Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Tajik/Lesson 3

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

This is the grammar of the Tajik language. Ҷонишинҳои шахсӣ (Personal pronouns) Singular Plural 1st person Ман Мо 2nd person Ту Шумо 3rd person Вай, ӯ Онҳо Now we will create simple phrases with the pronouns and the words хона - house and доштан (асоси замони ҳозира: дор) - have. Ман хона дорам - I have a house Мо хона дорем - We have a house Ту хона дорӣ - You have a house Шумо хона доред - You (pl.) have a house Вай хона дорад (Ӯ хона дорад) - He has a house Онҳо хона доранд - They have a house Асосҳои феълӣ (Verb stems) Масдар (Infinitive) The infinitive in Tajik consists of the past tense stem and the infinitive ending -ан. пухтан - to bake рафтан - to go кардан - to do харидан - to buy омадан - to come бурдан - to carry гирифтан - to take доштан - to have додан - to give рақсидан - to dance гуфтан - to say хӯрдан - to eat афтидан - to fall нӯшидан - to drink давидан - to run мондан - to lay (transitive verb) Асоси замони гузашта (Past tense stem) The past tense stem indicates the singular 3rd person past simple verb (he did, etc.). To form the past tense stem, the -ан ending is detached from the infinitive. However, some verbs are irregular. афтод - he fell Асоси замони ҳозира (Present/future tense stem) The present/future tense stem is mostly irregular. It indicates the imperative. паз - bake! рав - go! кун - do! хар - buy! ой - come! бар - carry! гир - take! дор - have! деҳ - give! рақс - dance! гӯй - say! хӯр - eat! афт - fall! нӯш - drink дав - run!