411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ਣਾ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Punjabi
Alternative forms
pa -ਨਾ after certain coronal consonants
Etymology
pa pra -𑀅𑀡 pa ka, from pa sa -अन, from pa ine-pro *-onom. Cognate with hi -ना, and de -en.
The prospective aspect and future tense meanings are likely a backformation from the feminine singular inflection pa -ਣੀ, which derives from pa pra-sau 𑀅𑀡𑀻𑀅 future passive participle suffix, from pa sa -अनीय.
Pronunciation
pa äː 1
Suffix
suffix ـݨا
forms the infinitive of the verb
pa ਪੀ ਪੀਣਾ drink stem to drink
pa colloquial rare forms the prospective aspect participle
pa ਪੀ ਪੀਣਾ drink stem He is about to drink
pa by extension colloquial common forms the future tense
pa ਪੀ ਪੀਣਾ drink stem He will drink
Conjugation
Derived terms
pa -ਣਾ
See also
pa -ਆਉਣਾ causative forming suffix