meaning, that is, of stating a locational element to form transitive verbs. ms tumpah tumpahi to fall out to fall onto ms Apabila garam menumpahi lantai, siput akan mengelaknya. When salt falls onto the floor, snails will avoid it. ms dekat dekati close, near get closer or nearer to; to approach ms Isu itu didekati secara holistik. The issue was approached in a holistic manner. Gives a causative meaning or a meaning of causing something to become the base word to form transitive verbs. ms akhir akhiri end to end, to finish ms Pensyarah itu mengakhiri kuliahnya awal. The lecturer ended their lecture early. ms baik baiki good to fix (to make something good) ms Adam yang membaiki basikal itu. Adam is the one who fixed that bicycle. ms with duplicated, reciprocal verbs Forms a transitive version of the base verb with any of the aforementioned properties for the benefit of one another. Usage notes Synonyms second sense generally before an inanimate object, but not always ms -kan Etymology 2 ms ar - nisba suffix ar ـِيّ. Suffix ـي Forms adjectives related to certain base words of Arabic or Persian origin. ms abad abadi century eternal, everlasting ms bahar bahari sea sea-related ms firdaus (“paradise”) + -i → firdausi (“paradisiacal”) ms hakikat hakiki reality, fact true ms maghrib (“west”) + -i → maghribi (“western”) ms Habsyah Habsyi Abyssinia (obs.), Ethiopia (mod.) Ethiopian Qibt + -i → ms Qibti (“a Copt, anything pertaining their Coptic culture”) ms Rum Rumi Rome Roman Syatibah (“Xàtiva”) + -i → Abu Ishaq al-Shatibi Syatibi (“someone from Xàtiva, a setabense”) Alternative forms ms -iah -iyah -ni -wi -wiah Etymology 3 ms en -ee, from ms enm -ee, enm -e -ē, from ms xno - and ms fro -ee, ms fr -é, fr -ée, endings forming past participle of verbs ending in fr -er. Suffix ـي ms obsolete unproductive suffix -ee. ms francaisi franchisee Derived terms ms Further reading Hashim Haji Musa, Nik Safiah Karim, Farid M. Onn, & Abdul Hamid Mahmood. (2008). Tatabahasa dewan (Edisi Ketiga.). Kuala Lumpur: Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka. Maltese Pronunciation mt /ɪ/ Etymology 1 mt adjectival :inh ar:ـِيّ<id:nisba> 1 ++ Suffix suffix m -ija -in a derivational suffix, chiefly creating adjectives from nouns Usage notes Note that Romance adjectives in mt -i are treated differently and do not inflect. Derived terms mt adjectival Related terms mt -ijiet Etymology 2 mt plural :bor scn:-i 1 ++ Though mt -i is not used as a plural ending in Arabic, it was integrated fairly easily as a large number of broken plurals happen to end in this vowel, compare mt tieqa twieqi 1, etc. Suffix suffix a common plural suffix used in nouns and adjectives in -u mt numru<t:number> numri<t:numbers> mt illużorju<t:illusory> illużorji used in some nouns in -a, chiefly ones of Romance origin mt frawla<t:strawberry> frawli<t:strawberries> mt qawsalla<t:rainbow> qawsalli<t:rainbows> used in some nouns and adjectives in a consonant, chiefly ones of Romance origin mt frisk<t:fresh> friski Usage notes Adjectives in mt -iku change to mt -iċi: mt demokratiku<t:democratic> demokratiċi 1. See also mt -ejn -iet -ijiet -in Etymology 3 mt pronoun :inh ar:ـِي<id:my><t:possessive suffix, 1st person singular> + 1 Suffix suffix mt personal pronouns 1st-person singular pronominal suffix: my, me mt tiegħi independent possessive mt sħab sħabi my friends mt ktieb ktiebi my book mt taħt taħti under me Related terms mt jien Middle English Etymology 1 Suffix enm suffix 1 enm -ien infinitival infinitival suffix Etymology 2 Suffix enm suffix enm -y Etymology 3 Suffix enm suffix enm -yf Mizo Etymology lus Suffix lus suffix Forms relative clauses in which the referent is female. Used to form female given names. lus -a Further reading Mokilese Pronunciation mkj /-i/ Suffix mkj suffix Forms transitive verbs from intransitive verbs or nouns. Derived terms mkj