Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ਇਆ

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Punjabi Pronunciation pa /-ɪ.(j)äː/ pa pa [-e.jäː] [-ə̆.jäː] dialectal pa äː 2 Etymology 1 pa sa -इत, the past passive participle suffix of Old Indo-Aryan, which became the predominant past tense conjugation by Middle Indo-Aryan, displacing all other forms of past tense. A later extension pa ka helped to lengthen the final vowel. The intervocalic -t- was eventually elided in the majority of cases, resulting in its current form. Though there may be a few exceptions such as pa ਕੀਤਾ, such verbs are considered irregular. Suffix pa suffix Shahmukhi spelling ـیا conjugates verbs into the masculine singular indicative past tense pa ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਿਆ to open (intransitive) He opened up pa ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ to lift (transitive) [They] picked him up derives the masculine singular perfective participle from verbs, which is used only in periphrastic constructions involving pa ਹੋਣਾ to be pa ਪੁੱਛਣਾ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ to ask asked pa ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਹੈ [They] have asked him pa ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ asked (masculine singular adjective) Usage notes Transitive verbs conjugated in the past tense or perfective aspect by taking the pa -ਇਆ ending are subject to split ergativity, which means such verbs agree with the object (the recipient of the action) and not the subject (the doer of the action). Derived terms pa -ਇਆ See also pa -ਦਾ habitual participle forming suffix pa -ਤਾ dialectal past perfective participle suffix Etymology 2 From pa -ਏ + pa -ਆ. Suffix pa suffix case ending for masculine extended nouns ending in pa -ਆ: singular vocative case