411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
French/Grammar/Verbs/Conjugations
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
French conjugation is the creation of derived forms of a French verb from its principal parts by inflection. French verbs are conventionally divided into three conjugations (conjugaisons) with the following grouping:
1st group: verbs ending in -er.
2nd group: verbs ending in -ir, with the gerund ending in -issant.
3rd group:
1st section: verbs ending in -ir, with the gerund ending in -ant.
2nd section: verbs ending in -oir.
3rd section: verbs ending in -re.
The first two groups follow a regular conjugation, whereas the third group follows an irregular one. The third group is considered a closed-class conjugation form,Le nouveau Bescherelle: L'art de conjuger, 1972, pp. 10 meaning that most new verbs introduced to the French language are of the first group (téléviser, atomiser, radiographier), with the remaining ones being of the second group.
It is noteworthy that the verb aller is the only verb ending in -er belonging to the third group.
Auxiliary verbs
There are two auxiliary verbs in French: avoir (to have) and être (to be), used to conjugate compound tenses according to these rules:
Transitive verbs (direct or indirect) in the active voice are conjugated with the verb avoir.
Intransitive verbs are conjugated with either avoir or être.
Reflexive verbs (or "pronominal verbs") are conjugated with être.
Verbs in the passive voice are conjugated with être.
Compound tenses are conjugated with an auxiliary followed by the past participle, ex: j'ai fait (I did), je suis tombé (I fell). When être is used, the participle is inflected according to the gender and number of the subject. The participle is inflected with the use of the verb avoir according to the direct object, but only if the direct object precedes the participle, ex:
il a marché, elle a marché, nous avons marché (he walked, she walked, we walked)
il est tombé, elle est tombée, nous sommes tombés, elles sont tombées (he fell, she fell, we fell, they (fem.) fell)
Il a acheté une voiture. Voilà la voiture qu'il a achetée. (He bought a car. Here is the car he bought)
As stand-alone verbs, the conjugation of the two auxiliaries is listed in the table below:
Avoir
This verb has different stems for different tenses. These are imperfect av- /av/; present subjunctive ai- /ɛ/; future and conditional aur- /ɔʁ/; simple past and past subjunctive e- (not pronounced: eus, eusse are pronounced as bare inflections /y, ys/). Although the stem changes, the inflections of these tenses are as a regular -oir verb.
However, in the simple present, not only are there stem changes, but the inflections are irregular as well:
+Avoir "to have" Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present j' ai /ɛ/ eus /y/ avais /avɛ/ aurai /ɔʀe/ aie /ɛ/ eusse /ys/ aurais /ɔʀɛ/ tu as /a/ eus avais auras aies eusses aurais aie* il/elle a /a/ eut avait aura ait eût aurait nous avons /avɔ̃/ eûmes avions aurons ayons eussions aurions ayons* vous avez /ave/ eûtes aviez aurez ayez eussiez auriez ayez* ils/elles ont /ɔ̃/ eurent avaient auront aient eussent auraient
* Notice that the imperative form uses the subjunctive conjugation.
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: avoir /avwaʁ/
Present participle: ayant /ejɑ̃/
Gerundive: en ayant /an ejɑ̃/
Verbal adjective: ayant(s) /ejɑ̃/, ayante(s) /ejɑ̃t/
Past participle: eu(e)(s) /y/
Auxiliary verb: avoir
Expressing age
Avoir is also used to express age.
Quel age as-tu ? How old are you? lit: What age do you have? J'ai trente ans. I'm thirty (years old) lit: I have thirty years.
Interrogatives
Besides using avoir affirmatively, you can also use it interrogatively. A small complication arises,
in that without some help, the result does not sound very good. The use of an euphonic (pleasing to the ear) is
used with vowels before the pronoun. Thus, the letter -t- is placed between the verb and the pronoun:
Ai-je? (Have I?)
