411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
's urrainn do
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Scottish Gaelic
Alternative forms
gd is urrainn do
Verb
gd verb defective verbs
can, be able to
gd 'S urrainn do Raibeart dràibheadh. Robert can drive. 1
gd 'S urrainn dhomh dràibheadh. I can drive. 1
Usage notes
This defective verb doesn't have the future tense.
Related terms
gd an urrainn do...? question
gd chan urrainn do negative
gd b' urrainn do past tense, conditional