411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-am
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "am"
Azerbaijani
Suffix
am əm y
az suffix form
Postconsonantal form of az -əm after the vowels A / I / O / U.
Catalan
Etymology
ca la -āmen, variant of la -men, a noun-forming suffix.
Pronunciation
Suffix
m
ca often pejorative indicates a collectivity
ca mosquit mosquitam mosquito swarm of mosquitos
ca trast trastam piece of junk junk
Derived terms
ca
Related terms
ca -im
ca -um
Further reading
Darumbal
Suffix
xgm suffix inflectional suffixes
Used to form the ablative form of nouns ending in consonants
References
en 2002 Angela Terrill Dharumbal: the language of Rockhampton, Australia Canberra Australian National University Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies Pacific Linguistics 525 0858834626 https://archive.org/details/terrill-dharumbal/ 32.
Esperanto
Etymology
Initially, the correlatives for time ended with -an instead of -am: kian, tian, ian, ĉian, nenian instead of the modern kiam, tiam, iam, ĉiam, neniam. Zamenhof left a one-year period (from Esperanto's creation in 1887 to 1888) during which changes to Esperanto could be proposed. After that year, the only change that was made was changing the time correlatives from -an to -am due to the risk of confusion with correlatives ending with -a + the accusative ending -n. The forms with -an are no longer used, but they can be found in a few older texts from that one-year period. This is the only reform proposal that has ever been successfully implemented into Esperanto.eo Wennergren Bertilo 2024-06-21 https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortecaj_vortetoj/tempaj/tabelvortoj_am.html Tabelvortoj je AM Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko 2025-01-12 https://web.archive.org/web/20260515040149/https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortecaj_vortetoj/tempaj/tabelvortoj_am.html 15 May 2026
Pronunciation
LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--am.wav
Suffix
eo suffix
suffix for correlatives of time
Derived terms
eo ĉiam<t:always> iam<t:sometime> kiam<t:when> neniam<t:never> (nonce) eo aliam (at) another time, sometime else tiam<t:then>
References
Hungarian
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
Suffix
hu suffix noun-forming suffixes
hu possessive hu possessive suffix my first-person singular, single possession
hu ház house → hu házam a házam my house
Usage notes
Declension
-ama o y sg
Etymology 2
Suffix
hu suffix noun-forming suffixes
hu noun-forming hu noun-forming suffix Added to a noun or a verb to form a noun. A final single -l may become long -ll-.
hu áll to stand állam state
hu dal song dallam tune
hu hoz to bring hozam yield
hu tart to hold tartam span as in lifespan
Usage notes
noun-forming suffix Variants:
hu -am is added to back-vowel words
hu -em is added to front-vowel words
Declension
-amo o y y-am ai
Derived terms
hu noun
See also
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
Latin
Alternative forms
la -ã (scribal abbreviation)
Pronunciation
am
Etymology 1
la :inh ine-pro:*-éh₂<id:collective nouns> noun suffix suffix
la ine-pro *-éh₂m (accusative singular of ine-pro *-éh₂). Cognate with cu -ѫ.
Suffix
la suffix form
la -us acc f s
la -a acc s
Etymology 2
A conjugated form of la -ō suffix forming third-conjugation verbs.
Suffix
la suffix form
la -ō 1 s pres actv subj third conjugation
Ojibwe
Etymology 1
Final
oj final verb finals transitive animate verb finals
act on by mouth or teeth
Derived terms
oj dakwam
oj wiikwam
See also
oj asham
oj -doon
References
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/am-final
Etymology 2
Suffix
oj suffix verb suffixes
Theme suffix marking transitive inanimate (class 1; vti) verbs
Theme suffix marking animate intransitive class 2 (vai2, aka pseudo-vti) verbs
Usage notes
The conjunct of corresponding vti and vai2 verbs is always identical.
The "dictionary form" of transitive verbs is the singular imperative (for,
This suffix undergoes the typical assimilations for nasal consonants when followed by another consonant:
M assimilates to n when followed by a lingual consonant (n, t, d, k, g, ch, j, s, z, s, z, sh, zh).
When followed directly be a nasal consonant (n, m), they become a single nasal consonant (m + m > m; m + n > n; not *mm or *nn).
When p, t, or k are added, they must always be assimilated to their lenis counterparts b, d, and g.
References
Ojibwe People's Dictionary
Anishinaabemodaa
Ontario Ministry of Education Resource Guide, Native Languages, p. 51
Old Irish
Pronunciation
sga /əβ̃/ [aβ̃]
Suffix
sga suffix m
sga -em
sga oll great, vast ollam master, expert
Palula
Pronunciation
phl /-am/
Etymology 1
phl
Suffix
phl suffix
oblique plural suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative forms
phl -óom with accent-shifting nouns
phl -éem with ai-ending nouns
phl -úum with accent-shifting nouns Biori
References
Etymology 2
phl
Suffix
phl suffix
instrumental suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative forms
phl -óom with accent-shifting nouns
phl -úum with accent-shifting nouns Biori
References
Portuguese
Etymology
pt :inh roa-opt:-an 2 1 Compare gl,es -an.
Pronunciation
pt /ɐ̃w̃/
Suffix
verb
a suffix indicating the -ar
pt amar to love amam [They] love
pt cantar to sing cantam [They] sing
Usage notes
For verbs without any vowels in the root, -ão is used instead. (i.e. pt dar > dão).
Scottish Gaelic
Alternative forms
gd -eam after a slender consonant
Etymology
From gd sga -imm. The spelling indicates that the gd m was broad before the loss of the broad/slender distinction in labial consonants; this pronunciation arose by leveling of this ending with the broad gd m found in first-person singular prepositional pronouns such as gd agam, gd asam, gd thugam etc. Compare the Ulster pronunciation of ga -im first-person singular present indicative and imperative as /əmˠ/.
Pronunciation
gd /əm/
Suffix
i
first-person singular imperative ending of verbs
Volapük
Suffix
vo suffix
Used to form a verbal noun.
Derived terms
vo