Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-óidh

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Irish Alternative forms ga -eoidh after a slender consonant ga -eochaidh Ulster archaic after a slender consonant ga -óchaidh Ulster archaic after a broad consonant Etymology From earlier ga -óchaidh, ga -eochaidh (still used in Ulster), from ga mga -éuchaid, é-future of mga -igid (from sga -igidir). Pronunciation ga /oːɟ/ Munster ga /oː(j)/ Connacht ga Ulster corresponding to the form ga -óchaidh /axə/ possibly devoicing a preceding voiced consonant 72 187 /ahə/ ~ /ahi/ 214 Suffix i Forms the analytic form of the future tense of the second conjugation. References Further reading A.J. Hughes Roinnt de na príomhshaintréithe canúna- Some key dialect variations Leabhar Mór Bhriathra na Gaeilge - The Great Irish Book ga, en Béal Feirste = Belfast Clólann Bhean Mhadagáin = Ben Madigan Press 2008 29-30 0-9542834-2-2