Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Lombard/Pronominal and adverbial particles

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

__TOC__ Pronominal particles (and adverbial particle “ghe”) Western Lombard Pronominal particles (not in suffix form) are placed before the predicate, when there is more than one type follow the order of the table below. Attention: they can be used for verbs in the moods indicative, subjunctive or conditional, instead in the other cases the suffixes are used (see the following paragraph). Attention: it is not a pronominal particle but an adverbial one in function of:Complement of state in placeComplement of motion to placeComplement of motion through placeor it is pronominal in function of:Complement of topic 1 Complement of termComplement of advantageDirect objectComplement of topic 2Complement of motion from place 3 attentionComplement of specificationPartitive complement1^sing.ghegaagh / gh'agh before vowel, "gh'" before consonant in memaam/ m'"at" before vowel, "t'" before consonant in memama / m'ne2^sing.ghegaagh / gh'tetaat / t'"at" before vowel, "t'" before consonant in tetaat / t'ne3^sing. "m"ghegaagh / gh'ghegaagh / gh'elalne3^sing. "f"ghegaagh / gh'ghegaagh / gh'lane1^pl.ghegaagh / gh'nenene2^pl.ghegaagh / gh'vean / v'"av" before vowel, "v'" before consonant in veav / v'ne3^pl. "m"ghegaagh / gh'ghegaagh / gh'je when using it, you should not use the universal weak pronoun a ja / ia-(archaic) when using it, you should not use the universal weak pronoun a ai /ei when using it, you should not use the universal weak pronoun ane3^pl. "f"ghegaagh / gh'ghegaagh / gh'je when using it, you should not use the universal weak pronoun a ja / ia-(archaic) when using it, you should not use the universal weak pronoun a ai /ei when using it, you should not use the universal weak pronoun aneReflexive -sese - Dialects In addition: en = a (Universal weak subject personal pronoun) + ne and when the univesal pronoun is optional en or ne is used depending on the phonetics em (archaic)= a ( Universal weak subject personal pronoun)) + me 1 complement of topic that in extended form would be introduced by the preposition "sora" or "in su" (or, soeu...) 2 complement of topic that in extended form would be introduced by the preposizzion "de" (in dialet Milanes o "da" depending on the dialect...) 3 complement of motion from place that in estende form would be introduced by the preposizzion "de" (o "da" depending on the dialect...) Attention: Its usage as a complement of motion from place is not allowed in all the dialects; for example it is allowed in Laghee dialect but it is not allowed Milanese dialect. In the dialects where it cannot be used as a complement of motion from place the estende form "via / via de lì / via de là" is used istead as a complement of motion form place. Examples: El ne va (Laghee dialect) El va via de là (MIlanes dialect) In addition: There i salso the passivating impersonal pronominal particle "se" (o sa depending on the dialect) which is used to construct the impersonal or passive impersonal forms. ►see►►Lombard/Verbal diathesis Eastern Lombard Attention: it is not a pronominal particle but an adverbial one in function of:Complement of state in placeComplement of motion to placeComplement of motion through placeor it is pronominal in function of:Complement of topic 1 Complement of termComplement of advantageDirect objectComplement of topic 2Complement of motion from place 3 attentionComplement of specificationPartitive complement1^sing.ghememene2^sing.ghetetene3^sing. "m"gheghelane3^sing. "f"gheghelane1^pl.ghememene2^pl.ghevevene3^pl. "m"ghegheja / iane3^pl. "f"ghegheja / ianeReflexive -sese - 1 Complement of topic that in extended form would be introduced by the preposition "sora" or "in su" (o su, soeu...) 2 Complement of topic that in extended form would be introduced by the preposition "de" (o "da" dependig on the dialects...) 