Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-am

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "am" Azerbaijani Suffix am əm y az suffix form Postconsonantal form of az -əm after the vowels A / I / O / U. Catalan Etymology ca la -āmen, variant of la -men, a noun-forming suffix. Pronunciation Suffix m ca often pejorative indicates a collectivity ca mosquit mosquitam mosquito swarm of mosquitos ca trast trastam piece of junk junk Derived terms ca Related terms ca -im ca -um Further reading Darumbal Suffix xgm suffix inflectional suffixes Used to form the ablative form of nouns ending in consonants References en 2002 Angela Terrill Dharumbal: the language of Rockhampton, Australia Canberra Australian National University Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies Pacific Linguistics 525 0858834626 https://archive.org/details/terrill-dharumbal/ 32. Esperanto Etymology Initially, the correlatives for time ended with -an instead of -am: kian, tian, ian, ĉian, nenian instead of the modern kiam, tiam, iam, ĉiam, neniam. Zamenhof left a one-year period (from Esperanto's creation in 1887 to 1888) during which changes to Esperanto could be proposed. After that year, the only change that was made was changing the time correlatives from -an to -am due to the risk of confusion with correlatives ending with -a + the accusative ending -n. The forms with -an are no longer used, but they can be found in a few older texts from that one-year period. This is the only reform proposal that has ever been successfully implemented into Esperanto.eo Wennergren Bertilo 2024-06-21 https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortecaj_vortetoj/tempaj/tabelvortoj_am.html Tabelvortoj je AM Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko 2025-01-12 https://web.archive.org/web/20260515040149/https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortecaj_vortetoj/tempaj/tabelvortoj_am.html 15 May 2026 Pronunciation LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--am.wav Suffix eo suffix suffix for correlatives of time Derived terms eo ĉiam<t:always> iam<t:sometime> kiam<t:when> neniam<t:never> (nonce) eo aliam (at) another time, sometime else tiam<t:then> References Hungarian Pronunciation Etymology 1 Suffix hu suffix noun-forming suffixes hu possessive hu possessive suffix my first-person singular, single possession hu ház house → hu házam a házam my house Usage notes Declension -ama o y sg Etymology 2 Suffix hu suffix noun-forming suffixes hu noun-forming hu noun-forming suffix Added to a noun or a verb to form a noun. A final single -l may become long -ll-. hu áll to stand állam state hu dal song dallam tune hu hoz to bring hozam yield hu tart to hold tartam span as in lifespan Usage notes noun-forming suffix Variants: hu -am is added to back-vowel words hu -em is added to front-vowel words Declension -amo o y y-am ai Derived terms hu noun See also :Category:Hungarian noun forms Appendix:Hungarian suffixes Latin Alternative forms la -ã (scribal abbreviation) Pronunciation am Etymology 1 la :inh ine-pro:*-éh₂<id:collective nouns> noun suffix suffix la ine-pro *-éh₂m (accusative singular of ine-pro *-éh₂). Cognate with cu -ѫ. Suffix la suffix form la -us acc f s la -a acc s Etymology 2 A conjugated form of la -ō suffix forming third-conjugation verbs. Suffix la suffix form la -ō 1 s pres actv subj third conjugation Ojibwe Etymology 1 Final oj final verb finals transitive animate verb finals act on by mouth or teeth Derived terms oj dakwam oj wiikwam See also oj asham oj -doon References The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/am-final Etymology 2 Suffix oj suffix verb suffixes Theme suffix marking transitive inanimate (class 1; vti) verbs Theme suffix marking animate intransitive class 2 (vai2, aka pseudo-vti) verbs Usage notes The conjunct of corresponding vti and vai2 verbs is always identical. The "dictionary form" of transitive verbs is the singular imperative (for, This suffix undergoes the typical assimilations for nasal consonants when followed by another consonant: M assimilates to n when followed by a lingual consonant (n, t, d, k, g, ch, j, s, z, s, z, sh, zh). When followed directly be a nasal consonant (n, m), they become a single nasal consonant (m + m > m; m + n > n; not *mm or *nn). When p, t, or k are added, they must always be assimilated to their lenis counterparts b, d, and g. References Ojibwe People's Dictionary Anishinaabemodaa Ontario Ministry of Education Resource Guide, Native Languages, p. 51 Old Irish Pronunciation sga /əβ̃/ [aβ̃] Suffix sga suffix m sga -em sga oll great, vast ollam master, expert Palula Pronunciation phl /-am/ Etymology 1 phl Suffix phl suffix oblique plural suffix (with a-declension nouns) Alternative forms phl -óom with accent-shifting nouns phl -éem with ai-ending nouns phl -úum with accent-shifting nouns Biori References Etymology 2 phl Suffix phl suffix instrumental suffix (with a-declension nouns) Alternative forms phl -óom with accent-shifting nouns phl -úum with accent-shifting nouns Biori References Portuguese Etymology pt :inh roa-opt:-an 2 1 Compare gl,es -an. Pronunciation pt /ɐ̃w̃/ Suffix verb a suffix indicating the -ar pt amar to love amam [They] love pt cantar to sing cantam [They] sing Usage notes For verbs without any vowels in the root, -ão is used instead. (i.e. pt dar > dão). Scottish Gaelic Alternative forms gd -eam after a slender consonant Etymology From gd sga -imm. The spelling indicates that the gd m was broad before the loss of the broad/slender distinction in labial consonants; this pronunciation arose by leveling of this ending with the broad gd m found in first-person singular prepositional pronouns such as gd agam, gd asam, gd thugam etc. Compare the Ulster pronunciation of ga -im first-person singular present indicative and imperative as /əmˠ/. Pronunciation gd /əm/ Suffix i first-person singular imperative ending of verbs Volapük Suffix vo suffix Used to form a verbal noun. Derived terms vo