Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Kinyarwanda/Verbs

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Verbs All Kinyarwanda verb infinitives begin with 'gu-' or 'ku-' (morphed into 'gw-' or 'kw-' before vowels). To conjugate, the infinitive prefix is removed and a prefix agreeing with the subject takes its place. Then a tense infix can be inserted. Noun Prefix | Subject Prefix Sing./Pl. | Sing./Pl. u-mu-/a-ba- | a-/ba- u-mu-/i-mi- | u-/i- i-(ri)-/a-ma- | ri-/a- i-ki- (i-gi-)/i-bi- | ki- (morphs to cy- before vowels)/bi- i-n-/i-n- | i-/zi- u-ru-/i-bi- | ru-/bi- a-ka-/u-tu- | ka-/tu- u-bu-/u-bu- | bu-/bu- u-ku-/a-ma- | ku-/a- a-ha-/a-ha- | ha-/ha- The prefixes for pronouns are as follows. I = n- you (sing.) = mu- he = y-/a- she = y-/a- we = tu- you (pl.) = u- they (human) = ba- Tense markers include the following. -Ø- | Present -ra- (morphs to -da- when preceded by 'n' | Present Progressive - to be doing -za- | Future - will do -racya- | to still be doing The past tense can be formed by using the present and present progressive infixes and modifying the aspect marker suffix.