As-tu? (Have you?) informal
A-t-il? (Has he?)
A-t-elle? (Has she?)
Avons nous? (Have we?)
Avez vous? (Have you?) formal
Ont ils? (Have they?) masculine
Ont elles? (Have they?) feminine
The use of liaison fulfils the euphonic for ""ont".
Être
This verb has different stems for different tenses. These are all pronounced differently: imperfect ét- /et/; present subjunctive soi- /swa/; future and conditional ser- /s(ə)ʀ/; simple past and past subjunctive in f- /f/. The inflections of these tenses are as a regular -oir verb (that is, as an -re verb but with the vowel u /y/ in the f- forms). For example, subjunctive soyons, soyez is pronounced with the y sound (/swajɔ̃, swaje/) of other -re and -oir verbs.
However, in the simple present, not only are there stem changes, but the inflections are irregular as well:
+Être "to be" Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je suis /sɥi/ fus /fy/ étais /etɛ/ serai /s(ə)ʀe/ sois /swa/ fusse /fys/ serais /s(ə)ʀɛ/ tu es /ɛ/ fus étais seras sois fusses serais sois* il/elle est /ɛ/ fut était sera soit fût serait nous sommes /sɔm/ fûmes étions serons soyons fussions serions soyons* vous êtes /ɛt/ fûtes étiez serez soyez fussiez seriez soyez* ils/elles sont /sɔ̃/ furent étaient seront soient fussent seraient
* Notice that the imperative form uses the subjunctive conjugation.
The non-finite forms use the stem êt- /ɛt/ (before a consonant)/ét- /ɛt/ (before a vowel):
Infinitive: être
Present participle: étant
Gerundive: en étant
Verbal adjective: étant(e)(s)
Past participle: été(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
First group verbs (-er verbs)
French verbs ending in -er, which comprise the largest class, inflect somewhat differently than other verbs. Between the stem and the inflectional endings that are common across most verbs, there may be a vowel, which in the case of the -er verbs is a silent -e- (in the simple present singular), -é or -ai /e/ (in the past participle and the je form of the simple past), and -a- /a/ (in the rest of simple past singular and in the past subjunctive). In addition, the orthographic -t found in the -ir and -re verbs in the singular verb of the simple present and past is not found in this conjugation, so that the final consonants are -, -s,e - rather than -s, -s, -t.
Parler
+The verb parler "to speak", in French orthography and IPA transcription Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Simple Future Present Imperfect Present Present je parle /paʀl/ parlai /paʀle/ parlais /paʀlɛ/ parlerai /paʀləʀe/ parle /paʀl/ parlasse /paʀlas/ parlerais /paʀləʀɛ/ tu parles /paʀl/ parlas /paʀla/ parlais /paʀlɛ/ parleras /paʀləʀa/ parles /paʀl/ parlasses /paʀlas/ parlerais /paʀləʀɛ/ parle /paʀl/ il parle /paʀl/ parla /paʀla/ parlait /paʀlɛ/ parlera /paʀləʀa/ parle /paʀl/ parlât /paʀlɑ/ parlerait /paʀləʀɛ/ nous parlons /paʀlɔ̃/ parlâmes /paʀlɑm/ parlions /paʀljɔ̃/ parlerons /paʀləʀɔ̃/ parlions /paʀljɔ̃/ parlassions /paʀlasjɔ̃/ parlerions /paʀləʀjɔ̃/ parlons /paʀlɔ̃/ vous parlez /paʀle/ parlâtes /paʀlɑt/ parliez /paʀlje/ parlerez /paʀləʀe/ parliez /paʀlje/ parlassiez /paʀlasje/ parleriez /paʀləʀje/ parlez /paʀle/ ils parlent /paʀl/ parlèrent /paʀlɛːʀ/ parlaient /paʀlɛ/ parleront /paʀləʀɔ̃/ parlent /paʀl/ parlassent /paʀlas/ parleraient /paʀləʀɛ/
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: parler /paʀle/
Present participle: parlant /paʀlɑ̃/
Gerundive: en parlant /ɑ̃ paʀlɑ̃/
Verbal adjective: parlant(s) /paʀlɑ̃/, parlante(s) /paʀlɑ̃t/
Past participle: parlé(e)(s) /paʀle/
Auxiliary verb: avoir
(arriver, entrer, monter, passer, rester, rentrer, retourner, and tomber use être)
Exceptional contexts:
When the first-person singular present tense form of the indicative or subjunctive is found in inversion, the writer must change the final e to either é or è, in order to link the two words : « Parlé-je ? », /paʀlɛʒ/, "Am I speaking?" (This is a very rare construction, however.)
