411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-вать
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Russian
Pronunciation
-ва́ть
Suffix
ru suffix -ва́ть verb-forming suffixes
Used to derive imperfective verbs from perfective verbs whose unprefixed stem consists of a single syllable ending in a vowel. Also sometimes formed from class-1 verbs in ru -еть, which can also form imperfectives using ru -ивать.
ru нагре́ть pf (unprefixed stem ru гре-) → ru нагрева́ть impf
ru проплы́ть pf (unprefixed stem ru плы-) → ru проплыва́ть impf
ru дать pf (stem ru да-) → ru дава́ть impf
ru охладе́ть pf (class 1 in ru -еть) → ru охладева́ть impf
Usage notes
Can be added to class-4 verbs with a single-syllable unprefixed stem, in which case the stem vowel changes to ru -е- (see ru -ева́ть).
Conjugation
impf 1a -ва́ть
Related terms
ru -ывать
ru -ивать