411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ywać
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Polish
Alternative forms
pl -iwać
Etymology
pl verbal :af pl:-wać<id:verbal> pl:-ować<id:verbal> 1
From pl -wać -ować, modelled on verbs such as pl zmywać, but with the conjugation of pl -ować.
Pronunciation
LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--ywać.wav
Suffix
pl suffix
forms imperfective verbs from perfective verbs, especially those created by prefixing; replaces -ać, causes hardening of previous consonant
pl rozgotować rozgotowywać
pl zbyć zbywać
forms frequentative verbs from imperfective verbs; replaces -ać, causes hardening of previous consonant
pl być bywać
pl czytać czytywać
pl widzieć widywać
Conjugation
- pp y
Derived terms
pl
Further reading