Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Estonian/-da Infinitive

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Estonian features two forms of Infinitives for verbs: the -ma Infinitive and the -da Infinitive. The difference is mostly based on distinction, and the language could have evolved with only one form, but ended up with two forms which have different uses and are necessary for grammatically correct and familiar-sounding Estonian. Forming the -da Infinitive The -da Infinitive is one aspect of a verb that cannot otherwise be derived from the -ma Infinitve or even the plain Negative form. It can only be predicted from prior knowledge, such as memory or intuition. The -da Infinitive obeys the EKI morphological type list. We can now list this form alongside the -ma Infinitive and Negative in vocabulary: olema - (ei) ole - .olla - to be .teadma - tea - .teada - to know .saama - saa - .saada - to get/to become .kuulma - .kuule - .kuulda - to hear .tahtma - taha - .tahta - to want nägema - näe - näha - to see .sööma - söö - .süüa - to eat (Exception: the -da Infinitive is pronounced as ".süüi-ja") tulema - tule - .tulla - to come .ostma - osta - .osta - to buy minema - lähe - .minna - to go .võtma - võta - .võtta - to take Many verbs tend to follow -ma -> -da transformation. The verbs listed here now have the . emphasis dot added to them. If you pay attention to the Overlong emphasis in Estonian, you can avoid the Estonian foreign accent to some degree. New verbs .müüma - müü - .müüa - to sell (like "süüa", the -da Infinitive is pronounced "müüi-ja") kaduma - kao - kaduda - to disappear .ilmuma - .ilmu - .ilmuda - to appear .soovima - .soovi - .soovida - to wish helistama - helista - helistada - to call The difference While the semantic difference between the -ma and -da infinitive forms seems obvious to the native speaker, they find it difficult to articulate when pressed. There is, however, a fairly straightforward explanation: The -da form is used to express an action that has a hypothetical component, i.e. it may or may not actually occur. -ma Infinitive-da InfinitiveEnglishEstonianEnglishEstonianHe/She must eatTa peab .söömaI want to eatMa tahan .süüaAfter verbs of motion:He/She goes to eatTa läheb .söömaHe/She can sell applesTa võib .müüa .õuneTa võib .õune .müüaHe/She comes to eatTa tuleb .söömaYou must want to appear (self)You must want to show upSa pead tahtma ilmudaOccasionally a construct like "Sa pead tahtma ilmuma" is mistakenly used but often unnoticedSa pead ilmuda tahtmaThis is a complicated phrase, some native speakers might find it uncomfortable to put a -da in front of a -maAfter certain participles and adjectives:I am ready to goMa olen valmis minemaHe/She cannot bear to do thisTa ei .jaksa seda teha External resources -ma Infinitive -da Infinitive Appendix: Secondary forms -ma actually has 5 forms, of which the primary is the Nominative, which we've used so far to list verbs themselves, and as arguments to the verb "pidama" (to need to). The other 4 also correspond to 4 of the 14 cases. The -ma form(s) are used to describe the verb or action itself. Nominative: teadma - to know Inessive: teadmas - in knowing Elative: teadmast - out of knowing, to stop knowing Translative: teadmaks - for knowing Abessive: teadmata - without knowing -da has two forms: the -da and the -des. The -des is used as "while", which acts as a kind of present participle, but doesn't act as an adjective like participles do, nt: Seda teades, ta pidi seda tegema - Knowing that, he/she had to do it.