411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
Brahmin Tamil/Grammar2
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Pronouns and their oblique forms:
In the table below the personal pronouns and their oblique forms are given:
+ Personal Pronouns and Oblique Forms Thanju Paalu English naan (en, ena) naan (en, ena) I nie (on, ona) nie (on, ona) you (sg) nier (om, oma) nier (om, oma) you (sg, hon) avan (avan) avan (avan) he ava(hl) (avahl) avahl (avahl) she avar (avar) avar (avar) he / (she) (hon) adhu (adhu) adhu (adhu) it naama, namma(hl) (nammahl) nammahl (nammahl) we (incl) naanga(hl) (engalh) naangahl (engahl) we (excl) nienga(hl) (ongahl) niengahl (ongahl) you (pl / sg(hon)) avaa(hl) (avaahl) avaa(hl) (avaahl) they (m / f pl, sg(hon)) adhuha(hl) (adhuhahl) adhuhahl (adhuhahl) they (n pl)
The oblique forms given above are followed by postpositions. Pronouns have attributive forms that are placed before nouns as possessive adjectives. The table below gives the attributive forms of pronouns, that is the possessive adjectives.
Possessive Adjectives:
+ Possessive Adjectives Thanju Paalu English en en my on on your (sg) om om your (sg hon) avan avan his avahl avahl her avar avar his (/ her) (hon) adhu adhu, adhu n its namma namma our (incl) enga enga our (excl) onga onga your (pl) avaa avaa their (m / f) adhuha adhuha their (n pl)
Verb Forms:
The most important forms of verbs in Braahmik are : the imperative form, the infinitive form, the present tense base, the past tense base, the past participle form, the future tense base and the personal endings for the past /present and future tenses.
In the following tables, these forms are grouped as follows :
1) Imperative – Infinitive – Past Participle
2) (Personal Endings for:) Past / Present – (and) Future
3) Imperative – Present Base – Past Base – Future Base
Imperative—Infinitive—Past Participle:
+ 'Imperative—Infinitive—Past Participle
(Both Thanju and Paalu) Imperative Infinitive Past Paticiple padi 'read, study' padika padichu iru 'be' iruka irundhu peeszu 'speak, talk; peesza peeszi chaapdu, szaapdu 'eat, have food' chaapda, szaapda chaaptu, szaaptu oodu 'run' ooda oodi nada 'walk' nadaka nadandhu po, poo 'go' pooha pooy nillu 'stand, stop' nika ninnu edu 'take, remove' eduka eduthu vizhu 'fall' vizha vizhundhu chiri, sziri 'laugh' chirika, szirika chirichu, szirichu chollu, szollu 'say, tell' cholla, szolla cholli, szolli keehlu 'ask, hear, listen' keeka keetu vei 'put, keep' veika vechu vei 'scold' veia vesszu (mainly Thanju) thitu 'scold' thita thiti kaahnu 'meet, be seen' kaahna kahndu
Personal Endings of Past / Present and Future
+ Personal Endings (Past / Present and Future) Pronoun Past / Presnet Future naan en en nie e, aay e, aay nier ier ier avan aan an. aan ava(hl) aa(hl) a(hl) adhu adhu / dhu* um*naama, namma(hl) om om naanga(hl) om om nienga(hl) ehl ehl avaa(hl) aa(hl) aa(hl) adhuha(hl) adhu(hahl) / *dhu(hagl) *um
Notes:
(*) The future tense 3 rd p. n. ending -um is generally attached to the infinitive form after removing the ending -a.
The present tense and past tense endings also differ (-adhu / -dhu) in the 3 rd p. n. forms..
In the verbs in which the past tense base ends in -in, the 3 rd p. n. ending is -thu (as in oodithu 'it ran') in the past tense.
The forms poochu 'it went' and aachu 'it was over' are prominent exceptions..
Imperative – Present Base – Past Base – Future Base:
+'Imperative—Present Base—Past Base—Future Base Imperative Present Base Past Base Future Base padi padikar padichu padipu iru iruku irundhu irupu peeszu peeszar peeszin peeszuv chaapdu, szaapdu chaapdar, szaapdar chaaptu, szaaptu chaapduv, szaapduv oodu, oodar oodin ooduv nada nadakar nadandhu nadapu po, poo poohar, poor poon poov nillu nikar ninnu nipu edu edukar eduthu edupu vizhu vizhar vizhundhu vizhuv chiri, sziri chirikarm szirikar chirichu, szirichu chiripu, sziripu chollum szollu chollar, szollar chonn, szonn cholluv, szolluv keehlu keekar keetu keepu vei vekar vechu vepu vei veiar veszzu veiv thitu thitar thitin thituv kaahnu kaahnar kanhd / kand kaanhuv