411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-i-
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "i"
English
Etymology 1
en Latinate :bor la:-i- + 1
Interfix
en interfix
in coining neologisms A vowel inserted interconsonantally between morphemes of Latinate origin in order to ease pronunciation (an anaptyxis, a linking vowel).
Derived terms
en en equi- (equidistant) en -iferous (sudoriferous) en -iform (cuneiform, setiform)
en
See also
en -e-
en -o-
en -u-
References
The Concise Oxford English Dictionary [Eleventh Edition] lists en -i- as an entry.
Etymology 2
The initial vowel of primate.
Interfix
en interfix
en pharmacology A monoclonal antibody derived from a non-human primate source.
Related terms
en -mab is the base suffix common to all monoclonal antibodies. (See that entry for full paradigm.)
References
USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names, U.S. Pharmacopeia, 2000
Etymology 3
A word-internal spelling variant of a word-final y.
Suffix
en suffix
A spelling variant of a word-final -y vowel when followed by a suffix that does not begin with an i, for example en -ied, en -ier, en -iest.
en happiness (en happy -ness 1)
en penniless (en penny -less 1)
en beautiful (en beauty -ful 1)
In compound words, a spelling variant of a final or suffixed en -y vowel in the first word.
en pantiliner (en panty liner 1)
en dutibound (en duty bound 1)
Usage notes
This convention applies to any final y vowel, not just to the suffix -y. It does not apply to digraph vowels ending in y and followed by a suffix en -s, for example lay → lays (cf. laid, lain), nor to a single-letter y vowel before a suffix such as -ing that begin with an i, for example spying (cf. spies, spied). There is no pattern predicting when the spelling change happens; for example, en penniless is far more common than pennyless, but en babiless is very rare.
en Medicine
Czech
Pronunciation
Interfix
cs interfix
connecting two parts of some compound words
cs konipas (cs kůň -i- pást 1)
Derived terms
cs
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi plural
From fi urj-fin-pro *-i- plural, from fi urj-pro *-j plural oblique plural marker.
Interfix
Plural marker in nominal forms, except in nominative case, in which it is fi -t.
fi talossa - taloissa in the house - in the houses 1
Usage notes
if the plural indicator is between two vowels it becomes fi -j- -j-
fi talon - talojen of the house - of the houses 1
Derived terms
fi -ikko<id:-kko> -ittaa
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi past
From fi urj-fin-pro *-i- past, from fi urj-pro *-j past past tense marker.
Interfix
Past tense marker in verbs.
fi katson - katsoin I watch - I watched 1
Further reading
French
Etymology
fr :lbor la:-i- 1
Borrowed from fr la -i- 1.
Interfix
fr interfix
forms compounds
Derived terms
fr
Latin
Etymology
From the History of Latin#Vowels reduction of several historical unstressed short stem vowels during the Old Latin period. The reduced vowel was later reinterpreted as part of various suffixes.
Interfix
la interfix
Connecting vowel inserted between a stem and a suffix or other appended words in compound words.
Derived terms
la
Old Irish
Pronunciation
sga [ʲ] realized on the following consonant
Palatalization of a word-final consonant or consonant cluster is indicated by the insertion of an orthographic i before the letter(s) representing the consonant(s).
Simulfix
sga simulfix derivational suffixes inflectional suffixes
Creates i-stem adjectives from prefixed bases.
sga so- good nert -i- strength sonairt strong (with) good strength
sga dí- folud -i- deolaid gratuitous
sga ess- privative prefix ómun fear -i- esamain fearless
Marks various inflections, including:
the genitive singular of masculine and neuter o-stem nouns and o/ā- and u-stem adjectives
the vocative singular and nominative plural of masculine o-stem nouns and o/ā-stem adjectives
the accusative and dative singular of feminine ā-stem nouns and o/ā- and u-stem adjectives
the nominative, vocative and accusative dual of feminine ā-stem nouns
the accusative and dative singular; nominative, vocative and accusative dual; and nominative plural of masculine and feminine consonant-stem nouns
the dative singular of neuter consonant-stem nouns
the third-person singular absolute and conjunct of suffixless preterite active verb forms
the third-person singular absolute of present s-subjunctive active verb forms
Derived terms
sga
Further reading
345 219
Old Polish
Etymology
zlw-opl interfix :inh sla-pro:*-i-<id:interfix> + 1
Pronunciation
Interfix
zlw-opl interfix
used in forming certain compounds
Derived terms
zlw-opl
Descendants
pl -i-
Polish
Alternative forms
pl -y-
Etymology
pl interfix :inh zlw-opl:-i-<id:interfix> + 1
Pronunciation
i,-i
Interfix
pl interfix
used in forming certain compounds
pl łamać + pl strajk → pl łamistrajk
Derived terms
pl
See also
pl -o-, pl -u-
Further reading
Portuguese
Etymology
pt :lbor la:-i- + 1
Interfix
pt interfix
forms compounds
Derived terms
pt
Spanish
Etymology
es :lbor la:-i- + 1
Interfix
es interfix
forms compounds
Derived terms
es
Swahili
Infix
sw infix
it, them; 4/9 object concord
See also