3 Complement of motion to place that in extended form would be introduced by the preposition "de" (o "da" depending on the dialects...). In addition: There i salso the passivating impersonal pronominal particle "se" (o sa depending on the dialect) which is used to construct the impersonal or passive impersonal forms. ►see►►Impersonal passive form ►see►►Impersonal active form Dialects References Claudio Beretta, A lezione di grammatica milanese, Circolo Filologico Milanese, pag.78-79 Nozioni di Grammatica del Dialetto Bergamasco Pronominal particles as a suffix Western Lombard Attention: they can be used for infinitive, gerund moods and imperative mood in 1st and 2nd person Attention: it is not a pronominal particle but an adverbial one in function of:Complement of state in placeComplement of motion to placeComplement of motion through placeor it is pronominal in function of:Complement of topic 1 Complement of termComplement of advantageDirect objectComplement of topic 2Complement of motion from place 3Complement of specificationPartitive complement1st sing.-gh-m-m-nn/-n2nd sing.-gh-t-t-nn/-n3rd sing. "m"-gh-gh-ll / -lin NOL the letter is doubled in cases where the accent falls on the preceding vowel-nn/-n3rd sing. "f"-gh-gh-lla / -la-nn/-n1st pl.-gh-n /-nn-n /-nn-nn/-n2nd pl.-gh-v -v-nn/-n3rd pl. "m"-gh-gh-i-nn/-n3rd pl. "f"-gh-gh-i-nn/-nReflexive --ssadded to the infinitive or to the gerund in -sadded to the imperative in -ss added to the infinitive or to the gerund in -s added to the imperative in - 1 Complement of topic that in extended form would be introduced by the preposition "sora" or "in su" (o su, soeu...) 2 Complement of topic that in extended form would be introduced by the preposition "de" (o "da" dependig on the dialects...) Esatern Lombard Attention: they can be used for infinitive mood and imperative mood in 1st and 2nd person Attention: it is not a pronominal particle but an adverbial one in function of:Complement of state in placeComplement of motion to placeComplement of motion through placeor it is pronominal in function of:Complement of topic 1 Complement of termComplement of advantageDirect objectComplement of topic 2Complement of motion from place 3Complement of specificationPartitive complement1st sing.-ga-m-m-nn/ -n2st sing.-ga-t-t-nn/ -n3rd sing. "m"-ga-ga-ll / -l-nn/ -n3rd sing. "f"-ga-ga-lla /-la-nn/ -n in NOL the letter is doubled in cases where the accent falls on the preceding vowel1st pl.-ga-n-n-nn/ -n2nd pl.-ga-s-s-nn/ -n3rd pl. "m"-ga-ga-i-nn/ -n3rd pl. "f"-ga-ga-le-nn/ -nReflexive --ss -s-ss -s - How to add suffixes Western Lombard (examples in Milanese dialect)Note: The gerund'' it exists only in some dialect of southern Lombardy and imported from the Italian language 1st conjugation Suffix to be addedRulefor the infinitiveExamplesRule for the imperativeExamplesRulefor the gerundExamples -madd -mmangià → mangiàm2nd person singolar mangia → mangiom 2nd person plural mangé → mangem add -ommangiand → magiandom -tadd -tmangià → mangiàt add -otmangiand → magiandot -ghadd -ghmangià → mangiàgh2nd person singolar Replace the suffix with -egh (*with the exception of monosyllabic verbs, for which -gh is added) 1st person plural add -igh 2nd person plural Replace the suffix with -eegh2nd person singolar mangia → mangegh da → dagh 1st person plural mangem → mangemigh 2nd person plural mangé → mangeegh dé → deegh add -ommangiand → magiandom -nadd -nnmangià → mangiànn add -onmangiand → magiandon -vadd -vmangià → mangiàv add -ovmangiand → magiandov -ssadd -ssmangià → mangiàss2nd person singolarreplace the suffix with -es (i after g o c is removed) 1st person plural add -es2nd person pluralreplace