Mota Alternative forms mtt -u after stem-final mtt -i Etymology From Proto-Torres-Banks und *-i non-specific possessive suffix, from Proto-North-Central Vanuatu und *qi, from mtt poz-oce-pro *qi genitive particle. In Mota, this suffix fused as a termination to signal the absolute or independent state of an inalienable noun. Suffix mtt suffix Absolute or independent suffix used for inalienably possessed nouns Usage notes Inalienably possessed nouns, such as those denoting body parts, intimate relations or essential parts, require a direct possessive suffix in standard use (e.g., mtt -na 3rd person singular pronoun suffix). This absolute suffix indicates that the noun is free-standing and does not depend on a specific possessor. mtt mata<t:eye> matai<t:an eye (in general)> mtt qatu<t:head> qatui<t:a head (in general)> After stem-final mtt -i, the allomorph mtt -u is used instead: mtt suri<t:bone> suriu<t:a bone (in general)> -u This independent termination is omitted in the construct form, such as when the noun forms the first part of a compound or directly precedes a nominal possessor. References xiv Namuyi Pronunciation Suffix nmy suffix Used to give the prospective aspect to verbs Derived terms nmy References 49 Ndonga Etymology ng bnt-pro *-ì agent noun suffix. Suffix ng suffix noun-forming suffixes Forms agent nouns from verbs. References d Norman Etymology From nrf la -īre, the ending of the present active infinitive form of fourth conjugation verbs. Suffix nrf suffix nrf Jersey A suffix forming infinitives of many verbs. Derived terms nrf Northern Sami Etymology 1 From se smi-pro *-jē. Cognate with fi -ja. Suffix se suffix noun-forming suffixes with odd-syllable stems -eaddji se agent nounForms agent nouns from verbs. se oahppat to learn oahppi student se čállit to write čálli čálˈli writer se láibut to bake -u láibu baker se oahpahit to teach -eaddji oahpaheaddji teacher Usage notes x When attached to verbs in se -ut, the suffix becomes se -u. Inflection -i Derived terms se agent noun Etymology 2 From se smi-pro *-jëj. Suffix se suffix adjective-forming suffixes se abundanceForms adjectives indicating an abundance of something. se geađgi stone geađgái stony se vuodja fat vuddjii rich in fat Usage notes x Phonologically, the suffix is actually the consonant j, and so it forms a diphthong with the final vowel of the base word's stem rather than replacing that vowel. Thus, the resulting word is essentially identical to the illative singular form. The noun declines as a contracted stem, with the inflectional stem lacking the -i. Inflection -j Derived terms se abundance Etymology 3 se Suffix se suffix inflectional suffixes The ending of the illative singular case. Usage notes s When possessive suffixes are attached, the suffix changes to the form se -s- (for even-syllable stems) or se -sa- (for odd-syllable stems). Norwegian Nynorsk Etymology 1 From nn non -in, a form of non hinn (demonstrative pronoun) suffixed to the end of the noun stem. Suffix nn suffix 2012 Used to form singular definite form for strong feminine nouns. nn natt<t:a night> natti<t:the night> 2012 Used to form plural definite form for strong neuter nouns. nn eple<t:an apple, apples> epli<t:the apples> Usage notes Superseded entirely by nn -a in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål). Etymology 2 From nn non -in, feminine nominative of non -inn. Sometimes derived by analogy, see separate etymologies. Suffix nn suffix 2012 Used to form singular indefinite feminine form of some pronouns and adjectives nn ingen<t:no one> ingi nn liten<t:small> liti nn open<t:open> opi 2012 Used to form some nouns, often endearing or pejorative, referring to a woman with the quality of the adjective nn gamal<t:old> gomli<t:old woman> Usage notes Superseded entirely by nn -a in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål). Etymology 