Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Quenya/2-letter words

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Neo-Quenya has a number of words that end in a long vowel, but they all have only two letters: a~M cú "crescent, arc" e~V fé "last hour" 9~N hó "owl" j~M lú "moment" t~C má "hand" 5Ì~V nyé "bleat" q~V pé "lip" q~B pí "fly, insect" z~C quá "duck" 7~V ré "day (of 24 hours)" 8~V sé "eyeball" 8~M sú "rushing (of the wind)" 1Î~V tyé "tea" and the proper names y~V Vé and 7~M Rú. The following words also have this form, but in Neo-Quenya they sound old-fashioned, so they are replaced most of the time with the word next to them: a~C cá "jaw" → `Cf# anca e~C fá "air, atmosphere" → nTjnD - yTjnE wilwa / vilwa j~N ló "night" → j~Nt$ lómë 5~B ní "woman" → 5~B8 nís 7~C rá "arm" → 7Ef^ ranco 8~C sá "fire" → `M7U uru n~C wá "wind" → ylDnE vaiwa hÎ~N yó "son" → hÎY2^ yondo The words 7~C rá "lion", 1~N tó "wool" and 5~N nó "idea" don't belong to this category because they have a stem-form with 3 letters (see ../Exceptional stems/). They have some special features: When the case ending contains a double consonant, the vowel is shortened: 7R,R ressë "on a day" (locative) `B t#5:#6 i mannar "to the hands" (allative) In the u-duals the –u joins with the final vowel to make a diphthong: q.F peu "a pair of lips" In the plural the -i- also joins with the final vowel: alU5$5 cuinen "with arcs" (instrumental) tlDyE maiva "of hands" (possessive) In the words ending with –é, the diphthong ei is not a possible combination in Quenya. Instead, it is left as it is, having no distinction from singular/plural forms: 7~V5 rén "to a day/ to the days" (dative) To further define the singular/plural difference if need be, numbers can be expressed to distinguish quantity of a noun: 7~V5 `C1;E rén atta "to the two days" The genitive singular is not known for most nouns. The words on -é don't give any problems because éo is acceptable: 7~V ré "day" → 7~V`N réo q~V pé "lip" → q~V`N péo Those already with an \~N -ó have a genitive that is identical to the nominative. The complete declination for má "hand" can be found in next table: CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativet~Cmát~C6márt~C1mátt~Cj%máliGenitivet~C`Nmáot~C7Y5máront~C1Ymátot~Cj%`N5málionPossessivet~CyEmávatlDyEmaivat#1nEmatwat#j~ByEmalívaDativet~C5mántlD5maint#4mantt~Cj%5málinAblativet#j°^mallot#j°^5mallont#j°^6mallor - (alt.)t#j1Ymalto t~Cj%j°^5málillon - (var. 1) Endings might be different depending on plural form. Both -n and -r partitive plural forms have been added until further notice.t~Cj%j°^6málillor - (var. 2) Allativet#5:#mannat#5:#6mannart#4#manta t~Cj%5:#málinnat~Cj%5:#6málinnar - (alt.)Locativet#,R5massët#,R5massent#1R+matsë t~Cj%,Rmálissët~Cj%,R5málissen - (alt.)InstrumentaltlD5$5mainen Irregular form for singular instrumental of má, as Tolkien provided it as mainen, not mánen. Other two letter words in the -á category would still be regular.tlD5$5mainent#4$5mantent#j~B5$5malínenRespectivet~C8mástlD8maist#1R8matest~Cj%8mális The complete declination for ré "day" can be found in next table: CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominative7~Vré7~Brí7~V1rét7~Vj%réliGenitive7~V`Nréo7T`N5rion7~V1Yréto7~Vj%`N5rélionPossessive7~VyEréva7~ByEríva7R1nEretwa7Rj~ByErelívaDative7~Vrén7~B5rín7R4rent7~Vj%5rélinAblative7Rj°^rello7Rj°^5rellon7Rj°^6rellor - (alt.)7Rj1Yrelto7~Vj%j°^5rélillon - (var. 1) Both -n and -r partitive plural forms added until further notice.7~Vj%j°^6rélillor - (var. 2) Allative7R5:#renna7R5:#6rennar7R4#renta7~Vj%5:#rélinna7~Vj%5:#6rélinnar - (alt.)Locative7R,Rressë7R,R5ressen7R1R+retsë7~Vj%,R ›5›rélissë7~Vj%,R ›5›rélissen - (alt.)Instrumental7~V5$5rénen7~B5$5rínen7R4$5renten7Rj~B5$5relínenRespective7~V8rés7~B8rís7~V1R8rétes7~Vj%8rélis The complete declination for pí "fly, insect" can be found in next table: CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativeq~Bpíq~B6pírq~B1pítq~Bj%píliGenitiveq~B`Npíoq~B7Y5píronq~B1Ypítoq~Bj%`N5pílionPossessiveq~ByEpívaq~ByEpívaqG1nEpitwaqGj~ByEpilívaDativeq~B5pínq~B5pínqG4pintq~Bj%5pílinAblativeqGj°^pilloqGj°^5pillonqGj°^6pillor - (alt.)qGj1Ypiltoq~Bj%j°^5pílillon - (var. 1) Both -n and -r partitive plural forms added until further notice.q~Bj%j°^6pílillor - (var. 2) AllativeqG5:#pinnaqG5:#6pinnarqG4#pintaq~Bj%5:#pílinnaq~Bj%5:#6pílinnar - (alt.)LocativeqG,RpissëqG,R5pissenqG1R+pitsëq~Bj%,Rpílissëq~Bj%,R5pílissen - (alt.)Instrumentalq~B5$5pínenq~B5$5pínenqG4$5pintenqGj~B5$5pilínenRespectiveq~B8písq~B8písq~B1R8pítesq~Bj%8pílis The complete declination for hó "owl" can be found in next table: CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominative9~Nhó9~N5hór9~N1hót9~Nj%hóliGenitive9~Nhó9~N7Y5hóron9~N1Yhóto9~Nj%`N5hólionPossessive9~NyEhóva9lYyEhoiva9Y1nEhotwa9Yj~ByEholívaDative9~N5hón9lY5hoin9Y4hont9~Nj%5hólinAblative9Yj°^hollo9Yj°^5hollon9Yj°^6hollor - (alt.)9Yj1Yholto9~Nj%j°^5hólillon - (var. 1) Both -n and -r partitive plural forms added until further notice.9~Nj%j°^6hólillor - (var. 2) Allative9Y5:#honna9Y5:#6honnar9Y4#honta9~Nj%5:#hólinna9~Nj%5:#6hólinnar - (alt.)Locative9Y,Rhossë9Y,R5hossen9Y1R+hotsë9~Nj%,Rhólissë9~Nj%,R5hólissen - (alt.)Instrumental9~N5$5hónen9lY5$5hoinen9Y4$5honten9Yj~B5$5holínenRespective9~N8hós9lY8hois9~N1R8hótes9~Nj%8hólis The complete declination for lú "moment" can be found in next table: CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativej~Mlúj~M6lúrj~M1lútj~Mj%lúliGenitivej~M`Nlúoj~M7Y5lúronj~M1Ylútoj~Mj%`N5lúlionPossessivej~MyElúvajlUyEluivaj&1nElutwaj&j~ByElulívaDativej~M5lúnjlU5luinj&4luntj~Mj%5lúlinAblativej&j°^lulloj&j°^5lullonj&j°^6lullor - (alt.)j&j1Ylultoj~Mj%j°^5lúlillon - (var. 1) Both -n and -r partitive plural forms added until further notice.j~Mj%j°^6lúlillor - (var. 2) Allativej&5:#lunnaj&5:#6lunnarj&4#luntaj~Mj%5:#lúlinnaj~Mj%5:#6lúlinnar - (alt.)Locativej&,Rlussëj&,R5lussenj&1R+lutsëj~Mj%,Rlúlissëj~Mj%,R5lúlissen - (alt.)Instrumentalj~M5$5lúnenjlU5$5luinenj&4$5luntenj&j~B5$5lulínenRespectivej~M8lúsjlU8luisj~M1R8lútesj~Mj%8lúlis It should be noted that irregular forms for noun declension appear to be frequent in two letter words, and careful consideration is to be taken to ensure no word clashes within the letter itself (such as diphthongs or long vowels before a consonant group, vowel combinations that don't exist, such as ei) and with other attested words provided by Tolkien. As to demonstrate in the table below, the word q~V pé has an another plural form q~V1T péti, as attested by Tolkien, instead of pei which cannot be formed in Quenya. Irregular noun pé "lip" table: CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativeq~Vpéq~V1Tpétiq.Fpeuq~Vj%péliGenitiveq~V`Npéoq~V1T`N5pétionq.F1Ypeutoq~Vj%`N5pélionPossessiveq~VyEpévaq~V1TyEpétivaq.FyEpeuvaqRj~ByEpelívaDativeq~V5pénq~V1T5pétinq.F5peunq~Vj%5pélinAblativeqRj°^pelloq~V1Tj°^5pétillonq~V1Tj°^6pétillor - (alt.)qRj1Ypeltoq~Vj%j°^5pélillon - (var. 1) Both -n and -r partitive plural forms added until further notice.q~Vj%j°^6pélillor - (var. 2) AllativeqR5:#pennaq~V1T5:#6pétinnarqR4#pentaq~Vj%5:#pélinnaq~Vj%5:#6pélinnar - (alt.)LocativeqR,Rpessëq~V1T,R5pétissenqR1R+petsëq~Vj%,Rpélissëq~Vj%,R5pélissen - (alt.)Instrumentalq~V5$5pénenq~V1T5$5pétinenq.F5$5peunenq~Vj~B5$5pélínenRespectiveq~V8pésq~V1T8pétisq.F8peusq~Vj%8pélis The behaviour of the final long vowel before possessive endings is discussed on the page about ../Possessive pronouns/. >> Neo-Quenya >> ../Nouns/ >> ../2-letter words/