Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-taa

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "taa" Finnish Etymology fi verb :inh urj-fin-pro:*-tadak From fi urj-fin-pro *-tadak, from fi urj-pro *-ta- (verbalizer). Suffix verb tää ta Forms causative verbs from verbs. fi kadota to disappear kadottaa to lose fi kuivata to dry kuivattaa to make dry fi varista to shed varistaa to cause to shed Forms factitive verbs from nouns and adjectives. fi aineellinen corporeal aineellistaa materialize fi askel step askeltaa to step, to tread fi hidas slow hidastaa to slow fi kaksinkertainen double kaksinkertaistaa to double fi rakas love rakastaa to love fi toinen second toistaa to repeat fi valmis prepared valmistaa to prepare fi veitsi knife -tää veistää to whittle Usage notes Used mainly on monosyllabic and consonant-stem roots. On bisyllabic vowel-stem roots, fi -ta is more common. Trisyllabic nominals ending in fi -la, fi -lä, fi -ra, fi -rä usually adopt a consonant stem (e.g. fi hämärä: fi hämärtää, fi kihara: fi kihartaa). Conjugation The conjugation may be any of conjugation classes 53 (fi muistaa, the most common), 54 (fi huutaa), 55 (fi soutaa), 57 (fi saartaa) or rarely 56 (fi kaivaa). Derived terms fi fi -ntaa -rtaa -staa -tin -tua Further reading Anagrams fi aat -ata aat Ingrian Etymology From izh urj-fin-pro *-tadak. Cognates include fi -taa. Pronunciation Suffix -tää Used to form factitive verbs. Conjugation Note: Actual gradation depends on the preceding consonant. t t Derived terms izh Navajo Suffix nv suffix nv -tah among References 471