411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-in
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "in"
English
Etymology 1
en chemical compound suffix :clip -ine<id:pertaining to> + 1
Suffix
~
en biochemistry Used, as a modification of -ine, to form the names of a variety of types of compound; examples include proteins (globulin), carbohydrates (dextrin), dyes (alizarin) and others (vanillin).
A neutral chemical compound.
en albumin, casein, chitin, pepsin, saponin
An enzyme.
en renin, pancreatin
An antibiotic.
en penicillin, streptomycin
A pharmaceutical product.
en cobalamin, niacin, vitamin
Derived terms
en
Etymology 2
From the particle en in, modelled after en sit-in. Compare en -off.
Suffix
s
en protest Attached to a word (usually a verb) to denote a protest, demonstration or other type of gathering characterized by the activity denoted by the base word.
en 1965-11-19 Universities: The Spectrum on Viet Nam w:Time 86 21 67 https://archive.org/details/time-1965-10-22/Time%201965-11-19/page/67/mode/1up?q=%22bleed-in%22 At Stanford 380 students volunteered to give blood for military and civilian casualties in South Viet Nam: Ohio State held a similar “bleed-in.”
Derived terms
en protest
Further reading
en 1968 Harder, K. B. Coinages of the Type of “Sit-In.” American Speech 43 1 58–64 10.2307/455377
Etymology 3
Emically usually held to be a en -ing 1. Etically a prosodically coexistent alternative form thereof in some varieties.
Alternative forms
en -in’
Suffix
en informal dialect en -ing.
Etymology 4
Suffix
en -en en -en.
en elf elfin
Anagrams
en in N.I. NI ni
en productive suffixes
Azerbaijani
Etymology 1
Suffix
n
az suffix
Reflexive suffix.
az örtmək to cover -ün örtünmək to cover oneself
az gizləmək to hide -n gizlənmək to hide oneself
Suffix creating other types of verbs from other verbs.
Usage notes
verb-suffix demək to say deyinmək to say to oneself, to mutter
Derived terms
az -in (reflexive)
az
Etymology 2
Suffix
n
az suffix
Suffix creating nouns from verbs.
Derived terms
az -in (nominal)
Etymology 3
Suffix
az suffix form
Form of az -il [passive suffix] after the vowels E / Ə / İ with the consonant L.
Derived terms
See az -il.
Betawi
Etymology
bew suffix :bor ban:-in<id:suffix> :influence poz-mly-pro:*-ən<id:suffix><unc:1> poz-mly-pro:*-i<id:suffix><unc:1>
Commonly regarded as a borrowing from bew ban -in. Nothofer argues that it also contamination conflates bew poz-mly-pro *-ən (ultimately from bew map-pro *-ən) and poz-mly-pro *-i (ultimately from bew poz-pro *-i), resulting in a different allomorphy and a more extensive use compared to the Balinese suffix. Compare mfb -en, min -an, and knx -atn.Nothofer Bernd Bernd Nothofer The history of Jakarta Malay Oceanic Linguistics 1995 34 1 91 10.2307/3623113
Pronunciation
bew /in/
Suffix
bew suffix active N- -in or nge- -in passive di- -in
used to transitivize a verb
bew boong to en say falsehoods lie boongin to deceive
used to intensify a verb
bew denger to hear dengerin to listen
used to form a benefactive verb from a basic verb
bew bikin to make bikinin to make (for)
used to form a causative verb from a stative verb or an adjective
bew gedé big gedéin to make big; to enlarge; to raise the amount (of)
Descendants
id -in 1
References
Chuukese
Suffix
chk suffix
of
chk -en
Classical Nahuatl
Suffix
nci suffix
Absolutive suffix for noun bases.
Derived terms
nci
See also
nci -tli
Czech
Pronunciation
cs -in
Etymology 1
cs possessive 1 * :inh zlw-ocs:-in
Suffix
suffix deriving possessive adjectives from nouns of feminine gender, usually from proper and common personal nouns, sometimes also from nouns referring to animals
cs matčin bratr mother's brother 1
Declension
Derived terms
cs
Related terms
cs -ův
cs -í
Further reading
Hana Prouzová Přivlastňovací přídavná jména na -ův, -in v současné češtině http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=5032 1964 47 3
Jaroslava Hlavsová K některým místním (nářečním) rozdílům v tvoření vztahových adjektiv v češtině http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?lang=en&art=6345 1982 65 4
Etymology 2
cs la -īnus, from cs grc -ινος.