When the second-person singular form of the imperative is followed by its object y or en, a final s is added: « Parles-en ! », [paʀlzɑ̃], "Talk about it!"
Exceptional verbs:
The verb aller, though it ends in -er is completely irregular and belongs to the third group.
In -cer verbs, the c becomes a ç before endings that start with a or o, to indicate that it is still pronounced /s/; similarly, in -ger verbs, the g becomes ge before such endings, to indicate that it is pronounced /ʒ/.
In -oyer and -uyer verbs, the y becomes an i before endings that start with a silent e; in -ayer verbs, the writer may or may not change the y to an i before such endings. Additionally, the future and conditional forms of envoyer start with enverr- rather than envoyer-; and similarly with renvoyer.
In -é.er verbs, the é becomes an è before silent endings, and optionally in the future and conditional tenses.
In -e.er verbs other than most -eler and -eter verbs, the e becomes an è before endings that start with a silent e (including the future and conditional endings).
In most -eler and -eter verbs, the writer must either change the e to an è before endings that start with a silent e, or change the l or t to ll or tt. In the rest of these verbs, only one or the other form is allowed.
The verbal adjective of following verbs is irregular: adhérer - adhérent(e)(s); coïncider - coïncident(e)(s); confluer - confluent(e)(s); affluer - affluent(e)(s); converger - convergent(e)(s); déterger - détergent(e)(s); différer - différent(e)(s); exceller - excellent(e)(s); diverger - divergent(e)(s); négliger, négligent(e)(s); précéder - précédent(e)(s); violer - violent(e)(s); influer - influent(e)(s); communiquer - communicant(e)(s); suffoquer - suffocant(e)(s); provoquer - provocant(e)(s); naviguer - navigant(e)(s); déléguer - délégant(e)(s); fatiguer - fatigant(e)(s); intriguer - intrigant(e)(s).
Second group verbs (-ir verbs / gerund ending in -issant)
The -ir verbs differ from the -er verbs in the following points:
The vowel of the inflections is always -i-, for example -isse in the past subjunctive rather than the -asse of the -er verbs.
A few of the singular inflections themselves change, though this is purely orthographic and does not affect the pronunciation: in the simple present and past, these are -s, -s, -t rather than -, -s, -. (The change in pronunciation is due to the change of vowel from e, ai, a to -i-.)
In the simple present, imperfect, the present subjunctive, and the gerund, a suffix -iss- /is/ appears between the root and the inflectional endings. In the simple present singular, this suffix has disappeared and the endings are -is, -is, -it.
