411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ਇਆ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Punjabi
Pronunciation
pa /-ɪ.(j)äː/ pa
pa [-e.jäː] [-ə̆.jäː] dialectal
pa äː 2
Etymology 1
pa sa -इत, the past passive participle suffix of Old Indo-Aryan, which became the predominant past tense conjugation by Middle Indo-Aryan, displacing all other forms of past tense. A later extension pa ka helped to lengthen the final vowel. The intervocalic -t- was eventually elided in the majority of cases, resulting in its current form. Though there may be a few exceptions such as pa ਕੀਤਾ, such verbs are considered irregular.
Suffix
pa suffix Shahmukhi spelling ـیا
conjugates verbs into the masculine singular indicative past tense
pa ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਿਆ to open (intransitive) He opened up
pa ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ to lift (transitive) [They] picked him up
derives the masculine singular perfective participle from verbs, which is used only in periphrastic constructions involving pa ਹੋਣਾ to be
pa ਪੁੱਛਣਾ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ to ask asked
pa ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਹੈ [They] have asked him
pa ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ asked (masculine singular adjective)
Usage notes
Transitive verbs conjugated in the past tense or perfective aspect by taking the pa -ਇਆ ending are subject to split ergativity, which means such verbs agree with the object (the recipient of the action) and not the subject (the doer of the action).
Derived terms
pa -ਇਆ
See also
pa -ਦਾ habitual participle forming suffix
pa -ਤਾ dialectal past perfective participle suffix
Etymology 2
From pa -ਏ + pa -ਆ.
Suffix
pa suffix
case ending for masculine extended nouns ending in pa -ਆ:
singular vocative case