Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-mo

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "mo" English Etymology From en la - ending and apparent suffix of cardinal numbers. Suffix en paper printing Used to form page and book sizes. Derived terms en terms formed using -mo sixmo,6mo twelvemo,12mo sixteenmo,16mo eighteenmo,18mo twenty-fourmo,24mo thirty-twomo,32mo forty-eightmo,48mo sixty-fourmo,64mo Anagrams en mo O&M O.M. OM om Czech Etymology cs 2 :inh zlw-ocs:-mo Pronunciation cs -mo Suffix used to form adverbs from verbs cs snožit snožmo cs rozkročit rozkročmo cs jezdit jízdmo used to form adverbs from collective numerals cs dvoje dvojmo cs troje trojmo used to form adverbs from nouns cs kůň koňmo Derived terms cs Further reading -mo Finnish Alternative forms fi -imo Etymology From earlier fi -ma-i (with labialization, see fi -i nominal), from fi nominal -ma -i nominal. Suffix noun mö Forms nouns from verbs, indicating a place where the action is performed; -ery. fi korjata to repair korjaamo repair shop fi leipoa to bake leipomo bakery fi kehystää to frame -mö kehystämö frame shop Forms flower names. fi kärsä snout -mö kärsämö yarrow fi tähti star -mö tähtimö starwort Usage notes Attached to the strong stem. A preceding fi -e- becomes fi -i-. Declension -mo a Derived terms fi References Ilocano Alternative forms ilo -m after vowels and suffixes ilo -en and ilo -an Etymology ilo :inh poz-pro:*-mu + 1 Pronunciation ilo /mo/ /mu/ Pronoun pronoun 1 Second-person singular ergative enclitic pronoun; you ilo Ilukatmo man ti tawa. Can you please open the window? ilo Saludsodem no ania ti makan madamdama. (You) ask what the food is for later. Second-person singular possessive marker; your ilo Nagpintas ti anakmo. Your child is beautiful. ilo Napudot ti kapem. Your coffee is hot. Usage notes When attached to verbs ending with the suffixes ilo -en or ilo -an, the n of the suffix is dropped and the enclitic (in the form ilo -m) is attached. ilo lutuen<t:to cook> -m(o) lutuem<t:you cook> ilo dalusan<t:to clean> -m(o) dalusam<t:you clean> When attached to the enclitic ilo -en -(e)n, the pronoun becomes -mon, even if the enclitic is in the form ilo -m. ilo Linutom ti manok? Did you cook the chicken? ilo Linutomon ti manok? Have you already cooked the chicken? When attached to the negative adverb ilo di, the pronoun retains its ending o despite di ending with a vowel. ilo Dimo koma malipatan isuna. I hope you won't forget him/her. See also ilo enclitics Makasar Suffix mak suffix enclitics Lontara spelling ᨆᨚmak enclitic perfective aspect marker Related terms Ojibwe Etymology Compare pot -mo. Final oj final verb finals animate intransitive verb finals speak Usage notes Used with a noun base to mean speaks the language of Derived terms oj anishinaabemo oj bwaanimo oj ojibwemo oj wemitigoozhiimo oj zhaaganaashiimo See also oj gaagiigido oj -gido oj ikido oj izhi oj -we oj -wewid References The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/mo-final Old Czech Etymology zlw-ocs * :inh sla-pro:*-mo<id:adverbial suffix> Suffix zlw-ocs suffix used to form adverbs from verbs zlw-ocs choditi chodmo zlw-ocs okročiti okročmo zlw-ocs lučiti lučmo zlw-ocs plúti plovmo Derived terms zlw-ocs Descendants cs -mo 1 Ottawa Final otw final speak References 395 Polish Etymology pl nominal :inh sla-pro:*-ьmo<id:nominal> + 1 Pronunciation Suffix pl suffix n pl obsolete forms neuter nouns pl pisać pismo Declension Derived terms pl Further reading Potawatomi Etymology pot alg-pro *-mo. Cognate to oj,otw -mo. Pronunciation Suffix pot suffix an pot intransitive 1 to speak the language of pot kche-mokman<id:American> kche-mokmanmo pot më'ingën<id:Mohican> më'ingënmo pot nadwé<id:Oneida> nadwémo pot was- wasmo Derived terms pot References 2 Slovak Etymology sk :inh zlw-osk:-mo<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-mo<id:adverbial suffix>>> 1 1 Pronunciation Suffix used to form adverbs from verbs sk obkročiť obkročmo Derived terms sk Swahili Suffix sw suffix 18 relative marker, wherein sw walimoingia where they entered See also