3 From nn non -it, supine of strong verbs Suffix nn suffix 2012 Used to form supine of strong verbs. nn vera<t:to be> vori nn bita<t:to bite> biti nn skriva<t:to write> skrivi Usage notes Superseded entirely by nn -e in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål). Etymology 4 From nn non -it, neuter nominative and accusative of non -inn. Alternative forms nn -et pre-1901 Suffix nn suffix Midlandsnormalen Used to form singular indefinite neuter form of some pronouns and adjectives nn leiken<t:playful> leiki nn boren<t:born> bori nn fegen<t:gleeful> fegi Usage notes Superseded entirely by nn -e or nn -nt in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål). Ojibwe Final oj final verb finals animate intransitive verb finals be such a number, such an amount Derived terms oj dashi Final oj final occurs after initials to form animate intransitive verbs (vai) Derived terms oj niibawi Final oj final occurs in inanimate intransitive verbs (vii) Derived terms oj dagwaagin Final oj final occurs in some uninflected words, including preverbs Derived terms oj ingoji oj onji- References The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/i-final-644943 The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/i-final-644942 The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/i-final-644856 The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/word-part/i-final-654844 The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/i-final-3a8bda4a-247f-4fae-96ad-c8054d2a5525 Old Czech Etymology zlw-ocs :inh sla-pro:*-i<ety:inh<ine-bsl-pro:*-īˀ<ety:inh<ine-pro:*-ih₂>>>> 3 1 Pronunciation Suffix zlw-ocs suffix form f (inflectional suffix) forms feminine form of Nt-participles zlw-ocs jsa jsúci zlw-ocs prosě prosieci forms feminine form of S-participles zlw-ocs byv byvši zlw-ocs řek řekši forms feminine form of short comparatives zlw-ocs lepí lepši zlw-ocs mlazí mlazši Derived terms zlw-ocs -yni -icě Suffix f zlw-ocs rare forms female equivalent of nouns zlw-ocs host hosti zlw-ocs chot choti Declension f.istem Old Dutch Etymology From odt gmw-pro *-ī, from odt gem-pro *-į̄. Suffix odt suffix noun-forming suffixes f -ness, -th Forms abstract nouns from adjectives which represent the state, quality or measure of the adjective. Inflection - f Synonyms odt -heit odt -itha Derived terms odt Descendants dum -e nl -e (functionally archaic) Old English Suffix ang suffix ang -iġ Old High German Etymology 1 goh :inh gmw-pro:*-ī<id:abstract noun> + From goh gmw-pro *-ī, from goh gem-pro *-į̄. Suffix goh suffix -ī goh productive suffix forms abstract nouns from adjectives goh manag many menigī, goh managī crowd, amount goh tiuf deep tiufī depth goh finstar dark finstrī, goh finstarī darkness goh hōh high hōhī height goh lang long lengī length goh breit broad breitī breadth Declension - Derived terms goh Descendants gmh -e de -e Etymology 2 From goh gem-pro *-īniz. Cognate to got -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐍃. Suffix goh suffix -ī goh unproductive suffix forms action nouns from weak verbs goh toufen to baptise toufī baptism goh wellen to choose welī choice Usage notes In Old High German, this suffix is neither frequent nor productive. Many weak verbs have action nouns with goh -unga instead. Declension Female n-declension Old Irish Pronunciation sga /i/ Suffix sga suffix personal pronouns suffixed pronoun him it object pronoun Usage notes This suffix is used only after third-person singular forms. After 1st person singular forms in -(e)a, 1st person plural forms in -mi, and 3rd person plural forms in -(a)it, the suffix sga -it is sometimes used. Derived terms sga See also Old Norse Etymology 1 non abstract noun From non gem-pro *-į̄, cognate with got -𐌴𐌹. Suffix non suffix f noun-forming suffixes non abstract noun -th; forms abstract nouns from adjectives which represent 'the