411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-aíonn
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -uigheann obsolete
ga -íonn slender form
Etymology
From ga -aigh ann.
Pronunciation
ga /iːən̪ˠ/
Suffix
i
Analytic present tense ending of verbs
Usage notes
This form is attached to second-conjugation verbs with stem ending in a broad consonant;
Used with the second person singular and plural, and third person singular and plural, followed by the pronouns ga tú, ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, and ga siad:
ga ceannaigh ceannaíonn buy/buys
Related terms
ga -aím
ga -aímid