411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
Quenya/I-stems
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Nouns in -ë with plural on -er
This group only contains four nouns: t#j°$ mallë "street", 7Y1R+ rotsë "pipe", 1Î~CyR tyávë "taste", 1ÎRj°$ tyellë "grade".
All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible.
They are declined as follows (we use t#j°$ mallë "street"):
Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural Nominativet#j°$mallët#j°$6mallert#j°$1mallett#j°$j%malleli Genitivet#j°$`Nmallëot#j°$7Y5malleront#j°$1Ymalletot#j°$j%`N5mallelion Possessivet#j°$yEmallevat#j°~ByEmallívat#j°$1nEmalletwat#j°$j~ByEmallelíva Dativet#j°$5mallent#j°~B5mallínt#j°$4mallentt#j°$j%5mallelin Ablativet#j°$j°^mallellot#j°$j°^5mallellont#j°$j°^6mallellort#j°$j1Ymalleltot#j°$j%j°^5mallelillont#j°$j%j°^6mallelillor Allativet#j°$5"#mallennat#j°$5"#6mallennart#j°$4#mallentat#j°$j%5"#mallelinnat#j°$j%5"#6mallelinnar Locativet#j°$,Rmallessët#j°$,R5mallessent#j°$1R+malletsët#j°$j%,Rmallelissët#j°$j%,R5mallelissen Instrumentalt#j°$5$5mallenent#j°~B5$5mallínent#j°$4$5mallentent#j°$j~B5$5mallelínen Respectivet#j°$8mallest#j°~B8mallíst#j°$1R8malletest#j°$j%8mallelis
Nouns in -ë without I-stem
These normal nouns as e.g. .D7R aurë "day" keep this \`V –ë in all cases of the singular and in ablative, allative and locative in the plural. In the other cases of the plural this \`V –ë changes into an \`B –i (we use .D7R aurë "day"):
Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural Nominative.D7Raurë.D7Tauri.D7R1auret.D7Rj%aureli Genitive.D7R`Naurëo.D7T`N5aurion.D7R1Yaureto.D7Rj^`N5aurelion Possessive.D7RyEaureva.D7~ByEauríva.D7R1nEauretwa.D7j~ByEaurelíva Dative.D7R5auren.D7~B5aurín.D7R4aurent.D7Rj%5aurelin Ablative.D7Rj°^aurello.D7Rj°^5aurellon.D7Rj°^6aurellor.D7Rj1Yaurelto.D7Rj%j°^5aurelillon.D7Rj%j°^6aurelillor Allative.D7R5"#aurenna.D7R5"#6aurennar.D7R4#aurenta.D7Rj%5"#aurelinna.D7Rj%5"#6aurelinnar Locative.D7R,Rauressë.D7R,R5auressen.D7R1R+auretsë.D7Rj%,Raurelissë.D7Rj%,R5aurelissen Instrumental.D7R5$5aurenen.D7~B5$5aurínen.D7R4$5aurenten.D7Rj~B5$5aurelínen Respective.D7R8aures.D7~B8aurís.D7R1R8auretes.D7Rj%8aurelis
Nouns in -ë with I-stem
These nouns use \`B –i in all cases except the nominative singular (we use qY7R porë, qY7T\ pori- "flour"):
Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural NominativeqY7RporëqY7T6porirqY7T1poritqY7Tj%porili GenitiveqY7T`NporioqY7T7Y5porironqY7T1YporitoqY7Tj%`N5porilion PossessiveqY7TyEporivaqY7~ByEporívaqY7T1nEporitwaqY7Tj~ByEporilíva DativeqY7T5porinqY7~B5porínqY7T4porintqY7Tj%5porilin AblativeqY7Tj°^porilloqY7Tj°^5porillonqY7Tj°^6porillorqY7Tj1YporiltoqY7Tj%j^5porilillonqY7Tj%j^6porilillor AllativeqY7T5"#porinnaqY7T5"#6porinnarqY7T4#porintaqY7Tj%5"#porilinnaqY7Tj%5"#6porilinnar LocativeqY7T,RporissëqY7T,R5porissenqY7T1R+poritsëqY7Tj%,RporilissëqY7Tj%,R5porilissen InstrumentalqY7T5$5porinenqY7~B5$5porínenqY7T4$5porintenqY7Tj~B5$5porilínen RespectiveqY7T8porisqY7~B8porísqY7T1R8poritesqY7Tj%8porilis
Some I-stems have a completely irregular nominative singular:
j#qE1;R lapattë, j#qE1T+\ lapatsi- "rabbit"
t#d1R mahtë, t#a|G\ maxi- "hold, grip"
`Nd1R ohtë, `Na|G\ oxi- "egg"
iUd1R suhtë, iUa|G\ suxi- "resin, gum"
A few remarks:
The noun `Vd1R ehtë "spear" can be inflected as an I-stem or as a noun without I-stem.