state, quality or measure of' the adjective Declension - Derived terms non abstract noun Etymology 2 non agent noun From non gem-pro *-ô, cognate with got -𐌰. Suffix non suffix m noun-forming suffixes non agent noun forms agent nouns, often from the zero-grade form of the base non -andi -ari -ir Declension - Derived terms non agent noun Etymology 3 non dative From a conflation of several older dative singular suffixes: In a-stems, from non gmq-pro -ᛖ -ē, from non gem-pro *-ai, from non ine-pro *-oey or ine-pro *-oy, from ine-pro *-os *-ey a-stem suffix dative singular suffix 1 or ine-pro *-i locative singular suffix. In u-stems, from non gmq-pro -ᛁᚢ -iu, from non gem-pro *-iwi, from late non ine-pro *-ewi, from ine-pro *-us *-i u-stem suffix locative singular suffix 1. In īn-stems, from non gmq-pro *-ᛁᚾ -īn, from non gem-pro *-īni, from gem-pro *-ī *-ani ī/jō-stem suffix an-stem dative singular suffix 1. Suffix non suffix inflectional suffixes a-/u-/īn-stem indefinite dative singular suffix non steinn stone steini to the stone Descendants is -i fo -i gmq-mno -i -e ovd -i gmq-osw -i -e sv -e obsolete gmq-oda -æ -e Etymology 4 non accusative plural non gem-pro *-inz, from non ine-pro *-ims i-stem accusative plural, from ine-pro *-is *-ms i-stem suffix accusative plural suffix 1. Suffix non suffix inflectional suffixes masculine i-stem indefinite accusative plural suffix non bekkr bank bekki banks Descendants is -i fo -i Suðuroy, obsolete1854 Færøisk sproglære Annaler for nordisk oldkyndighed og historie Hammershaimb V. U. Venceslaus Ulricus Hammershaimb 274 Kjöbenhavn Det Kongelige Nordiske oldskriftselskab https://archive.org/details/frisksproglre00hamm/page/274 1039090144 Gf. flt. endes på Syderø på i, men er ellers overalt bleven lig nf. gmq-mno -i -e ovd -i gmq-osw -i -e gmq-ogt -e gmq-oda -æ -e References Old Polish Etymology zlw-opl adjectival :inh sla-pro:*-ьjь<id:adjectival> + 1 Pronunciation i: Suffix zlw-opl suffix forms adjectives from nouns, usually possessive Derived terms zlw-opl Descendants pl -i Palula Etymology phl Pronunciation phl /-i/ Suffix phl suffix Feminine agreement suffix References Polish Etymology pl adjectival :inh zlw-opl:-i<id:adjectival> + 1 Pronunciation LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--i.wav i,-i- Suffix pl suffix m forms masculine adjectives meaning "belonging to", especially for animals pl koza kozi pl kot koci pl pies psi forms masculine adjectives derived from prepositional phrases pl noga beznogi Declension Derived terms pl Further reading Portuguese Suffix verb a suffix indicating the -ir Related terms pt -ei (affirmative imperative for 2nd-conjugation verbs) pt -ai (affirmative imperative for 1st-conjugation verbs and negative imperative for 3rd-conjugation verbs) Romani Suffix rom suffix inflectional suffixes Forms the nominative singular of vocalic oikoclitic feminine nouns Forms the nominative feminine singular of vocalic oikoclitic adjectives Attaches to the perfective stem to form the third-person singular feminine past tense of intransitive verbs Romanian Etymology 1 ro :inh la:-us<alt:-ī><pos:second-declension plural ending> + 1 Pronunciation ro /ʲ/ after roots ending in a single consonant ro /i/ after roots ending in two or more consonants and the vowel u ro /j/ after roots ending in vowels Suffix ro suf ro plural Forms the indefinite plural of masculine nouns and many feminine nouns. ro lup lupi ro tată tați ro fiu fii ro frate frați Usage notes The suffix may cause phonetic changes, vowel deletion or both. Etymology 2 ro la illī, nominative masculine plural of la ille. Pronunciation ro /j/ Suffix ro suf m ro article masculine plural, nominative and accusative definite article Usage notes This form of the definite article is used for masculine plural nouns in the nominative and accusative cases (as attached to the indefinite plural, which