411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-taa
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "taa"
Finnish
Etymology
fi verb :inh urj-fin-pro:*-tadak
From fi urj-fin-pro *-tadak, from fi urj-pro *-ta- (verbalizer).
Suffix
verb tää ta
Forms causative verbs from verbs.
fi kadota to disappear kadottaa to lose
fi kuivata to dry kuivattaa to make dry
fi varista to shed varistaa to cause to shed
Forms factitive verbs from nouns and adjectives.
fi aineellinen corporeal aineellistaa materialize
fi askel step askeltaa to step, to tread
fi hidas slow hidastaa to slow
fi kaksinkertainen double kaksinkertaistaa to double
fi rakas love rakastaa to love
fi toinen second toistaa to repeat
fi valmis prepared valmistaa to prepare
fi veitsi knife -tää veistää to whittle
Usage notes
Used mainly on monosyllabic and consonant-stem roots. On bisyllabic vowel-stem roots, fi -ta is more common. Trisyllabic nominals ending in fi -la, fi -lä, fi -ra, fi -rä usually adopt a consonant stem (e.g. fi hämärä: fi hämärtää, fi kihara: fi kihartaa).
Conjugation
The conjugation may be any of conjugation classes 53 (fi muistaa, the most common), 54 (fi huutaa), 55 (fi soutaa), 57 (fi saartaa) or rarely 56 (fi kaivaa).
Derived terms
fi
fi -ntaa -rtaa -staa -tin -tua
Further reading
Anagrams
fi aat -ata aat
Ingrian
Etymology
From izh urj-fin-pro *-tadak. Cognates include fi -taa.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-tää
Used to form factitive verbs.
Conjugation
Note: Actual gradation depends on the preceding consonant.
t
t
Derived terms
izh
Navajo
Suffix
nv suffix
nv -tah among
References
471