411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ਣੀ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Punjabi
Alternative forms
pa -ਨੀ
Etymology 1
From pa sa -इनी.
Suffix
pa suffix
forms female equivalents from masculine nouns
pa ਸ਼ੇਰ lion ਸ਼ੇਰਨੀ lioness
pa ਡਾਕਟਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਨੀ male doctor female doctor
Usage notes
The dissimilation disimilated form pa -ਨੀ is used after the consonant pa ਰ.
Derived terms
pa
Etymology 2
pa pra-sau 𑀅𑀡𑀻𑀅 future passive participle suffix, from pa sa -अनीय. Later conflated with pa -ਣਾ infinitive suffix, also the masculine singular inflection of pa -ਣੀ.
Suffix
pa suffix
pa colloquial rare forms the prospective aspect participle in the feminine singular
pa ਪੀ ਪੀਣੀ drink stem She is about to drink
pa by extension colloquial common forms the feminine singular future tense
pa ਪੀ ਪੀਣੀ drink stem She will drink