Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-si

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "si" Albanian Suffix sq suffix plural -si sq -i Usage examples An epenthetic sq -ë- is infixed if the stem ends in a consonant. Derived terms sq sq -ësi Czech Alternative forms cs -s Etymology cs zlw-ocs -si, from cs sla-pro *si. Cognate with sk -si. Pronunciation Particle cs particle indicates that something is indefinite or uncertain Derived terms cs Fala Pronoun fax pronoun clitics fax Clitic form se oneself See also References 255 Finnish Etymology From fi urj-fin-pro *-ci, from fi urj-pro *-te. Compare myv -т. Pronunciation Suffix possessive fi possessive Second-person singular possessive suffix used with or without fi sinun (the genitive form of the personal pronoun fi sinä): your s, thy fi (sinun) kirjasi your book fi possessive Appended to a genitive-requiring postposition that is after or without fi sinun: you s, thee fi (sinun) edessäsi in front of you fi (sinun) takanasi behind you fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing e.g. telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person); appended to the active present participle in genitive singular when the action is concurrent with the main clause. {{ux|fi|Sanoit tekeväsi läksyjäsi.|You said that you were doing your homework.|q=similar to the Latin structure accusativus cum infinitivo, e.g. la se dicit facere}} fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing e.g. telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person); appended to the active past participle in genitive singular when the said/alleged (etc.) action antedates the main clause. fi Väitit tehneesi läksyjäsi. You claimed to have been doing your homework. fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing concurrent actions when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person), appended to the inessive of the active second infinitive. fi Tehdessäsi läksyjäsi (sinä) kuulit laukauksen ulkoa. (While) doing your homework, you heard a shot from outside. fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing subsequent actions when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person), appended to the partitive of the passive past participle singular. fi Tehtyäsi läksysi (sinä) kuulit laukauksen ulkoa. (After) having done / After doing your homework, you heard a shot from outside. fi possessive Used in a final shortened sentence expressing "in order to do" when the clauses have the same subject "you" (addressing one person), appended to the long first infinitive. fi Tehdäksesi läksysi hyvin (sinä) menit hiljaiseen huoneeseen. (In order) to do your homework well, you went into a quiet room. fi possessive Used in some adverbs, when the clause has the subject "you" (addressing one person). fi Olit hyvin pahoillasi siitä. You were very sorry about it. fi possessive Always appended to a noun in the comitative case when the clause has the subject "you" (addressing one person). fi Kävelit kirjoinesi ovesta ulos. You walked with your books out the door. Usage notes The possessive suffix fi -si is compulsory in standard Finnish. The genitive form of the corresponding personal pronoun fi sinä before the main word can, depending on the context, be sometimes omitted in written language if the sentence remains fluent. In colloquial Finnish, the suffix fi -si is very rare and only the genitive form fi sinun (or its colloquial or dialectal variants) is used before the main word. Appended to the (strong) vowel stem. The final -n of the genitive and illative singular and plural or the -t of the nominative plural are omitted, for example: fi talo house > fi taloon into a/the house > fi taloosi into your house. The shortened sentences — except for the participle structures — pertain mainly to formal/standard Finnish, not to informal/colloquial Finnish. It is also to be noticed that the shortened clauses are never separated from the main clauses with a comma. See also fi -ni fi -nsa / -nsä fi -mme fi -nne Appendix:Finnish possessive suffixes Anagrams fi is -is Greenlandic Pronunciation Suffix v-v add kl -i Hungarian Etymology From hu -s -i adjective-forming suffix adjective-forming suffix y. Pronunciation Suffix hu suffix diminutive suffixes adjective-forming suffixes hu adjective-forming suffix Added to a noun to form an adjective expressing “belonging somewhere, originating from, coming from”. hu falu village falusi rural hu diminutive hu diminutive suffix Added to a shortened noun to form a new diminutive noun. hu jogosítvány driver's license jogsi driver's license Derived terms hu adjective hu noun clipping hu interjection See also Appendix:Hungarian suffixes References Indonesian Etymology From id nl -tie, from id la -tiō. Cognate to af -sie. Pronunciation id [si] Suffix id suffix -tion Derived terms id Descendants ms 1 -si Italian it si<id:pronoun> Pronunciation Pronoun it pronoun it enclitic it si it dare to give → it darsi darsi to give oneself; to devote it vendere to sell → it vendersi vendersi to sell oneself; to prostitute it servire to serve → it servirsi servirsi to serve oneself; to make use of it si si vende latte milk for sale → it vendesi vendesi latte milk for sale Usage notes Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive forms with a third person object. Also appended to the present indicative of some verb to derive their passive forms. