Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Welsh/Sylfaen/Gwers 1

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Sgwrs A Adolygu Gramadeg Y Presennol PronounAffirmativeNegativeInterrogativeYesNoFiDw iDw i ddimYdw i?Ydw (I am. I do)Nac ydw (I am not. I don't)TiRwyt tiDwyt ti ddimWyt ti?Wyt (You are. You do)Nac wyt (You aren't. You don't.)FeMae eDyw e ddimYdy e?Ydy (He is. He does)Nac ydy (He isn't. He doesn't.)HiMae hiDyw hi ddimYdy hi?Ydy (She is. She does)Nac ydy (She isn't. She doesn't.)NiDyn niDdyn ni ddimYdyn ni?Ydyn (We are. We do)Nac ydyn (We aren't. We don't)ChiDych chiDych chi ddimYdych chi?Ydych (You are. You do)Nac ydych (You aren't. You don't.)NhwMaen nhwDyn nhw ddimYdyn nhw?Ydyn (They are. They do)Nac ydyn (They aren't. They don't) Use the linking particle yn to connect verb-nouns. Questions in Welsh are always answered with the appropriate form of the verb (I do, He does, etc.). Treigladau Radical (Original)Soft Mutation (ei ... e - his)Nasal Mutation (fy ... i - my)Aspirate Mutation (ei ... hi - her)C Cath (cat)Ei gath eFy nghath iEi chath hi P Pen (head)Ei ben eFy mhen iEi phen hiT Tad (father)Ei dad eFy nhad iEi thad hiB Bachgen (boy)Ei fachgen eFy machgen iD Dant (tooth)Ei ddant eFy nant iG Gardd (garden)Ei ardd eFy ngardd iLl Llaw (hand)Ei law eM Mam (mother)Ei fam eRh Rhaglen (programme)Ei raglen e Uses of the Soft Mutation (encountered so far): Feminine nouns (singular) after the definite article Y/yr/'r The number two (dau/dwy) The word his, as shown above (ei .... e) Certain prepositions: I (to) O (from) Uses of the Nasal Mutation (encountered so far): After 'yn' (in) After 'fy' (my), as shown above Uses of the Aspirate Mutation (encountered so far): After 'a' (and) After 'ei' (her), as shown above Y Gorffenol + Y Gorffenol (Mynd, Dod, Gwneud, Cael)PronounMyndDodGwneudCaelFiEs iDes iGwnes iCes iTiEst tiDest tiGwnest tiCest tiFeAeth eDaeth eGwnaeth eCafodd eNiAethon niDaethon niGwnaethon niCawson niChiAethoch chiDaethoch chiGwnaethoch chiCawsoch chiNhwAethon nhwDaethon nhwGwnaethon niCawson nhw The 'yes' and 'no' responses for any past tense question are Do and Naddo. Y Dyfodol PronounAffirmativeNegativeInterrogativeYesNoFiBydda iFydda i ddimFydda i?Bydda (I will)Na fydda (I won't)TiByddi diFyddi di ddimFyddi di?Byddi (You will)Na fyddi (You won't)FeBydd eFydd e ddimFydd e?Bydd (He will)Na fydd (He won't)NiByddwn niFyddwn ni ddimFyddwn ni?Byddwn (We will)Na fyddwn (We won't)ChiByddwch chiFyddwch chi ddimFyddwch chi?Byddwch (You will)Na fyddwch (You won't)NhwByddan nhwFyddan nhw ddimFyddan nhw?Byddan (They will)Na fyddan (They won't) Sgwrs B