Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Lower Sorbian/Grammar/1st conjugation

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

verbs with infinitives ending with -sć and -c verbs with infinitives ending with -nuś 1-sylable verbs ending with -ś all verbs ending with -owaś 'some polysylabic verbs ending with -eś; some polysylabic verbs ending with -aś Present tense 1. sg. pišu njasu [1] 2. sg. pišoš njasoš 3. pl. pišu njasu' Imperative 2. 3. sg. piš!ø, njas!ø[2] Imperfect 1. sg. pisach njasech [4] 2. 3. sg. pisašo njasešo Other forms Past active participle: pisał; njasł Infinitive: pisaś; njasć Supine: pisat; njast Present active participle: pisajucy (pišucy); njasecy [3] Past passive participle: pisany; njasony Verbal noun: pisanje; njasonje Notes [1] in 1. sg. there are alternative endings -u i -om [2] verbs with infinitive ending with -nuś have an imperative ending with -ni [3] verbs with infinitive ending with -sć i -c have present active participle ending with -ecy (and an older alternative form with -ucy); verbs with infinitive with -nuś have present active participle only with -ecy; verbs with -aś have pres. act. part. with -ajucy, alternatively with older -ucy; verbs with -otaś generally have pres. act. part. with -otajucy [4] verbs ending with -sć, -nuś form imperfect with -ech ending verbs ending with -c, -ś, -aś, owaś - with -ach ending; verbs braś, žraś, se drěś - with -ach or with -ech, using present or past stem Verbs not fitting the patterns (1) graś `play` - in compounds a prefix is generally followed by -j-, np. wujgraś `win` (2) hyś `go`, ja du, ty źoš, wón źo, ...wóni du; imperative źi, źimy, źiśo!; imperf. źěch, źěšo; initial j- appears in compounds and the negation e.g. njejś, zajś, itp. (3) root -jěś `take` in compounds: wześ, wezmu,etc.; in infinitive compounds -jmjeś, e.g. wobojmjeś `embrace, contain` (4) kśěś `want` partially after 3rd conjugation: ja cu, ty coš, wóni kśě; negation: ja njok, ty njocoš, wóni njekšě; imperf. kśěch, kśěšo; aor. zekśech, zekśe; past active part. kśěł; impersonal-reflexive use: mě se co `I want` (5) łdgaś `lie`, łdžu, łdžoš, wóni łdžu (łdgaju), imperative. łdžy! łdgaj! (6) mjasć `sweep` i wjasć `lead` - in the present stem have ablaut a:e - mjetu, mjeśoš; wjedu, wjeźoš (7) mlaś `mill`, mjelu, mjeloš, imperative mjel, mlej!; part active part. mleł; past passive part. mlety (8) móc `can` - negation njamóc, njamógu, etc.; imperf. možach; past active part. mógł (mógał) (9) mrěś `die`, mrěju, mrějoš; in compounds the older conjugation: wumru, wumrjoš (10) pałkaś `wash` i płakaś `weep` form 1. sg. i 3. pl. followingly: pałku, płaku, alternatively to the older pałcu, płacu (11) -pěś `strain`, only in compounds: pśipeś `conjoin`, se napjeś `get tight`; pres.: pśipnu, pśipnjoš, resp. pśipjeju; aor. pśipjech; past active part. pśipjeł (12) rjac `speak` - only in present tense: rjacom, rjacoš, wóni rjaku, imperative rjac!; other forms are formed supletively of a verb rjaknuś (13) rość `grow` - in imperative and past active participle without -t-: ros!, rosł (14) słaś `make the bed`, sćelu; imperf. sćelech (15) směś `can, be allowed to`, ja směju smjaś se `laugh`, ja se smjeju (16) staś `stay` - appears only in compounds, except from the imperative stań! `stay!`; compounds form present tense after wuknuś, e.g. dostać, dostanu, dostanjoš (17) źaś `say` - only in present tense, imperfect and present participle; present tense: źěju, źejoš..., imperf.: źach, źašo, present part.: źějucy źaś `make, act` have all forms regularly: źaju, źajoš, etc. -źěś appears only in regular compounds, e.g. woźeś `cover`