Choisir
+The verb choisir "to choose", in French orthography and IPA transcription Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Simple Future Present Imperfect Present Present je choisis /ʃwazi/ choisis /ʃwazi/ choisissais /ʃwazisɛ/ choisirai /ʃwaziʀe/ choisisse /ʃwazis/choisisse /ʃwazis/choisirais /ʃwaziʀɛ/ tu choisis /ʃwazi/ choisis /ʃwazi/ choisissais /ʃwazisɛ/ choisiras /ʃwaziʀa/ choisisses /ʃwazis/ choisisses /ʃwazis/ choisirais /ʃwaziʀɛ/ choisis /ʃwazi/ il choisit /ʃwazi/ choisit /ʃwazi/ choisissait /ʃwazisɛ/ choisira /ʃwaziʀa/ choisisse /ʃwazis/ choisît /ʃwazi/ choisirait /ʃwaziʀɛ/ nous choisissons /ʃwazisɔ̃/ choisîmes /ʃwazim/ choisissions /ʃwazisjɔ̃/ choisirons /ʃwaziʀɔ̃/ choisissions /ʃwazisjɔ̃/ choisissions /ʃwazisjɔ̃/ choisirions /ʃwaziʀjɔ̃/ choisissons /ʃwazisɔ̃/ vous choisissez /ʃwazise/ choisîtes /ʃwazit/ choisissiez /ʃwazisje/ choisirez /ʃwaziʀe/ choisissiez /ʃwazisje/ choisissiez /ʃwazisje/ choisiriez /ʃwaziʀje/ choisissez /ʃwazise/ ils choisissent /ʃwazis/ choisirent /ʃwaziʀ/ choisissaient /ʃwazisɛ/ choisiront /ʃwaziʀɔ̃/ choisissent /ʃwazis/ choisissent /ʃwazis/ choisiraient /ʃwaziʀɛ/
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: choisir /ʃwaziʀ/
Present participle: choisissant /ʃwazisɑ̃/
Gerundive: en choisissant /ɑ̃ ʃwazisɑ̃/
Verbal adjective: choisissant(s) /ʃwazisɑ̃/, choisissante(s) /ʃwazisɑ̃t/
Past participle: choisi(e)(s) /ʃwazi/
Auxiliary verb: avoir (partir uses être)
haïr
The verb haïr loses its dieresis in the singular of the simple present tense (the i loses its trema, reflecting the pronunciation of the initial syllable as a single vowel /ɛ/ rather than the hiatus /ai/): je hais, tu hais, il hait but nous haïssons, vous haïssez, ils haïssent /ʒə ɛ, ty ɛ, il ɛ, nu aisɔ̃, vu aise, il ais/. Hais is as usual used for the imperative. In all other forms, the root is /ai/ (imperfect and present & past subjunctive /ais/-, future and conditional /aiʀ/-).
Third Group
First Section (-ir verbs / gerund ending in -ant)
dormir, mentir, partir, sentir, servir, sortir
The verbs dormir, mentir, partir, sentir, servir and their derivatives do not take the -iss- infix. The effect of this is that they conjugate as -re verbs rather than -ir verbs, apart from the past participle which is still -i. Sortir and its derivatives are similar in their usual meanings of "to go out" etc., though in their legal senses they conjugate regularly as -ir verbs: les lois sortissent leurs effets (laws produce their effects); ce qui ressortit à… (what is under the jurisdiction of…). Partir serves as an example:
Partir
+ Partir "to leave" Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Simple Future Present Imperfect Present Present je pars /paʀ/ partis /paʀti/ partais /paʀtɛ/ partirai /paʀtiʀe/ parte /paʀt/ partisse /paʀtis/ partirais /paʀtiʀɛ/ tu pars partis partais partiras partes partisses partirais pars il part partit partait partira parte partît partirait nous partons partîmes partions partirons partions partissions partirions partons vous partez partîtes partiez partirez partiez partissiez partiriez partez ils partent partirent partaient partiront partent partissent partiraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: partir
Present participle: partant
Gerundive: en partant
Verbal adjective: partant(e)(s)
Past participle: parti(e)(s)
Similarly, dormir, mentir, sortir, sentir, servir are je dors, mens, sors, sens, sers /ʒ(ə) dɔʀ, mɑ̃, sɔʀ, sɑ̃, sɛʀ/ etc.
