411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
Brahmin Tamil/Grammar7
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
The Imperative (2 nd p) Singular and Plural Forms of Verbs
+ The imperative Singular and Plural of Verbs Infinitive Imp Sinfular Imp Plural po, poo 'to go' (nie) po, (nier) pom (nienga(hl)) poongo(hl) oodu 'to run' (nie) oodu, (nier) oodum (nienga(hl)) odungo(hl) padi 'to read, study' (nie) padi, (nier) padium (nienga(hl)) padingo(hl) nillu 'stand up, stop, wait' (nie) nillu (nier) nillum (nienga(hl)) nillungo(hl) porrapadu 'get ready, start' (nie) porrapadu (nier) porrapadum (nienga(hl)) porrapadungo(hl) vaa 'come' (nie) vaa (nier) vaarum \\ (nienga(hl)) vaango(hl) iru 'be, stay, wait' (nie) iru (nier) irum (nienga(hl)) irungo(hl) nada 'walk' (nie) nada (nier) nadaum (nienga(hl)) nadango(hl)/nadaungo(hl) eduthuko 'you may take' (nie) eduthuko (nier) duthukum (nienga(hl)) eduthukongo(hl) eduthukungo(hl)
The negative imperative
The negative imperative forms are obtained from the infinitive form by removing the final -a and attaching -aadhe, aadheum, aadhengo / aadheungo / aadhungo:
Indha edam szuddham aa illei. Nier inge varaadheum, ange e irum ' This place is not clean. (Please) don't come here, (sir), Please stay there itself'.
Exercise 7
Exercise 7.1: Translate into English:
1. Konjam irungo, ipo varen.
2. Nienga poongo, pooytu ange okaandh irungo.
3. En ei paathundu nikaadhe, pooy on veelei ei chei.
4. Ipo veelei szeia chollaadhengo, szaaptutu thaan szeiven. Adhu ku mun aale szeia maaten.
Exercise 7.2: Translate into Braahmik:
1. Go home. Study for your examination.
2. Stop ! Where are you going ?
3. Come here (and) read this book.
4. Don't go to play. Go home straight now