Suffix
m-in
cs chemistry -ine suffix used to form names of chemical substances
cs adenin adenine 1
cs olomoucin olomoucine 1
Declension
m
Danish
Etymology
Partly from da fro -in, fro -ine, from da la -īnus, from da ine-pro *-iHnos. And from da grc -ινος.
Suffix
da chemistryda chemistry nouns Used to form names of chemical substances, especially basic (alkaline) substances, alkaloidal substances, or halogen elements.
da adjectives Of or pertaining to, characteristics.
Inflection Noun
-en -er -erne
Inflection Adjective
e
Dutch
Alternative forms
nl -inne obsolete
Etymology
From nl dum -inne, from nl odt *-inna, from nl gem-pro *-inī.
Pronunciation
nl /ɪn/
nl Nl--in.ogg
Suffix
f -en +
forms nouns for the female counterpart of something
nl -e -egge -es -ster
nl bakker<t:baker> bakkerin<t:female baker>
nl aap<t:monkey, ape> apin<t:female monkey or ape>
Derived terms
nl
Descendants
af -in
Finnish
Etymology 1
From fi urj-fin-pro *-in instrumental, diminutive and adjectival suffix instrumental, probably from fi urj-pro *-ma.
Suffix
noun
fi instrumental Forms inanimate instrumental nouns from verbs.
fi avata to open avain key
fi keittää to cook, boil keitin appliance for cooking/boiling
fi puhella to chat, chatter puhelin telephone
fi elää to live eläin animal
fi diminutive Forms some diminutive nouns.
Used to form the combining form of some verbs.
fi asua to live (somewhere), reside asuin-
fi elää to live, be alive elin-
fi leipoa to bake leivin-
fi adjectival fi non-productive Forms some adjectives.
Declension
- i a
- i ä
Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved.
Derived terms
fi instrumental
fi diminutive
fi adjectival
See also
fi -ja
fi -ri
fi -tär
fi -uri
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi superlative
From fi urj-fin-pro *-in superlative superlative suffix (related to krl -in), probably from fi urj-pro *-ma. The oblique stem -impA, -immA is influenced by the oblique stem -mpA, -mmA of comparatives.
Suffix
adjective
Forms superlative adjectives.
fi heikko weak heikoin weakest
fi matala low, shallow matalin lowest, shallowest
fi ruma ugly rumin ugliest
fi suuri large, big suurin largest, biggest
Declension
Back vowel harmony declension (includes vowels a, o, u)
adj - a
Front vowel harmony declension (includes vowels ä, ö, y)
adj - ä
Derived terms
fi superlative
See also
fi -mpi
Further reading
Etymology 3
fi instructive
See fi -n instructive.
Suffix
inflectional
Instructive plural suffix.
fi kaksin käsin with two hands 1
fi paljain silmin with bare eyes 1
fi pitkin askelin with long steps 1
fi hyvissä ajoin in good time 1
Derived terms
fi instructive
Etymology 4
fi possessive
Probably by fi 1.
Suffix
possessive fi poetic
A variant for the first-person singular possessive suffix fi -ni.
fi rakkain (for fi rakkaani)
fi syödäksein (for fi syödä syödäkseni)
Usage notes
The use of this suffix is restricted to cases where it is not preceded by a labial vowel (fi o, fi u, fi y, fi ö), the vowel fi i, a long vowel (it is shortened if necessary) or a diphthong (since it itself forms a diphthong). It is not used if the resulting word would be monosyllabic.
Etymology 5
From fi urj-fin-pro *-dën genitive plural suffix for some nouns, from the nominative plural ending urj-fin-pro *-t + genitive ending urj-fin-pro *-n (with an epenthetic *-e-).
Suffix
inflectional fi rare
Forms the genitive plural.
Usage notes
Suffixed to the nominative singular but the final fi -i changes to fi -e-.
Note, however, that the more common suffix for the genitive plural is -en added to the plural stem ending with i or j. A link consonant d is also sometimes present.
Nowadays this suffix is rare and usually gives an archaic tone. Certain proper nouns, however, retain this, e.g. fi Yhdysvaltain, from fi Yhdysvallat ("United States", singular stem fi Yhdysvalta-), where also the more modern form fi Yhdysvaltojen is possible.
