411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-mo
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "mo"
English
Etymology
From en la - ending and apparent suffix of cardinal numbers.
Suffix
en paper printing Used to form page and book sizes.
Derived terms
en terms formed using -mo sixmo,6mo twelvemo,12mo sixteenmo,16mo eighteenmo,18mo twenty-fourmo,24mo thirty-twomo,32mo forty-eightmo,48mo sixty-fourmo,64mo
Anagrams
en mo O&M O.M. OM om
Czech
Etymology
cs 2 :inh zlw-ocs:-mo
Pronunciation
cs -mo
Suffix
used to form adverbs from verbs
cs snožit snožmo
cs rozkročit rozkročmo
cs jezdit jízdmo
used to form adverbs from collective numerals
cs dvoje dvojmo
cs troje trojmo
used to form adverbs from nouns
cs kůň koňmo
Derived terms
cs
Further reading
-mo
Finnish
Alternative forms
fi -imo
Etymology
From earlier fi -ma-i (with labialization, see fi -i nominal), from fi nominal -ma -i nominal.
Suffix
noun mö
Forms nouns from verbs, indicating a place where the action is performed; -ery.
fi korjata to repair korjaamo repair shop
fi leipoa to bake leipomo bakery
fi kehystää to frame -mö kehystämö frame shop
Forms flower names.
fi kärsä snout -mö kärsämö yarrow
fi tähti star -mö tähtimö starwort
Usage notes
Attached to the strong stem. A preceding fi -e- becomes fi -i-.
Declension
-mo a
Derived terms
fi
References
Ilocano
Alternative forms
ilo -m after vowels and suffixes ilo -en and ilo -an
Etymology
ilo :inh poz-pro:*-mu + 1
Pronunciation
ilo /mo/ /mu/
Pronoun
pronoun 1
Second-person singular ergative enclitic pronoun; you
ilo Ilukatmo man ti tawa. Can you please open the window?
ilo Saludsodem no ania ti makan madamdama. (You) ask what the food is for later.
Second-person singular possessive marker; your
ilo Nagpintas ti anakmo. Your child is beautiful.
ilo Napudot ti kapem. Your coffee is hot.
Usage notes
When attached to verbs ending with the suffixes ilo -en or ilo -an, the n of the suffix is dropped and the enclitic (in the form ilo -m) is attached.
ilo lutuen<t:to cook> -m(o) lutuem<t:you cook>
ilo dalusan<t:to clean> -m(o) dalusam<t:you clean>
When attached to the enclitic ilo -en -(e)n, the pronoun becomes -mon, even if the enclitic is in the form ilo -m.
ilo Linutom ti manok? Did you cook the chicken?
ilo Linutomon ti manok? Have you already cooked the chicken?
When attached to the negative adverb ilo di, the pronoun retains its ending o despite di ending with a vowel.
ilo Dimo koma malipatan isuna. I hope you won't forget him/her.
See also
ilo enclitics
Makasar
Suffix
mak suffix enclitics Lontara spelling ᨆᨚmak enclitic
perfective aspect marker
Related terms
Ojibwe
Etymology
Compare pot -mo.
Final
oj final verb finals animate intransitive verb finals
speak
Usage notes
Used with a noun base to mean speaks the language of
Derived terms
oj anishinaabemo
oj bwaanimo
oj ojibwemo
oj wemitigoozhiimo
oj zhaaganaashiimo
See also
oj gaagiigido
oj -gido
oj ikido
oj izhi
oj -we
oj -wewid
References
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/mo-final
Old Czech
Etymology
zlw-ocs * :inh sla-pro:*-mo<id:adverbial suffix>
Suffix
zlw-ocs suffix
used to form adverbs from verbs
zlw-ocs choditi chodmo
zlw-ocs okročiti okročmo
zlw-ocs lučiti lučmo
zlw-ocs plúti plovmo
Derived terms
zlw-ocs
Descendants
cs -mo 1
Ottawa
Final
otw final
speak
References
395
Polish
Etymology
pl nominal :inh sla-pro:*-ьmo<id:nominal> + 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
pl suffix n
pl obsolete forms neuter nouns
pl pisać pismo
Declension
Derived terms
pl
Further reading
Potawatomi
Etymology
pot alg-pro *-mo. Cognate to oj,otw -mo.
Pronunciation
Suffix
pot suffix an pot intransitive 1
to speak the language of
pot kche-mokman<id:American> kche-mokmanmo
pot më'ingën<id:Mohican> më'ingënmo
pot nadwé<id:Oneida> nadwémo
pot was- wasmo
Derived terms
pot
References
2
Slovak
Etymology
sk :inh zlw-osk:-mo<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-mo<id:adverbial suffix>>> 1 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
used to form adverbs from verbs
sk obkročiť obkročmo
Derived terms
sk
Swahili
Suffix
sw suffix
18 relative marker, wherein
sw walimoingia where they entered
See also