couvrir, offrir, ouvrir, souffrir
The verbs couvrir, offrir, ouvrir, souffrir and their derivatives are similar, but orthographically they differ slightly: they take the simple present endings of the -er verbs. In addition, their past participles end in -ert. Ouvrir will serve as an example:
Ouvrir
+Ouvrir "to open" Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je ouvre /uvʀ/ ouvris ouvrais ouvrirai ouvre ouvrisse ouvrirais tu ouvres ouvris ouvrais ouvriras ouvres ouvrisses ouvrirais ouvre il ouvre ouvrit ouvrait ouvrira ouvre ouvrît ouvrirait nous ouvrons ouvrîmes ouvrions ouvrirons ouvrions ouvrissions ouvririons ouvrons vous ouvrez ouvrîtes ouvriez ouvrirez ouvriez ouvrissiez ouvririez ouvrez ils ouvrent ouvrirent ouvraient ouvriront ouvrent ouvrissent ouvriraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: ouvrir
Present participle: ouvrant
Gerundive: en ouvrant
Verbal adjective: ouvrant(e)(s)
Past participle: ouvert(s) /uvɛʀ/, ouverte(s) /uvɛʀt/
Venir
venir, tenir
The common verbs venir "to come" and tenir "to hold", as well as their derivatives,Maintenir, advenir, contrevenir, convenir, devenir, intervenir, parvenir, provenir, revenir, se souvenir, survenir change their stem vowel to a diphthong or nasal in much of their conjugations. Venir will serve as an example; for tenir, simply change the v to a t.
+Venir "to come" Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je viens /vjɛ̃/ vins /vɛ̃/ venais/v(ə)nɛ/ viendrai /vjɛ̃dʀe/ vienne /vjɛn/ vinsse /vɛ̃s/ viendrais /vjɛ̃dʀɛ/ tu viens /vjɛ̃/ vins /vɛ̃/ venais/v(ə)nɛ/ viendras/vjɛ̃dʀa/ viennes /vjɛn/ vinsses /vɛ̃s/ viendrais/vjɛ̃dʀɛ/ viens /vjɛ̃/ il vient /vjɛ̃/ vint /vɛ̃/ venait/v(ə)nɛ/ viendra/vjɛ̃dʀa/ vienne /vjɛn/ vînt /vɛ̃/ viendrait/vjɛ̃dʀɛ/ nous venons/v(ə)nɔ̃/ vînmes /vɛ̃m/ venions/v(ə)njɔ̃/ viendrons/vjɛ̃dʀɔ̃/ venions/v(ə)njɔ̃/ vinssions /vjɛ̃sjɔ̃/ viendrions/vjɛ̃dʀijɔ̃/ venons/v(ə)nɔ̃/ vous venez/v(ə)ne/ vîntes /vɛ̃t/ veniez/v(ə)nje/ viendrez/vjɛ̃dʀe/ veniez/v(ə)nje/ vinssiez /vjɛ̃sje/ viendriez/vjɛ̃dʀije/ venez/v(ə)ne/ ils viennent /vjɛn/ vinrent /vɛ̃ʀ/ venaient/v(ə)nɛ/ viendront/vjɛ̃dʀɔ̃/ viennent/vjɛn/ vinssent /vɛ̃s/ viendraient/vjɛ̃dʀɛ/
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: venir /v(ə)niʀ/
Present participle: venant /v(ə)nɑ̃/
Gerundive: en venant
Verbal adjective: venant(e)(s)
Past participle: venu(e)(s) /v(ə)ny/
Auxiliary verb: être
acquérir, cueillir, saillir
Second section (-oir verbs)
Verbs ending in -oir tend to have stem changes, which makes them more irregular than the other conjugations. Many have stems ending in -v, which drops before a consonant or the vowel u. Others have stems ending in -l, which undergoes changes similar to the plural of French nouns ending in -l. In addition, the vowel of the stem tends to become oi /wa/ or eu /ø, œ/ when there is no vowel in the inflectional ending (much of the simple present and present subjunctive). They also differ from other verbs in that the vowel of both the simple past and the past participle is -u /y/.