See also
fi -den
fi -en
fi -n
fi -ten
fi -tten
Etymology 6
See fi -Vn illative illative suffix.
Suffix
inflectional
fi -Vn one illative illative case ending
Anagrams
fi in -ni
fi possessive suffix variants case suffixes
French
Etymology
fr :inh la:-īnus +
fr la -īnus, from fr ine-pro *-iHnos.
Pronunciation
fr LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick--in.wav <<France>> (<<Somain>>)
Suffix
forms adjectives indicating a quality; -ish, -ic
fr enfant child enfantin childish
Suffix
m +
forms nouns with a diminutive or pejorative quality
fr plaisant pleasant plaisantin joker, wiseass
fr ours bear oursin urchin
fr crotte animal dropping crottin manure
Derived terms
fr
Fula
Affix
ff affix
ff Pulaar Pular makes verbs causative
ff jangude janginde study, learn teach
ff famude faminde to understand to explain something to someone
German
Etymology 1
de feminine :inh gmh:-in<id:feminine><ety:inh<goh:-in<id:feminine><ety:inh<gmw-pro:*-ini>>>> suffix 1
From de gmh -inne, gmh -in, from de goh -inna, goh -in, from de gmw-pro *-ini, from de gem-pro *-inī.
Alternative forms
de -inn -inne both obsolete
Pronunciation
de /ɪn/ [ɪn]
de De--in.ogg
For speakers who realise de -en as [ən], the distinction between both may at times be weak. However, most speakers have a syllabic nasal in de -en and hence keep a very clear distinction.
Suffix
f
creates the female form for many nouns for living beings; umlaut usually occurs in monosyllables, but rarely in polysyllables
de Arbeitgeber employer Arbeitgeberin employer (female person or sexless company)
de Autor author Autorin author (female person, i.e. a female author or authoress, or sexless company, abstract thing)
de Gott god Göttin female god, goddess
de Hund dog Hündin female dog, she-dog, bitch
de Katze f cat Kätzin female cat, she-cat
de Sänger singer Sängerin female singer
de Pastor pastor Pastorin female pastor
de archaic names the wife of a person
de Pastor pastor Pastorin wife of a pastor
de obsolete creates female personal names (for wives and daughters)
de Schwarz proper noun → de Schwarzin (a female person with the name Schwarz, that is the wife or daughter of someone named Schwarz)
de 1743 Grosses vollständiges Universal Lexicon aller Wissenschaften und Künste, Welche bishero durch menschlichen Verstand und Witz erfunden und verbessert worden […] Fünf und Dreyßigster Band Schle-Schwa Halle und Leipzig 2007 Schwartzin, (Sibylle) […] war eine Tochter Christian Schwartzens, […] gebohren 1621 […] und starb 1638 den 13 Jul. Schwartz (Sibylle [given name]) […] was a daughter of Christian Schwartz, […] born in 1621 […] and died on 13th July 1638.
Declension
f
Derived terms
de feminine
Descendants
eo -ino 1
Etymology 2
de :der la:-īnus chemistry
From de la -īnus.
Pronunciation
de /-ˈiːn/
de De--in2.ogg
Suffix
n
de chemistry -yne; en -ine chemistry
Declension
n
Derived terms
de chemistry
Etymology 3
de toponymy :der sla-pro:*-inъ
From de sla-pro *-inъ.
Pronunciation
de /-ˈiːn/
de De--in2.ogg
Suffix
de suffix noun-forming suffixes n genitive -ins
A suffix found in place names of Slavic origin, especially in northeastern Germany
Derived terms
de toponymy
Derived terms
de
Further reading
Ido
Suffix
io suffix
See io -in-.
Indonesian
Etymology
id bew -in, from id ban -in.
Pronunciation
id /ɪn/
id in
Suffix
id suffix non-active/imperative/basic black -in active ng- -in or nge- -in passive di- -in id colloquial dialectal originally _ Jakarta
used to form benefactive aspect
id beli to buy → id beliin to buy (for)
id bikin to make → id bikinin to make (for)
used to intensify a verb
id liat to see → id liatin to look
id denger to hear → id dengerin to listen
used to form causative aspect
id besar big → id besarin to make big; to enlarge; to raise
id panjang long → id panjangin to make long; to extend
used to transitivize a verb
id naik to go up intransitive → id naikin to go up transitive
id ketawa to laugh → id ketawain to laugh at
Descendants
ms -in 1 Pontianak
Ingrian
Etymology 1
From izh urj-fin-pro *-inën. Cognates include fi -inen, -nen and et -ne.
