411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
Welsh/Sylfaen/Gwers 3
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Sgwrs
Gwneud sgwrs Welsh
Geirfa
Rhagor o eirfa Welsh
Gramadeg
Cael + Pronoun + VN
Dw i'n cael fy nhalu.
Wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?
Mae e'n cael ei dalu.
Mae hi'n cael ei thalu.
Dyn ni'n cael ein talu.
Dych chi'n cael eich talu?
Maen nhw'n cael eu talu.
Ces/Ges i fy ngeni.I was born.Cest/Gest ti dy eni.You were born.Cafodd/Gaeth e ei eni.He was born.Cafodd/Gaeth hi ei geni.She was born.Cawson/Gaethon ni ein geni.We were born.Cawsoch/Gaethoch chi eich geni.You were born.Cawson/Gaethon nhw eu geni.They were born.
Adolygu
The passive voice will use the verb cael (to get, to receive). The pattern is cael + pronoun and verb-noun. Remember that certain pronouns will mutate the verb noun.
cael + rhagenw (i gyfateb i’r person yn y ferf) + berfenw (gyda’r treiglad cywir) cael + pronoun (to correspond to person of cael) + verbnoun (with correct mutation)
This pattern can be used with any tense.
(see table above for past tense forms of cael)