Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks

Folksprak/Grammar/Verbs

Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Verbs There is only one irregular verb in Folksprak: wese. Its present-tense form is er and its past-tense form is was, and its past participle is wesen. Folksprak verbs do not change according to person and number. De hus er grot. (The house is big.) De husen er grot. (The houses are big.) Past tense Verbs end in -ed in the past tense. De mannen sejed de hund. (The men saw the dog.) De fyr brenned. (The fire burned.) Passive and Present Perfect The past participle ends in -ed. de sejed hund (the seen dog) de segged word (the spoken word) In combination with the verb werde the passive mode is made. De dir werd sejed. (The animal is being seen.) De word werd segged. (The word is being spoken.) In combination with the verb have the present perfect tense is made. De kild hav sejed de hund. (The child has seen the dog.) De mannen hav segged „god dag“. (The men have said „good afternoon“.) Progressive The progressive form has the suffix -end. de swimmend shipp (the swimming ship) Infinite The infinite has the suffix -e. swimme (to swim) Future tense In combination with the verb shølle the future tense is made. De kild shall seje de hund. (The child will see the dog.) De mannen shall segge „god dag“. (The men will say „good afternoon“.) Modal Auxilary Verbs Modal auxiliary verbs appear directly combined, i. e. without preposition, with an infinite form. Hun mag doe het. (She may do it.) Modal auxiliary verbs have the stem vowel ø, y or i in the infinitive form. Their past-tense stem vowel is o, u or i. (The present-tense stem vowel is irregular.) kønne (kann), konned (can) kynne (konn), kynned (know (sb./sth.)) møge (mag), moged (may) møte (mot), moted (must) shølle (shall), sholled (will) shylle (sholl), shulled (would) shille (shull), shilled (to be supposed to) tørfe (tarf), torfed (to be allowed to) wite (wet), wited (to know) wølle (will), wolled (to want) Imperative The imperative form is like the infinite without -e. Gæ! (Go!) Wes so god. (Please.)