Pronunciation
-jne
Suffix
izh similative Forms adjectives indicating the material of which something is made; -en
izh puu wood puin wooden
izh similative Forms diminutive nouns; -ie
izh lintu bird lintuin birdie
Declension
back-vocalic ainfront-vocalic
Derived terms
izh similative
Related terms
izh -hiin
Etymology 2
From izh urj-fin-pro *-in. Cognates include fi -in and et -i.
Pronunciation
-ine
Suffix
izh instrumental Forms instrumental nouns from verbs.
izh avata to open avvain key
Declension
back-vocalic ainfront-vocalic
Derived terms
izh instrumental
Etymology 3
Pronunciation
Suffix
izh suffix form
izh -ia 1 sg pres ind ; 1 sg past ind
Irish
Suffix
n f
ga biochemistry en -in
Declension
- in ine
Further reading
Japanese
Romanization
いん
Livvi
Etymology
olo :inh urj-fin-pro:*-in
olo urj-fin-pro *-in. Cognates include fi -in and et -i.
Pronunciation
olo /-in/
olo -in
Suffix
suffix
forms inanimate instrumental nouns from verbs
olo avata<t:to open> avain<t:key>
Declension
olo nominal
Derived terms
olo
Luxembourgish
Etymology
lb feminine :inh gmh:-in<id:feminine><ety:inh<goh:-in<id:feminine><ety:inh<gmw-pro:*-ini>>>> suffix 1
From lb gmh -inne, gmh -in, gmh -īn. Compare de -in.
Pronunciation
lb /in/
Suffix
lb suffix
used to form the female versions of agent nouns
Derived terms
lb
Maltese
Etymology
From mt ar ـِينَ, oblique case form of ar ـُونَ, masculine personal plural suffix.
Suffix
suffix
a common plural suffix
used in most nouns and adjectives derived with the native suffix mt -i
mt baħri<t:sailor> baħrin<t:sailors>
mt Malti<t:Maltese> Maltin
used in participles and some other native adjectives
mt maqtugħ<t:cut, cut-off> maqtugħin
mt ħelu<t:sweet> ħelwin
See also
mt -ejn -i -iet -ijiet
Marshallese
Alternative forms
mh in
Pronunciation
-in
Suffix
suffix
of
from
for
Usage notes
This suffix is combined with nouns to create construct forms.
References
MED2I.htm#in
Middle Dutch
Etymology
From dum odt *-īn, from dum gem-pro *-īnaz.
Suffix
dum suffix adjective-forming suffixes
-en; creates adjectives for the material of which something is made.
Alternative forms
dum -ijn
dum -en
Derived terms
dum
Descendants
nl -en
Middle English
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm Early ME enm -ien infinitival infinitival suffix
Mizo
Etymology
Probably a reduced form of the instrumental marker lus in instrumental.
Suffix
lus suffix
Marks the ergative case on a noun phrase.
Usage notes
The suffix is usually spelled with a hyphen when attached to proper names and English loanwords, and without a hyphen on common nouns.
lus naupang naupangin child
lus en chief minister chief minister-in
Northern Sami
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
From se smi-pro *-jnē, originally the essive case of a possessive adjective in smi-pro *-j-.
Suffix
se suffix inflectional suffixes
The ending of the comitative singular case.
Usage notes
w
Etymology 2
From se smi-pro *-jnē, originally the plural essive form.
Suffix
se suffix inflectional suffixes
The ending of the locative plural case.
Usage notes
w
Norwegian Bokmål
Pronunciation
nb /iːn/
nb iːn 1
nb -in
Etymology 1
nb fr -ine chemical-substance-forming suffix, from nb la -īna feminine form of -īnus, the feminine of la -īnus of or pertaining to, from nb itc-pro *-īnos, ultimately from nb ine-pro *-iHnos. Some learned formations also reflect nb grc -ινος -inos of or pertaining to.
Compare da -in and sv -in, as well as en -ine, fr -ine and de -in chemical-substance-forming suffix.