the suffix with -eeves and move the accent to ee2nd person singolar mangia → manges 1st person plural mangèm → mangèmes 2nd person pluralmangé → mangeevesadd -osmangiand → magiandos -nnadd -nnmangià → mangiànn2nd person singolarreplace the suffix with -en''' (i after g o c is removed) (*except for monosyllabic verbs, for which -nn is added) 1st person plural add -en2nd person pluralreplace the suffix with-een (i after g o c is removed)2nd person singolarmangia → mangen da → dann 1st person plural mangèm →mangèmen2nd person pluralmangé→ mangeen dé → deenadd -onmangiand → mangiandon -lladd -llmangià → mangiàllreplace the suffix with -el (i after g o c is removed)mangia → mangeladd -olmangiand → mangiandol -laadd -llamangià → mangiàllareplace the suffix with -ela (i after g o c is removed)mangia → mangelaadd -olmangiand → mangiandola -iadd -imangià → mangiàireplace the suffix with -ei (i after g o c is removed)mangia → mangeiadd -oimangiand → mangiandoi 2nd conjugation Suffix to be addedRulefor the infinitiveExamplesRule for imperativeExamplesRulefor the gerundExamples -madd -mpiasé → piasém add -ompiasend → piasendom -tadd -tpiasé → piasét add -otpiasend → piasendot -ghadd -ghpiasé → piaségh2nd person singolar replace the suffix with -egh 1st person plural replace the suffix with -égh 2nd person plural add -igh2nd person singolar ved → vedegh 1st person plural vedì → vedégh 2nd person plural vedèm → vedèmighadd -oghpiasend → piasendogh -nadd -nnpiasé → piasénn add -onpiasend → piasendon -vadd -vpiasé→ piasév add -ovpiasend → piasendov -ssadd -sspiasé→ piaséss2nd person singolarreplace the suffix with -es (i after g o c is removed) 1st person plural ...2nd person pluralreplace the suffix with -eeves and move the accent to ee2nd person singolar piàs → piases 1st person plural … 2nd person pluralpiasì → piaseevesadd -ospiasend → piasendos -nnadd -nnvedé → vedénn2nd person singolarreplace the suffix with -en''' (i after g o c is removed) 1st person plural ...2nd person pluralreplace the suffix with-én (i after g o c is removed)2nd person singolarved → veden 1st person plural ...2nd person pluralvedì → vedeenadd -onvedend→ vedendon -lladd -llvedé → vedéllreplace the suffix with -el (i after g o c is removed)véd → vedeladd -olvedend→ vedendol -laadd -llavedé → vedéllareplace the suffix with -ela (i after g o c is removed)véd → vedelaadd -olavedend→ vedendola -iadd -ivedé → vedéireplace the suffix with -ei (i after g o c is removed)véd → vedeiadd -oivedend→ vedendoi 3rd conjugation Suffix to be addedRule for the infinitiveExamplesRule for the imperativeExamplesRulefor the gerundExamples -mreplace the suffix with -omadd -iom after g o cadd -som after ùscriver → scrivomlensger → lengiom tradù → tradusom add -omscrivend → scrivendom -treplace the suffix with -etadd -som after ùscriver → screvetlensger → legettradù → traduset add -otscrivend → scrivendot -ghreplace the suffix with -ighadd -sigh after ùscriver → scrivighlensger → ligightradù → tradusigh2nd person singolar replace the suffix with -egh 2nd person singolar add -igh 2nd person singolar replace the suffix with -eegh2nd person singolar scrìv → scrivegh 1st person plural scrivem → scrive,gh 2nd person plural scrivì → scriveeghadd -oghscrivend → scrivendogh -nreplace the suffix with -enadd -sen after ùscriver → scrivenlensger → legentradù → tradusen add -onscrivend → scrivendon -vreplace the suffix with -evadd -sev after ùscriver → scrivevlensger → legevtradù → tradusev add -ovscrivend → scrivendov -ssreplace the suffix with -s(solo una "s")add -sess after ù lensger→ lenges2nd person singolaradd -es (i after g o c is removed) 1st person plural add -es2nd person pluralaggiungi -eeves e porta l'avvento sopra "ee"2nd person singolar scond → scondes 1st person plural scondem → scondemes 2nd person pluralscondì → scondeevesadd -osscrivend → scrivendos -nnreplace the suffix with -enlensger → lensgen2nd person singolarcambia el sufiss con -en''' (i after g o c is removed) 1st person plural ...2nd person pluralreplace the suffix with-een (i after g o c is removed)2nd person singolarscond → sconden 1st person plural ...2nd person pluralscondì → scondeenadd -onnlensgend→ lensgendonn -llreplace the suffix with -eladd -ll after ù lensger→ lensgeltradù → tradulladd -ellénsg → lensgeladd -olscrivend → scrivendol -lareplace the suffix with -ela add -lla after ùlensger → lensgela tradù → tradùllaadd -elalensg → lensgelaadd -olalegend→ legendola -iadd -ei add -i after ùlensger → lensgei tradù → tradùiadd -eilénsg → lensgeiadd -oilegend→ legendoi 4th conjugation Suffix to be addedRulefor the infinitiveExamplesRule for the imperativeExamplesRulefor the gerundExamples -madd -mfornì → fornìmadd -omfornend → fornenendom -tadd -tfornì → fornìtadd -otfornend → fornendom -ghadd -ghfornì → fornìgh2nd person singolar replace the suffix with -egh (*except for monosyllabic verbs, to which -gh is added) 2nd person singolar replace the suffix with -éegh 2nd person plural add -igh2nd person singolar finiss → finissegh dì → digh 2nd person singolar disì → diseegh 2nd person plural desem → disemighadd -oghfornend → fornendogh -nadd -nnfornì → fornìnnadd -onfornend → fornendon -vadd -vfornì → fornìvadd -ovfornend → fornendov -ssadd -ssfornì→ fornìss2nd person singolarcambia 'l sufiss con -isses (for inchoative verbs) or replace the suffix with -es (for non-inchoative verbs) 1st person pluralreplace the suffix with -issemess (for inchoative verbs) o replace the suffix with -emes (for non-inchoative verbs)2nd person pluralreplace the suffix with -eeves2nd person singolar cusiss → cusisses 1st person plural cusissem → cusissemes sentem → sentemes 2nd person pluralcusì → cuseevesadd -osfornend → fornendos -nnadd -nnfornì → fornìnn2nd person singolarreplace the suffix with -en (for inchoative verbs) or replace the suffix with -issen (for non-inchoative verbs) (i after g o c is removed) (*except for monosyllabic verbs, to wich -nn is added) 1st person plural...2nd person pluralreplace the suffix with -en (for inchoative verbs) or replace the suffix with -isseen (for non-inchoative verbs) (i after g o c is removed)2nd person singolarfiniss → finissen senta → senten di → dinn1st person plural...2nd person pluralfinì → finisseen sentì → senteenadd -onfornend→ fornedon -lladd -llfornì → fornìllreplace the suffix with -issel (for inchoative verbs) o replace the suffix with -el (for non-inchoative verbs)finiss → finisselsenta → senteladd -olfornend→ fornendol -laadd -llafornì → fornìllareplace the suffix with -issela (for inchoative verbs) o replace the suffix with -ela (for non-inchoative verbs)finiss → finisselasenta → sentelaadd -olafornend→ fornendola -iadd -ifornì → fornìireplace the suffix with -issei (for inchoative verbs) o replace the suffix with -ei (for non-inchoative verbs)finiss → finisseisenta → senteiadd -oifornend→ fornendoi Combined suffixes The suffixes can also be more than one but at most two, in this case we are talking about combined suffixes. The order of the suffixes is that of the table. Suffixes consisting only of consonants are added to the end of the word with an "e" in between (in milanese o or an other vowel depending on the dialect, for example it’s quite evident that in Varesino dialect "a" is used instead) for example: -gh + -ll = -ghel , -m + -nn = -men , -ss + -el = -ssel; the only exception is the first person plural (num) which for phonetic reasons is replaced by the first person singular, i.e., for example: -n + -el does not become -nel , but -mel''', like the singular. Examples: Eastern Lombard The manner of adding suffixes is similar to that of Western Lombard.