Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-вать

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Russian Pronunciation -ва́ть Suffix ru suffix -ва́ть verb-forming suffixes Used to derive imperfective verbs from perfective verbs whose unprefixed stem consists of a single syllable ending in a vowel. Also sometimes formed from class-1 verbs in ru -еть, which can also form imperfectives using ru -ивать. ru нагре́ть pf (unprefixed stem ru гре-) → ru нагрева́ть impf ru проплы́ть pf (unprefixed stem ru плы-) → ru проплыва́ть impf ru дать pf (stem ru да-) → ru дава́ть impf ru охладе́ть pf (class 1 in ru -еть) → ru охладева́ть impf Usage notes Can be added to class-4 verbs with a single-syllable unprefixed stem, in which case the stem vowel changes to ru -е- (see ru -ева́ть). Conjugation impf 1a -ва́ть Related terms ru -ывать ru -ивать