Suffix
nb suffix m n definite singular -inen or -inet indefinite plural -in or -iner definite plural -ina or -inene
nb chemistry mineralogy A noun-forming suffix occurring in the names of chemical substances, compounds and minerals.
nb anilin aniline
nb bensin petrol, gasoline
nb histamin histamine
nb insulin insulin
nb koffein caffeine
nb protein protein
Usage notes
Nouns in nb -in may be either masculine or neuter. The gender must normally be checked for each individual word:
masculine: nb bensin petrol, gasoline → nb bensinen the petrol, gasoline
neuter: nb protein protein → nb proteinet the protein
Neuter nouns may have an unchanged indefinite plural in nb -in or a plural in nb -iner:
nb protein protein → nb protein or nb proteiner proteins
The definite plural is nb -inene in masculine nouns. Neuter nouns may use nb -ina or nb -inene:
nb protein protein → nb proteina or nb proteinene the proteins
Many substance names are normally uncountable, so plural forms are used only when the meaning permits, for example for different varieties, molecules or individual proteins.
The suffix does not identify one single chemical class. It occurs in names for fuels, hormones, proteins, alkaloids, minerals and many other substances.
Most words containing the suffix entered Bokmål as complete international or learned terms rather than being newly formed within Norwegian.
Derived terms
nb anilin aniline
nb bensin petrol, gasoline
nb dioksin dioxin
nb gelatin gelatin
nb glyserin glycerine
nb histamin histamine
nb insulin insulin
nb koffein caffeine
nb nikotin nicotine
nb olivin olivine
nb protein protein
nb stearin stearin
nb vaselin petroleum jelly
Etymology 2
nb fr -in of or pertaining to, from nb la -īnus of or pertaining to, from nb itc-pro *-īnos, ultimately from nb ine-pro *-iHnos. Some learned formations also reflect nb grc -ινος -inos of or pertaining to.
Compare da -in and sv -in, as well as en -ine, fr -in and de -in adjective-forming suffix.
Suffix
nb suffix neuter singular -int definite singular and plural -ine
An adjective-forming suffix occurring chiefly in learned and borrowed words, expressing that something belongs to, is characteristic of or resembles what is indicated by the base.
nb alpin alpine
nb feminin feminine
nb genuin genuine
nb marin marine
nb maskulin masculine
Usage notes
Adjectives in nb -in normally form the neuter singular in nb -int and the definite singular and plural in nb -ine:
nb alpin alpine — nb alpint alpine; neuter singular — nb alpine alpine; definite singular and plural
nb feminin feminine — nb feminint feminine; neuter singular — nb feminine feminine; definite singular and plural
nb marin marine — nb marint marine; neuter singular — nb marine marine; definite singular and plural
nb maskulin masculine — nb maskulint masculine; neuter singular — nb maskuline masculine; definite singular and plural
The suffix occurs chiefly in established learned and international vocabulary and is not freely added to arbitrary Bokmål words.
Derived terms
nb alpin alpine
nb feminin feminine
nb genuin genuine
nb marin marine
nb maskulin masculine
See also
nb -yn alkyne-name suffix
Anagrams
nb ni
References
-in
-in
Ojibwe
Final
oj final verb finals transitive inanimate verb finals transitive animate verb finals
act on by hand (often with a sense of holding an object)
Derived terms
oj aabaabiigin aabaabiiginan dagon dakon dakonan giziibiigin giziibiiginan zinigonan ziikoobiiginan
Suffix
oj suffix verb suffixes
A suffix denoting the first-person singular to second-person singular form of a transitive animate verb (vta)
See also
oj -n
oj -on
oj -oon
Suffix
oj suffix theme signs
A local inverse them sign denoting that the second-person prefix oj gi- is the theme (object) of a transitive animate verb (vta) while the first-person agent (subject) is denoted by the verbal suffixes.
References
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/in-final
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/in-final-654923
Old Czech
Etymology
zlw-ocs 1 * :inh sla-pro:*-inъ
Pronunciation
Suffix
suffix deriving possessive adjectives from nouns of feminine gender, usually from proper and common personal nouns, sometimes also from nouns referring to animals
Declension
Related terms
zlw-ocs -óv
zlw-ocs -í
Descendants
cs -in
Old High German
Etymology
goh adjectival :inh gem-pro:*-īnaz
From goh gem-pro *-īnaz.
