Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Quenya/Locative

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Usage The locative corresponds to the prepositions "in", "on" and "upon". It is always used for places: `V`C5 aY`C,R ëan coassë "I am in a house" `B aG7ÎEt^ `V`C `B aG7ÎE,R i ciryamo ëa i ciryassë "the sailor is on the ship" `B lDnG 9~Ct# `NjnE,R i aiwe háma olwassë "the bird sits upon a branch" or for a moment or period in time when something happens: `M1~Mj%`V5 `B j~Nt%,R utúlien i lómissë "I have come in the night" There are two situations in which we don't use the locative: The preposition "into" is translated by t%6 mir followed by a nominative: 5~V6 yE4#5$ t%6 `B t#j°$ nér vantanë mir i mallë "a man walked into the street" The preposition "in" can also be used to denote a condition or feeling someone has, in that case we use the preposition t% mi (or t~B mí, this is short for t% mi + `B i): 5~V6 yE4#5$ t% t^65%`V nér vantanë mi mornië "a man walked in darkness" 5~V6 yE4#5$ t~B 7Ts# nér vantanë mí ringa "a man walked in the cold" Formation Singular The basic ending is \,R -ssë after vowels and \`V,R -essë after consonants. Most words simply add this ending: `C7E5 aran "king" → `C7E5$,R aranessë 1~C7T tári "queen" → 1~C7T,R tárissë yR2$ vendë "girl" → yR2$,R vendessë 9~C5^ háno "brother" → 9~C5^,R hánossë Words that have a stem-form use this stem-form: iD6 sar "pebble" → iDuR,R sardessë (stem-form iDu\ sard-) aU7Y curo "device" → aU7U,R curussë (stem-form aU7U\ curu-) j~Nt$ lómë "night" → j~Nt%,R lómissë (stem-form j~Nt%\ lómi-) Singular Exceptions Words ending in \8 -s contract with the ending: `C6zGj%8 arquilis "desert" → `C6zGj%,R arquilissë Words ending in \1 -t only get iD -së as ending to make \1R+ - \1R¡ - \1RÇ -tsë: `VaR1 ecet "short sword" → `VaR1R+ ecetsë Words ending in \j -l change j l + ,R ssë into = \m$ -ldë: t$5$j menel "heaven" → t$5$m$ meneldë Words ending in \5 -n change 5 n + ,R ssë into = \2$ -ndë: aF5$5 cemen "earth, soil" → aFt$2$ cemendë Words that in the nominative end on \iR -ssë don't have a locative case, when a locative would be needed they use the preposition t% mi: y~B7R,R Víressë "April" → t% y~B7R,R mi Víressë Stem-forms show quite a lot of exceptions in this case (see ../Stem-forms/): The locative of contracted stems doesn't use the stem-form but the nominative singular: 9C7E5 haran "leader" → 9C7E2$ harandë (stem-form 9C65\ harn-) Doubled S-stems simply add \`V -ë to the stem-form: eDj#8 falas "beach" → eDj#,R falassë (stem-form eDj#8\ falas-) T-stems that add -s also follow this rule: 9R5$1 henet "window" → 9R5$1R+ henetsë (stem-form 9R5$1+\ henets-) C-stems are changed as follows: zR,R1 quesset "pillow" → zR,Ra|R quessexë (stem-form zR,Ra\ quessec-) But nelet uses the rule of the T-stems in this case: 5$j$1 nelet "tooth" → 5$j$1R+ neletsë (stem-form 5$ja\ nelc-) M-stems use the nominative instead of the stem-form: 1Ej#5 talan "floor" → 1Ej#2$ talandë (stem-form 1Ej#t\ talam-) Plural The ending is \,R5 -ssen after vowels and \`B,R5 -issen after consonants. t#aGj macil "sword" → t#aGj%,R5 macilissen `Vm# elda "elf" → `Vm#,R5 eldassen Plural Exceptions In the plural the different exceptions generally aren't used, only when a word would end on \iG,R5 -sissen (or \aG,R5 -cissen) is the ending shortened: Words ending in \8 -s: `C6zGj%8 arquilis "desert" → `C6zGj%,R5 arquilissen Doubled S-stems: eDj#8 falas "beach" → eDj#,R5 falassen (stem-form eDj#8\ falas-) T-stems that add \8 -s: 9R5$1 henet "window" → 9R5$1iR5 henetsen (stem-form 9R5$1+\ henets-) C-stems: zR,R1 quesset "pillow" → zR,Ra|R5 quessexen (stem-form zR,Ra\ quessec-) 5$j$1 nelet "tooth" → 5$j$1iR5 neletsen (stem-form 5$ja\ nelc-) Dual U-duals get \,R -ssë: `Cm& aldu "a pair of trees" → `Cm&,R aldussë (nom.sing.: `Cm# alda) T-duals get \iR -së: aG7ÎE1 ciryat "a pair of ships" → aG7ÎE1R+ ciryatsë (nom.sing.: aG7ÎEcirya) `C7E5$1 aranet "a pair of kings" → `C7E5$1R+ aranetsë (nom.sing.: `C7E5 aran) Partitive Plural We add \,R5 -ssen or \,R -ssë to the nominative partitive plural: aG7ÎEj% ciryali "some ships" → aG7ÎEj%,R5 - aG7ÎEj%,R ciryalissen/ciryalissë (nom.sing.: aG7ÎE cirya) (but the ending \,R5 -ssen is preferred) >> Neo-Quenya >> ../Nouns/ >> ../Locative/