411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-loi-
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "loi"
Finnish
Etymology
By analogy with the plural stem of other words, particularly fi -la diminutive words; many eastern dialects, as well as Ingrian and Karelian, have this feature as the distinction of singular and plural forms could otherwise have been lost due to sound changes.
Interfix
löi fi dialectal
fi Eastern Finnish Plural marker.
fi taloloissa in (the) houses (inessive plural, standard fi taloissa)
fi tyttölöitä girls (partitive plural, standard fi tyttöjä)
Usage notes
fi -loi- is not used with nominative or accusative plural forms, only with other cases. It is characteristic of the Savonian, Isthmus Karelian and Ingrian dialects.Lauri Kettunen: Suomen murteet III A. Murrekartasto, Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, Helsinki 1940. Map #202. (Online link https://web.archive.org/web/20140715191905/http://kettunen.fnhost.org/html/kett202.html)
References
Anagrams
fi ilo ilo oli