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed before the reflexive suffix is added. Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r: it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdursi to introduce oneself; to sneak into In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -si. When the verb is referred to a first person or second person object, -si is substituted with: it -mi when the object is first singular person; it -ti when the object is second singular person; it -ci when the object is first plural person; it -vi when the object is second plural person. Becomes -se when followed by a third person direct object clitic (it lo, it la, it li, it le, or it ne): it aver to have + -si + -ne'' → it aversene to have oneself [something] of [something] Derived terms it Latin Suffix la suffix form -sī la -sus nom//voc m p ; gen m//n s Malay Pronunciation ms /-si/ ms -si Etymology 1 ms id -si,Omar, A. H. (1971). Standard Language and the Standardization of Malay. Anthropological Linguistics, 13(2), 82. http://www.jstor.org/stable/30029277 from ms nl -tie or nl -sie, from ms la -tiō. ms -sen -syen -shen. Suffix ـسي ms unproductive -tion; -sion. ms peng- -an ms aksi action Usage notes This is used in newer adaptations of English loanwords ending in en -tion and en -sion in an effort to make the ending of such words uniform with its Dutch-derived counterparts in Indonesian. Previously, the suffix in words of this kind were adapted as ms -sen and ms -syen (e.g. as in ms losen losen for en lotion lotion and ms posyen posyen for en potion potion). Etymology 2 ms en -cy, from ms xno -cie, ultimately from ms la -cia, la -tia, ms grc -κια, grc -τια, originally variants of ms la -ia and ms grc -ια, grc -ία or grc -εια. Suffix ـسي ms unproductive -cy. ms farmasi pharmacy Derived terms ms References ms unproductive suffixes Manchu Romanization mnc romanization Latn mnc ᠊ᠰᡳ Nǀuu Pronunciation ngh /si/ Suffix ngh suffix singular marker singulative marker References Sands, Bonny & Jones, Kerry & Esau, Katrina & Collins, Chris & Witzlack-Makarevich, Alena & Job, Sylvanus & Miller, Amanda & Steyn, Betta & Zaanen, Menno & Namaseb, Levi & Berg, Dietloff & Mantzel, Dotty & Damarah, Willem & Snyman, Claudia & Wyk, David & Brugman, Johanna & Exter, Mats & Vaalbooi, Antjie & Westhuizen, Mietjie. (2022). Nǀuuki Namagowab Afrikaans English ǂXoakiǂxanisi/Mîdi di ǂKhanis/Woordeboek/Dictionary. Old Irish Pronunciation sga [sʲi] Suffix e her emphatic you plural; emphatic Wb 14 a 8 sga Níba cuit adíll ⁊ cucuibsi, acht ainfa lib, ar nídad foirbthi-si; it foirbthi immurgu Macidonii. It will not be merely a passing visit to you p, but I will remain with you, for you are not perfect; the Macedonians, however, are perfect. Wb 14 c 2a sga Gigeste-si Día linn ara·fulsam ar fochidi. You will pray to God for us so that we may endure our sufferings. Wb 16 d 8 sga Bíuu-sa oc irbáig dar far cenn-si fri Maccidóndu. I am boasting about you to the Macedonians. Derived terms sga Descendants ga -sa gv -ish -sh gd -se See also Quechua Alternative forms qu -s after vowels qu -shi Suffix qu suffix Evidential suffix, second-hand information. Indicates that the speaker has not directly experienced the information at hand; hearsay qu Chay llaqta sumaqsi. (I hear that) that town is pretty. qu Parachkansi. (I heard that) it is raining. qu Anchapsi waqachinki wamrayta. (They say that) you make my child cry excessively. See also qu -m/qu -mi Sidamo Pronunciation sid /-si/ Determiner sid determiner clitics possessive determiners his See also References 383 Turkish Etymology 1 tr :inh ota:سی tr ota سی (which represented all pronunciations). Suffix sı si su sü tr suffix Derives adjectives of nearless or likeness, equivalent to -like, -ish, -ly. tr -imsi tr kadın kadınsı woman -sı effeminate tr erkek erkeksi man manly tr çocuk çocuksu child -su childish Etymology 2 Suffix tr -ki tr evvel before, formerly + tr -si → tr evvelsi of the past, former. See also Appendix:Turkish suffixes References سی 1098 Uzbek -si -си -سى Suffix uz suffix third-person singular possessive suffix, used after a noun ending in a vowel uz Bu ruchkasi. This is its ball pen. uz nominal affixes si