411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-íonn
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -igheann obsolete
ga -aíonn broad form
Etymology
From ga -igh ann.
Pronunciation
ga /iːn̪ˠ/
Suffix
i
analytic present tense ending of the second conjugation
Usage notes
This form is attached to second-conjugation verbs with stem ending in a broad consonant;
Used with the second person singular and plural, and third person singular and plural, followed by the pronouns ga tú, ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, and ga siad:
ga éirigh éiríonn rise/rises
Related terms
ga -ím
ga -ímid