411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ਈਂ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Punjabi
Etymology 1
pa inc-apa -एहिं -ehiṃ or a variant of such ending, which can be found in the locative and instrumental cases of all Apabhramsa stems.
Suffix
pa suffix
pa rare case ending for unextended nouns:
plural locative case
plural instrumental case
Etymology 2
pa inc-apa -ई- -ī- present passive participle infix, from pa pra-sau -𑀈- -ī- present passive participle infix, which may be cognate with sa -ई- -ī- athematic middle voice optative mood infix. Nasalization originates from the original suffix of pra-sau -𑀈𑀅𑀦𑁆𑀢 -īanta present passive participle suffix; see pa -ਦਾ. A variant of this affix without nasalization is also present in Old Punjabi verbs.
Affix
pa suffix
pa rare in Western Punjabi dialects, an affix which forms the present passive participle in verbs
pa -ਈ ਜਾਣਾ
pa ਕਰਦਾ ਕਰੀਂਦਾ he does [it] it is done [by him]
pa ਲੈਂਦਾ ਲਈਂਦਾ he takes [it] it is taken [by him]
Usage notes
See pa -ਈ participial for usage notes. It should be noted that passive participles are somewhat more extensive in some rare rural Western Punjabi dialects which preserve more archaic features.
Etymology 3
pa
Suffix
pa suffix
Marks the second-person singular intimate imperative.
pa ਕਰ do verb stem ਕਰੀਂ