411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ений
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Ukrainian
Pronunciation
е́ний
Etymology 1
uk :inh zle-ort:-еный<ety:inh<orv:-енъ<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-jenъ>>>> 3 1
Alternative forms
uk -єний after stems ending in -ї
Suffix
uk suffix participle-forming suffixes m feminine -ена adverbial -ено variant -єний
Used to form passive participles from imperfective and perfective verbs:
сlass 4 verbs (suffixed with uk -ити)
uk роби́ти impf to do, to make ро́блений impf done, made
uk народи́ти pf to birth pf наро́джений born
uk запроси́ти pf to invite pf запро́шений invited
uk створи́ти pf to create ство́рений pf created
uk роззбро́їти pf to disarm роззбро́єний pf disarmed
some сlass 5 verbs, suffixed with uk -іти
uk велі́ти biasp to command, to order ве́лений biasp commanded, ordered
uk верті́ти impf to spin, to drill ве́рчений impf spun, drilled
сlass 10 verbs (verbs ending in uk -ти -оти)
uk моло́ти impf to grind, to mill ме́лений impf ground, milled
uk розколо́ти pf to split, to shattered розко́лений pf split, shattered
Usage notes
This suffix triggers iotation (unlike the homophonous suffix below).
Etymology 2
uk :inh zle-ort:-еный<ety:inh<orv:-енъ<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-enъ>>>> 3 1
Suffix
uk suffix participle-forming suffixes m feminine -ена adverbial -ено
Used to form passive participles from imperfective and perfective verbs:
сlass 3 verbs (suffixed with uk -нути)
uk поверну́ти pf to return, to turn пове́рнений pf returned, turned
uk ки́нути pf to throw, to leave ки́нений pf thrown, left
сlass 7 verbs (suffixed with uk -ти)
uk кра́сти impf to steal кра́дений impf stolen
uk довести́ pf to prove, to bring дове́дений impf proven, brought
uk принести́ pf to bring прине́сений pf brought
uk згребти́ pf to rake in, to rake up згре́бений pf raked in, raked up
сlass 8 verbs (suffixed with uk -ти)
uk пекти́ impf to bake, to roast пе́чений impf baked, roasted
uk перемогти́ pf to defeat перемо́жений pf defeated
some irregular verbs
uk знайти́ pf to find зна́йдений pf found
uk з'ї́сти pf to eat з'ї́дений pf eaten
Usage notes
This suffix triggers the Slavic first palatalization of velars, but does not trigger iotation (unlike the homophonous suffix above).
Declension
-ний -не -на -ні -ного -ної -них -ному -ній -ним -ну -ним -ною -ними -ному,-нім -ній -них
Related terms
uk -енний -аний -ний -тий
Derived terms
uk