The verbs voir "to see" and seoir "to suit" and their derivatives (prévoir, asseoir) inflect as -ir verbs, not as -oir verbs, as they have the vowel -i- in the past simple and subjunctive: je vis, j'assis, etc.
Pouvoir
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je peux, puis* pus pouvais pourrai puisse pusse pourrais tu peux pus pouvais pourras puisses pusses pourrais peux il peut put pouvait pourra puisse pût pourrait nous pouvons pûmes pouvions pourrons puissions pussions pourrions pouvons vous pouvez pûtes pouviez pourrez puissiez pussiez pourriez pouvez ils peuvent purent pouvaient pourront puissent pussent pourraient
*In case of questions puis is used exclusively: puis-je venir? Can I come? The usage of puis in other cases is mannered.
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: pouvoir
Present participle: pouvant
Gerundive: en pouvant
Verbal adjective: pouvant(e)(s)
Past participle: pu(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
Recevoir
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je reçois reçus recevais recevrai reçoive reçusse recevrais tu reçois reçus recevais recevras reçoives reçusses recevrais reçois il reçoit reçut recevait recevra reçoive reçût recevrait nous recevons reçûmes recevions recevrons recevions reçussions recevrions recevons vous recevez reçûtes receviez recevrez receviez reçussiez recevriez recevez ils reçoivent reçurent recevaient recevront reçoivent reçussent recevraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: recevoir
Present participle: recevant
Gerundive: en recevant
Verbal adjective: recevant(e)(s)
Past participle: reçu(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
Other verbs conjugated along the same model: concevoir, décevoir, percevoir, apercevoir.
Savoir
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je sais sus savais saurai sache susse saurais tu sais sus savais sauras saches susses saurais sache* il sait sut savait saura sache sût saurait nous savons sûmes savions saurons sachions sussions saurions sachons* vous savez sûtes saviez saurez sachiez sussiez sauriez sachez* ils savent surent savaient sauront sachent sussent sauraient
* Notice that the imperative form uses the present subjunctive stem.
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: savoir
Present participle: sachant
Gerundive: en sachant
Verbal adjective: sachant(e)(s)
Past participle: su(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
Vouloir
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je veux voulus voulais voudrai veuille voulusse voudrais tu veux voulus voulais voudras veuilles voulusses voudrais veuille il veut voulut voulait voudra veuille voulût voudrait nous voulons voulûmes voulions voudrons voulions voulussions voudrions veuillons vous voulez voulûtes vouliez voudrez vouliez voulussiez voudriez veuillez ils veulent voulurent voulaient voudront veuillent voulussent voudraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: vouloir
Present participle: voulant
Gerundive: en voulant
Verbal adjective: voulant(e)(s)
Past participle: voulu(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
Third Section (-re verbs)
Orthographically, the -re verbs have the inflectional endings of the -ir verbs (singular -s, -s, -t in the simple present and past). However, unlike the -ir verbs, there is no suffix -iss- between the root and the inflection, except in the past subjunctive, which is identical to the -ir verbs. In addition, the vowel of the past participle is -u /y/ rather than -i.
Attendre
Means "to wait".
