411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-si
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "si"
Albanian
Suffix
sq suffix plural -si
sq -i
Usage examples
An epenthetic sq -ë- is infixed if the stem ends in a consonant.
Derived terms
sq
sq -ësi
Czech
Alternative forms
cs -s
Etymology
cs zlw-ocs -si, from cs sla-pro *si. Cognate with sk -si.
Pronunciation
Particle
cs particle
indicates that something is indefinite or uncertain
Derived terms
cs
Fala
Pronoun
fax pronoun clitics
fax Clitic form se oneself
See also
References
255
Finnish
Etymology
From fi urj-fin-pro *-ci, from fi urj-pro *-te. Compare myv -т.
Pronunciation
Suffix
possessive
fi possessive Second-person singular possessive suffix used with or without fi sinun (the genitive form of the personal pronoun fi sinä): your s, thy
fi (sinun) kirjasi your book
fi possessive Appended to a genitive-requiring postposition that is after or without fi sinun: you s, thee
fi (sinun) edessäsi in front of you
fi (sinun) takanasi behind you
fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing e.g. telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person); appended to the active present participle in genitive singular when the action is concurrent with the main clause.
{{ux|fi|Sanoit tekeväsi läksyjäsi.|You said that you were doing your homework.|q=similar to the Latin structure accusativus cum infinitivo, e.g. la se dicit facere}}
fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing e.g. telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person); appended to the active past participle in genitive singular when the said/alleged (etc.) action antedates the main clause.
fi Väitit tehneesi läksyjäsi. You claimed to have been doing your homework.
fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing concurrent actions when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person), appended to the inessive of the active second infinitive.
fi Tehdessäsi läksyjäsi (sinä) kuulit laukauksen ulkoa. (While) doing your homework, you heard a shot from outside.
fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing subsequent actions when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person), appended to the partitive of the passive past participle singular.
fi Tehtyäsi läksysi (sinä) kuulit laukauksen ulkoa. (After) having done / After doing your homework, you heard a shot from outside.
fi possessive Used in a final shortened sentence expressing "in order to do" when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person), appended to the long first infinitive.
fi Tehdäksesi läksysi hyvin (sinä) menit hiljaiseen huoneeseen. (In order) to do your homework well, you went into a quiet room.
fi possessive Used in some adverbs, when the clause has the subject "you" (addressing one person).
fi Olit hyvin pahoillasi siitä. You were very sorry about it.
fi possessive Always appended to a noun in the comitative case when the clause has the subject "you" (addressing one person).
fi Kävelit kirjoinesi ovesta ulos. You walked with your books out the door.
Usage notes
The possessive suffix fi -si is compulsory in standard Finnish. The genitive form of the corresponding personal pronoun fi sinä before the main word can, depending on the context, be sometimes omitted in written language if the sentence remains fluent. In colloquial Finnish, the suffix fi -si is very rare and only the genitive form fi sinun (or its colloquial or dialectal variants) is used before the main word.
Appended to the (strong) vowel stem. The final -n of the genitive and illative singular and plural or the -t of the nominative plural are omitted, for example: fi talo house > fi taloon into a/the house > fi taloosi into your house.
The shortened sentences — except for the participle structures — pertain mainly to formal/standard Finnish, not to informal/colloquial Finnish. It is also to be noticed that the shortened clauses are never separated from the main clauses with a comma.
See also
fi -ni
fi -nsa / -nsä
fi -mme
fi -nne
Appendix:Finnish possessive suffixes
Anagrams
fi is -is
Greenlandic
Pronunciation
Suffix
v-v add
kl -i
Hungarian
Etymology
From hu -s -i adjective-forming suffix adjective-forming suffix y.
Pronunciation
Suffix
hu suffix diminutive suffixes adjective-forming suffixes
hu adjective-forming suffix Added to a noun to form an adjective expressing “belonging somewhere, originating from, coming from”.
hu falu village falusi rural
hu diminutive hu diminutive suffix Added to a shortened noun to form a new diminutive noun.
hu jogosítvány driver's license jogsi driver's license
Derived terms
hu adjective
hu noun clipping
hu interjection
See also
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
References
Indonesian
Etymology
From id nl -tie, from id la -tiō. Cognate to af -sie.
Pronunciation
id [si]
Suffix
id suffix
-tion
Derived terms
id
Descendants
ms 1 -si
Italian
it si<id:pronoun>
Pronunciation
Pronoun
it pronoun
it enclitic it si
it dare to give → it darsi darsi to give oneself; to devote
it vendere to sell → it vendersi vendersi to sell oneself; to prostitute
it servire to serve → it servirsi servirsi to serve oneself; to make use of
it si si vende latte milk for sale → it vendesi vendesi latte milk for sale
Usage notes
Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive forms with a third person object. Also appended to the present indicative of some verb to derive their passive forms. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed before the reflexive suffix is added.
Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:
it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdursi to introduce oneself; to sneak into
In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -si.
When the verb is referred to a first person or second person object, -si is substituted with:
it -mi when the object is first singular person;
it -ti when the object is second singular person;
it -ci when the object is first plural person;
it -vi when the object is second plural person.
Becomes -se when followed by a third person direct object clitic (it lo, it la, it li, it le, or it ne):
it aver to have + -si + -ne'' → it aversene to have oneself [something] of [something]
Derived terms
it
Latin
Suffix
la suffix form -sī
la -sus nom//voc m p ; gen m//n s
Malay
Pronunciation
ms /-si/
ms -si
Etymology 1
ms id -si,Omar, A. H. (1971). Standard Language and the Standardization of Malay. Anthropological Linguistics, 13(2), 82. http://www.jstor.org/stable/30029277 from ms nl -tie or nl -sie, from ms la -tiō. ms -sen -syen -shen.
Suffix
ـسي
ms unproductive -tion; -sion.
ms peng- -an
ms aksi action
Usage notes
This is used in newer adaptations of English loanwords ending in en -tion and en -sion in an effort to make the ending of such words uniform with its Dutch-derived counterparts in Indonesian. Previously, the suffix in words of this kind were adapted as ms -sen and ms -syen (e.g. as in ms losen losen for en lotion lotion and ms posyen posyen for en potion potion).
Etymology 2
ms en -cy, from ms xno -cie, ultimately from ms la -cia, la -tia, ms grc -κια, grc -τια, originally variants of ms la -ia and ms grc -ια, grc -ία or grc -εια.
Suffix
ـسي
ms unproductive -cy.
ms farmasi pharmacy
Derived terms
ms
References
ms unproductive suffixes
Manchu
Romanization
mnc romanization Latn
mnc ᠊ᠰᡳ
Nǀuu
Pronunciation
ngh /si/
Suffix
ngh suffix
singular marker
singulative marker
References
Sands, Bonny & Jones, Kerry & Esau, Katrina & Collins, Chris & Witzlack-Makarevich, Alena & Job, Sylvanus & Miller, Amanda & Steyn, Betta & Zaanen, Menno & Namaseb, Levi & Berg, Dietloff & Mantzel, Dotty & Damarah, Willem & Snyman, Claudia & Wyk, David & Brugman, Johanna & Exter, Mats & Vaalbooi, Antjie & Westhuizen, Mietjie. (2022). Nǀuuki Namagowab Afrikaans English ǂXoakiǂxanisi/Mîdi di ǂKhanis/Woordeboek/Dictionary.
Old Irish
Pronunciation
sga [sʲi]
Suffix
e
her emphatic
you plural; emphatic
Wb 14 a 8
sga Níba cuit adíll ⁊ cucuibsi, acht ainfa lib, ar nídad foirbthi-si; it foirbthi immurgu Macidonii. It will not be merely a passing visit to you p, but I will remain with you, for you are not perfect; the Macedonians, however, are perfect.
Wb 14 c 2a
sga Gigeste-si Día linn ara·fulsam ar fochidi. You will pray to God for us so that we may endure our sufferings.
Wb 16 d 8
sga Bíuu-sa oc irbáig dar far cenn-si fri Maccidóndu. I am boasting about you to the Macedonians.
Derived terms
sga
Descendants
ga -sa
gv -ish -sh
gd -se
See also
Quechua
Alternative forms
qu -s after vowels
qu -shi
Suffix
qu suffix
Evidential suffix, second-hand information. Indicates that the speaker has not directly experienced the information at hand; hearsay
qu Chay llaqta sumaqsi. (I hear that) that town is pretty.
qu Parachkansi. (I heard that) it is raining.
qu Anchapsi waqachinki wamrayta. (They say that) you make my child cry excessively.
See also
qu -m/qu -mi
Sidamo
Pronunciation
sid /-si/
Determiner
sid determiner clitics possessive determiners
his
See also
References
383
Turkish
Etymology 1
tr :inh ota:سی
tr ota سی (which represented all pronunciations).
Suffix
sı si su sü
tr suffix
Derives adjectives of nearless or likeness, equivalent to -like, -ish, -ly.
tr -imsi
tr kadın kadınsı woman -sı effeminate
tr erkek erkeksi man manly
tr çocuk çocuksu child -su childish
Etymology 2
Suffix
tr -ki
tr evvel before, formerly + tr -si → tr evvelsi of the past, former.
See also
Appendix:Turkish suffixes
References
سی 1098
Uzbek
-si -си -سى
Suffix
uz suffix
third-person singular possessive suffix, used after a noun ending in a vowel
uz Bu ruchkasi. This is its ball pen.
uz nominal affixes si