Suffix
goh suffix -īn
used to create adjectives from nouns
goh stein stone -īn steinīn made of stone
goh gold gold -īn guldīn golden
Descendants
de -en
Old Norse
Suffix
non suffix form
non -inn adjective suffix posd str f nom s ; posd str n nom//acc p
non -inn participle suffix str f nom s ; str n nom//acc p
non -inn definite article suffix f nom s ; n nom//acc p
Old Polish
Etymology
zlw-opl adjectival :inh sla-pro:*-inъ<id:suffix> + 1
Pronunciation
i?n
Suffix
zlw-opl suffix
forms adjectives
Derived terms
zlw-opl
Descendants
pl -iny -in
Pali
Alternative forms
Suffix
pi suffix
Adjective in -ī/-inī/-i, meaning possessing what is denoted by the base.
Usage notes
Independent vowels and vowel bearers are shown in the list of alternative forms to accord with basic grammar rules. These are converted to dependent vowels when the suffix is used.
Derived terms
Words using this suffix are listed in their own category. Note that normally only the Latin script forms are listed, as etymology sections are normally restricted to the Latin script form.
pi
Polish
Alternative forms
pl -yn
Pronunciation
LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--in.wav
Etymology 1
pl adjectival :inh zlw-opl:-in<id:adjectival> + 1
Suffix
pl suffix
forms nouns
Declension
Derived terms
pl
Etymology 2
pl 1
Suffix
pl suffix
pl -iny short form
Etymology 3
pl chemistry :der la:-īnus<id:relational adjective> 1
pl la -īnus.
Suffix
pl suffix m-in
pl chemistry -ite
pl arsen arsenin
Declension
Further reading
Portuguese
Pronunciation
-im
Suffix
pt suffixpt noun-forming suffixes adjective-forming suffixes
pt -inho
Related terms
pt -im, pt -in'
Scots
Alternative forms
sco -in' -ing
Pronunciation
sco /ɪn/ /ɪŋ/
Etymology 1
From sco enm -ing, from sco ang -ing, ang -ung, from sco gmw-pro *-ingu, gmw-pro *-ungu.
Suffix
sco suffix
Used to form present participles of verbs.
Used to form nouns from verbs.
Etymology 2
From sco enm -ing, from sco ang -ing.
Suffix
sco suffix
Forms diminutives or to form collectives.
References
suff
Spanish
Suffix
m
es -ing
Tagalog
Alternative forms
tl -hin -nin after vowels
tl -en colloquial
tl -hen -nen colloquial after vowels
Etymology
tl :inh phi-pro:*-ən<ety:inh<poz-pro:*-ən>> suffix 1 ++
Pronunciation
+,-en<q:colloquial>
Suffix
+,in
object trigger: to perform the action of the verb to someone or something
tl Lulutuin ko ang isda. 1 I will cook the fish The fish will be cooked by me. The fish is focused.
directional trigger: to do something in the (physical or psychological) direction of
tl Dinalaw namin ang lola ni Olivia. 1 We visited the grandmother of Olivia. Olivia's grandmother was visited by us. The grandmother is focused.
actor trigger: to be affected or overtaken by a condition, feeling or phenomenon
tl Binabaha ang bahay niya. 1 His house gets flooded. His house is focused.
object trigger: with root word reduplication to do something occasionally, at random, a little, a bit, now and then or here and there
tl Iniisip ko minsan ang nakaraan ko. 1 I sometimes think about my past. My past is sometimes thought about by me. My past is focused.
Suffix
+,in
prone to, susceptible to
tl lagnat fever lagnatin prone to fever
tl sakit illness sakitin prone to illness
Suffix
+,in
an object of the action expressed by the root
tl awit singing, song awitin song
tl aral lesson, studying aralin studies
tl chiefly dialectal Tayabas nature and origin suffix
tl Quezon province Quezonin a native of Quezon
tl Sampaloc municipality Sampalukin a native of Sampaloc, Quezon
tl bayan town center or poblacion bayanin a local from the town center
tl linang farm or remote area linangin a local from the farm
Usage notes
Normally, /h/ is inserted before -in when the root word ends with a vowel that is not followed by a glottal stop. In some cases, phoneme change can occur and /h/ becomes /n/.
tl sabi -hin sabihin
tl talo -nin talunin
Sometimes, the final vowel of the root word disappears when the suffix is added.
