Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ga

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "ga" -Ga Estonian Etymology Derived from et kaasas, et kaasa, which became a suffix. Cognate to fi kanssa, fi kaa -kaa, ultimately from et gem-pro *hansō. Suffix et suffix inflectional suffixes ending of the comitative case Irish Alternative forms ga -da after l and n ga -dha obsolete Suffix a Added to nouns to form adjectives. Derived terms ga Related terms ga -aí -ta Japanese Romanization が Lower Tanana Alternative forms taa -ga' Pronunciation taa /kæ/ /qæ/ Suffix taa suffix a noun-forming suffix taa tl'esr mud, slimy tl'esrga slime Derived terms taa References 176 Norwegian Nynorsk Alternative forms nn -ge Etymology From nn non -ga transitivising verb suffix. Pronunciation nn /ɡɑ/ Suffix nn suffix nn archaic or dialectal no longer productive Used to form causative verbs from nouns and adjectives nn blod<t:blood> blodga<t:to make bleed> nn ro<t:calm> rodga<t:to calm> nn mjøl<t:flour> mjølga<t:to flour> Derived terms nn See also nn -ja causative verb suffix nn -na inchoative verb suffix nn -sa intensifying verb suffix nn -la diminutive and iterative verb suffix nn -ta deadverbial verb suffix nn -ka causative, inchoative and iterative verb suffix nn -ra iterative verb suffix References %ga nn verb-forming suffixes Ojibwe Noun oj noun animate nouns dependent animate nouns obligatorily possessed mother Usage notes -ga is used by some older speakers. Synonyms oj -maamaay Derived terms oj ninga my mother oj giga your mother oj ogiin his/her/their mother References The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/main-entry/ga-nad oj Family Old English Alternative forms ang -ca Etymology ang diminutive :inh gmw-pro:*-gō<ety:inh<gem-pro:*-gô>> From ang gmw-pro *-gō, from ang gem-pro *-gjô, gem-pro *-gô suffix. Pronunciation -ga Suffix m diminutive suffixes forms diminutive nouns; used especially in familiar names for pets ang docga dog ang frocga frog ang *picga pig ang *snecga snail ang stacga stag ang wicga insect Declension -g Old Norse Etymology From non gem-pro *-ugaz + non gem-pro *-ōną. Suffix non suffix turns an adjective with -ugr into a transitive verb non blóðugr blóðga non stǫðugr stǫðga Descendants is -ga fo -ga nn -ga Pali Alternative forms -ga Etymology From the root pi gam to go. When used as the second element of an upapada tatpurusha, the vowel and final verbal roots ending in a nasal are reduced to their zero grade, /a/, which is then reinterpreted as the thematic vowel. Adjective going Usage notes The adjective may be used in an absolute sense, thereby yielding a noun. This suffix is not used as a free-standing adjective. Declension m n Derived terms Words using this suffix are listed in their own category. Note that normally only the Latin script forms are listed, as etymology sections are normally restricted to the Latin script form. pi Samoan Suffix sm suffix Used to make a verb into a noun with a related meaning. Derived terms sm References 74 Tokelauan Etymology From tkl poz-pol-pro *-ŋa. Cognates include haw -na and sm -ga. Pronunciation -ga Suffix tkl suffix Used to form nouns denoting the action of the suffixed verb; -ion, -ing tkl iloilo to examine iloiloga examination Used to form nouns denoting the event of the suffixed verb; -ion, -ing tkl tipi to cut tīpiga surgery Used to form nouns denoting the object of the suffixed verb. tkl kave to carry kāvega load Usage notes To make a distinction between the different senses of the suffix, the first vowel of the produced noun may be elongated: tkl tipi to cut tipiga act of cutting tkl tipi to cut tīpiga surgery Derived terms tkl References 133 Uzbek Alternative forms uz -ka after k uz -qa after q or gʻ Etymology uz chg ـغه -ġa, chg ـگه -gä, chg ـقه -qa, chg ـکه -kä, from uz trk-pro *-ka. Suffix uz suffix to dative case uz anʼana anʼanaga uz yurak yurakka uz choʻgʻ choʻqqa Usage notes When attached to words ending in gʻ, their final consonant is altered to q.