Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Portuguese/Contents/BPL1/Quarta lição

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Brazilian Portuguese – Level 1 Quarta lição Terceira lição Quinta lição Verb "ter"/ Verbo ter The verb to have is another important verb in Portuguese. It's an irregular verb: Person Portuguese English 1. s. eu tenho I have 2. s. você tem you have 3. s. ele/ela tem he/she/it has 1. p. nós temos we have 2. p. vocês têm you all have 3. p. eles/elas têm they have See some examples: Nós temos um cachorro. ("We have a dog.") Eles têm uma bela casa. ("They have a beautiful house.") The verb "ter" means "to have" in the sense of "possess", but, whenever followed by que or de, also can design some obligation, meaning "to have to" or "must". Frequently "ter que" means "to need to" as well. See some examples: Nós temos de ser amigos. ("We have to be friends.") Eles têm que trabalhar? ("Do they need to work?") Ele não tem que voltar para casa, mas eu tenho. ("He doesn't have to go back home, but I must.") Past imperfect indicative of regular verbs/Pretérito imperfeito do indicativo de verbos regulares Tense Person 1st conjugation 2nd conjugation 3rd conjugation Past imperfect indicative eu –ava –ia –ia você –ava –ia –ia ele/ela –ava –ia –ia nós –ávamos –íamos –íamos vocês –avam –iam –iam eles/elas –avam –iam –iam Infinitive –ar –er –ir Conjugation rules: the second conjugation (er-verbs) is equals to the third conjugacion (ir-verbs), only changing the stem vowel e of er-verbs by i. the first person singular (eu) is equals to the third person singular (ele/ela). the second person singular (tu) is equals to the third person singular (ele/ela) plus -s. the third person singular (ele/ela) takes the stem vowel plus -va in first conjugation (ar-verbs) and -a in third conjugation (er and ir-verbs), noting that er-verbs have the stem vowel replaced by -i. the first person plural (nós) takes the stem vowel plus -vamos (ar-verbs) or -amos (er and ir-verbs). Don't forget the acute accent upon the stem vowels and to replace stem vowel in er-verbs by -i. the second person plural (vós) takes the stem vowel plus -veis (ar-verbs) or -eis (er and ir-verbs). Don't forget the acute accent upon the stem vowels and to replace the stem vowel in er-verbs by -i. the third person plural (eles/elas) is equals to the third person singular (ele/ela) plus -m. There is a table with three examples below: "cantar" ("to sing"), "comer" ("to eat") and "partir" ("to leave"). Tense Person 1st conjugation 2nd conjugation 3rd conjugation Past imperfect indicative eu cantava comia partia você cantava comia partia ele/ela cantava comia partia nós cantávamos comíamos partíamos vocês cantavam comiam partiam ele/ela cantavam comiam partiam Infinitive cantar comer partir Irregular verbs/Verbos irregulares Oblique and straight pronouns/Pronomes do caso reto e oblíquo Cardinal numbers/Números cardinais Dialogue/Diálogo