always ends in a vowel): ro lupi lupii ro tați tații ro fii fiii ro frați frații ro copii copiii Related terms ro 0 -l<qq:masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative> -a<qq:feminine singular nominative and accusative> -le<qq:feminine plural nominative and accusative> -lui<qq:masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative> -ei<qq:feminine singular genitive and dative> -lor<qq:plural genitive and dative> Etymology 3 ro 4c :inh la:-iō<id:fourth conjugation> ro la -īre, the ending of the present active infinitive form of fourth conjugation verbs. Cognate with es,fr -ir, it -ire, etc. Pronunciation ro /i/ Suffix ro suf ro infinitive A suffix forming infinitives of fourth conjugation verbs. Usage notes Most verbs with infinitives in ro -i are marked by the once-inchoative infix ro -esc- in many parts of their conjugation, as well as in various derived words; two such verbs are ro vorbi to say and ro iubi to love. A sizable group of verbs have infinitives in ro -i but do not use the infix ro -esc-, and feature various stem changes in conjugation; these include, among others, the common verbs ro dormi to sleep, ro simți to feel, ro auzi to hear. There is a variant form, ro -î, derived from the same Latin source. Conjugation Derived terms ro -i See also ro -ea ro -î ro -e ro -a Etymology 4 From ro e is. Suffix ro suf ro is is Shona Etymology sn bnt-pro *-ì agent noun forming suffix Suffix sn suffix Suffix for forming agent nouns from verbs Derived terms sn Skolt Sami Etymology 1 From sms smi-pro *-jē. Suffix sms suffix noun-forming suffixes sms agent nounForms agent nouns from verbs. Inflection sms noun Derived terms sms agent noun Etymology 2 From sms smi-pro *-jëj. Suffix sms suffix adjective-forming suffixes sms abundanceForms adjectives indicating an abundance of something. Usage notes Phonologically, the suffix is actually the consonant j, and so it forms a diphthong with the final vowel of the base word's stem rather than replacing that vowel. Inflection sms adjective Derived terms sms abundance Somali Etymology 1 From so cus-som-pro *i, from so cus-pro *yi, from so afa-pro *yi me. Cognate with ymm i, gex i, bob i, rel i, arv ye, dsh ye, bji ee, byn yé. Pronoun so pronoun I (first-person singular clitic personal pronoun) See also Etymology 2 Compare om -ti. Suffix so suffix Nominative suffix for feminine nouns. so naag absolutive > so naagi nominative woman so inan absolutive > so inani nominative girl Etymology 3 Compare aa -iyya. Suffix so suffix after vowel -n Forms the infinitive form of a verb. References i 427 Spanish Alternative forms es -is Etymology First appeared in the form of colloquial clippings of some proper names, such as es Mari (<es María) or es Rodri (<es Rodrigo), and some nouns and adjectives, e.g. es boli (<es bolígrafo ballpoint pen), es bici (<es bicicleta bicycle); which afterwards influenced the ending of other words (including interjections) after a vowel other than i, used to convey affection: es gordi honey, darling (<es gordo fat), es tonti silly (<es tonto stupid), es holi hi (<es hola hello). Probably also influenced by clippings of the diminutive-forming suffixes es -ito and es -illo. The addition of -s seems to be a later development, see es -is.es Félix Rodríguez Novedades a propósito del sufijo -i w:es:Archiletras https://www.archiletras.com/firma/novedades-a-proposito-del-sufijo-i/ https://web.archive.org/web/20211215125339/https://www.archiletras.com/firma/novedades-a-proposito-del-sufijo-i/ 2021-12-15 2021-12-15 2026-09-17 Compare with English en -ie, which has a similar usage. The vowel /i/ has an onomatopoeic quality to it, which may reinforce its occurrence in diminutives. Suffix es suffix plural -is es colloquial slang forming diminutive, endearing or affectionate forms of nouns or adjectives Derived terms es References Swahili