411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-óidh
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -eoidh after a slender consonant
ga -eochaidh Ulster archaic after a slender consonant
ga -óchaidh Ulster archaic after a broad consonant
Etymology
From earlier ga -óchaidh, ga -eochaidh (still used in Ulster), from ga mga -éuchaid, é-future of mga -igid (from sga -igidir).
Pronunciation
ga /oːɟ/ Munster
ga /oː(j)/ Connacht
ga Ulster corresponding to the form ga -óchaidh /axə/ possibly devoicing a preceding voiced consonant 72 187 /ahə/ ~ /ahi/ 214
Suffix
i
Forms the analytic form of the future tense of the second conjugation.
References
Further reading
A.J. Hughes Roinnt de na príomhshaintréithe canúna- Some key dialect variations Leabhar Mór Bhriathra na Gaeilge - The Great Irish Book ga, en Béal Feirste = Belfast Clólann Bhean Mhadagáin = Ben Madigan Press 2008 29-30 0-9542834-2-2