411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-aí
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ai"
Irish
Pronunciation
ga /iː/
Etymology 1
ga plural
From earlier ga -aidhe, originally the ga sga - accusative and vocative plural ending of d-stem nouns. For example sga arae, plural sga arada.
Alternative forms
ga -aidhe obsolete
ga -í slender form
ga -idhe obsolete slender form
Suffix
i
Ending of the plural of certain nouns.
ga beannacht blessing, greeting beannachtaí
ga gnólacht commercial firm gnólachtaí
Etymology 2
ga agent
A merger of two different Old Irish suffixes. One the one hand, from ga sga -id, from ga cel-pro *-yatis, an extended variant of ga cel-pro *-atis. On the other hand, from ga sga -aige, from ga cel-pro *sagyos seeker.II 21.3 Kim McCone 172
Alternative forms
ga -aidhe -oidhe -uidhe obsolete
ga -í slender form
ga -idhe obsolete slender form
Suffix
n m
-er person or thing that does an action indicated by the root verb
ga feighil to watch, tend feighlí watcher, tender
-ist one who follows a particular ideology; professional, amateur, or enthusiast; person who uses something
ga Búda Buddha Búdaí Buddhist
ga eol knowledge eolaí scientist, -ologist
ga roth wheel rothaí cyclist
-ee person to whom, or a thing to which, an action is done; person who, or a thing that, does an action; person who is the recipient party to a contract
ga fostaigh employ fostaí employee
ga neamhláithreach absent neamhláithrí absentee
ga morgáiste mortgage morgáistí mortgagee
Declension
- aí aithe
Derived terms
ga agent
Etymology 3
ga adjective
From ga sga -ide, variant form of sga -de used after a syncopated vowel.
Alternative forms
ga -aidhe -idhe superseded
ga -í slender form
Suffix
a
Added to nouns to form adjectives.
Derived terms
ga adjective
Etymology 4
ga verbal noun
Alternative forms
ga -í slender form
Suffix
n m
Suffix used to form verbal nouns
ga tosaigh tosaí
ga fiafraigh fiafraí
References
Etymology 5
ga adjectival suffix
Slenderisation of the adjectival suffix "-ach." Used after feminine genitives. E.g., "blas na cainte Albanaí."
From earlier "-aighe."