Etymology 1 sw negative Suffix sw suffix sw without TAM infix general negative marker sw sijui I don't know 11 مُيُ وَاغُ نِنِ هُزُدُكَانِ ، لِكُغُرِيِلُ هِيْلَ نِنْنِ ، Moyo wangu nini huzundukani, likughuriyelo hela ni-n'ni? Soul, why not awake? Hi! what is it that cheats you? allen Usage notes Borrowed verbs with indicative form not ending in sw -a do not take this suffix. See also Etymology 2 sw nominal :inh bnt-sab-pro:*-i̧ ++ In Sabaki, cognate with zdj -i and nyf -i. Other Bantu cognates include zu -i. Alternative forms sw -zi<q:after a vowel> Suffix sw suffix suffix used in nominal forms of verbs, in conjunction with a noun class prefix sw penda<alt:-penda><t:to love> mpenzi<t:lover> sw andika<alt:-andika><t:to write> maandishi<t:writing, script> Usage notes This suffix triggers spirantization of the preceding consonant Original Spirantized k sh t s p f w v b v/z d, l, g, ∅ z nd nd/nz mb mb/mv/nz Other consonants are left unchanged. See also sw -i (nominal) Swedish Pronunciation sv /ˈiː/ Suffix sv suffix -y; when added to one noun, creates a new one that indicates the use or activity of the first. See also sv -eri. Derived terms sv Tagalog Alternative forms tl -e colloquial Pronunciation Suffix + tl now dialectal Batangas Quezon Marinduque imperative suffix, usually equivalent to tl -in//-an tl mo in Standard Tagalog and other dialects tl Buksi yung pinto! Open the door! Derived terms tl Tashelhit Etymology shi :bor ary:ـي<tr:-i><ety:inh<ar:ـِيّ<id:nisba>>> ++ 1 Suffix suffix. Relational suffix, used to derive nouns and adjectives (with the meaning “related to ...”) from nouns. Derived terms shi Tumbuka Etymology tum bnt-pro *-ì. Cognate with sw -i and ny -i. Suffix tum suffix noun-forming suffixes Forms agent nouns from verbs Derived terms tum Turkish Pronunciation tr [i] senses 1, 2, 3, and 6 tr [iː] senses 4 and 5 Etymology 1 From tr ota ـی -i, from tr trk-pro *-ni accusative suffix. Suffix inflectional Accusative suffix tr gelin gelini tr Kitabı bana ver. Give me the book. Etymology 2 tr ota ـی -i, from tr trk-pro *-si third-person singular possessive suffix. Suffix ı i u ü tr possessive Third-person singular possessive suffix denoting singular possession. tr ev house evi his/her/its house tr ofis office ofisi his/her/its office Derived terms tr -i (possessive) Etymology 3 tr ota ـی -i, from tr trk-pro *-g *-ig. Suffix ı i u ü noun tr deverbal nominal Suffix creating nouns from verbs tr ver- to give veri datum tr diz- to align dizi sequence, set, series Derived terms tr -i (deverbal nominal) Etymology 4 tr ota ـی -î, from tr ar ـِيّ. Alternative forms tr -î Suffix tr nisba Nisba suffix; creates adjectives. Usage notes The alternative form -î is used when the resulting adjective would otherwise be identical to the definite accusative form (e.g. tr resim<t:picture> -î resmî<t:official, formal>, not tr resmi, which is the definite accusative form of the same noun). Derived terms tr -i (nisba) Etymology 5 tr ota ـی -i, from tr fa ـی. Suffix tr Persian abstract suffix Suffix creating abstract nouns from nouns or adjectives Derived terms tr -i (Persian abstract suffix) Etymology 6 tr ota - ـِ (-i), from tr fa-cls - ـِ (-i). Suffix tr ezafe the ezafe particle tr Kâbe-i Müşerrefe The Honored Kaaba Further reading https://www.nisanyansozluk.com/ek/%2B%C4%AB Uzbek Suffix uz suffix third-person singular possessive suffix, used after a noun ending in a consonant; also used to form definite accusative forms of nouns uz Bu kitobi. This is its book. uz nominal affixes i Venda Etymology ve bnt-pro *-ì agent noun suffix. Suffix ve suffix noun-forming suffixes. Forms agent nouns from verbs Derived terms ve Veps Etymology 1 From vep urj-fin-pro *-ja. Suffix 1 -er; forms agent nouns from verbs. Usage notes When attached to a verb with a stem in -e-, this becomes -ii. Inflection Derived terms vep Etymology 2 