tl sunod sundin
tl kamit kamtin
Due to allophony, /d/ turns into /r/ when inserted before -in.
tl hangad hangarin
tl baligtad baligtarin
tl bayad bayarin
Derived terms
tl
See also
tl -in-
Anagrams
tl in ni
Turkish
Etymology 1
tr genitive suffix :inh ota:ـك<tr:-uñ, -üñ><id:suffix2> ++ 1
Suffix
ın in un ün n
inflectional
Genitive case suffix.
tr öğretmen<t:teacher> öğretmenin<t:a/the teacher's (of a/the teacher)>
tr yüz<t:face> -ün yüzün<t:face's>
tr saç<t:hair> -ın saçın<t:hair's>
tr yol<t:road> -un yolun<t:road's>
tr beyin<t:brain> beynin<t:brain's>
tr peri<t:fairy> -(n)in perinin<t:fairy's>
Etymology 2
tr possessive suffix :inh ota:ـك<tr:-uñ, -üñ><id:suffix1> ++ 1
Suffix
n
inflectional
Second-person singular possessive suffix denoting singular possession.
tr ev<t:house> evin<t:your house>
tr ofis<t:office> ofisin<t:your office>
tr kedi<t:cat> -n kedin<t:your cat>
Etymology 3
tr deverbal noun suffix
Suffix
ın in un ün y
verb
tr deverbal nominalDerives nouns of objects or doers of an action.
tr gelmek<alt:gel-><t:to come> gelin<t:bride> someone who comes into the family
tr basmak<alt:bas-><t:to step on, to press> -ın basın<t:press>
tr sormak<alt:sor-><t:to ask> -un sorun<t:problem>
tr ekmek<alt:ek-><t:to sow, to plant> ekin<t:crops>
Derived terms
tr -in (deverbal nominal)
Etymology 4
tr passive suffix
Suffix
tr suffix form
Form of tr -il passive suffix after the vowels E / İ and a syllable containing L.
tr bilmek<alt:bil-><t:to know> bilinmek<t:to be known>
Etymology 5
tr reflexive suffix
Suffix
tr suffix form
Form of tr -el reflexive suffix after the vowels E / İ
tr giymek<alt:giy-><t:to wear> giyinmek<t:to put on clothes, to get dressed>
Etymology 6
tr imperative suffix
Suffix
ın in un ün y
tr suffix form
Second person plural form of the imperative case.
tr söylemek<alt:söyle-><t:to say> -(y)in söyleyin<t:Say it!><g:p>
Etymology 7
tr time adverb suffix
From tr trk-pro *-n. Originally an instrumental case suffix, but the case disappeared due to phonological developments, rendering it indistinguishable from the genitive case in all words ending in a consonant. Its use is usually limited to certain time phrases. Compare tr -leyin.
Suffix
n
inflectional
suffix that makes adverbs of time
tr güz<t:autumn> güzün<t:in autumn>
tr sabah<t:summer> sabahın<t:in the morning>
tr öğle<t:noon> öğlen<t:in the noon>
tr yaya<t:pedestrian> yayan<t:afoot>
Votic
Alternative forms
vot -n
Etymology
From vot urj-fin-pro *-inën and urj-fin-pro *-hinën.
Suffix
adjective noun
Forms adjectives from nominal stems.
Forms diminutives from nouns or nominal stems.
Declension
Words with this suffix are inflected like vot sinin.
Derived terms
vot
Welsh
Etymology
From cy cel-bry-pro *-in, from cy cel-pro *-īnos, from cy ine-pro *-iHnos.
Pronunciation
cy /ɪn/
cy ɪn 1
Suffix
cy suffix f
forms nouns characterised by root
cy cy hysb hesb barren, sterile hesbin young ewe
cy crib comb cribin rake
cy obsolete forms adjectives from nouns, usually nouns of material
cy pridd soil, earth priddin earthen
cy aur gold eurin golden
cy lledr leather lledrin leathern
forms adjectives from other adjectives
cy garw rough gerwin severe, harsh
Usage notes
-in causes i-affection of preceding vowels, e.g., cy aur gold eurin golden, cy garw rough gerwin severe, harsh.
Derived terms
cy
References
Wolof
Suffix
wo suffix
forms nouns of manner
wo dox to walk doxin gait, walk, stride
wo sol to put on a garment of clothing colin a manner of dressing