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present j’ attends /atɑ̃/ attendis /atɑ̃di/ attendais /atɑ̃dɛ/ attendrai /atɑ̃dʀe/ attende /atɑ̃d/ attendisse /atɑ̃dis/ attendrais /atɑ̃dʀɛ/ tu attends /atɑ̃/ attendis /atɑ̃di/ attendais /atɑ̃dɛ/ attendras /atɑ̃dʀa/ attendes /atɑ̃d/ attendisses /atɑ̃dis/ attendrais /atɑ̃dʀɛ/ attends /atɑ̃/ il attend /atɑ̃/ attendit /atɑ̃di/ attendait /atɑ̃dɛ/ attendra /atɑ̃dʀa/ attende /atɑ̃d/ attendît /atɑ̃di/ attendrait /atɑ̃dʀɛ/ nous attendons /atɑ̃dɔ̃/ attendîmes /atɑ̃dim/ attendions /atɑ̃djɔ̃/ attendrons /atɑ̃dʀɔ̃/ attendions /atɑ̃djɔ̃/ attendissions /atɑ̃disjɔ̃/ attendrions /atɑ̃dʀijɔ̃/ attendons /atɑ̃dɔ̃/ vous attendez /atɑ̃de/ attendîtes /atɑ̃dit/ attendiez /atɑ̃dje/ attendrez /atɑ̃dʀe/ attendiez /atɑ̃dje/ attendissiez /atɑ̃disje/ attendriez /atɑ̃dʀije/ attendez /atɑ̃de/ ils attendent /atɑ̃d/ attendirent /atɑ̃diʀ/ attendaient /atɑ̃dɛ/ attendront /atɑ̃dʀɔ̃/ attendent /atɑ̃d/ attendissent /atɑ̃dis/ attendraient /atɑ̃dʀɛ/
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: attendre /atɑ̃dʀ/
Present participle: attendant /atɑ̃dɑ̃/
Gerundive: en attendant /an atɑ̃dɑ̃/
Verbal adjective: attendant(s) /atɑ̃dɑ̃/, attendante(s) /atɑ̃dɑ̃t/
Past participle: attendu(e)(s) /atɑ̃dy/
Auxiliary verb: avoir
(descendre uses être)
If the verb stem ends with a t or d (as in attend or bat), the -t inflection of the third person simple present drops, as here. However, elsewhere it is retained: rompre → il rompt.
Battre, mettre and all verbs on -aindre or -eindre are irregular
Dire
to say, talk
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je dis dis disais dirai dise disse dirais tu dis dis disais diras dises disses dirais dis il dit dit disait dira dise dît dirait nous disons dîmes disions dirons disions dissions dirions disons vous dites dîtes disiez direz disiez dissiez diriez dites ils disent dirent disaient diront disent dissent diraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: dire
Present participle: disant
Gerundive: en disant
Verbal adjective: disant(e)(s)
Past participle: dit(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
Prendre
to take
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je prends pris prenais prendrai prenne prisse prendrais tu prends pris prenais prendras prennes prisses prendrais prends il prend prit prenait prendra prenne prît prendrait nous prenons prîmes prenions prendrons prenions prissions prendrions prenons vous prenez prîtes preniez prendrez preniez prissiez prendriez prenez ils prennent prirent prenaient prendront prennent prissent prendraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: prendre
Present participle: prenant
Gerundive: en prenant
Verbal adjective: prenant(e)(s)
Past participle: pris(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
apprendre, comprendre, entreprendre, reprendre, and surprendre follow the same pattern
Faire
to do, make
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je fais fis faisais ferai fasse fisse ferais tu fais fis faisais feras fasses fisses ferais fais il fait fit faisait fera fasse fît ferait nous faisons fîmes faisions ferons fassions fissions ferions faisons vous faites fîtes faisiez ferez fassiez fissiez feriez faites ils font firent faisaient feront fassent fissent feraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: faire
Present participle: faisant
Gerundive: en faisant
Verbal adjective: faisant(e)(s)
Past participle: fait(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: avoir
défaire, refaire, and satisfaire follow the same pattern.
Naître
to be born
Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je nais naquis naissais naîtrai naisse naquisse naîtrais tu nais naquis naissais naîtras naisses naquisses naîtrais nais il naît naquit naissait naîtra naisse naquît naîtrait nous naissons naquîmes naissions naîtrons naissions naquissions naîtrions naissons vous naissez naquîtes naissiez naîtrez naissiez naquissiez naîtriez naissez ils naissent naquirent naissaient naîtront naissent naquissent naîtraient
Non-finite forms:
Infinitive: naître
Present participle: naissant
Gerundive: en naissant
Verbal adjective: naisant(e)(s)
Past participle: né(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: être
Aller
The verb aller "to go" has the unique quality of having a first group ending with an irregular conjugation. It belongs to none of the three sections of the third group, and is often categorized on its own.