Adjectival/participal use of the agent noun suffix above. Suffix 1 -ing; forms the present active participle of verbs. Usage notes When attached to a verb with a stem in -e-, this becomes -ii. Inflection Derived terms Veps present active participles Volapük Suffix vo suffix A morpheme used to mark the accusative singular of a word (such as a noun or pronoun). vo Dog beiton mani. / Mani beiton dog The dog bites the man. vo Mot löfof omi. / Omi löfof mot. (a.s., hicili, soni, u higaaporn). The mother loves him. (e.g. the (male) child, son, or (male) lovebird). Welsh Pronunciation cy /i/ Etymology 1 From cy cel-bry-pro *-i, from cy cel-pro *-esa, plural ending of neuter s-stems like cel-pro *tegos house (whence cy tŷ, plural cy tai < *tegos, plural *tegesa).393 Cognate with kw -i. Suffix cy suffix Pluralisation suffix cy -aid -aint -au -ed -edd -en -iadau -iaid -iau -ion -od -oedd -on -ydd -yr -ys cy plwyf parish plwyfi parishes cy maen stone meini stones cy toiled toilet toiledi toilets Etymology 2 From cy owl -im, from cy cel-bry-pro *-iβ̃. Suffix cy suffix Forms verbnouns from verb stems. cy -o -u Usage notes This suffix is mostly used for verbs where the stem ends in the consonant w (though for some such verbs, such as cy cadw, the verbnoun is given by the stem without a suffix) or the vowel in the last syllable is o, oe, or sometimes a.202 v. Etymology 3 Suffix cy suffix forming abstract nouns, -ness, -ment cy diog lazy diogi laziness cy truan poor, wretched trueni pity, shame cy tlawd poor tlodi poverty Usage notes -i causes i-affection of internal vowels. Etymology 4 Suffix cy suffix used to form pet names cy Wil Wili cy Siân Siani cy mam mother, mum mami mummy Etymology 5 Suffix cy suffix cy literary verb suffix for the second-person singular present indicative/future cy colloquial verb suffix for the second-person singular future Usage notes In the literary language, -i causes i-affection of internal vowels, for example, cy canu to sing ceni you sing, you will sing. Derived terms cy References Ye'kwana Etymology 1 mch; unlike the other possessive suffixes found in the language, mch -i has no known cognates in any other Cariban language. Pronunciation Suffix mch suffix marks a noun as possessed; used mostly with nouns referring to instruments, technologies, and manufactured products, and also with all loanwords Etymology 2 Alternative forms mch -∅ allophone after diphthongal mch i Pronunciation Suffix mch suffix forms the singular of the recent past perfective tense forms the singular of the distant past perfective tense when both the agent and patient (if there is one) of the verb are third-person Usage notes This suffix does not cause syllable reduction. When it attaches to a stem that ends in a vowel followed by mch i, this suffix is unrealized (disappears). The second sense can be readily distinguished from the first because it requires the distant-past third-person marker mch kün- instead of ordinary person markers. Derived terms mch -icho Etymology 3 Possibly of the same origin as the previous suffix. Pronunciation Suffix mch suffix forms the prohibitive mood Usage notes When the patient/object of a verb with this suffix is third-person, or when the object/patient is first-person and the subject/agent is second-person, it must also take the prefix mch ön- (or one of its allomorphs) after the person marker. However, this prefix is not found when the object/patient is first-person and the subject/agent is third-person. Etymology 4 Pronunciation Suffix mch suffix forms the interrogative of the third-person form mch na of the copula mch ei References 112–113, 204–206, 213–222, 233, 440 -i Zulu Etymology zu :inh bnt-pro:*-ì From zu bnt-pro *-ì. Suffix zu suffix noun-forming suffixes Forms agent nouns from verbs. Usage notes The suffix replaces the zu -a inherent in the verb stem. Derived terms zu so clitics