The noun j%x$ lingwë "fish" has an alternative nominative singular j%5nR linwë. All other cases are formed with the stem j%x%\ lingwi-.
The adjectives in \`V –ë also belong to the I-stems, but one can only notice this when the adjective takes case endings (see ../Inflected adjectives/).
Nouns in -i
These nouns mostly denote female persons or animals (we use lopsi "mare"):
Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural Nominativej^qT¡ - j^qiGlopsi</td>j^qiG6lopsir</td>j^qiG1lopsit</td>j^qiGj%lopsili Genitivej^qiG`Nlopsio</td>j^qiG7Y5lopsiron</td>j^qiG1Ylopsito</td>j^qiGj%`N5lopsilion Possessivej^qiGyElopsiva</td>j^q8~ByElopsíva</td>j^qiG1nElopsitwa</td>j^qiGj~ByElopsilíva Dativej^qiG5lopsin</td>j^q8~B5lopsín</td>j^qiG4lopsint</td>j^qiGj%5lopsilin Ablativej^qiGj°^lopsillo</td>j^qiGj°^5lopsillon</td>j^qiGj°^6lopsillor</td>j^qiGj1Ylopsilto</td>j^qiGj%j°^5lopsilillonj^qiGj%j°^6lopsilillor Allativej^qiG5"#lopsinna</td>j^qiG5"#6lopsinnar</td>j^qiG4#lopsinta</td>j^qiGj%5"#lopsilinnarj^qiGj%5"#6lopsilinna Locativej^qiG,Rlopsissë</td>j^qiG,R5lopsissen</td>j^qiG1R+lopsitsë</td>j^qiGj%,Rlopsilissëj^qiGj%,R5lopsilissen Instrumentalj^qiG5$5lopsinen</td>j^q8~B5$5lopsínen</td>j^qiG4$5lopsinten</td>j^qiGj~B5$5lopsilínen Respectivej^qiG8lopsis</td>j^q8~B8lopsís</td>j^qiG1R8lopsites</td>j^qiGj%8lopsilis</td>
Nouns in -ië
All nouns have t-duals, no u-duals are possible (we use tië "path"):
Singular Plural Dual Partitive Plural Nominative1T`Vtië1T`V6tier1T`V1tiet1T~Vj%tiéli Genitive1T~V`Ntiéo1T~V7Y5tiéron1T~V1Ytiéto1T`Vj%`N5tielion Possessive1T~VyEtiéva1~ByEtíva1T`V1nEtietwa1T`Vj~ByEtielíva Dative1T`V5tien1~B5tín1T`V4tient1T~Vj%5tiélin Ablative1T`Vj°^tiello1T`Vj°^5tiellon1T`Vj°^6tiellor1T`Vj1Ytielto1T`Vj%j°^5tielillon1T`Vj%j°^6tielillor Allative1T`V5"#tienna1T`V5"#6tiennar1T`V4#tienta1T`Vj%5"#tielinna1T`Vj%5"#6tielinnar Locative1T`V,Rtiessë1T`V,R5tiessen1T`V1R+tietsë1T`Vj%,Rtielissë1T`Vj%,R5tielissen Instrumental1T`V5$5tienen1~B5$5tínen1T`V4$5tienten1T`Vj~B5$5tielínen Respective1T`V8ties1~B8tís1T`V1R8tietes1T~Vj%8tiélis
>> Neo-Quenya >> ../Nouns/ >> ../I-stems/