The verb has different stems for different tenses. These are all pronounced differently: past all- /al/ (simple past, imperfect, past subjunctive); present subjunctive aill- /aj/; conditional and future ir- /iʀ/. The inflections of these tenses are completely regular, and pronounced as in any other -er verb. However, in the simple present, not only are there stem changes, but the inflections are irregular as well:
+ Aller "to go" Indicative Subjunctive Conditional Imperative Present Simple Past Imperfect Future Present Imperfect Present Present je vais /vɛ/ allai /ale/ allais /alɛ/ irai /iʀe/ aille /aj/ allasse /alas/ irais /iʀɛ/ tu vas /va/ allas allais iras ailles allasses irais va il va /va/ alla allait ira aille allât irait nous allons /alɔ̃/ allâmes allions irons allions allassions irions allons vous allez /ale/ allâtes alliez irez alliez allassiez iriez allez ils vont /vɔ̃/ allèrent allaient iront aillent allassent iraient
The non-finite forms are all based on all- /al/:
Infinitive: aller
Present participle: allant
Gerundive: en allant
Verbal adjective: allant(e)(s)
Past participle: allé(e)(s)
Auxiliary verb: être
Inflectional endings of the three verb groups
1st group 2nd group 3rd group 1st group 2nd group 3rd group Indicatif (Présent) Subjonctif (Présent) je e1 is s (x3) e5 e isse e tu es is s (x3) es5 es isses es il e it t (d4) e5 e isse e nous ons issons ons ons ions issions ions vous ez issez ez ez iez issiez iez ils ent issent ent (nt2) ent ent issent ent Indicatif (Imparfait) Subjonctif (Imparfait) je ais issais ais asse isse6 isse6 usse6 tu ais issais ais asses isses isses usses il ait issait ait ât ît ît ût nous ions issions ions assions issions issions ussions vous iez issiez iez assiez issiez issiez ussiez ils aient issaient aient assent issent issent ussent Indicatif (Passé simple) Impératif (Présent) je ai is is6 us6 tu as is is us e is s e5 il a it it ut nous âmes îmes îmes ûmes ons issons ons ons vous âtes îtes îtes ûtes ez issez ez ez ils èrent irent irent urent Indicatif (Futur simple) Conditionnel (Présent) je erai irai rai erais irais rais tu eras iras ras erais irais rais il era ira ra erait irait rait nous erons irons rons erions irions rions vous erez irez rez eriez iriez riez ils eront iront ront eraient iraient raient
In an interrogative sentence, the final e is written é, and is pronounced as an open è [ɛ]. Additionally, the e in je becomes silent. For example: je marche [ʒə maʁʃ] (I walk), marché-je? [maʁʃɛːʒ] (do I walk?)
The following verbs have the ending -ont: ils sont (they are), ils ont (they have), ils font (they do), ils vont (they go).
only in je/tu peux (I/you can), je/tu veux (I/you want), and je/tu vaux (I am/you are 'worth').
Verbs in -dre have a final d for the 3rd singular person, except for those ending in -indre and -soudre which take a final t.
The only verbs having this ending are: assaillir (assail), couvrir (cover), cueillir (pluck), défaillir (default), offrir (offer), ouvrir (open), souffrir (suffer), tressaillir (shiver), and in the imperative only, avoir (have), savoir (know), and vouloir (want).
Except for je vins (I came), je tins (I held), etc..., que je vinsse (that I come), que je tinsse (that I hold), etc...
References
Larousse de la conjugaison, 1980.
Sample french verb conjugation whole-translated in english for all tenses